Home › Companies › PURE STORAGE INC. › 2024-2025

PURE STORAGE INC. 2024-2025 Proxy Voting Records

Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and PURE STORAGE INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 13, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.

  • 6Ballot items
  • 610Asset managers
  • 3,800Fund votes
  • June 11, 2025Meeting date

Results at a glance

Meeting of June 11, 2025: 6 items on PURE STORAGE INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 13, 2025: 2 approved · 4 without a stated outcome.

Material dissent

Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided

Proxy season: 2023-2024 2024-2025 2025-2026

Explore PURE STORAGE INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies

Official 2024-2025 meeting results reported by PURE STORAGE INC.

These tallies are PURE STORAGE INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 13, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.

PURE STORAGE INC. — official shareholder meeting results, meeting held June 11, 2025
Ballot itemForAgainst AbstainWithheldBroker non-votesSupport (of votes cast)Reported outcomeVoting standard
Elect Director: Scott Dietzen 94,149,872---- 169,194,69540,629,204 36%Not verified—
Elect Director: Charles Giancarlo 207,353,922---- 55,990,64540,629,204 79%Not verified—
Elect Director: John Murphy 215,321,391---- 48,023,17640,629,204 82%Not verified—
Elect Director: Greg Tomb 215,332,889---- 48,011,67840,629,204 82%Not verified—
2. The appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as Pure's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending February 1, 2026 296,559,2506,964,595449,926 ---- 98%Approved—
3. The compensation of Pure's named executive officers, as described in the definitive proxy statement 192,386,95570,439,479518,133 --40,629,204 73%Approved—

Source: PURE STORAGE INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 13, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.

How asset managers voted at the PURE STORAGE INC. 2024-2025 meeting

Each item below shows how the 610 asset managers that disclosed a PURE STORAGE INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.

1. Elect Director: Charles Giancarlo

Outcome not verifiedDIRECTOR ELECTIONSReported outcome: Not verified

Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.

79% Majority: yes · of votes cast

FOR 79%WITHHELD
FOR: 207,353,922WITHHELD: 55,990,645
Details: description as filed, official tally, votes by 134 asset managers

Description as filed by funds: Election of four Class I directors to serve until our Annual Meeting of Stockholders in 2028: Charles Giancarlo

PURE STORAGE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Charles Giancarlo”): 207,353,922 for, 55,990,645 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 13, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.

Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 79% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.

The 134 asset managers below reported 108,825,529 for, 10,844,637 withheld, 1,181,334 abstained, 952 not voted.

FOR
FOR: 108,825,529ABSTAIN: 1,181,334WITHHOLD: 10,844,637NOT VOTED: 952
Largest asset managers voting on “Election of four Class I directors to serve until our Annual Meeting of Stockholders in 2028: Charles Giancarl” at PURE STORAGE INC., 2024-2025
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Vanguard32,983,6100 5529,665For
Fidelity32,914,2830 0230,235For
BlackRock18,070,8930 00For
T. Rowe Price4,806,5830 0634,849Mixed
First Trust00 02,697,354Withhold
Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II2,259,9750 00For
State Street2,090,4310 01,834For
Invesco1,947,7320 00For
Bridge Builder Trust1,398,7150 254,0910Mixed
Victory Capital00 01,619,480Withhold
Charles Schwab1,434,1610 00For
Jackson National1,375,6060 46,2780For
Artisan1,334,1230 00For
TIAA705,6790 00For
OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC00 0691,195Withhold
Federated Hermes647,7460 00For
JPMorgan609,5790 00For
Neuberger Berman543,8880 00For
CARILLON SERIES TRUST00 502,5930Abstain
Goldman Sachs501,6230 00For
Columbia Threadneedle490,1380 00For
Equitable119,7940 0353,567Mixed
MassMutual471,8420 00For
Empower300,5890 0150,983Mixed
Voya00 0425,651Withhold

Showing the 25 largest of 134 asset managers. See all 134 in the interactive database.

2. Elect Director: Greg Tomb

Outcome not verifiedDIRECTOR ELECTIONSReported outcome: Not verified

Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.

82% Majority: yes · of votes cast

FOR 82%WITHHELD
FOR: 215,332,889WITHHELD: 48,011,678
Details: description as filed, official tally, votes by 134 asset managers

Description as filed by funds: Election of four Class I directors to serve until our Annual Meeting of Stockholders in 2028: Greg Tomb

PURE STORAGE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Greg Tomb”): 215,332,889 for, 48,011,678 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 13, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.

Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 82% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.

The 134 asset managers below reported 109,267,984 for, 10,415,344 withheld, 1,168,173 abstained, 952 not voted.

FOR
FOR: 109,267,984ABSTAIN: 1,168,173WITHHOLD: 10,415,344NOT VOTED: 952
Largest asset managers voting on “Election of four Class I directors to serve until our Annual Meeting of Stockholders in 2028: Greg Tomb” at PURE STORAGE INC., 2024-2025
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Vanguard32,983,6110 5529,665For
Fidelity32,914,2830 0230,235For
BlackRock18,070,8930 00For
T. Rowe Price4,806,5830 0634,849Mixed
First Trust00 02,697,354Withhold
Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II2,259,9750 00For
State Street2,090,4310 01,834For
Invesco1,947,7320 00For
Bridge Builder Trust1,398,7150 254,0910Mixed
Victory Capital00 01,619,480Withhold
Charles Schwab1,434,1610 00For
Jackson National1,375,6060 46,2780For
Artisan1,334,1230 00For
TIAA705,6790 00For
OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC00 0691,195Withhold
Federated Hermes647,7460 00For
JPMorgan609,5790 00For
Neuberger Berman543,8880 00For
CARILLON SERIES TRUST00 502,5930Abstain
Goldman Sachs501,6230 00For
Columbia Threadneedle490,1380 00For
Equitable119,7940 0353,567Mixed
MassMutual471,8420 00For
Empower300,5890 0150,983Mixed
Voya425,6510 00For

Showing the 25 largest of 134 asset managers. See all 134 in the interactive database.

3. Elect Director: John Murphy

Outcome not verifiedDIRECTOR ELECTIONSReported outcome: Not verified

Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.

82% Majority: yes · of votes cast

FOR 82%WITHHELD
FOR: 215,321,391WITHHELD: 48,023,176
Details: description as filed, official tally, votes by 134 asset managers

Description as filed by funds: Election of four Class I directors to serve until our Annual Meeting of Stockholders in 2028: John Murphy

PURE STORAGE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: John Murphy”): 215,321,391 for, 48,023,176 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 13, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.

Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 82% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.

The 134 asset managers below reported 109,264,519 for, 10,415,344 withheld, 1,170,556 abstained, 952 not voted, 1,082 3 year.

FOR
FOR: 109,264,519ABSTAIN: 1,170,556WITHHOLD: 10,415,3443 YEAR: 1,082NOT VOTED: 952
Largest asset managers voting on “Election of four Class I directors to serve until our Annual Meeting of Stockholders in 2028: John Murphy” at PURE STORAGE INC., 2024-2025
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Vanguard32,983,6110 5529,665For
Fidelity32,914,2830 0230,235For
BlackRock18,070,8930 00For
T. Rowe Price4,806,5830 0634,849Mixed
First Trust00 02,697,354Withhold
Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II2,259,9750 00For
State Street2,090,4310 01,834For
Invesco1,947,7320 00For
Bridge Builder Trust1,398,7150 254,0910Mixed
Victory Capital00 01,619,480Withhold
Charles Schwab1,434,1610 00For
Jackson National1,375,6060 46,2780For
Artisan1,334,1230 00For
TIAA705,6790 00For
OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC00 0691,195Withhold
Federated Hermes647,7460 00For
JPMorgan609,5790 00For
Neuberger Berman543,8880 00For
CARILLON SERIES TRUST00 502,5930Abstain
Goldman Sachs501,6230 00For
Columbia Threadneedle490,1380 00For
Equitable119,7940 0353,567Mixed
MassMutual471,8420 00For
Empower300,5890 0150,983Mixed
Voya425,6510 00For

Showing the 25 largest of 134 asset managers. See all 134 in the interactive database.

4. Elect Director: Scott Dietzen

Outcome not verifiedDIRECTOR ELECTIONSReported outcome: Not verified

Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.

36% Plurality election · of votes cast

FOR 36%WITHHELD
FOR: 94,149,872WITHHELD: 169,194,695
Details: description as filed, official tally, votes by 134 asset managers

Description as filed by funds: Election of four Class I directors to serve until our Annual Meeting of Stockholders in 2028: Scott Dietzen

PURE STORAGE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Scott Dietzen”): 94,149,872 for, 169,194,695 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 13, 2025 (Item 5.07). This is a for/withhold election, which is decided by plurality: a nominee does not need a majority of the votes cast to be elected, so no passed or failed outcome is stated here.

Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 36% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.

The 134 asset managers below reported 47,626,292 for, 51,454,904 withheld, 21,770,304 abstained, 952 not voted.

FORABSTAINWITHHOLD
FOR: 47,626,292ABSTAIN: 21,770,304WITHHOLD: 51,454,904NOT VOTED: 952
Largest asset managers voting on “Election of four Class I directors to serve until our Annual Meeting of Stockholders in 2028: Scott Dietzen” at PURE STORAGE INC., 2024-2025
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Vanguard32,980,0990 13533,168For
Fidelity6,131,2270 027,013,291Mixed
BlackRock00 18,070,8930Abstain
T. Rowe Price00 05,441,432Withhold
First Trust00 02,697,354Withhold
Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II2,259,9750 00For
State Street83,8960 02,008,369Withhold
Invesco00 01,947,732Withhold
Bridge Builder Trust685,0000 967,8060Mixed
Victory Capital00 01,619,480Withhold
Charles Schwab1,434,1610 00For
Jackson National128,0000 1,293,8840Mixed
Artisan00 01,334,123Withhold
TIAA00 0705,679Withhold
OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC00 0691,195Withhold
Federated Hermes00 0647,746Withhold
JPMorgan609,5790 00For
Neuberger Berman543,8880 00For
CARILLON SERIES TRUST00 502,5930Abstain
Goldman Sachs00 0501,623Withhold
Columbia Threadneedle490,1380 00For
Equitable00 0473,361Withhold
MassMutual00 0471,842Withhold
Empower28,5890 0422,983Mixed
Voya00 0425,651Withhold

Showing the 25 largest of 134 asset managers. See all 134 in the interactive database.

5. 3. The compensation of Pure's named executive officers, as described in the definitive proxy statement

Official resultFund totals may overlapSECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTESReported outcome: Approved

Combines 10 wordings of this item as funds reported it.

73% Approved · of votes cast

FOR 73%AGAINST
FOR: 192,386,955AGAINST: 70,439,479
Details: description as filed, official tally, votes by 610 asset managers

Description as filed by funds: An advisory vote on our named executive officer compensation.

PURE STORAGE INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. The compensation of Pure's named executive officers, as described in the definitive proxy statement”): 192,386,955 for, 70,439,479 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 13, 2025 (Item 5.07).

Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders approved, on an advisory basis, the compensation of Pure's named executive officers, as described in the definitive proxy statement.”
Support: 73% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.

Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).

Fund voting reports: 137 asset managers voting on “An advisory vote on our named executive officer compensation.” at PURE STORAGE INC., 2024-2025
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Vanguard32,425,0061,088,274 00For
Fidelity33,144,5180 00For
BlackRock18,070,8930 00For
T. Rowe Price5,441,4320 00For
First Trust02,697,354 00Against
Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II2,259,9750 00For
State Street2,090,4311,834 00For
Invesco01,947,732 00Against
Bridge Builder Trust1,398,715254,091 00Mixed
Victory Capital01,619,480 00Against
Charles Schwab1,0241,433,137 00Against
Jackson National1,376,67845,206 00For
Artisan1,334,1230 00For
TIAA0705,679 00Against
OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC0691,195 00Against
Federated Hermes0647,746 00Against
JPMorgan609,5790 00For
Neuberger Berman0543,888 00Against
CARILLON SERIES TRUST0502,593 00Against
Goldman Sachs501,6230 00For
Columbia Threadneedle490,1380 00For
Equitable119,794353,567 00Mixed
MassMutual471,8420 00For
Empower300,589150,983 00Mixed
Voya0425,651 00Against

Fund voting reports, all 137 managers: 103,538,005 for, 16,900,389 against, 59,347 abstained, 952 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.

