Home › Companies › TELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and TELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed April 25, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of April 24, 2024: 4 items on TELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed April 25, 2024: 4 elected.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore TELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are TELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed April 25, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Denise R. Singleton | 38,654,785 | 3,005,620 | 206,204 | -- | 2,711,756 | 93% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Simon M. Lorne | 36,276,887 | 5,380,909 | 208,813 | -- | 2,711,756 | 87% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Vincent J. Morales | 40,876,191 | 972,275 | 18,143 | -- | 2,711,756 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Wesley W. von Schack | 37,400,113 | 4,259,183 | 207,313 | -- | 2,711,756 | 90% | Elected | — |
Source: TELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on April 25, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 596 asset managers that disclosed a TELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of TELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Denise R. Singleton
TELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Denise R. Singleton”): 38,654,785 for, 3,005,620 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 25, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The four nominees proposed by the Board of Directors were elected as Class I directors for a three-year term expiring at the 2027 Annual Meeting by the following votes: There were 2,711,756 broker non-votes with respect to this action.”
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 133 asset managers below reported 21,370,572 for, 513,472 against, 5,220 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,056,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,549,593 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,804,224 | 934 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,397,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,212,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,204,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 710,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 486,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 481,834 | 27 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 313,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 281,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 273,837 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Voya | 272,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 241,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 204,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 165,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PENN SERIES FUNDS INC | 142,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 114,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 104,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 95,039 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 92,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 84,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 79,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 78,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 71,619 | 0 | 4,874 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 133 asset managers. See all 133 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
87% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Simon M. Lorne
TELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Simon M. Lorne”): 36,276,887 for, 5,380,909 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 25, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The four nominees proposed by the Board of Directors were elected as Class I directors for a three-year term expiring at the 2027 Annual Meeting by the following votes: There were 2,711,756 broker non-votes with respect to this action.”
Support: 87% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 133 asset managers below reported 21,036,200 for, 847,844 against, 5,220 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,056,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,549,593 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,804,224 | 934 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,397,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,212,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,204,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 664,624 | 45,728 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 486,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 106 | 481,755 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Allspring | 313,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 281,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 273,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 272,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 241,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 204,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 154,043 | 11,197 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| PENN SERIES FUNDS INC | 141,712 | 877 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 114,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 104,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 95,039 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 92,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 84,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 79,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 78,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 71,619 | 0 | 4,874 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 133 asset managers. See all 133 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Vincent J. Morales
TELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Vincent J. Morales”): 40,876,191 for, 972,275 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 25, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The four nominees proposed by the Board of Directors were elected as Class I directors for a three-year term expiring at the 2027 Annual Meeting by the following votes: There were 2,711,756 broker non-votes with respect to this action.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 133 asset managers below reported 21,859,934 for, 24,110 against, 5,220 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,056,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,549,593 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,804,959 | 199 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,397,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,212,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,204,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 710,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 486,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 481,854 | 7 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 313,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 281,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 273,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 272,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 241,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 204,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 165,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PENN SERIES FUNDS INC | 142,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 114,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 104,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 95,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 92,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 84,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 79,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 78,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 71,619 | 0 | 4,874 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 133 asset managers. See all 133 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
90% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Wesley W. von Schack
TELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Wesley W. von Schack”): 37,400,113 for, 4,259,183 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 25, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The four nominees proposed by the Board of Directors were elected as Class I directors for a three-year term expiring at the 2027 Annual Meeting by the following votes: There were 2,711,756 broker non-votes with respect to this action.”
Support: 90% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 133 asset managers below reported 21,251,292 for, 632,752 against, 5,220 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,056,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,549,593 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,804,611 | 547 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,397,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,212,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,204,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 710,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 486,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 106 | 481,755 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Allspring | 313,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 281,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 273,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 272,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 241,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 204,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 154,043 | 11,197 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| PENN SERIES FUNDS INC | 141,712 | 877 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 114,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 104,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 95,039 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 92,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 84,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 79,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 78,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 71,619 | 0 | 4,874 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 133 asset managers. See all 133 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Approval of a proposal to amend the Company's Restated Certificate of Incorporation to declassify the Board of Directors and provide for the annual election of directors
The 130 asset managers below reported 21,879,767 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,056,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,549,593 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,805,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,397,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,212,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,204,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 710,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 486,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 481,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 313,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 281,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 273,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 272,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 241,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 204,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 165,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PENN SERIES FUNDS INC | 142,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 114,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 104,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 95,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 92,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 84,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 79,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 78,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 75,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 130 asset managers. See all 130 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Approval of a proposal to amend the Company's Restated Certificate of Incorporation to provide for executive officer exculpation
The 130 asset managers below reported 20,035,709 for, 1,839,184 against, 4,874 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,921,684 | 134,710 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,549,593 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,804,131 | 1,027 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,397,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 1,212,068 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,204,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 656,771 | 53,581 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 486,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 481,855 | 6 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 313,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 281,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 273,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 272,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 241,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 204,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 144,439 | 20,801 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| PENN SERIES FUNDS INC | 142,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 28,607 | 85,513 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Legg Mason | 507 | 103,900 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 95,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 92,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 84,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 79,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 78,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 70,886 | 0 | 4,874 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 130 asset managers. See all 130 in the interactive database.
