Home › Companies › PENUMBRA INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and PENUMBRA INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 30, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated November 1, 2026.
Meeting of May 28, 2025: 6 items on PENUMBRA INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 30, 2025: 2 elected · 4 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore PENUMBRA INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are PENUMBRA INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 30, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Janet Leeds | 29,898,505 | -- | -- | 1,905,327 | 3,900,660 | 94% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Thomas Wilder | 27,191,672 | -- | -- | 4,612,160 | 3,900,660 | 85% | Elected | — |
| 2. Ratification of Selection of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm. The selection of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm for Penumbra for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025 | 35,592,553 | 99,082 | 12,857 | -- | -- | 99.7% | Approved | — |
| 3. Approval, on an Advisory Basis, of the Compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers. The compensation of the Company's named executive officers | 31,081,357 | 707,810 | 14,665 | -- | 3,900,660 | 98% | Approved | — |
| 4. Approval of an amendment to the Company's Restated Certificate of Incorporation (the "Charter") to phase in the declassification of the Company's Board of Directors. The amendment to the Charter | 31,773,328 | 25,623 | 4,881 | -- | 3,900,660 | 99.9% | Approved | — |
| 5. Approval of an amendment to the Charter to eliminate the supermajority voting requirements. The amendment to the Charter | 31,755,837 | 42,946 | 5,049 | -- | 3,900,660 | 99.8% | Approved | — |
Source: PENUMBRA INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 30, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 432 asset managers that disclosed a PENUMBRA INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 10 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect the nominees for Class I director to serve until the 2028 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until their successors are duly elected and qualified: Janet Leeds
PENUMBRA INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Janet Leeds”): 29,898,505 for, 1,905,327 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 30, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following nominees were elected to serve as Class I directors until the Company's 2028 annual meeting of stockholders and until their respective successors are duly elected and qualified, or, if sooner, until the director's death, resignation or removal, based on the following results of voting:”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 120 asset managers below reported 19,330,918 for, 496,848 withheld, 5,082 abstained, 58 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 6,173,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,215,640 | 0 | 0 | 431 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,072,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,325,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 543,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 405,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 360,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 355,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 324,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 292,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 281,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 281,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 231,275 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 214,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 209,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 202,302 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 0 | 0 | 0 | 192,462 | Withhold |
| Baird | 162,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 147,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 131,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 123,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 107,950 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 95,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 87,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 85,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 120 asset managers. See all 120 in the interactive database.
Combines 10 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
85% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect the nominees for Class I director to serve until the 2028 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until their successors are duly elected and qualified: Thomas Wilder
PENUMBRA INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Thomas Wilder”): 27,191,672 for, 4,612,160 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 30, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following nominees were elected to serve as Class I directors until the Company's 2028 annual meeting of stockholders and until their respective successors are duly elected and qualified, or, if sooner, until the director's death, resignation or removal, based on the following results of voting:”
Support: 85% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 120 asset managers below reported 17,343,761 for, 375,067 withheld, 2,114,020 abstained, 58 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 6,157,473 | 0 | 0 | 16,236 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,216,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 2,072,809 | 0 | Abstain |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,325,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 543,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 405,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 360,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 355,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 324,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 10,663 | 0 | 0 | 281,518 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 281,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 281,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 231,275 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 214,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 199,595 | 0 | 10,214 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 202,302 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 192,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 162,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 147,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 131,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 123,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 107,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 95,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 87,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 85,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 120 asset managers. See all 120 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve an amendment to Penumbra, Inc.'s Restated Certificate of Incorporation to phase in the declassification of Penumbra, Inc.'s Board of Directors, and
PENUMBRA INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. Approval of an amendment to the Company's Restated Certificate of Incorporation (the "Charter") to phase in the declassification of the Company's Board of Directors. The amendment to the Charter”): 31,773,328 for, 25,623 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 30, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The amendment to the Charter was approved based on the following results of voting:”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 124 asset managers below reported 19,835,176 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 58 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 6,173,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,216,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,072,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,325,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 543,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 405,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 360,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 355,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 324,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 292,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 281,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 281,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 231,275 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 214,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 209,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 202,302 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 192,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 162,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 147,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 131,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 123,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 107,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 95,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 87,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 85,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 124 asset managers. See all 124 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE AN AMENDMENT TO PENUMBRA, INC.'S RESTATED CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION TO ELIMINATE THE SUPERMAJORITY VOTING REQUIREMENTS.
