Home › Companies › VITAL ENERGY INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and VITAL ENERGY INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 28, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated November 7, 2026.
Meeting of May 23, 2024: 11 items on VITAL ENERGY INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 28, 2024: 6 approved · 2 not approved · 3 without a stated outcome.
Meeting of November 21, 2023: 2 items on VITAL ENERGY INC.’s Form 8-K, filed November 21, 2023: 2 approved.
None beyond the items above.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore VITAL ENERGY INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are VITAL ENERGY INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 28, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX. VITAL ENERGY INC. reported 2 meetings in this season; each is tabulated separately below, with its own filing.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Jarvis V. Hollingsworth | 25,606,808 | 1,023,329 | 212,332 | -- | 3,570,422 | 96% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Lisa M. Lambert | 25,713,512 | 918,950 | 210,007 | -- | 3,570,422 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Lori A. Lancaster | 26,127,644 | 501,640 | 213,185 | -- | 3,570,422 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Proposal to ratify the selection of EY as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024 | 29,892,263 | 327,844 | 192,784 | -- | 0 | 99% | Approved | — |
| 3. Compensation of our named executive officers | 25,601,106 | 967,352 | 274,011 | -- | 3,570,422 | 96% | Approved | — |
| 5. Proposal to approve the amendment and restatement of the Company's Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan | 25,107,638 | 1,495,962 | 238,869 | -- | 3,570,422 | 94% | Approved | — |
| 6. Proposal to approve an amendment to the Certificate of Incorporation to eliminate the supermajority voting requirements to amend the Certificate of Incorporation | 26,241,051 | 369,650 | 231,768 | -- | 3,570,422 | 99% | Not approved Not approved: the filing states that this item needed more than a majority of the votes cast. | — |
| 7. Proposal to approve the issuance of shares of Common Stock upon conversion of the Company's 2.0% Cumulative Mandatorily Convertible Series A Preferred Stock | 25,094,066 | 664,924 | 1,083,479 | -- | 3,570,422 | 97% | Approved | — |
| 8. Proposal to approve, by majority vote, amendments to the Certificate of Incorporation to clarify and eliminate obsolete provisions | 29,848,377 | 286,676 | 277,838 | -- | 0 | 99.0% | Approved | — |
| 9. Proposal to approve, by supermajority vote, amendments to the Certificate of Incorporation to clarify and eliminate obsolete provisions | 29,772,874 | 393,182 | 246,835 | -- | 0 | 99% | Approved | — |
| 10. Proposal to approve an amendment to the Certificate of Incorporation to adopt limitations on the liability of officers similar to those that already exist for directors | 25,705,383 | 892,190 | 244,896 | -- | 3,570,422 | 97% | Not approved Not approved: the filing states that this item needed more than a majority of the votes cast. | — |
Source: VITAL ENERGY INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 28, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. The Charter Proposal | 15,824,963 | 993,439 | 12,532 | -- | -- | 94% | Approved | — |
| 2. Conversion Proposal | 12,140,656 | 224,613 | 370,764 | -- | 4,094,901 | 98% | Approved | — |
Source: VITAL ENERGY INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on November 21, 2023 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 258 asset managers that disclosed a VITAL ENERGY INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of VITAL ENERGY INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Meeting held May 23, 2024.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Jarvis V. Hollingsworth
VITAL ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jarvis V. Hollingsworth”): 25,606,808 for, 1,023,329 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 28, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 76 asset managers below reported 6,512,280 for, 382,189 against, 2,344 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,796,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,180,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 671,701 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 564,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 505,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 232,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 190,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 141,437 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 131,332 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 109,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 105,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 101,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 86,596 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Virtus | 82,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 80,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 74,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 63,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 59,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 55,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 53,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Blackstone Alternative Investment Funds | 48,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 41,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 41,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 36,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 34,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 76 asset managers. See all 76 in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 23, 2024.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Lisa M. Lambert
VITAL ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Lisa M. Lambert”): 25,713,512 for, 918,950 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 28, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 76 asset managers below reported 6,645,968 for, 248,501 against, 2,344 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,796,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,180,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 671,701 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 564,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 505,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 232,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 190,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 141,437 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 131,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 109,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 105,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 101,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 86,596 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Virtus | 82,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 80,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 74,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 63,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 59,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 55,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 53,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Blackstone Alternative Investment Funds | 48,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 41,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 41,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 36,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 34,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 76 asset managers. See all 76 in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 23, 2024.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Lori A. Lancaster
VITAL ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Lori A. Lancaster”): 26,127,644 for, 501,640 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 28, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 76 asset managers below reported 6,892,989 for, 1,480 against, 2,344 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,796,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,180,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 671,701 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 564,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 505,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 232,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 190,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 141,437 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 131,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 109,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 105,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 101,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 86,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 82,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 80,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 74,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 63,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 59,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 55,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 53,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Blackstone Alternative Investment Funds | 48,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 41,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 41,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 36,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 34,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 76 asset managers. See all 76 in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 23, 2024.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Not approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE AN AMENDMENT TO THE CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION TO ADOPT LIMITATIONS ON THE LIABILITY OF OFFICERS SIMILAR TO THOSE THAT EXIST FOR DIRECTORS.