Combines 15 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,056,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,549,593 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,804,611 | 547 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,397,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,212,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,204,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 710,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 486,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 481,834 | 27 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 313,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 281,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 273,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 0 | 272,507 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 241,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 204,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 165,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PENN SERIES FUNDS INC | 142,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 114,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 104,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 95,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 92,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 84,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 79,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 78,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 70,886 | 0 | 4,874 | 0 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 127 managers: 21,570,674 for, 303,810 against, 4,874 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price | 7,247,687 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aristotle Capital Management, LLC | 1,846,853 | 3,112 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 1,459,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,377,474 | 11,545 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,188,169 | 7,440 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. | 1,186,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,108,823 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 778,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | 529,509 | 4,700 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 508,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Durable Capital Partners LP | 478,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 400,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 355,534 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 322,038 | 14,903 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 0 | 300,214 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 297,401 | 1,406 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 275,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 2,969 | 272,507 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 258,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 240,348 | 23 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO /MA | 217,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 194,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOWEN HANES & CO INC | 185,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 177,393 | 389 | 0 | Against |
| CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC | 173,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 489 managers: 24,569,657 for, 1,265,458 against, 820 abstained, 3,297 not voted, 699 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal year 2024
The 129 asset managers below reported 21,870,289 for, 4,244 against, 4,874 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,056,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,549,593 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,805,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,397,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,212,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,204,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 710,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 486,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 481,855 | 6 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 313,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 281,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 273,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 272,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 241,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 204,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 165,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PENN SERIES FUNDS INC | 142,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 114,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 104,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 95,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 92,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 84,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 79,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 78,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 70,886 | 0 | 4,874 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 129 asset managers. See all 129 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
82% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 128 asset managers below reported 16,376,869 for, 3,619,349 against, 4,874 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,044,180 | 12,214 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,814,108 | 2,735,485 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Fidelity | 1,340,930 | 56,586 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,212,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,204,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 456,953 | 253,399 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 486,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 481,815 | 46 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 313,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 28,201 | 253,485 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 273,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 272,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 241,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 204,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 130,554 | 34,686 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| PENN SERIES FUNDS INC | 134,965 | 7,624 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Prudential/PGIM | 100,155 | 13,965 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Legg Mason | 104,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 95,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 92,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 84,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 79,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 0 | 78,840 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 14,800 | 56,086 | 4,874 | 0 | Mixed |
| JANUS ASPEN SERIES | 74,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 128 asset managers. See all 128 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 47,420,690 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 12.77% |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price | 9.59% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.81% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 2.95% |
| 5 | JPMorgan | 2.56% |
| 6 | JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2.54% |
| 7 | Jackson National | 1.50% |
| 8 | Invesco | 1.03% |
| 9 | State Street | 1.02% |
| 10 | Allspring | 0.66% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price | 15.28% |
| 2 | Aristotle Capital Management, LLC | 3.90% |
| 3 | Janus Henderson | 3.08% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 2.93% |
| 5 | State Street | 2.52% |
| 6 | Select Equity Group, L.P. | 2.50% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.34% |
| 8 | KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.64% |
| 9 | KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | 1.13% |
| 10 | Invesco | 1.07% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Blvd | 11.63% | DEF14A |
| E. Pratt Street | 10.31% | DEF14A |
| T. Rowe Price | 9.84% | 13F |
| Hudson Yards | 8.70% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock | 8.63% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.38% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 1.99% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.21% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.10% | 13F |
| Norges Bank | 1.00% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 47,420,690 shares outstanding, as reported by TELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from TELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At TELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INC.'s shareholder meeting held April 24, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 596 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 6,158 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 9 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. TELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INC.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — Approval of a non-binding advisory resolution on the Company's 2023 executive compensation — the reporting funds and managers cast 97% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
TELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.