Home › Companies › Tennant Company › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Tennant Company’s Form 8-K, filed May 1, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of April 29, 2026: 1 item on Tennant Company’s Form 8-K, filed May 1, 2026: 1 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Tennant Company in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Tennant Company’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 1, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3. Advisory approval of executive compensation was received | 15,745,471 | 291,577 | 29,501 | -- | 691,034 | 98% | Not verified | — |
Source: Tennant Company, Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 1, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 308 asset managers that disclosed a Tennant Company vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Tennant Company’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 83 asset managers below reported 8,625,952 for, 17,946 against, 1 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,050,234 | 1 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,926,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 577,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 547,154 | 14,378 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 558,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 425,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 283,340 | 18 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 245,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 226,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 191,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 177,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 174,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 163,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 125,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 119,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 73,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 71,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 57,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 43,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 40,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 35,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 33,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 32,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 31,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 30,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 83 asset managers. See all 83 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 83 asset managers below reported 8,616,452 for, 17,946 against, 1 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,050,234 | 1 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,926,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 577,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 547,154 | 14,378 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 558,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 425,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 283,340 | 18 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 245,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 226,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 191,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 177,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 174,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 163,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 125,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 119,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 73,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 71,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 57,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 43,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 40,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 35,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 33,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 32,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 31,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 30,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 83 asset managers. See all 83 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 83 asset managers below reported 8,627,947 for, 15,953 against, 1 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,050,234 | 4 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,926,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 577,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 547,154 | 14,378 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 558,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 425,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 283,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 245,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 226,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 191,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 177,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 174,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 163,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 125,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 119,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 73,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 71,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 57,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 43,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 40,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 35,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 33,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 32,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 31,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 30,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 83 asset managers. See all 83 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory approval of executive compensation.
Tennant Company’s own tally for this item (“3. Advisory approval of executive compensation was received”): 15,745,471 for, 291,577 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,050,239 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,926,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 577,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 561,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 558,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 425,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 283,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 245,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 226,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 191,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 177,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 174,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 163,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 125,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 119,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 73,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 71,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 57,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 43,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 40,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 35,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 33,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 32,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 31,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 30,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 81 managers: 8,643,956 for, 419 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 696,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 658,610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 590,754 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 467,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | 419,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vision One Management Partners, LP | 391,593 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 364,453 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invenomic Capital Management LP | 349,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | 310,907 | 7,690 | 0 | 0 | For |
| P2 Capital Partners, LLC | 304,207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 259,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| River Road Asset Management, LLC | 253,055 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Simcoe Capital Management, LLC | 204,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 182,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Newton Investment Management North America, LLC | 164,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VAN LANSCHOT KEMPEN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT N.V. | 152,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 145,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lightrock Netherlands B.V. | 134,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 108,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 106,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 99,091 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 88,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | 84,874 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TEXAS | 82,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 82,524 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 249 managers: 8,161,579 for, 59,630 against, 2,727 abstained, 3,682 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF THE APPOINTMENT OF DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP AS THE INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM OF THE COMPANY FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2026.
The 81 asset managers below reported 8,603,399 for, 6,970 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,050,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,926,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 577,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 561,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 558,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 425,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 283,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 245,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 226,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 191,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 177,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 174,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 163,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 125,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 119,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 73,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 71,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 57,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 43,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 40,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 35,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 33,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 32,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 31,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 30,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 81 asset managers. See all 81 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 24,033 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 22,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 17,846,681 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 11.49% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 10.80% |
| 3 | TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 3.24% |
| 4 | Equitable | 3.15% |
| 5 | American Century | 3.13% |
| 6 | Fidelity | 2.38% |
| 7 | State Street | 1.59% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 1.38% |
| 9 | Brown Advisory Funds | 1.27% |
| 10 | Dimensional | 1.07% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 3.90% |
| 2 | Gabelli | 3.69% |
| 3 | American Century | 3.31% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.62% |
| 5 | BROWN ADVISORY INC | 2.35% |
| 6 | Vision One Management Partners, LP | 2.19% |
| 7 | State Street | 2.04% |
| 8 | Invenomic Capital Management LP | 1.96% |
| 9 | SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | 1.79% |
| 10 | P2 Capital Partners, LLC | 1.70% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 15.27% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 12.05% | 13F |
| AllianceBernstein L.P. | 6.82% | 13G |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 6.70% | 13G |
| Mairs and Power, Inc. | 4.43% | 13G |
| GAMCO Asset Management Inc. | 4.22% | 13D |
| State Street | 3.92% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 3.86% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 3.55% | 13F |
| BNY Mellon | 1.87% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 17,846,681 shares outstanding, as reported by Tennant Company on its Form 10-K dated January 30, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Tennant Company’s 10-K dated January 30, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Tennant Company's shareholder meeting held April 29, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 308 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,934 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 6 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory approval of executive compensation. — FOR was 98% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: Tennant Company's Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 1, 2026.
Tennant Company proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.