VITAL ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“10. Proposal to approve an amendment to the Certificate of Incorporation to adopt limitations on the liability of officers similar to those that already exist for directors”): 25,705,383 for, 892,190 against — failed, per its Form 8-K filed May 28, 2024 (Item 5.07). This item required more than a simple majority of votes cast — see the filing.
Reported outcome: Not approved, in the filing’s own words: “The proposal to approve an amendment to the Certificate of Incorporation to adopt limitations on the liability of officers similar to those that already exist for directors was not approved, as the affirmative vote of 75% in voting power of the outstanding voting stock of the Company was required f…”
Not approved: the filing states that this item needed more than a majority of the votes cast.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 76 asset managers below reported 6,834,895 for, 59,574 against, 2,344 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,796,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,180,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 671,701 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 564,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 505,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 232,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 190,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 141,437 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 131,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 109,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 105,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 101,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 86,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 82,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 80,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 74,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 63,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 59,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 55,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 53,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Blackstone Alternative Investment Funds | 48,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 41,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 41,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 36,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 34,844 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 76 asset managers. See all 76 in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 23, 2024.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Not approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve an amendment to the Company's Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation ("Certificate of Incorporation") to eliminate the supermajority voting requirements to amend the Certificate of Incorporation;
VITAL ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“6. Proposal to approve an amendment to the Certificate of Incorporation to eliminate the supermajority voting requirements to amend the Certificate of Incorporation”): 26,241,051 for, 369,650 against — failed, per its Form 8-K filed May 28, 2024 (Item 5.07). This item required more than a simple majority of votes cast — see the filing.
Reported outcome: Not approved, in the filing’s own words: “The proposal to approve an amendment to the Certificate of Incorporation to eliminate the supermajority voting requirements to amend the Certificate of Incorporation was not approved, as the affirmative vote of 75% in voting power of the outstanding voting stock of the Company was required for appr…”
Not approved: the filing states that this item needed more than a majority of the votes cast.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 76 asset managers below reported 6,894,469 for, 2,344 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,796,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,180,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 671,701 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 564,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 505,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 232,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 190,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 141,437 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 131,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 109,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 105,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 101,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 86,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 82,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 80,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 74,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 63,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 59,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 55,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 53,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Blackstone Alternative Investment Funds | 48,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 41,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 41,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 36,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 34,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 76 asset managers. See all 76 in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 23, 2024.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.0% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve by majority vote amendments to the Certificate of incorporation to clarify and eliminate obsolete provisions;
VITAL ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“8. Proposal to approve, by majority vote, amendments to the Certificate of Incorporation to clarify and eliminate obsolete provisions”): 29,848,377 for, 286,676 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 28, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The proposal to approve, by majority vote, amendments to the Certificate of Incorporation to clarify and eliminate obsolete provisions were approved.”
