Home › Companies › TENNANT CO. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and TENNANT CO.’s Form 8-K, filed May 2, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 1, 2024: 2 items on TENNANT CO.’s Form 8-K, filed May 2, 2024: 1 approved · 1 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore TENNANT CO. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are TENNANT CO.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 2, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3. Advisory approval of executive compensation was received | 15,768,918 | 747,098 | 10,315 | -- | 848,739 | 95% | Not verified | — |
| 4. Tennant Company Amended and Restated 2020 Stock Incentive Plan | 15,287,246 | 1,229,167 | 9,918 | -- | 848,739 | 93% | Approved | — |
Source: TENNANT CO., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 2, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 279 asset managers that disclosed a TENNANT CO. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of TENNANT CO.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 93 asset managers below reported 10,397,346 for, 130,102 against, 3,750 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,268,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,206,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 788,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 688,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 673,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 519,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 435,559 | 20,228 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 407,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 302,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 290,950 | 113 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 290,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 236,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 199,704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 174,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 99,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 89,449 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 62,091 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 54,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 54,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 53,066 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 52,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 50,348 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 46,275 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 32,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 28,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 93 asset managers. See all 93 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Election of two Class II directors for three-year terms, such that the total number of directors is eight: Timothy R. Morse
The 93 asset managers below reported 10,527,397 for, 51 against, 3,750 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,268,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,206,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 788,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 688,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 673,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 519,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 455,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 407,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 302,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 291,012 | 51 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 290,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 236,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 199,704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 174,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 99,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 89,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 62,091 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 54,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 54,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 53,066 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 52,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 50,348 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 46,275 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 32,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 28,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 93 asset managers. See all 93 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approve the Tennant Company Amended and Restated 2020 Stock Incentive Plan.
TENNANT CO.’s own tally for this item (“4. Tennant Company Amended and Restated 2020 Stock Incentive Plan”): 15,287,246 for, 1,229,167 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 2, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 4: The Tennant Company Amended and Restated 2020 Stock Incentive Plan was approved”
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 94 asset managers below reported 9,882,553 for, 651,956 against, 1,419 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,268,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,206,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 788,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 688,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 673,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 519,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 49,787 | 406,000 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Fidelity | 407,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 302,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 291,036 | 27 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 290,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 236,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 199,704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 0 | 174,040 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Royce | 99,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 89,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 62,091 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 54,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 54,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 53,066 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 52,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 50,348 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 46,275 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 32,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 28,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 94 asset managers. See all 94 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory approval of executive compensation.
TENNANT CO.’s own tally for this item (“3. Advisory approval of executive compensation was received”): 15,768,918 for, 747,098 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 2, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,268,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,206,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 788,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 688,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 673,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 519,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 455,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 407,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 302,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 290,977 | 86 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 290,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 236,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 199,704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 174,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 99,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 89,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 62,091 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 54,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 54,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 53,066 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 52,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 50,348 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 46,275 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 32,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 28,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 91 managers: 10,459,378 for, 69,798 against, 1,419 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 808,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 688,634 | 7,065 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 677,246 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 653,945 | 86 | 0 | 0 | For |
| P2 Capital Partners, LLC | 651,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | 502,469 | 2,976 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 484,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 403,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Man Group plc | 0 | 360,530 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 302,899 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 246,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MAIRS & POWER INC | 231,469 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 207,699 | 482 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 206,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 148,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 145,296 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Citadel | 124,645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 104,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 97,469 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 0 | 91,251 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 0 | 78,631 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PRENTISS SMITH & CO INC | 75,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 69,330 | 38 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 67,514 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 67,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 215 managers: 8,388,588 for, 778,597 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm of the Company for the year ending December 31, 2024.
The 90 asset managers below reported 10,304,536 for, 9,309 against, 1,419 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,268,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,206,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 788,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 688,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 673,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 519,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 455,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 407,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 302,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 291,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 290,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 236,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 174,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 99,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 89,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 62,091 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 54,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 54,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 53,066 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 52,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 50,348 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 46,275 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 32,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 28,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 28,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 90 asset managers. See all 90 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 3 asset managers below reported 215,801 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capitol Series Trust | 199,704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 13,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 2,871 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 18,631,384 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 12.17% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 11.84% |
| 3 | TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 4.23% |
| 4 | Legg Mason | 3.69% |
| 5 | Thrivent | 3.62% |
| 6 | Dimensional | 2.79% |
| 7 | Equitable | 2.45% |
| 8 | Fidelity | 2.19% |
| 9 | TIAA | 1.62% |
| 10 | State Street | 1.56% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 4.34% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 3.73% |
| 3 | Thrivent | 3.63% |
| 4 | State Street | 3.51% |
| 5 | P2 Capital Partners, LLC | 3.50% |
| 6 | BROWN ADVISORY INC | 2.71% |
| 7 | Gabelli | 2.60% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.17% |
| 9 | Man Group plc | 1.94% |
| 10 | Nuveen | 1.63% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 14.84% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 11.66% | 13F |
| S Ma | 6.59% | 13G |
| State Street | 3.71% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 3.21% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.19% | 13F |
| Nuveen | 1.90% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.29% | 13F |
| Norges Bank | 1.18% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.02% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 18,631,384 shares outstanding, as reported by TENNANT CO. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from TENNANT CO.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At TENNANT CO.'s shareholder meeting held May 1, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 279 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,932 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 6 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory approval of executive compensation. — FOR was 95% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: TENNANT CO.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 2, 2024.
TENNANT CO. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.