Home › Companies › ULTRAGENYX PHARMACEUTICAL INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and ULTRAGENYX PHARMACEUTICAL INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 21, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 18, 2024: 6 items on ULTRAGENYX PHARMACEUTICAL INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 21, 2024: 2 approved · 4 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore ULTRAGENYX PHARMACEUTICAL INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are ULTRAGENYX PHARMACEUTICAL INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 21, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Deborah Dunsire, M.D. | 66,396,499 | -- | -- | 7,865,348 | 4,273,815 | 89% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Michael Narachi | 66,013,202 | -- | -- | 8,248,645 | 4,273,815 | 89% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Corsee Sanders, Ph.D. | 68,077,817 | -- | -- | 6,184,030 | 4,273,815 | 92% | Not verified | — |
| Proposal 2: Approval of the A&R 2023 Plan At the Annual Meeting, the Company's stockholders approved the A&R 2023 Plan. The votes on Proposal 2 were as follows: | 51,942,752 | 22,299,718 | 19,377 | -- | 4,273,815 | 70% | Approved | — |
| Proposal 3: Ratification of Selection of Independent Registered Accounting Firm At the Annual Meeting, the Company's stockholders ratified the selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm of the Company for its fiscal yea | 77,155,452 | 1,362,194 | 18,016 | -- | -- | 98% | Approved | — |
| 4. Advisory (Non-Binding) Vote to Approve Executive Compensation At the Annual Meeting, the Company's stockholders voted, on an advisory basis, in favor of a resolution approving the compensation the Company pays to its "named executive officers" as described | 54,803,351 | 19,320,182 | 138,314 | -- | 4,273,815 | 74% | Not verified | — |
Source: ULTRAGENYX PHARMACEUTICAL INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 21, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 322 asset managers that disclosed a ULTRAGENYX PHARMACEUTICAL INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Nominees: Corsee D. Sanders, Ph.D.
ULTRAGENYX PHARMACEUTICAL INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Corsee Sanders, Ph.D.”): 68,077,817 for, 6,184,030 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 21, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 101 asset managers below reported 28,421,970 for, 3,572,979 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 10,392,541 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,612,411 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 2,165,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,882,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,744,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,581,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,517,106 | 0 | 0 | 324 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,333,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 867,035 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 776,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 490,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 488,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 416,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 359,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 335,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 331,321 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advantage Advisers Xanthus Fund, L.L.C. | 324,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 280,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 215,422 | 0 | 0 | 49,165 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 259,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 256,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 89,043 | 0 | 0 | 133,658 | Mixed |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 206,002 | Withhold |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 204,203 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 159,247 | 0 | 0 | 16,828 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 101 asset managers. See all 101 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Nominees: Deborah Dunsire, M.D.
ULTRAGENYX PHARMACEUTICAL INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Deborah Dunsire, M.D.”): 66,396,499 for, 7,865,348 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 21, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 89% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 101 asset managers below reported 26,956,199 for, 5,038,733 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 10,392,541 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,612,411 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 2,144,092 | 0 | 0 | 21,749 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,882,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,744,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,581,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,517,106 | 0 | 0 | 324 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,333,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 867,035 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 776,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 8,958 | 0 | 0 | 481,582 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 488,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 0 | 0 | 416,360 | Withhold |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 359,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 335,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 331,321 | Withhold |
| Advantage Advisers Xanthus Fund, L.L.C. | 324,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 280,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 215,422 | 0 | 0 | 49,165 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 259,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 256,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 7,674 | 0 | 0 | 215,027 | Withhold |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 206,002 | Withhold |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 204,203 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 25,857 | 0 | 0 | 150,218 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 101 asset managers. See all 101 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Nominees: Michael Narachi
ULTRAGENYX PHARMACEUTICAL INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Michael Narachi”): 66,013,202 for, 8,248,645 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 21, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 89% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 101 asset managers below reported 26,954,329 for, 5,040,586 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 10,392,541 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,612,411 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 2,144,092 | 0 | 0 | 21,749 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,882,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,744,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,581,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,517,106 | 0 | 0 | 324 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,333,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 867,035 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 776,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 8,958 | 0 | 0 | 481,582 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 488,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 0 | 0 | 416,360 | Withhold |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 359,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 335,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 331,321 | Withhold |
| Advantage Advisers Xanthus Fund, L.L.C. | 324,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 280,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 215,422 | 0 | 0 | 49,165 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 259,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 256,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 7,674 | 0 | 0 | 215,027 | Withhold |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 206,002 | Withhold |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 204,203 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 25,857 | 0 | 0 | 150,218 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 101 asset managers. See all 101 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
70% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval of the Amended and Restated 2023 Incentive Plan.
ULTRAGENYX PHARMACEUTICAL INC.’s own tally for this item (“Proposal 2: Approval of the A&R 2023 Plan At the Annual Meeting, the Company's stockholders approved the A&R 2023 Plan. The votes on Proposal 2 were as follows:”): 51,942,752 for, 22,299,718 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 21, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal No. 2 – Approval of the A&R 2023 Plan At the Annual Meeting, the Company's stockholders approved the A&R 2023 Plan.”