Support: 99.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 76 asset managers below reported 6,894,469 for, 2,344 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,796,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,180,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 671,701 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 564,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 505,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 232,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 190,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 141,437 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 131,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 109,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 105,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 101,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 86,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 82,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 80,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 74,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 63,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 59,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 55,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 53,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Blackstone Alternative Investment Funds | 48,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 41,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 41,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 36,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 34,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 76 asset managers. See all 76 in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 23, 2024.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve by supermajority vote amendments to the Certificate of Incorporation to clarify and eliminate obsolete provisions; and
VITAL ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“9. Proposal to approve, by supermajority vote, amendments to the Certificate of Incorporation to clarify and eliminate obsolete provisions”): 29,772,874 for, 393,182 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 28, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The proposal to approve, by supermajority vote, amendments to the Certificate of Incorporation to clarify and eliminate obsolete provisions were approved.”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 76 asset managers below reported 6,894,469 for, 2,344 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,796,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,180,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 671,701 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 564,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 505,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 232,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 190,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 141,437 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 131,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 109,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 105,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 101,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 86,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 82,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 80,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 74,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 63,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 59,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 55,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 53,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Blackstone Alternative Investment Funds | 48,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 41,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 41,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 36,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 34,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 76 asset managers. See all 76 in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 23, 2024.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve the issuance of the Conversion Shares;
VITAL ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“7. Proposal to approve the issuance of shares of Common Stock upon conversion of the Company's 2.0% Cumulative Mandatorily Convertible Series A Preferred Stock”): 25,094,066 for, 664,924 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 28, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The proposal to approve the issuance of shares of Common Stock upon conversion of the Company's 2.0% Cumulative Mandatorily Convertible Series A Preferred Stock was approved.”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 76 asset managers below reported 6,894,469 for, 2,344 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,796,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,180,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 671,701 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 564,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 505,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 232,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 190,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 141,437 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 131,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 109,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 105,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 101,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 86,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 82,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 80,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 74,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 63,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 59,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 55,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 53,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Blackstone Alternative Investment Funds | 48,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 41,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 41,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 36,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 34,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 76 asset managers. See all 76 in the interactive database.
Meeting held November 21, 2023.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve an amendment to the Company's Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation to increase the number of authorized shares of the Company's Common Stock from 40,000,000 to 80,000,000 (the "Charter Amendment Proposal").
VITAL ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“1. The Charter Proposal”): 15,824,963 for, 993,439 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed November 21, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Charter Proposal was approved.”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 73 asset managers below reported 6,316,524 for, 46,442 against, 1,018 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 1,473,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,296,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 743,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 544,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 423,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 366,819 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 260,898 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 129,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 102,588 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 95,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 71,123 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 62,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 58,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 55,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 50,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 47,331 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 43,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 43,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 41,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 33,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 15,000 | 17,842 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 30,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 0 | 28,600 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BNY Mellon | 27,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NXG Cushing Midstream Energy Fund | 25,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 73 asset managers. See all 73 in the interactive database.
Meeting held November 21, 2023.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve the issuance of shares of the Company's Common Stock upon conversion of the Company's 2.0% Cumulative Mandatorily Convertible Series A Preferred Stock, for purposes of complying with Rule 312.03 of the New York Stock Exchange Listed Company Manual (the "Conversion Proposal").
VITAL ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Conversion Proposal”): 12,140,656 for, 224,613 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed November 21, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 2: The Conversion Proposal was approved.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 73 asset managers below reported 6,316,524 for, 46,442 against, 1,018 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 1,473,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,296,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 743,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 544,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 423,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 366,819 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 260,898 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 129,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 102,588 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 95,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 71,123 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 62,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 58,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 55,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 50,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 47,331 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 43,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 43,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 41,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 33,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 15,000 | 17,842 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 30,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 0 | 28,600 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BNY Mellon | 27,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NXG Cushing Midstream Energy Fund | 25,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 73 asset managers. See all 73 in the interactive database.
Meeting held November 21, 2023.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
88% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To approve one or more adjournments of the Special Meeting, if necessary or appropriate, to permit solicitation of additional votes if there are insufficient votes to approve the Charter Amendment Proposal or the Conversion Proposal (the "Adjournment Proposal").
The 71 asset managers below reported 5,592,392 for, 768,614 against, 1,018 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 1,473,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,296,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 0 | 743,860 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 544,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 423,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 366,819 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 260,898 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 129,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 102,588 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 95,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 71,123 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 62,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 58,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 55,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 50,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 47,331 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 43,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 43,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 41,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 33,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 32,842 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 30,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 28,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 27,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NXG Cushing Midstream Energy Fund | 25,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 71 asset managers. See all 71 in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 23, 2024.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve an amendment to the Company's Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan;
VITAL ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“5. Proposal to approve the amendment and restatement of the Company's Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan”): 25,107,638 for, 1,495,962 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 28, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The proposal to approve the amendment and restatement of the Company's Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan was approved.”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,796,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,180,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 671,701 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 564,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 505,300 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 232,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 190,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 141,437 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 131,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 109,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 105,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 101,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 86,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 82,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 80,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 74,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 63,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 59,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 55,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 53,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Blackstone Alternative Investment Funds | 48,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 41,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 41,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 36,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 34,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 75 managers: 6,371,482 for, 522,937 against, 2,344 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PICKERING ENERGY PARTNERS LP | 878,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 878,740 for.
