Home › Companies › Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 18, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 14, 2026: 6 items on Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 18, 2026: 2 approved · 4 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 18, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Emil D. Kakkis, M.D., Ph.D. | 72,517,613 | -- | -- | 1,056,885 | 11,211,890 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Shehnaaz Suliman, M.D. | 65,801,638 | -- | -- | 7,772,860 | 11,211,890 | 89% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Daniel G. Welch | 66,301,426 | -- | -- | 7,273,072 | 11,211,890 | 90% | Not verified | — |
| Proposal 2: Approval of the Third A&R 2023 Plan At the Annual Meeting, the Company's stockholders approved the Third A&R 2023 Plan. The votes on Proposal 2 were as follows: | 50,659,150 | 22,888,600 | 26,748 | -- | 11,211,890 | 69% | Approved | — |
| Proposal 3: Ratification of Selection of Independent Registered Accounting Firm At the Annual Meeting, the Company's stockholders ratified the selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm of the Company for its fiscal yea | 84,551,399 | 221,802 | 13,187 | -- | -- | 99.7% | Approved | — |
| 4. Advisory (Non-Binding) Vote to Approve Executive Compensation At the Annual Meeting, the Company's stockholders voted, on an advisory basis, in favor of a resolution approving the compensation the Company pays to its "named executive officers" as described | 70,945,277 | 2,594,517 | 34,704 | -- | 11,211,890 | 96% | Not verified | — |
Source: Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 18, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 316 asset managers that disclosed a Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
90% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Nominees: Daniel G. Welch
Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Daniel G. Welch”): 66,301,426 for, 7,273,072 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 18, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 90% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 83 asset managers below reported 23,901,615 for, 1,865,849 withheld, 15 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,494,918 | 0 | 15 | 1,238,724 | Mixed |
| State Street | 3,369,136 | 0 | 0 | 134 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,754,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,202,386 | 0 | 0 | 278,332 | Mixed |
| T. Rowe Price | 728,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 660,316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 622,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 580,941 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 557,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 410,048 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 288,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 257,057 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 221,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 113,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 108,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS | 107,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 96,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 94,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 82,250 | 0 | 0 | 3,675 | For |
| Harbor ETF Trust | 83,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 80,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 76,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 76,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 0 | 0 | 0 | 76,531 | Withhold |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 61,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 83 asset managers. See all 83 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Nominees: Emil D. Kakkis, M.D., Ph.D.
Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Emil D. Kakkis, M.D., Ph.D.”): 72,517,613 for, 1,056,885 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 18, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 83 asset managers below reported 25,451,671 for, 315,806 withheld, 2 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 10,725,434 | 0 | 2 | 8,221 | For |
| State Street | 3,364,203 | 0 | 0 | 5,067 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,754,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,202,386 | 0 | 0 | 278,332 | Mixed |
| T. Rowe Price | 728,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 660,316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 622,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 580,941 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 557,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 410,048 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 288,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 257,057 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 221,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 113,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 108,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS | 107,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 96,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 94,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 85,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor ETF Trust | 83,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 80,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 76,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 76,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 76,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 61,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 83 asset managers. See all 83 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Nominees: Shehnaaz Suliman, M.D.
Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Shehnaaz Suliman, M.D.”): 65,801,638 for, 7,772,860 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 18, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 89% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 83 asset managers below reported 22,056,043 for, 3,711,420 withheld, 15 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 10,720,702 | 0 | 15 | 12,940 | For |
| State Street | 6,331 | 0 | 0 | 3,362,939 | Withhold |
| BlackRock | 2,754,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,202,386 | 0 | 0 | 278,332 | Mixed |
| T. Rowe Price | 728,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 660,316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 622,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 580,941 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 557,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 410,048 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 288,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 257,057 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 221,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 113,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 108,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS | 107,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 96,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 94,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 85,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor ETF Trust | 83,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 80,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 76,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 76,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 76,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 61,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 83 asset managers. See all 83 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
69% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval of the Third Amended and Restated 2023 Incentive Plan.
Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Proposal 2: Approval of the Third A&R 2023 Plan At the Annual Meeting, the Company's stockholders approved the Third A&R 2023 Plan. The votes on Proposal 2 were as follows:”): 50,659,150 for, 22,888,600 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 18, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal No. 2 – Approval of the Third A&R 2023 Plan At the Annual Meeting, the Company's stockholders approved the Third A&R 2023 Plan.”