PENUMBRA INC.’s own tally for this item (“5. Approval of an amendment to the Charter to eliminate the supermajority voting requirements. The amendment to the Charter”): 31,755,837 for, 42,946 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 30, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The amendment to the Charter was approved based on the following results of voting:”
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 124 asset managers below reported 19,837,676 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 58 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 6,173,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,216,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,072,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,325,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 543,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 405,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 360,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 355,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 324,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 292,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 281,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 281,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 231,275 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 214,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 209,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 202,302 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 192,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 162,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 147,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 131,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 123,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 107,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 95,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 87,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 85,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 124 asset managers. See all 124 in the interactive database.
Combines 16 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of Penumbra, Inc.'s named executive officers as disclosed in the proxy statement.
PENUMBRA INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Approval, on an Advisory Basis, of the Compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers. The compensation of the Company's named executive officers”): 31,081,357 for, 707,810 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 30, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The compensation of the Company's named executive officers was approved, on an advisory basis, based on the following results of voting:”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of PENUMBRA INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Section 14a Executive Compensation” (5 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 6,173,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,215,640 | 431 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,072,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,325,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 543,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 405,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 360,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 355,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 324,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 292,109 | 72 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 281,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 281,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 231,275 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 214,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 209,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 202,302 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 192,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 162,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 147,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 131,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 123,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 107,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 95,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 87,188 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 85,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 120 managers: 19,704,393 for, 117,502 against, 8,763 abstained, 58 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 5,775,353 | 89,266 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,854,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,082,889 | 99 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,040,771 | 9,220 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RTW INVESTMENTS, LP | 862,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 683,823 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 676,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 590,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 544,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 505,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Citadel | 428,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | 398,448 | 1,360 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD OVERSEAS LTD | 376,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 366,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 312,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 283,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 266,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 262,820 | 91 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO LTD | 240,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 239,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | 225,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC | 221,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 215,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 185,461 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Rock Springs Capital Management LP | 171,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 339 managers: 21,800,662 for, 563,459 against, 35 abstained, 2,168 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the selection of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm for Penumbra, Inc. for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025;
PENUMBRA INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of Selection of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm. The selection of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm for Penumbra for the fiscal year ending Dece”): 35,592,553 for, 99,082 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 30, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The selection of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm for Penumbra for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025 was ratified based on the following results of voting:”
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of PENUMBRA INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Ratify Appointment of Independent Auditors” (4 managers, 4,518 for).
The 120 asset managers below reported 19,819,219 for, 2,676 against, 8,763 abstained, 58 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 6,173,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,216,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,072,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,325,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 543,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 405,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 360,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 355,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 324,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 292,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 281,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 281,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 231,275 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 214,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 209,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 202,302 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 192,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 162,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 147,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 131,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 123,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 107,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 95,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 87,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 85,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 120 asset managers. See all 120 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 38,490,836 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 16.04% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 10.95% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 5.39% |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price | 3.44% |
| 5 | Capital Group | 1.41% |
| 6 | JPMorgan | 1.05% |
| 7 | Thrivent | 0.94% |
| 8 | Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 0.92% |
| 9 | JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0.84% |
| 10 | State Street | 0.76% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 15.24% |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price | 4.82% |
| 3 | State Street | 2.81% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 2.73% |
| 5 | RTW INVESTMENTS, LP | 2.24% |
| 6 | JPMorgan | 1.78% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.76% |
| 8 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 1.53% |
| 9 | Capital Group | 1.41% |
| 10 | Janus Henderson | 1.31% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| FMR (Fidelity) | 15.17% | 13F |
| FMR LLC | 15.04% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock | 10.74% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 9.55% | 13F |
| Adam Elsesser | 3.15% | DEF14A |
| T. Rowe Price | 3.14% | 13F |
| State Street | 3.11% | 13F |
| Citadel Advisors | 2.15% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 1.83% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.97% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 38,490,836 shares outstanding, as reported by PENUMBRA INC. on its Form 10-K dated December 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from PENUMBRA INC.’s 10-K dated December 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on November 1, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At PENUMBRA INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 28, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 432 asset managers reported how they voted on 6 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 3,502 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of Penumbra, Inc.'s named executive officers… — PENUMBRA INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 98% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: PENUMBRA INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 30, 2025.
PENUMBRA INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.