Support: 70% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 10,392,541 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,612,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,292,666 | 873,175 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Federated Hermes | 1,882,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,744,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,581,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,558 | 1,515,872 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legg Mason | 1,333,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 867,035 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 776,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 490,540 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 488,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 416,360 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 359,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 335,798 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 0 | 331,321 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Advantage Advisers Xanthus Fund, L.L.C. | 0 | 324,358 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 280,034 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 49,165 | 215,422 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 259,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 0 | 256,385 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 133,658 | 89,043 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 206,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 204,203 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 42,685 | 133,390 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 99 managers: 23,925,313 for, 7,917,068 against, 11,435 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Light Asset Management, LLC | 737,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Altium Capital Management LP | 140,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 0 | 41 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 877,496 for, 41 against.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
74% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory (non-binding) vote to approve the compensation of our named executive officers.
ULTRAGENYX PHARMACEUTICAL INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. Advisory (Non-Binding) Vote to Approve Executive Compensation At the Annual Meeting, the Company's stockholders voted, on an advisory basis, in favor of a resolution approving the compensation the Company pays to its ”): 54,803,351 for, 19,320,182 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 21, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 74% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,651,123 | 741,418 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,612,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,144,092 | 21,749 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,882,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,744,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,581,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,515,413 | 2,017 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 0 | 1,333,988 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 867,035 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 776,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 8,958 | 481,582 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 488,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 416,360 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 359,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 335,798 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 0 | 331,321 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Advantage Advisers Xanthus Fund, L.L.C. | 0 | 324,358 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 280,034 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 125,670 | 138,917 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 259,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 0 | 256,385 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 133,658 | 89,043 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 206,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 204,203 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 22,115 | 153,960 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 100 managers: 25,450,499 for, 6,421,837 against, 11,435 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTW INVESTMENTS, LP | 6,742,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 3,746,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,308,746 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,755,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,557,095 | 37,242 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,420,140 | 19,967 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 0 | 2,303,927 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Federated Hermes | 1,882,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Rock Springs Capital Management LP | 1,756,055 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SUVRETTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 1,676,811 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP | 1,466,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Man Group plc | 0 | 1,454,680 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,340,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 1,212,260 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 952,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 750,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Light Asset Management, LLC | 737,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALKEON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 693,685 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Candriam S.C.A. | 0 | 606,897 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Avidity Partners Management LP | 604,543 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Woodline Partners LP | 588,838 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Newton Investment Management North America, LLC | 0 | 560,076 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0 | 507,513 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 0 | 501,296 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 499,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 248 managers: 36,724,905 for, 15,117,314 against, 122,555 abstained, 186 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the selection of Ernst & Young LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024.
ULTRAGENYX PHARMACEUTICAL INC.’s own tally for this item (“Proposal 3: Ratification of Selection of Independent Registered Accounting Firm At the Annual Meeting, the Company's stockholders ratified the selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the independent registered public accountin”): 77,155,452 for, 1,362,194 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 21, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal No. 3 – Ratification of Selection of Independent Registered Accounting Firm At the Annual Meeting, the Company's stockholders ratified the selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm of the Company for its fiscal year ending December 31, 2024.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of ULTRAGENYX PHARMACEUTICAL INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Ratify Appointment of Independent Auditors” (2 managers, 29,938 for).
The 101 asset managers below reported 31,968,225 for, 14,128 against, 11,435 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 10,392,541 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,612,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,165,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,882,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,744,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,581,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,517,195 | 235 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,333,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 867,035 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 776,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 490,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 488,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 416,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 359,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 335,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 331,321 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advantage Advisers Xanthus Fund, L.L.C. | 324,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 280,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 264,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 259,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 256,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 222,701 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 206,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 204,203 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 176,075 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 101 asset managers. See all 101 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 83,094,037 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 12.51% |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price | 3.14% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 2.61% |
| 4 | Federated Hermes | 2.27% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 2.10% |
| 6 | Hartford | 1.90% |
| 7 | State Street | 1.83% |
| 8 | Legg Mason | 1.61% |
| 9 | Invesco | 1.04% |
| 10 | TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 0.93% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | RTW INVESTMENTS, LP | 8.11% |
| 2 | Wellington | 4.51% |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price | 3.98% |
| 4 | SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.32% |
| 5 | State Street | 3.12% |
| 6 | BlackRock | 2.94% |
| 7 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 2.77% |
| 8 | Federated Hermes | 2.27% |
| 9 | Rock Springs Capital Management LP | 2.11% |
| 10 | SUVRETTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.02% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 12.19% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 8.77% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 7.73% | 13F |
| Wellington Management | 4.93% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 4.83% | 13F |
| T. Rowe Price | 4.29% | 13F |
| State Street | 3.43% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.61% | 13F |
| BNY Mellon | 1.10% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.10% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 83,094,037 shares outstanding, as reported by ULTRAGENYX PHARMACEUTICAL INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from ULTRAGENYX PHARMACEUTICAL INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At ULTRAGENYX PHARMACEUTICAL INC.'s shareholder meeting held June 18, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 322 asset managers reported how they voted on 6 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,239 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory (non-binding) vote to approve the compensation of our named executive officers. — FOR was 74% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: ULTRAGENYX PHARMACEUTICAL INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 21, 2024.
ULTRAGENYX PHARMACEUTICAL INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.