Support: 69% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 85 asset managers below reported 22,063,488 for, 3,698,928 against, 6,276 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 10,713,289 | 20,368 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,360,340 | 8,930 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,754,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,674,115 | 806,603 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| T. Rowe Price | 728,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 660,316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 622,850 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AQR | 0 | 580,941 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 557,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 6,718 | 403,330 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMG FUNDS | 0 | 288,538 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MFS | 257,057 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 221,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 0 | 113,788 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 108,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS | 0 | 107,143 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 96,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 94,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 65,157 | 20,768 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Harbor ETF Trust | 83,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 80,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 0 | 76,785 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ProShares | 0 | 76,553 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 0 | 76,531 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 61,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 85 asset managers. See all 85 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory (non-binding) vote to approve the compensation of our named executive officers.
Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.’s own tally for this item (“4. Advisory (Non-Binding) Vote to Approve Executive Compensation At the Annual Meeting, the Company's stockholders voted, on an advisory basis, in favor of a resolution approving the compensation the Company pays to its ”): 70,945,277 for, 2,594,517 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 18, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 10,725,431 | 8,226 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,364,337 | 4,933 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,754,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,480,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 728,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 660,316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 622,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 580,941 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 557,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 410,048 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 288,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 257,057 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 221,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 113,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 108,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS | 107,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 96,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 94,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 85,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor ETF Trust | 83,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 80,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 76,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 76,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 76,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 61,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 82 managers: 25,650,442 for, 110,720 against, 6,276 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 3,731,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RTW INVESTMENTS, LP | 3,648,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,150,083 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 1,995,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,806,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 538,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,415,768 | 3,566 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 1,405,799 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Rock Springs Capital Management LP | 1,199,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,169,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Sofinnova Investments, Inc. | 1,116,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Candriam S.C.A. | 1,096,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 1,026,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 1,011,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 1,005,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Citadel | 992,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Catalio Capital Management, LP | 825,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 752,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 714,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 654,599 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0 | 639,441 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 582,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 557,666 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 515,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eagle Health Investments LP | 480,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 248 managers: 38,074,629 for, 1,658,380 against, 284 not voted, 933,319 mixed. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the selection of Ernst & Young LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026.
Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Proposal 3: Ratification of Selection of Independent Registered Accounting Firm At the Annual Meeting, the Company's stockholders ratified the selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the independent registered public accountin”): 84,551,399 for, 221,802 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 18, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal No. 3 – Ratification of Selection of Independent Registered Accounting Firm At the Annual Meeting, the Company's stockholders ratified the selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm of the Company for its fiscal year ending December 31, 2026.”
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 83 asset managers below reported 25,761,069 for, 134 against, 6,276 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 10,733,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,369,136 | 134 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,754,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,480,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 728,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 660,316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 622,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 580,941 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 557,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 410,048 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 288,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 257,057 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 221,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 113,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 108,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS | 107,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 96,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 94,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 85,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor ETF Trust | 83,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 80,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 76,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 76,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 76,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 61,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 83 asset managers. See all 83 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 98,300,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 10.92% |
| 2 | State Street | 3.43% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 2.80% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 2.52% |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price | 0.74% |
| 6 | TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 0.67% |
| 7 | TIAA | 0.63% |
| 8 | AQR | 0.59% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 0.57% |
| 10 | John Hancock | 0.42% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 3.80% |
| 2 | RTW INVESTMENTS, LP | 3.71% |
| 3 | SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.19% |
| 4 | Wellington | 2.03% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.84% |
| 6 | GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 1.50% |
| 7 | State Street | 1.44% |
| 8 | AQR | 1.43% |
| 9 | Rock Springs Capital Management LP | 1.22% |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price | 1.19% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| RTW Investments, LP | 7.93% | 13G |
| BlackRock | 7.43% | 13F |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 6.97% | 13G |
| State Street | 5.11% | 13F |
| AQR Capital | 4.66% | 13F |
| FMR LLC | 3.41% | 13G |
| Wellington Management | 2.69% | 13F |
| Citadel Advisors | 2.41% | 13F |
| Two Sigma | 2.24% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.86% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 98,300,000 shares outstanding, as reported by Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.'s shareholder meeting held May 14, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 316 asset managers reported how they voted on 6 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,954 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory (non-binding) vote to approve the compensation of our named executive officers. — FOR was 96% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 18, 2026.
Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.