Institutional-manager reports: 504 asset managers voting on “An advisory vote on our named executive officer compensation.” at PURE STORAGE INC., 2024-2025
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Fidelity48,898,2440 00For
BlackRock12,371,821132,386 00For
T. Rowe Price10,843,3760 00For
State Street9,188,015197,402 00For
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC7,092,8190 00For
DISCIPLINED GROWTH INVESTORS INC /MN4,601,7740 00For
Artisan3,567,5520 00For
BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A.02,864,679 00Against
Amundi02,517,945 00Against
Northern Trust2,292,923154,061 00Mixed
MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp2,221,3500 00For
Invesco02,210,570 00Against
BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL02,108,162 00Against
WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC02,093,933 00Against
FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC1,793,5550 00For
Renaissance01,602,440 00Against
Champlain Investment Partners, LLC1,505,2530 00For
Charles Schwab1,0241,489,601 00Against
BESSEMER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC01,382,390 00Against
Bessemer Trust Co of California, N.A.01,382,390 00Against
Nikko Asset Management Co., Ltd.01,352,909 00Against
UBS01,349,354 00Against
Vanguard1,286,12017,739 00For
Legal & General Investment Management Ltd01,282,282 00Against
RBC Global Asset Management (U.S.)01,142,319 00Against

Institutional-manager reports, all 504 managers: 112,782,058 for, 49,932,342 against, 317,500 withheld, 4,026 abstained, 10,699 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.

6. 2. The appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as Pure's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year…

Official resultAUDIT-RELATEDReported outcome: Approved

Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.

98% Approved · of votes cast

FOR 98%
FOR: 296,559,250AGAINST: 6,964,595
Details: description as filed, official tally, votes by 139 asset managers

Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the selection of Deloitte & Touche LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for our fiscal year ending February 1, 2026.

PURE STORAGE INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. The appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as Pure's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending February 1, 2026”): 296,559,250 for, 6,964,595 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 13, 2025 (Item 5.07).

Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders ratified the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as Pure's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending February 1, 2026.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.

The 139 asset managers below reported 120,153,450 for, 656,605 against, 58,265 abstained, 952 not voted.

FOR
FOR: 120,153,450AGAINST: 656,605ABSTAIN: 58,265NOT VOTED: 952
Largest asset managers voting on “Ratification of the selection of Deloitte & Touche LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm fo” at PURE STORAGE INC., 2024-2025
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Vanguard33,513,2791 00For
Fidelity33,144,5180 00For
BlackRock18,070,8930 00For
T. Rowe Price5,441,4320 00For
First Trust2,697,3540 00For
Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II2,259,9750 00For
State Street2,091,391874 00For
Invesco1,947,7320 00For
Bridge Builder Trust1,552,472100,334 00Mixed
Victory Capital1,619,4800 00For
Charles Schwab1,434,1610 00For
Jackson National1,421,8840 00For
Artisan1,334,1230 00For
TIAA705,6790 00For
OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC691,1950 00For
Federated Hermes647,7460 00For
JPMorgan609,5790 00For
Neuberger Berman543,8880 00For
CARILLON SERIES TRUST502,5930 00For
Goldman Sachs501,6230 00For
Columbia Threadneedle490,1380 00For
Equitable473,3610 00For
MassMutual471,8420 00For
Empower451,5720 00For
Voya425,6510 00For

Showing the 25 largest of 139 asset managers. See all 139 in the interactive database.

Largest PURE STORAGE INC. shareholders voting in 2024-2025

Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported.

Fund voting reports: top PURE STORAGE INC. shareholders by shares voted on “An advisory vote on our named executive officer compensation.”, 2024-2025
#Asset manager Shares voted
1Vanguard 33,513,280
2Fidelity 33,144,518
3BlackRock 18,070,893
4T. Rowe Price 5,441,432
5First Trust 2,697,354
6Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II 2,259,975
7State Street 2,092,265
8Invesco 1,947,732
9Bridge Builder Trust 1,652,806
10Victory Capital 1,619,480
Institutional-manager reports: top PURE STORAGE INC. shareholders by shares voted on “An advisory vote on our named executive officer compensation.”, 2024-2025
#Asset manager Shares voted
1Fidelity 48,898,244
2BlackRock 12,504,207
3T. Rowe Price 10,843,376
4State Street 9,385,417
5GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 7,092,819
6DISCIPLINED GROWTH INVESTORS INC /MN 4,601,774
7Artisan 3,567,552
8BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. 2,864,679
9Amundi 2,517,945
10Northern Trust 2,446,985

Shown as share counts, not percentages: no shares-outstanding figure has been matched to PURE STORAGE INC. for the 2024-2025 season, so there is no denominator to divide by.

About this page

Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.

At PURE STORAGE INC.'s shareholder meeting held June 11, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 610 asset managers reported how they voted on 6 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 3,800 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — An advisory vote on our named executive officer compensation. — PURE STORAGE INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 73% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: PURE STORAGE INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 13, 2025.

PURE STORAGE INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.

Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.