Home › Companies › INFINERA CORP. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and INFINERA CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed October 1, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated November 6, 2026.
Meeting of October 1, 2024: 2 items on INFINERA CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed October 1, 2024: 2 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024 2024-2025
Explore INFINERA CORP. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are INFINERA CORP.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed October 1, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. To adopt the Merger Agreement | 149,457,083 | 4,417,088 | 3,030,352 | -- | 0 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| 2. To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that will or may become payable by Infinera to its named executive officers in connection with the Merger | 145,662,352 | 7,789,141 | 3,453,030 | -- | 0 | 95% | Not verified | — |
Source: INFINERA CORP., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on October 1, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 212 asset managers that disclosed a INFINERA CORP. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of INFINERA CORP.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of June 27, 2024 (as it may be amended, modified or waived from time to time, the "Merger Agreement"), by and among Nokia Corporation, Neptune of America Corporation, and Infinera.
INFINERA CORP.’s own tally for this item (“1. To adopt the Merger Agreement”): 149,457,083 for, 4,417,088 against, per its Form 8-K filed October 1, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 69 asset managers below reported 47,361,140 for, 1,183,656 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,101,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 4,525,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 4,142,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,993,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 2,581,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 1,089,707 | 1,173,462 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Fidelity | 1,839,941 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 1,630,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 1,590,436 | 10,194 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,393,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 1,053,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,016,251 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 925,356 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 573,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor Funds II | 526,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 390,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 358,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 285,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 279,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 254,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aristotle Funds Series Trust | 236,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 189,681 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LITMAN GREGORY FUNDS TRUST | 155,790 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 133,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 69 asset managers. See all 69 in the interactive database.
94% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: TO POSTPONE OR ADJOURN THE SPECIAL MEETING, FROM TIME TO TIME, TO A LATER DATE OR DATES, IF NECESSARY OR APPROPRIATE, INCLUDING TO SOLICIT ADDITIONAL PROXIES IF THERE ARE INSUFFICIENT VOTES TO ADOPT THE MERGER AGREEMENT AT THE TIME OF THE SPECIAL MEETING.
The 67 asset managers below reported 45,489,616 for, 3,001,658 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,101,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 4,525,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 4,142,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,993,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 2,581,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 1,089,707 | 1,173,462 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Fidelity | 631,021 | 1,208,920 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 1,630,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 1,590,436 | 10,194 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,393,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 1,053,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,016,251 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 925,356 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 573,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor Funds II | 526,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 293 | 390,014 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 358,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 285,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 125,595 | 154,223 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 254,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aristotle Funds Series Trust | 236,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 189,681 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LITMAN GREGORY FUNDS TRUST | 155,790 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 133,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 67 asset managers. See all 67 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that will or may become payable by Infinera to its named executive officers in connection with the merger contemplated by the Merger Agreement.
INFINERA CORP.’s own tally for this item (“2. To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that will or may become payable by Infinera to its named executive officers in connection with the Merger”): 145,662,352 for, 7,789,141 against, per its Form 8-K filed October 1, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,101,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 4,525,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 4,142,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,993,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 2,581,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 2,263,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,839,941 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 1,630,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 1,600,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,393,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 1,053,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,016,251 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 925,356 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 573,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor Funds II | 526,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 390,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 358,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 285,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 279,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 254,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aristotle Funds Series Trust | 0 | 236,690 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nationwide | 189,681 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LITMAN GREGORY FUNDS TRUST | 155,790 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 133,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 67 managers: 47,290,917 for, 1,200,357 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | 12,681,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,372,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | 8,682,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,793,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Greenhouse Funds LLLP | 4,793,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,243,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | 4,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SHAPIRO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3,552,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | 3,535,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 3,095,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 2,664,047 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 2,268,484 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aristotle Capital Boston, LLC | 0 | 2,181,624 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | 2,152,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,466,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,151,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1,134,312 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | 1,101,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 1,095,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 970,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 0 | 931,101 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Shellback Capital, LP | 793,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Woodline Partners LP | 775,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 486,273 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 404,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 159 managers: 81,479,355 for, 3,301,878 against, 272,537 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARADIGM FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 800,000 | 0 | Abstain |
Fund voting reports, all 1 managers: 800,000 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARADIGM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC/NY | 0 | 0 | 2,091,290 | 0 | Abstain |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 488,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 97,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 585,781 for, 2,091,290 abstained.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 231,962,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 7.37% |
| 2 | Brown Advisory Funds | 1.95% |
| 3 | AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 1.79% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 1.29% |
| 5 | AQR | 1.11% |
| 6 | New York Life | 0.98% |
| 7 | Fidelity | 0.79% |
| 8 | ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 0.70% |
| 9 | Principal | 0.69% |
| 10 | Dimensional | 0.60% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BROWN ADVISORY INC | 5.47% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 4.04% |
| 3 | BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | 3.74% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 2.50% |
| 5 | Greenhouse Funds LLLP | 2.07% |
| 6 | State Street | 1.83% |
| 7 | OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | 1.81% |
| 8 | SHAPIRO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.53% |
| 9 | Magnetar Financial LLC | 1.52% |
| 10 | AQR | 1.33% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | 14.67% | DEF14A |
| Oaktree Optical Holdings, L.P. | 10.85% | DEF14A |
| The Vanguard Group | 10.67% | DEF14A |
| Shapiro Capital Management LLC | 8.09% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 7.65% | DEF14A |
| Brown Advisory Incorporated | 6.39% | DEF14A |
| Barclays PLC | 6.15% | 13G |
| David W. Heard | 0.40% | DEF14A |
| Nuveen | 0.28% | 13F |
| Nancy L. Erba | 0.23% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 231,962,000 shares outstanding, as reported by INFINERA CORP. on its Form 10-Q dated March 30, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from INFINERA CORP.’s 10-Q dated March 30, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on November 6, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At INFINERA CORP.'s shareholder meeting held October 1, 2024, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 212 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 782 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 4 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that will or may become payable… — FOR was 95% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: INFINERA CORP.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on October 1, 2024.
INFINERA CORP. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.