Home › Companies › OSI Systems, Inc. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and OSI Systems, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed December 13, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated November 1, 2026.
Meeting of December 12, 2024: 8 items on OSI Systems, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed December 13, 2024: 6 elected · 2 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore OSI Systems, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are OSI Systems, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed December 13, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Deepak Chopra | 14,316,142 | 334,442 | 9,135 | -- | 894,558 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: William F. Ballhaus | 14,248,213 | 403,480 | 8,026 | -- | 894,558 | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Kelli Bernard | 14,119,917 | 531,621 | 8,181 | -- | 894,558 | 96% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Gerald Chizever | 13,244,348 | 1,406,872 | 8,499 | -- | 894,558 | 90% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: James B. Hawkins | 14,186,246 | 464,400 | 9,073 | -- | 894,558 | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Meyer Luskin | 10,233,486 | 4,416,144 | 10,089 | -- | 894,558 | 70% | Elected | — |
| 2. Ratification of the appointment of Grant Thornton LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 | 15,539,276 | 4,359 | 10,642 | -- | 0 | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Advisory vote on the Company's executive compensation for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2024 | 9,401,943 | 5,241,700 | 16,076 | -- | 894,558 | 64% | Not verified | — |
Source: OSI Systems, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on December 13, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 319 asset managers that disclosed a OSI Systems, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Deepak Chopra
OSI Systems, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Deepak Chopra”): 14,316,142 for, 334,442 against, per its Form 8-K filed December 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of Directors The six nominees identified above were elected to the Board of Directors and will serve as directors until the Company's next annual meeting and until their successors are elected and qualified.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 95 asset managers below reported 9,092,518 for, 4,391 against, 6,449 abstained, 13,626 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,118,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,457,246 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,050,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,024,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 644,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 308,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 270,663 | 37 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 255,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 237,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 200,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 122,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 117,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 112,084 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 100,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 96,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 92,915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 69,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 56,296 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 45,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 44,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 43,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 38,864 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 38,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 33,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 27,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 95 asset managers. See all 95 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
90% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Gerald Chizever
OSI Systems, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Gerald Chizever”): 13,244,348 for, 1,406,872 against, per its Form 8-K filed December 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of Directors The six nominees identified above were elected to the Board of Directors and will serve as directors until the Company's next annual meeting and until their successors are elected and qualified.”
Support: 90% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 95 asset managers below reported 8,615,333 for, 481,576 against, 6,449 abstained, 13,626 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,118,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,457,246 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,050,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,024,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 644,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 308,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 270,663 | 37 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 255,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 0 | 237,139 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 200,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 122,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 117,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 112,084 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 100,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 0 | 96,184 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 92,915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 69,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 56,296 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 45,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 0 | 44,650 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Global X | 0 | 43,366 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| World Funds Trust | 38,864 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 38,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 33,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 27,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 95 asset managers. See all 95 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: James B. Hawkins
OSI Systems, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: James B. Hawkins”): 14,186,246 for, 464,400 against, per its Form 8-K filed December 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of Directors The six nominees identified above were elected to the Board of Directors and will serve as directors until the Company's next annual meeting and until their successors are elected and qualified.”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 95 asset managers below reported 8,996,900 for, 100,009 against, 6,449 abstained, 13,626 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,118,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,457,246 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,050,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,024,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 644,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 308,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 270,651 | 49 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 255,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 237,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 200,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 122,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 117,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 112,084 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 100,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 96,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 92,915 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 69,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 56,296 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 45,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 44,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 43,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 38,864 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 38,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 33,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 27,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 95 asset managers. See all 95 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Kelli Bernard
OSI Systems, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Kelli Bernard”): 14,119,917 for, 531,621 against, per its Form 8-K filed December 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of Directors The six nominees identified above were elected to the Board of Directors and will serve as directors until the Company's next annual meeting and until their successors are elected and qualified.”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 95 asset managers below reported 8,996,900 for, 100,009 against, 6,449 abstained, 13,626 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,118,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,457,246 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,050,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,024,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 644,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 308,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 270,651 | 49 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 255,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 237,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 200,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 122,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 117,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 112,084 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 100,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 96,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 92,915 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 69,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 56,296 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 45,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 44,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 43,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 38,864 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 38,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 33,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 27,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 95 asset managers. See all 95 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
70% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Meyer Luskin
OSI Systems, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Meyer Luskin”): 10,233,486 for, 4,416,144 against, per its Form 8-K filed December 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of Directors The six nominees identified above were elected to the Board of Directors and will serve as directors until the Company's next annual meeting and until their successors are elected and qualified.”
