Home › Companies › MERUS NV › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and MERUS NV’s Form 8-K, filed May 22, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 21, 2025: 9 items on MERUS NV’s Form 8-K, filed May 22, 2025: 9 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore MERUS NV in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are MERUS NV’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 22, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Adoption of Dutch statutory annual accounts for the financial year 2024 | 57,716,793 | 29 | 18,530 | -- | 3,976,898 | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Appointment of KPMG Accountants N.V. as the Company's external auditor for the financial year 2025 for purposes of Dutch law | 61,535,776 | 168,451 | 8,023 | -- | 0 | 99.7% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Release of each member of our board of directors from liability for the exercise of their duties during the financial year 2024 | 57,655,084 | 21,373 | 58,895 | -- | 3,976,898 | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
| 4. Re-appointment of Anand Mehra, M.D. as non-executive director, which comprises two separate voting items: Proposal 4a – Opportunity to make recommendations for nomination by the Company's group of non-executive directors | 35,939,580 | 16,862,251 | 4,933,521 | -- | 3,976,898 | 68% | Not verified | — |
| Proposal 4b - Re-appointment of Anand Mehra, M.D. as non-executive director: | 53,233,592 | 3,226,082 | 1,275,678 | -- | 3,976,898 | 94% | Not verified | — |
| 5. Re-appointment of Maxine Gowen, Ph.D. as non-executive director, which comprises two separate voting items: Proposal 5a - Opportunity to make recommendations for nomination by the Company's group of non-executive directors | 35,108,942 | 16,868,490 | 5,757,920 | -- | 3,976,898 | 68% | Not verified | — |
| Proposal 5b - Re-appointment of Maxine Gowen, Ph.D. as non-executive director: | 57,605,971 | 121,866 | 7,515 | -- | 3,976,898 | 99.7% | Not verified | — |
| 6. Granting authorization to the Company's board of directors to acquire shares (or depository receipts for such shares) in the Company's capital | 57,698,272 | 1,912 | 35,168 | -- | 3,976,898 | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
| 7. Approval, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, of the compensation of our named executive officers | 55,982,398 | 1,682,719 | 70,235 | -- | 3,976,898 | 97% | Not verified | — |
Source: MERUS NV, Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 22, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 175 asset managers that disclosed a MERUS NV vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of MERUS NV’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
90% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 53 asset managers below reported 13,636,675 for, 1,582,727 against, 998,012 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 5,968,579 | 21,057 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,844,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 912,741 | 261,299 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Federated Hermes | 1,044,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 1,024,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 0 | 783,995 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 184,025 | 459,046 | 0 | Mixed |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 449,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 0 | 402,390 | 0 | Abstain |
| Aberdeen | 218,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 196,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 0 | 180,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Hartford | 172,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 112,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 82,780 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 259 | 0 | 81,376 | 0 | Abstain |
| State Street | 13,520 | 50,016 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Harbor Funds II | 62,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 30,782 | 11,706 | 19,932 | 0 | Mixed |
| Victory Capital | 55,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 28,244 | 0 | 26,784 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brighthouse | 46,482 | 0 | 6,380 | 0 | Mixed |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 51,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tema ETF Trust | 46,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 44,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 53 asset managers. See all 53 in the interactive database.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 53 asset managers below reported 16,211,034 for, 0 against, 6,380 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 5,989,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,844,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,174,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,044,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 1,024,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 783,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 643,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 449,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 402,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 218,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 196,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 180,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 172,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 112,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 82,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 81,635 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 63,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor Funds II | 62,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 62,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 55,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 55,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 46,482 | 0 | 6,380 | 0 | Mixed |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 51,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tema ETF Trust | 46,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 44,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 53 asset managers. See all 53 in the interactive database.
99.9% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: GRANTING AUTHORIZATION TO MERUS N.V.'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO ACQUIRE SHARES (OR DEPOSITORY RECEIPTS FOR SUCH SHARES) IN MERUS N.V.'S CAPITAL.
