Home › Companies › VITAL ENERGY, INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and VITAL ENERGY, INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 27, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 22, 2025: 5 items on VITAL ENERGY, INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 27, 2025: 2 approved · 3 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore VITAL ENERGY, INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are VITAL ENERGY, INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 27, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: William E. Albrecht | 26,646,392 | 901,823 | 628,978 | -- | 4,521,372 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Frances Powell Hawes | 26,327,731 | 1,214,052 | 635,410 | -- | 4,521,372 | 96% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: John Driver | 26,710,354 | 829,517 | 637,322 | -- | 4,521,372 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Proposal to ratify the selection of EY as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025 | 31,625,671 | 415,272 | 657,622 | -- | 0 | 99% | Approved | — |
| 3. Compensation of our named executive officers | 22,373,812 | 5,126,860 | 676,521 | -- | 4,521,372 | 81% | Approved | — |
Source: VITAL ENERGY, INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 27, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 249 asset managers that disclosed a VITAL ENERGY, INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect the three Class III directors for a three-year term: Frances Powell Hawes
VITAL ENERGY, INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Frances Powell Hawes”): 26,327,731 for, 1,214,052 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 27, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 74 asset managers below reported 9,694,330 for, 232,298 against, 2,990 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,694,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,114,323 | 2 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 846,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 600,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 559,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 269,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 213,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 212,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 200,055 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 191,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 172,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 168,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 149,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 143,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 128,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 127,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 108,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 105,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 73,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 68,633 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 65,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 59,775 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 55,066 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 49,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 47,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 74 asset managers. See all 74 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect the three Class III directors for a three-year term: John Driver
VITAL ENERGY, INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: John Driver”): 26,710,354 for, 829,517 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 27, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 74 asset managers below reported 9,926,627 for, 2 against, 2,990 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,694,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,114,324 | 2 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 846,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 600,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 559,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 269,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 213,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 212,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 200,055 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 191,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 172,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 168,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 149,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 143,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 128,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 127,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 108,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 105,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 73,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 68,633 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 65,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 59,775 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 55,066 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 49,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 47,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 74 asset managers. See all 74 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect the three Class III directors for a three-year term: William E. Albrecht
VITAL ENERGY, INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: William E. Albrecht”): 26,646,392 for, 901,823 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 27, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 74 asset managers below reported 9,909,523 for, 17,106 against, 2,990 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,694,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,114,324 | 2 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 846,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 600,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 559,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 269,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 213,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 212,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 200,055 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 191,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 172,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 168,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 149,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 143,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 128,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 127,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 108,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 105,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 73,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 68,633 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 65,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 59,775 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 55,066 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 49,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 47,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 74 asset managers. See all 74 in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
81% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory vote to approve the compensation of our named executive officers;
VITAL ENERGY, INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Compensation of our named executive officers”): 22,373,812 for, 5,126,860 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 27, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The compensation of our named executive officers was approved on a non-binding, advisory basis.”
Support: 81% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,694,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,114,315 | 11 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 846,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 600,621 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 559,583 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 269,619 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 0 | 213,841 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 212,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 200,055 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 189,301 | 2,248 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 172,900 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 0 | 168,700 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 149,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 143,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 128,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 0 | 127,290 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 0 | 108,700 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 105,250 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 73,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 0 | 68,633 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 65,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 0 | 59,775 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Empower | 0 | 55,066 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 49,516 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 47,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 73 managers: 7,076,382 for, 2,848,485 against, 2,990 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 855,021 | 12,054 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP INC | 748,752 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 627,523 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 589,847 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 569,488 | 11,456 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 403,300 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Woodline Partners LP | 315,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 0 | 246,501 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 226,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Condire Management, LP | 192,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 180,900 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 166,383 | 2,770 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ | 0 | 168,700 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Tributary Capital Management, LLC | 134,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 0 | 134,381 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Citadel | 127,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 112,864 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 0 | 110,552 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dana Investment Advisors, Inc. | 0 | 107,841 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 94,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 0 | 89,684 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 80,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 64,799 | 4,997 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| SEI | 65,489 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 0 | 60,827 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 199 managers: 4,093,834 for, 3,563,570 against, 8,994 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the selection of Ernst & Young as the independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025;
VITAL ENERGY, INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Proposal to ratify the selection of EY as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025”): 31,625,671 for, 415,272 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 27, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The proposal to ratify the selection of EY as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025 was approved.”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 73 asset managers below reported 9,657,131 for, 214,432 against, 2,990 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,694,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,114,325 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 846,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 600,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 559,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 269,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 213,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 212,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 200,055 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 191,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 172,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 168,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 149,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 143,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 128,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 127,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 108,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 105,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 73,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 68,633 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 65,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 59,775 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 49,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 47,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 42,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 73 asset managers. See all 73 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of May 23, 2024, which belongs to the 2023-2024 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 38,701,810 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 6.96% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 5.46% |
| 3 | Ultimus Managers Trust | 2.19% |
| 4 | American Century | 1.55% |
| 5 | Charles Schwab | 1.45% |
| 6 | First Trust | 0.70% |
| 7 | FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 0.55% |
| 8 | Fidelity | 0.55% |
| 9 | EA Series Trust | 0.52% |
| 10 | State Street | 0.49% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 2.24% |
| 2 | WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP INC | 1.93% |
| 3 | American Century | 1.62% |
| 4 | Charles Schwab | 1.52% |
| 5 | State Street | 1.50% |
| 6 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.04% |
| 7 | Woodline Partners LP | 0.82% |
| 8 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 0.64% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0.59% |
| 10 | Condire Management, LP | 0.50% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Richard D. Campbell | 20.43% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 10.72% | 13G |
| Vanguard Group | 5.59% | 13F |
| Westwood Management Corp. | 5.41% | DEF14A |
| State Street | 4.04% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 3.67% | 13F |
| Citadel Advisors | 2.93% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.75% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.69% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.52% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 38,701,810 shares outstanding, as reported by VITAL ENERGY, INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from VITAL ENERGY, INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At VITAL ENERGY, INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 22, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 249 asset managers reported how they voted on 5 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,406 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory vote to approve the compensation of our named executive officers; — VITAL ENERGY, INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 81% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: VITAL ENERGY, INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 27, 2025.
VITAL ENERGY, INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.