Home › Companies › PURE STORAGE INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and PURE STORAGE INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 14, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 13, 2026.
Meeting of June 12, 2024: 5 items on PURE STORAGE INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 14, 2024: 3 elected · 1 approved · 1 not approved.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided · This season’s results screens
Explore PURE STORAGE INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are PURE STORAGE INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 14, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Jeff Rothschild | 164,187,345 | -- | -- | 100,110,720 | 36,742,294 | 62% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Susan Taylor | 252,353,995 | -- | -- | 11,944,070 | 36,742,294 | 95% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Mallun Yen | 195,589,112 | -- | -- | 68,708,953 | 36,742,294 | 74% | Elected | — |
| 2. The appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as Pure's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending February 2, 2025 | 294,153,730 | 6,665,874 | 220,755 | -- | -- | 98% | Approved | — |
| 3. The compensation of Pure's named executive officers, as described in the definitive proxy statement | 106,981,484 | 157,044,215 | 272,366 | -- | 36,742,294 | 41% | Not approved | — |
Source: PURE STORAGE INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 14, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 505 asset managers that disclosed a PURE STORAGE INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
62% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of three Class III directors to serve until our Annual Meeting of Stockholders in 2027: Jeff Rothschild
PURE STORAGE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jeff Rothschild”): 164,187,345 for, 100,110,720 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 14, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “All three nominees for Class III director were elected to serve until Pure's 2027 annual meeting of stockholders and until their successors are elected and qualified.”
Support: 62% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 127 asset managers below reported 81,457,959 for, 32,162,139 withheld, 3,946,671 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 31,263,675 | 0 | 0 | 558,895 | For |
| Fidelity | 30,133,921 | 0 | 0 | 424,089 | For |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16,709,103 | Withhold |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 5,303,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,531,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,920,488 | Withhold |
| State Street | 2,125,222 | 0 | 0 | 1,748 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,976,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 0 | 0 | 1,787,990 | 0 | Abstain |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,129,000 | 0 | 289,634 | 0 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 567,866 | 0 | 704,001 | 0 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,067,886 | Withhold |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 980,000 | Withhold |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 794,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 748,258 | Withhold |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 698,164 | Withhold |
| Loomis Sayles | 0 | 0 | 667,903 | 0 | Abstain |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 647,435 | Withhold |
| Neuberger Berman | 643,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 284,190 | 0 | 335,819 | 0 | Mixed |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 571,652 | Withhold |
| PIONEER SERIES TRUST XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 552,641 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 502,904 | Withhold |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 447,635 | Withhold |
| JPMorgan | 431,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 127 asset managers. See all 127 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
74% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of three Class III directors to serve until our Annual Meeting of Stockholders in 2027: Mallun Yen
PURE STORAGE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Mallun Yen”): 195,589,112 for, 68,708,953 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 14, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “All three nominees for Class III director were elected to serve until Pure's 2027 annual meeting of stockholders and until their successors are elected and qualified.”
Support: 74% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 127 asset managers below reported 100,296,433 for, 13,480,388 withheld, 3,789,948 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 31,263,675 | 0 | 0 | 558,895 | For |
| Fidelity | 30,419,824 | 0 | 0 | 138,186 | For |
| BlackRock | 16,709,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 5,303,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,531,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,920,488 | Withhold |
| State Street | 2,125,222 | 0 | 0 | 1,748 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,976,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 0 | 0 | 1,787,990 | 0 | Abstain |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,189,265 | 0 | 229,369 | 0 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 567,866 | 0 | 704,001 | 0 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 1,067,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 980,000 | Withhold |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 794,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 748,258 | Withhold |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 698,164 | Withhold |
| Loomis Sayles | 0 | 0 | 667,903 | 0 | Abstain |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 647,435 | Withhold |
| Neuberger Berman | 643,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 284,190 | 0 | 335,819 | 0 | Mixed |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 571,652 | Withhold |
| PIONEER SERIES TRUST XI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 552,641 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 134,556 | 0 | 0 | 368,348 | Mixed |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 447,635 | Withhold |
| JPMorgan | 431,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 127 asset managers. See all 127 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of three Class III directors to serve until our Annual Meeting of Stockholders in 2027: Susan Taylor
PURE STORAGE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Susan Taylor”): 252,353,995 for, 11,944,070 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 14, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “All three nominees for Class III director were elected to serve until Pure's 2027 annual meeting of stockholders and until their successors are elected and qualified.”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 127 asset managers below reported 115,230,890 for, 1,491,527 withheld, 844,352 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 31,822,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 30,558,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 16,709,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 5,303,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,531,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,920,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,126,573 | 0 | 0 | 397 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,976,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 1,787,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,418,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,264,575 | 0 | 7,292 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,067,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 980,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 794,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 748,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 698,164 | Withhold |
| Loomis Sayles | 0 | 0 | 667,903 | 0 | Abstain |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 647,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 643,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 481,480 | 0 | 138,529 | 0 | Mixed |
| Goldman Sachs | 571,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIONEER SERIES TRUST XI | 552,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 134,556 | 0 | 0 | 368,348 | Mixed |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 447,635 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 431,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 127 asset managers. See all 127 in the interactive database.