MERUS NV’s own tally for this item (“6. Granting authorization to the Company's board of directors to acquire shares (or depository receipts for such shares) in the Company's capital”): 57,698,272 for, 1,912 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 22, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of MERUS NV’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Authorize Repurchase of Up to 10 Percent of Issued Share Capital” (2 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown).
The 53 asset managers below reported 16,217,414 for, 0 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 5,989,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,844,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,174,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,044,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 1,024,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 783,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 643,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 449,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 402,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 218,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 196,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 180,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 172,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 112,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 82,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 81,635 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 63,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor Funds II | 62,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 62,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 55,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 55,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 52,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 51,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tema ETF Trust | 46,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 44,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 53 asset managers. See all 53 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: ADOPTION OF MERUS N.V.'S DUTCH STATUTORY ANNUAL ACCOUNTS FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR 2024.
MERUS NV’s own tally for this item (“1. Adoption of Dutch statutory annual accounts for the financial year 2024”): 57,716,793 for, 29 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 22, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 55 asset managers below reported 16,235,876 for, 8,484 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 5,989,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,844,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,174,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,044,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 1,024,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 783,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 643,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 449,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 402,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 218,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 196,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 180,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 172,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 112,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 82,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 81,635 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 63,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor Funds II | 62,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 62,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 55,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 55,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 46,482 | 0 | 6,380 | 0 | Mixed |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 51,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tema ETF Trust | 46,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 44,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 55 asset managers. See all 55 in the interactive database.
99.9% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: RELEASE OF EACH MEMBER OF MERUS N.V.'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS FROM LIABILITY FOR THE EXERCISE OF THEIR DUTIES DURING THE FINANCIAL YEAR 2024.
MERUS NV’s own tally for this item (“3. Release of each member of our board of directors from liability for the exercise of their duties during the financial year 2024”): 57,655,084 for, 21,373 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 22, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 53 asset managers below reported 16,211,034 for, 0 against, 6,380 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 5,989,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,844,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,174,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,044,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 1,024,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 783,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 643,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 449,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 402,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 218,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 196,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 180,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 172,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 112,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 82,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 81,635 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 63,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor Funds II | 62,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 62,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 55,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 55,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 46,482 | 0 | 6,380 | 0 | Mixed |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 51,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tema ETF Trust | 46,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 44,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 53 asset managers. See all 53 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
37% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 55 asset managers below reported 6,041,268 for, 10,087,822 against, 115,270 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 73,745 | 5,915,891 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 200,566 | 2,643,926 | 21 | 0 | Mixed |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,174,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 1,044,625 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 1,024,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 783,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 643,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 449,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 402,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 218,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 196,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 0 | 180,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Hartford | 0 | 172,670 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 112,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 82,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 81,376 | 259 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 63,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor Funds II | 0 | 0 | 62,456 | 0 | Abstain |
| MassMutual | 32,132 | 30,288 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Victory Capital | 54,344 | 1,034 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 26,784 | 28,244 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brighthouse | 21,795 | 24,687 | 6,380 | 0 | Mixed |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 51,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tema ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 46,413 | 0 | Abstain |
| Goldman Sachs | 44,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 55 asset managers. See all 55 in the interactive database.
Combines 10 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval, on an advisory (non- binding) basis, of the compensation of Merus N.V.'s named executive officers.
