Home › Companies › MERUS NV › 2023-2024

MERUS NV 2023-2024 Proxy Voting Records

Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and MERUS NV’s Form 8-K, filed May 8, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.

  • 12Ballot items
  • 128Asset managers
  • 1,211Fund votes
  • May 7, 2024Meeting date

Results at a glance

Meeting of May 7, 2024: 12 items on MERUS NV’s Form 8-K, filed May 8, 2024: 12 without a stated outcome.

Material dissent

Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided

Proxy season: 2023-2024 2024-2025 2025-2026

Explore MERUS NV in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies

Official 2023-2024 meeting results reported by MERUS NV

These tallies are MERUS NV’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 8, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.

MERUS NV — official shareholder meeting results, meeting held May 7, 2024
Ballot itemForAgainst AbstainWithheldBroker non-votesSupport (of votes cast)Reported outcomeVoting standard
1. Adoption of Dutch statutory annual accounts for the financial year 2023 42,289,6563481,053 --5,958,126 99.9%Not verified—
2. Appointment of KPMG Accountants N.V. as the Company's external auditor for the financial year 2024 for purposes of Dutch law 48,130,696111,313-- --0 99.7%Not verified—
3. Release of each member of our board of directors from liability for the exercise of their duties during the financial year 2023 41,898,799390,4841,774 --5,958,126 99.0%Not verified—
4. Re-appointment of Mark Iwicki as non-executive director 29,335,26412,955,514279 --5,958,126 69%Not verified—
5. Re-appointment of Paolo Pucci as non-executive director 42,022,158268,82079 --5,958,126 99.3%Not verified—
6. Appointment of Jason Haddock as non-executive director 42,283,4267,55279 --5,958,126 99.9%Not verified—
7. Articles Amendment A – Approval of the amendment of the Articles of Association to increase the authorized share capital to the amount of EUR 18,900,000 and divided into 105,000,000 common shares and 105,000,000 preferred shares and authorization to impleme 33,072,2689,218,543246 --5,958,126 78%Not verified—
8. Articles Amendment B - Approval of the amendment of the Articles of Association to reflect Large Company Regime and authorization to implement such amendment 32,042,96710,247,269821 --5,958,126 76%Not verified—
9. Granting authorization to the Company's board of directors to acquire shares (or depository receipts for such shares) in the Company's capital 42,286,8642,3381,855 --5,958,126 99.9%Not verified—
10. Approval, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, of the compensation of our named executive officers 42,134,653154,9341,470 --5,958,126 99.6%Not verified—
11. Approval of the amendment of the Company's Non-Executive Director Compensation Program ("NED Program") to allow the board of directors to determine the number of common shares that may be awarded to a non-executive director for initial and annual awards un 31,988,30910,301,2721,476 --5,958,126 76%Not verified—
12. Approval of the amendment and restatement of the Company's 2016 Incentive Award Plan (the "2016 Plan"), to extend the term of the 2016 Plan to December 31, 2031, which includes a corresponding extension to the annual "evergreen" feature from and including 27,369,93814,920,150969 --5,958,126 65%Not verified—

Source: MERUS NV, Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 8, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.

How asset managers voted at the MERUS NV 2023-2024 meeting

Each item below shows how the 128 asset managers that disclosed a MERUS NV vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.

1. 6. Appointment of Jason Haddock as non-executive director

Outcome not verifiedDIRECTOR ELECTIONSReported outcome: Not verified

Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.

99.9% Majority: yes · of votes cast

FOR 99.9%
FOR: 42,283,426AGAINST: 7,552
Details: description as filed, official tally, votes by 39 asset managers

Description as filed by funds: APPOINTMENT OF JASON HADDOCK AS NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.

MERUS NV’s own tally for this item (“6. Appointment of Jason Haddock as non-executive director”): 42,283,426 for, 7,552 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.

Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.

The 39 asset managers below reported 7,320,181 for.

FOR
FOR: 7,320,181
Largest asset managers voting on “APPOINTMENT OF JASON HADDOCK AS NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.” at MERUS NV, 2023-2024
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Federated Hermes1,961,2000 00For
T. Rowe Price1,454,6050 00For
BlackRock991,7980 00For
FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES901,8980 00For
Fidelity520,5180 00For
Hartford225,7060 00For
DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS206,2670 00For
Vanguard181,1210 00For
Invesco127,2610 00For
John Hancock88,8030 00For
State Street80,1700 00For
First Trust76,2080 00For
Nationwide61,5440 00For
Nushares ETF Trust46,3280 00For
Victory Capital41,7360 00For
ALPS ETF Trust40,8280 00For
RBB FUND, INC.33,9270 00For
MML SERIES INVESTMENT FUND32,1120 00For
Exchange Place Advisors Trust31,9700 00For
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS31,2620 00For
Brinker Capital Destinations Trust21,5730 00For
AIG/SunAmerica20,1660 00For
Pacific Life15,5420 00For
New York Life14,4320 00For
Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III13,6920 00For

Showing the 25 largest of 39 asset managers. See all 39 in the interactive database.