Meeting held May 23, 2024.
Combines 11 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory vote to approve the compensation of our named executive officers;
VITAL ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Compensation of our named executive officers”): 25,601,106 for, 967,352 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 28, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The compensation of our named executive officers was approved on a non-binding, advisory basis.”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,796,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,180,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 671,701 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 564,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 505,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 232,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 190,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 141,437 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 131,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 109,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 105,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 101,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 86,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 82,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 80,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 74,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 63,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 59,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 55,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 53,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Blackstone Alternative Investment Funds | 48,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 41,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 41,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 36,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 34,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 75 managers: 6,742,515 for, 151,904 against, 2,344 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street | 998,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PICKERING ENERGY PARTNERS LP | 878,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WARBURG PINCUS LLC | 872,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RIVERSTONE HOLDINGS LLC | 734,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 587,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 509,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 509,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Point72 | 380,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 242,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 215,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 207,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 168,629 | 416 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Webs Creek Capital Management LP | 0 | 0 | 161,978 | 0 | Abstain |
| Invesco | 139,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 132,520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 128,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Scion Asset Management, LLC | 0 | 125,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ | 109,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STIFEL NICOLAUS & CO INC \MO\ | 101,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 86,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 86,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 77,174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 73,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Rhumbline | 30,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 57,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 196 managers: 8,208,411 for, 214,906 against, 169,176 abstained, 30,272 1 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 23, 2024.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Virtus | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Blackstone Alternative Investment Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 74 managers: 9,623 for, 6,180,886 1 year, 684,985 3 year, 2,344 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Two Sigma | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Point72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Scion Asset Management, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| STIFEL NICOLAUS & CO INC \MO\ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Rhumbline | 30,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Citadel | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Legal & General Investment Management America Inc | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 184 managers: 30,413 for, 5,807,216 1 year, 77,846 3 year, 30,999 2 year, 157 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 23, 2024.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the selection of Ernst & Young as the independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024;
VITAL ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Proposal to ratify the selection of EY as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024”): 29,892,263 for, 327,844 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 28, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The proposal to ratify the selection of EY as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024 was approved.”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 75 asset managers below reported 6,720,479 for, 155,065 against, 2,344 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,796,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,180,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 671,701 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 564,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 505,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 232,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 190,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 141,437 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 131,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 109,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 105,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 101,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 86,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 82,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 80,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 74,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 63,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 59,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 55,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 53,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Blackstone Alternative Investment Funds | 48,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 41,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 41,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 36,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 34,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 75 asset managers. See all 75 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 36,660,995 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 4.90% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 3.22% |
| 3 | Dimensional | 1.83% |
| 4 | State Street | 1.54% |
| 5 | American Century | 1.38% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 0.63% |
| 7 | FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 0.52% |
| 8 | EA Series Trust | 0.39% |
| 9 | Invesco | 0.36% |
| 10 | OBERWEIS FUNDS | 0.30% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Street | 2.72% |
| 2 | PICKERING ENERGY PARTNERS LP | 2.40% |
| 3 | WARBURG PINCUS LLC | 2.38% |
| 4 | RIVERSTONE HOLDINGS LLC | 2.00% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 1.60% |
| 6 | American Century | 1.39% |
| 7 | Two Sigma | 1.39% |
| 8 | Point72 | 1.04% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 0.66% |
| 10 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 0.59% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Richard D. Campbell | 21.57% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 10.64% | DEF14A |
| Investment Funds affiliated with Riverstone Holdings, LLC | 9.19% | DEF14A |
| Vanguard Group | 6.19% | 13F |
| State Street Corporation | 6.05% | DEF14A |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 3.93% | 13F |
| Citadel Advisors | 1.97% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.92% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.84% | 13F |
| Two Sigma | 1.59% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 36,660,995 shares outstanding, as reported by VITAL ENERGY INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from VITAL ENERGY INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on November 7, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At VITAL ENERGY INC.'s 2 shareholder meetings in the 2023-2024 proxy season (held November 21, 2023 and May 23, 2024), 258 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 3,830 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 15 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item of the season, voted at the meeting held May 23, 2024 — Advisory vote to approve the compensation of our named executive officers; — VITAL ENERGY INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 96% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: VITAL ENERGY INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 28, 2024.
VITAL ENERGY INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.