MERUS NV’s own tally for this item (“7. Approval, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, of the compensation of our named executive officers”): 55,982,398 for, 1,682,719 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 22, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 5,989,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,844,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,174,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,044,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 1,024,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 783,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 643,071 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 449,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 402,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 0 | 218,950 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 196,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 180,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 172,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 112,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 82,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 81,635 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 63,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor Funds II | 0 | 0 | 62,456 | 0 | Abstain |
| MassMutual | 31,323 | 31,097 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Victory Capital | 55,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 28,244 | 26,784 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brighthouse | 46,482 | 0 | 6,380 | 0 | Mixed |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 51,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tema ETF Trust | 46,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 44,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 54 managers: 15,242,812 for, 927,759 against, 68,836 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 6,352,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 4,354,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RTW INVESTMENTS, LP | 4,169,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Commodore Capital LP | 3,981,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. | 3,162,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Avoro Capital Advisors LLC | 3,155,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP | 2,956,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SAMLYN CAPITAL, LLC | 2,137,766 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 1,920,156 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,681,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lynx1 Capital Management LP | 1,568,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Woodline Partners LP | 1,221,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | 1,108,835 | 3,500 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,044,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 939,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 807,491 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Rock Springs Capital Management LP | 800,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Siren, L.L.C. | 789,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 680,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Holocene Advisors, LP | 667,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cormorant Asset Management, LP | 634,954 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 491,369 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SILVERARC CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 476,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DAFNA Capital Management LLC | 475,304 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GILEAD SCIENCES, INC. | 452,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 135 managers: 50,003,173 for, 1,347,814 against, 189,098 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: APPOINTMENT OF KPMG ACCOUNTANTS N.V. AS MERUS N.V.'S EXTERNAL AUDITOR FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR 2025 FOR PURPOSES OF DUTCH LAW.
MERUS NV’s own tally for this item (“2. Appointment of KPMG Accountants N.V. as the Company's external auditor for the financial year 2025 for purposes of Dutch law”): 61,535,776 for, 168,451 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 22, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 55 asset managers below reported 16,237,980 for, 0 against, 6,380 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 5,989,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,844,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,174,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,044,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 1,024,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 783,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 643,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 449,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 402,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 218,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 196,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 180,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 172,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 112,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 82,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 81,635 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 63,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor Funds II | 62,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 62,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 55,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 55,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 46,482 | 0 | 6,380 | 0 | Mixed |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 51,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tema ETF Trust | 46,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 44,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 55 asset managers. See all 55 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 75,844,579 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 7.90% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 3.75% |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price | 1.55% |
| 4 | Federated Hermes | 1.38% |
| 5 | FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 1.35% |
| 6 | BlackRock | 1.03% |
| 7 | Invesco | 0.85% |
| 8 | HARBOR FUNDS | 0.59% |
| 9 | AllianceBernstein | 0.53% |
| 10 | Aberdeen | 0.29% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 8.38% |
| 2 | Wellington | 5.74% |
| 3 | RTW INVESTMENTS, LP | 5.50% |
| 4 | Commodore Capital LP | 5.25% |
| 5 | DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. | 4.17% |
| 6 | Avoro Capital Advisors LLC | 4.16% |
| 7 | Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP | 3.90% |
| 8 | SAMLYN CAPITAL, LLC | 2.82% |
| 9 | FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 2.53% |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price | 2.22% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| FMR (Fidelity) | 9.19% | 13F |
| FMR LLC | 8.98% | DEF14A |
| Entities affiliated with Commodore Capital LP | 4.94% | DEF14A |
| Paradigm BioCapital Advisors LP | 4.69% | DEF14A |
| Commodore Capital LP | 4.65% | 13G |
| Entities affiliated with Wellington Management Group LLP | 4.61% | DEF14A |
| RTW Investments, LP | 2.67% | 13G |
| Franklin Templeton | 2.63% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 2.23% | 13F |
| Sven (Bill) Ante Lundberg, M.D. | 1.94% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 75,844,579 shares outstanding, as reported by MERUS NV on its Form 10-Q dated October 26, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from MERUS NV’s 10-Q dated October 26, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At MERUS NV's shareholder meeting held May 21, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 175 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,408 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 8 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Approval, on an advisory (non- binding) basis, of the compensation of Merus N.V.'s named… — FOR was 97% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: MERUS NV's Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 22, 2025.
MERUS NV proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.