Combines 12 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
41% Not approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: An advisory vote on our named executive officer compensation.
PURE STORAGE INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. The compensation of Pure's named executive officers, as described in the definitive proxy statement”): 106,981,484 for, 157,044,215 against — failed, per its Form 8-K filed June 14, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Not approved, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders did not approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of Pure's named executive officers, as described in the definitive proxy statement.”
Support: 41% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 31,822,570 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 25,877,620 | 4,680,390 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 0 | 16,709,103 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 5,303,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,371,032 | 160,300 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 2,920,488 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 205,570 | 1,921,400 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,976,008 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 0 | 1,787,990 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,129,000 | 289,634 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 567,866 | 704,001 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 0 | 1,067,886 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 0 | 980,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 794,997 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 748,258 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 698,164 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Loomis Sayles | 0 | 667,903 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 0 | 647,435 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Neuberger Berman | 0 | 643,268 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 284,190 | 335,819 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 571,652 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PIONEER SERIES TRUST XI | 0 | 552,641 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 0 | 502,904 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 447,635 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 431,735 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 129 managers: 39,686,699 for, 77,827,366 against, 60,275 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 48,924,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 211,125 | 11,766,697 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 9,051,978 | 267,000 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 835 | 7,863,459 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 4,771,311 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DISCIPLINED GROWTH INVESTORS INC /MN | 4,771,074 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc | 0 | 4,381,395 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0 | 3,552,686 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC | 2,860,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 2,545,830 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Amundi | 0 | 2,514,305 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 2,198,650 | 15,918 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,999,895 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Man Group plc | 0 | 1,806,050 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Two Sigma | 0 | 1,787,221 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Loomis Sayles | 0 | 1,778,440 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Renaissance | 0 | 1,686,583 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| EAGLE ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 1,673,666 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | 0 | 1,472,785 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMUNDI ASSET MANAGEMENT US, INC. | 0 | 1,454,227 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Janus Henderson | 0 | 1,313,239 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BOSTON MANAGEMENT & RESEARCH | 0 | 1,300,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 1,239,492 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nikko Asset Management Americas, Inc. | 0 | 1,194,729 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Turiya Advisors Asia Ltd | 1,128,910 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 403 managers: 73,157,128 for, 87,493,227 against, 232 withheld, 53 abstained, 2,129 not voted, 44 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the selection of Deloitte & Touche LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for our fiscal year ending February 2, 2025.
PURE STORAGE INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. The appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as Pure's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending February 2, 2025”): 294,153,730 for, 6,665,874 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 14, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders ratified the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as Pure's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending February 2, 2025.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 131 asset managers below reported 117,040,318 for, 474,097 against, 60,275 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 31,822,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 30,558,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 16,709,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 5,303,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,531,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,920,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,126,037 | 933 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,976,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 1,787,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,339,001 | 79,633 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 1,271,867 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,067,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 980,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 794,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 748,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 698,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 667,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 647,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 643,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 620,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 571,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIONEER SERIES TRUST XI | 552,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 502,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 447,635 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 431,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 131 asset managers. See all 131 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported.
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 31,822,570 |
| 2 | Fidelity | 30,558,010 |
| 3 | BlackRock | 16,709,103 |
| 4 | Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 5,303,385 |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price | 4,531,332 |
| 6 | First Trust | 2,920,488 |
| 7 | State Street | 2,126,970 |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 1,976,008 |
| 9 | CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 1,787,990 |
| 10 | Bridge Builder Trust | 1,418,634 |
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 48,924,671 |
| 2 | BlackRock | 11,977,822 |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price | 9,318,978 |
| 4 | State Street | 7,864,294 |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4,771,311 |
| 6 | DISCIPLINED GROWTH INVESTORS INC /MN | 4,771,074 |
| 7 | Polar Capital Holdings Plc | 4,381,395 |
| 8 | BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 3,552,686 |
| 9 | Champlain Investment Partners, LLC | 2,860,600 |
| 10 | MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 2,545,830 |
Shown as share counts, not percentages: no shares-outstanding figure has been matched to PURE STORAGE INC. for the 2023-2024 season, so there is no denominator to divide by.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 13, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At PURE STORAGE INC.'s shareholder meeting held June 12, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 505 asset managers reported how they voted on 5 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,964 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — An advisory vote on our named executive officer compensation. — PURE STORAGE INC.'s filing reports the proposal as not approved, with 41% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: PURE STORAGE INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 14, 2024.
PURE STORAGE INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.