2. 4. Re-appointment of Mark Iwicki as non-executive director

Outcome not verifiedDIRECTOR ELECTIONSReported outcome: Not verified

Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.

69% Majority: yes · of votes cast

FOR 69%AGAINST
FOR: 29,335,264AGAINST: 12,955,514
Details: description as filed, official tally, votes by 39 asset managers

Description as filed by funds: RE-APPOINTMENT OF MARK IWICKI AS NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.

MERUS NV’s own tally for this item (“4. Re-appointment of Mark Iwicki as non-executive director”): 29,335,264 for, 12,955,514 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.

Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 69% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.

The 39 asset managers below reported 1,982,304 for, 5,337,877 against.

FORAGAINST
FOR: 1,982,304AGAINST: 5,337,877
Largest asset managers voting on “RE-APPOINTMENT OF MARK IWICKI AS NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.” at MERUS NV, 2023-2024
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Federated Hermes1,961,2000 00For
T. Rowe Price01,454,605 00Against
BlackRock0991,798 00Against
FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES0901,898 00Against
Fidelity0520,518 00Against
Hartford0225,706 00Against
DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS0206,267 00Against
Vanguard0181,121 00Against
Invesco0127,261 00Against
John Hancock088,803 00Against
State Street080,170 00Against
First Trust076,208 00Against
Nationwide061,544 00Against
Nushares ETF Trust046,328 00Against
Victory Capital041,736 00Against
ALPS ETF Trust040,828 00Against
RBB FUND, INC.033,927 00Against
MML SERIES INVESTMENT FUND032,112 00Against
Exchange Place Advisors Trust031,970 00Against
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS031,262 00Against
Brinker Capital Destinations Trust021,573 00Against
AIG/SunAmerica020,166 00Against
Pacific Life015,542 00Against
New York Life014,432 00Against
Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III13,6920 00For

Showing the 25 largest of 39 asset managers. See all 39 in the interactive database.

3. 5. Re-appointment of Paolo Pucci as non-executive director

Outcome not verifiedDIRECTOR ELECTIONSReported outcome: Not verified

Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.

99.3% Majority: yes · of votes cast

FOR 99.3%
FOR: 42,022,158AGAINST: 268,820
Details: description as filed, official tally, votes by 39 asset managers

Description as filed by funds: RE-APPOINTMENT OF PAOLO PUCCI AS NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.

MERUS NV’s own tally for this item (“5. Re-appointment of Paolo Pucci as non-executive director”): 42,022,158 for, 268,820 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.

Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.3% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.

The 39 asset managers below reported 7,192,512 for, 127,669 against.

FOR
FOR: 7,192,512AGAINST: 127,669
Largest asset managers voting on “RE-APPOINTMENT OF PAOLO PUCCI AS NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.” at MERUS NV, 2023-2024
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Federated Hermes1,961,2000 00For
T. Rowe Price1,454,6050 00For
BlackRock991,7980 00For
FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES901,8980 00For
Fidelity520,5180 00For
Hartford225,7060 00For
DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS206,2670 00For
Vanguard53,452127,669 00Mixed
Invesco127,2610 00For
John Hancock88,8030 00For
State Street80,1700 00For
First Trust76,2080 00For
Nationwide61,5440 00For
Nushares ETF Trust46,3280 00For
Victory Capital41,7360 00For
ALPS ETF Trust40,8280 00For
RBB FUND, INC.33,9270 00For
MML SERIES INVESTMENT FUND32,1120 00For
Exchange Place Advisors Trust31,9700 00For
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS31,2620 00For
Brinker Capital Destinations Trust21,5730 00For
AIG/SunAmerica20,1660 00For
Pacific Life15,5420 00For
New York Life14,4320 00For
Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III13,6920 00For

Showing the 25 largest of 39 asset managers. See all 39 in the interactive database.

4. 8. Articles Amendment B - Approval of the amendment of the Articles of Association to reflect Large Company Regime and…

Outcome not verifiedSHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSESReported outcome: Not verified

Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.

76% Majority: yes · of votes cast

FOR 76%AGAINST
FOR: 32,042,967AGAINST: 10,247,269
Details: description as filed, official tally, votes by 39 asset managers

Description as filed by funds: ARTICLES AMENDMENT B - APPROVAL OF THE AMENDMENT OF THE ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION TO REFLECT THE LARGE COMPANY REGIME AND AUTHORIZATION TO IMPLEMENT SUCH AMENDMENT.

MERUS NV’s own tally for this item (“8. Articles Amendment B - Approval of the amendment of the Articles of Association to reflect Large Company Regime and authorization to implement such amendment”): 32,042,967 for, 10,247,269 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.

Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 76% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.

