Home › Companies › REVANCE THERAPEUTICS INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings. Page generated November 7, 2026.
No official results are on file for this meeting: no Form 8-K tally (Item 5.07) from REVANCE THERAPEUTICS INC. has been matched to it. The figures below are the funds’ own votes from Form N-PX. They are not the meeting result, so they are not used to judge dissent.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024
Explore REVANCE THERAPEUTICS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
Each item below shows how the 192 asset managers that disclosed a REVANCE THERAPEUTICS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of REVANCE THERAPEUTICS INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 53 asset managers below reported 30,238,974 for, 1,416,971 withheld, 202,532 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 7,384,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW ECONOMY FUND | 6,334,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,734,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 3,030,752 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,773,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,739,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,388,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARON INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST (f/k/a BARON ASSET FUND) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 775,832 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 703,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 278,790 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VALUE LINE CAPITAL APPRECIATION FUND INC | 274,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 254,033 | Withhold |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 245,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 243,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 238,606 | 0 | 0 | 321 | For |
| Equitable | 139,204 | 0 | 0 | 88,800 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 169,981 | 0 | Abstain |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 161,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 154,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 71,100 | 0 | 0 | 39,377 | Mixed |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 100,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 56,109 | Withhold |
| SEI | 46,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 38,948 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 35,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 53 asset managers. See all 53 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 53 asset managers below reported 30,296,190 for, 1,359,755 withheld, 202,532 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 7,384,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW ECONOMY FUND | 6,334,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,734,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 3,030,752 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,773,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,739,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,388,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARON INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST (f/k/a BARON ASSET FUND) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 775,832 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 703,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 278,790 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VALUE LINE CAPITAL APPRECIATION FUND INC | 274,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 254,033 | Withhold |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 245,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 243,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 238,606 | 0 | 0 | 321 | For |
| Equitable | 139,204 | 0 | 0 | 88,800 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 169,981 | 0 | Abstain |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 161,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 154,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 71,100 | 0 | 0 | 39,377 | Mixed |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 100,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 56,109 | Withhold |
| SEI | 46,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 38,948 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 35,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 53 asset managers. See all 53 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 52 asset managers below reported 31,516,570 for, 96,907 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 7,384,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW ECONOMY FUND | 6,334,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,734,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 3,030,752 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,773,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,739,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,388,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARON INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST (f/k/a BARON ASSET FUND) | 775,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 703,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 278,790 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VALUE LINE CAPITAL APPRECIATION FUND INC | 274,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 254,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 243,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 238,916 | 0 | 0 | 11 | For |
| Equitable | 139,204 | 0 | 0 | 88,800 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 169,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 161,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 154,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 110,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 100,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 56,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 46,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 38,948 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 35,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 34,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 52 asset managers. See all 52 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
81% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Approval of, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers as disclosed in the proxy statement..
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 7,384,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW ECONOMY FUND | 6,334,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,734,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 0 | 3,030,752 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 2,773,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 1,739,393 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Federated Hermes | 1,388,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARON INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST (f/k/a BARON ASSET FUND) | 0 | 775,832 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 703,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 278,790 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VALUE LINE CAPITAL APPRECIATION FUND INC | 0 | 274,205 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 254,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 243,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 238,902 | 25 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 228,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 0 | 169,981 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 161,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 154,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 110,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 100,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 56,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 46,569 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 39,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 38,948 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 0 | 35,831 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 53 managers: 25,467,122 for, 6,177,844 against, 8,096 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 13,945,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 39,377 | 6,143,419 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Palo Alto Investors LP | 5,237,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc | 3,873,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,476,574 | 18,505 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Rubric Capital Management LP | 1,675,134 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CIBC Asset Management Inc | 1,667,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,449,806 | 452 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,391,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BAMCO INC /NY/ | 0 | 945,813 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SUVRETTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 766,608 | 6,716 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 703,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | 600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | 10,126 | 552,901 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | 406,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 350,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 174,667 | 134,306 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | 292,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 0 | 288,726 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 0 | 239,125 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 236,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 234,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 145,007 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 8,644 | 128,255 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Institutional-manager reports, all 148 managers: 38,064,065 for, 9,093,579 against, 6,623 withheld, 9,000 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
48.2% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 0 | 245,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 1 managers: 245,000 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opaleye Management Inc. | 228,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Orion Porfolio Solutions, LLC | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Orion Portfolio Solutions, LLC | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 228,044 for.
0.5% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 4 asset managers below reported 9,828 for, 2,294,574 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 0 | 2,016,562 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DCF Advisers, LLC | 0 | 263,372 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | 0 | 14,640 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 9,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the selection of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024.
The 54 asset managers below reported 31,645,047 for, 29 against, 8,096 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 7,384,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW ECONOMY FUND | 6,334,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,734,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 3,030,752 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,773,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,739,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,388,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARON INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST (f/k/a BARON ASSET FUND) | 775,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 703,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 278,790 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VALUE LINE CAPITAL APPRECIATION FUND INC | 274,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 254,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 243,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 238,898 | 29 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 228,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 169,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 161,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 154,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 110,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 100,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 56,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 46,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 39,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 38,948 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 35,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 54 asset managers. See all 54 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported.
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Group | 7,384,192 |
| 2 | NEW ECONOMY FUND | 6,334,383 |
| 3 | Vanguard | 4,734,111 |
| 4 | FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 3,030,752 |
| 5 | BlackRock | 2,773,900 |
| 6 | JPMorgan | 1,739,393 |
| 7 | Federated Hermes | 1,388,580 |
| 8 | BARON INVESTMENT FUNDS TRUST (f/k/a BARON ASSET FUND) | 775,832 |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 703,477 |
| 10 | Fidelity | 278,790 |
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Group | 13,945,535 |
| 2 | FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 6,182,796 |
| 3 | Palo Alto Investors LP | 5,237,284 |
| 4 | Polar Capital Holdings Plc | 3,873,169 |
| 5 | BlackRock | 2,495,079 |
| 6 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 1,675,134 |
| 7 | CIBC Asset Management Inc | 1,667,118 |
| 8 | State Street | 1,450,258 |
| 9 | Federated Hermes | 1,391,977 |
| 10 | BAMCO INC /NY/ | 945,813 |
Shown as share counts, not percentages: no shares-outstanding figure has been matched to REVANCE THERAPEUTICS INC. for the 2023-2024 season, so there is no denominator to divide by.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on November 7, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At REVANCE THERAPEUTICS INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 1, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 192 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 911 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 7 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. No official Form 8-K vote tally has been matched to this meeting, so this page states no certified outcome for its most widely held ballot item. On that item — Approval of, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers… — the reporting funds and managers cast 81% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
REVANCE THERAPEUTICS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.