Support: 70% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 95 asset managers below reported 6,455,485 for, 2,641,424 against, 6,449 abstained, 13,626 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,118,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 0 | 1,457,246 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,050,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 976,528 | 48,053 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 644,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 308,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 231 | 270,469 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 255,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 237,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 200,473 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Waddell & Reed | 0 | 122,613 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 117,346 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 112,084 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 100,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 96,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 92,915 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 69,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 11,358 | 44,938 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 45,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 0 | 44,650 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Global X | 0 | 43,366 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| World Funds Trust | 38,864 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 4,243 | 34,543 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Prudential/PGIM | 33,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 27,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 95 asset managers. See all 95 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: William F. Ballhaus
OSI Systems, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: William F. Ballhaus”): 14,248,213 for, 403,480 against, per its Form 8-K filed December 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of Directors The six nominees identified above were elected to the Board of Directors and will serve as directors until the Company's next annual meeting and until their successors are elected and qualified.”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 95 asset managers below reported 8,978,188 for, 118,721 against, 6,449 abstained, 13,626 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,118,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,457,246 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,050,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,024,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 644,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 308,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 270,663 | 37 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 255,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 237,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 200,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 122,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 117,346 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 112,084 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 100,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 96,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 92,915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 69,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 56,296 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 45,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 44,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 43,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 38,864 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 38,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 33,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 27,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 95 asset managers. See all 95 in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
64% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory vote to approve the Company's named executive officer compensation for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.
OSI Systems, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“3. Advisory vote on the Company's executive compensation for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2024”): 9,401,943 for, 5,241,700 against, per its Form 8-K filed December 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 64% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of OSI Systems, Inc.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “ADVISORY VOTE TO RATIFY NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS' COMPENSATION” (11 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,118,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,457,246 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,050,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 674,995 | 349,586 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Dimensional | 0 | 644,447 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legg Mason | 308,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 270,508 | 192 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 255,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 0 | 237,139 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 200,473 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Waddell & Reed | 0 | 122,613 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 117,346 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 112,084 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 100,087 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Neuberger Berman | 0 | 96,184 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 92,915 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 0 | 69,200 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 26,418 | 29,878 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 45,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 0 | 44,650 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Global X | 0 | 43,366 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| World Funds Trust | 0 | 38,864 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 34,543 | 4,243 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 33,133 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 27,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 92 managers: 6,381,712 for, 2,711,649 against, 6,449 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janus Henderson | 1,127,716 | 34,518 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 644,826 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 589,997 | 5,913 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 459,507 | 5,089 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 379,713 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 373,505 | 64 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | 0 | 340,708 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 291,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 0 | 281,029 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Clark Capital Management Group, Inc. | 257,084 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEUMEIER POMA INVESTMENT COUNSEL LLC | 223,584 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 212,243 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 0 | 173,376 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 157,306 | 808 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 154,305 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP | 0 | 127,754 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 121,594 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 105,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 0 | 93,965 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 0 | 79,474 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | 0 | 72,476 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ | 0 | 69,200 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Intrinsic Edge Capital Management LLC | 0 | 60,113 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 58,856 | 671 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Asset Management One Co., Ltd. | 0 | 56,181 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 237 managers: 4,499,462 for, 3,286,238 against, 6,226 abstained, 3,406 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the appointment of Grant Thornton LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025.
OSI Systems, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of the appointment of Grant Thornton LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025”): 15,539,276 for, 4,359 against, per its Form 8-K filed December 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 95 asset managers below reported 9,096,909 for, 6,449 abstained, 13,626 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,118,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,457,246 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,050,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,024,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 644,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 308,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 270,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 255,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 237,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 200,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 122,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 117,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 112,084 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 100,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 96,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 92,915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 69,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 56,296 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 45,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 44,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 43,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 38,864 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 38,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 33,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 27,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 95 asset managers. See all 95 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 16,710,749 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 12.68% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 8.72% |
| 3 | JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 6.29% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 6.13% |
| 5 | Dimensional | 3.86% |
| 6 | Legg Mason | 1.85% |
| 7 | State Street | 1.62% |
| 8 | PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 1.53% |
| 9 | Manager Directed Portfolios | 1.42% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 1.20% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Janus Henderson | 6.96% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 3.86% |
| 3 | State Street | 3.57% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 2.78% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.27% |
| 6 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 2.24% |
| 7 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 2.04% |
| 8 | PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 1.76% |
| 9 | Neuberger Berman | 1.68% |
| 10 | Clark Capital Management Group, Inc. | 1.54% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 15.32% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 12.64% | 13F |
| FMR LLC | 7.39% | DEF14A |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 7.15% | 13F |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. | 4.81% | 13G |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | 4.62% | 13G |
| State Street | 4.35% | 13F |
| Capital International | 4.04% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 3.54% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.27% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 16,710,749 shares outstanding, as reported by OSI Systems, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated September 30, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from OSI Systems, Inc.’s 10-Q dated September 30, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on November 1, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At OSI Systems, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held December 12, 2024, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 319 asset managers reported how they voted on 8 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,699 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory vote to approve the Company's named executive officer compensation for the fiscal year… — FOR was 64% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: OSI Systems, Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on December 13, 2024.
OSI Systems, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.