The 39 asset managers below reported 3,072,168 for, 4,248,013 against.

FORAGAINST
FOR: 3,072,168AGAINST: 4,248,013
Largest asset managers voting on “ARTICLES AMENDMENT B - APPROVAL OF THE AMENDMENT OF THE ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION TO REFLECT THE LARGE COMPANY R” at MERUS NV, 2023-2024
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Federated Hermes1,961,2000 00For
T. Rowe Price01,454,605 00Against
BlackRock0991,798 00Against
FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES0901,898 00Against
Fidelity462,04958,469 00Mixed
Hartford225,7060 00For
DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS0206,267 00Against
Vanguard181,1210 00For
Invesco0127,261 00Against
John Hancock58,62530,178 00Mixed
State Street080,170 00Against
First Trust076,208 00Against
Nationwide61,5440 00For
Nushares ETF Trust046,328 00Against
Victory Capital99040,746 00Against
ALPS ETF Trust040,828 00Against
RBB FUND, INC.033,927 00Against
MML SERIES INVESTMENT FUND32,1120 00For
Exchange Place Advisors Trust31,9700 00For
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS031,262 00Against
Brinker Capital Destinations Trust021,573 00Against
AIG/SunAmerica020,166 00Against
Pacific Life015,542 00Against
New York Life14,4320 00For
Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III13,6920 00For

Showing the 25 largest of 39 asset managers. See all 39 in the interactive database.

5. 7. Articles Amendment A – Approval of the amendment of the Articles of Association to increase the authorized share…

Outcome not verifiedSHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSESReported outcome: Not verified

Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.

78% Majority: yes · of votes cast

FOR 78%AGAINST
FOR: 33,072,268AGAINST: 9,218,543
Details: description as filed, official tally, votes by 39 asset managers

Description as filed by funds: ARTICLES AMENDMENT A - APPROVAL OF THE AMENDMENT OF THE ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION TO INCREASE THE AUTHORIZED SHARE CAPITAL TO THE AMOUNT OF EUR 18,900,000 AND DIVIDED INTO 105,000,000 COMMON SHARES AND 105,000,000 PREFERRED SHARES AND AUTHORIZATION TO IMPLEMENT SUCH AMENDMENT.

MERUS NV’s own tally for this item (“7. Articles Amendment A – Approval of the amendment of the Articles of Association to increase the authorized share capital to the amount of EUR 18,900,000 and divided into 105,000,000 common shares and 105,000,000 prefe”): 33,072,268 for, 9,218,543 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.

Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 78% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.

The 39 asset managers below reported 3,961,340 for, 3,358,841 against.

FORAGAINST
FOR: 3,961,340AGAINST: 3,358,841
Largest asset managers voting on “ARTICLES AMENDMENT A - APPROVAL OF THE AMENDMENT OF THE ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION TO INCREASE THE AUTHORIZED SHA” at MERUS NV, 2023-2024
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Federated Hermes1,961,2000 00For
T. Rowe Price01,454,605 00Against
BlackRock991,7980 00For
FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES0901,898 00Against
Fidelity483,43637,082 00Mixed
Hartford225,7060 00For
DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS0206,267 00Against
Vanguard53,452127,669 00Mixed
Invesco0127,261 00Against
John Hancock58,62530,178 00Mixed
State Street080,170 00Against
First Trust076,208 00Against
Nationwide61,5440 00For
Nushares ETF Trust046,328 00Against
Victory Capital99040,746 00Against
ALPS ETF Trust040,828 00Against
RBB FUND, INC.033,927 00Against
MML SERIES INVESTMENT FUND32,1120 00For
Exchange Place Advisors Trust31,9700 00For
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS031,262 00Against
Brinker Capital Destinations Trust021,573 00Against
AIG/SunAmerica020,166 00Against
Pacific Life15,5420 00For
New York Life14,4320 00For
Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III13,6920 00For

Showing the 25 largest of 39 asset managers. See all 39 in the interactive database.

6. 9. Granting authorization to the Company's board of directors to acquire shares (or depository receipts for such…

Outcome not verifiedCAPITAL STRUCTUREReported outcome: Not verified

Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.

99.9% Majority: yes · of votes cast

FOR 99.9%
FOR: 42,286,864AGAINST: 2,338
Details: description as filed, official tally, votes by 39 asset managers

Description as filed by funds: Granting authorization to Menus N.V.'s board of directors to acquire shares (or depository receipts for such shares) in Merus N.V.'s capital.

MERUS NV’s own tally for this item (“9. Granting authorization to the Company's board of directors to acquire shares (or depository receipts for such shares) in the Company's capital”): 42,286,864 for, 2,338 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.

Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.

The 39 asset managers below reported 7,320,181 for.

FOR
FOR: 7,320,181
Largest asset managers voting on “Granting authorization to Menus N.V.'s board of directors to acquire shares (or depository receipts for such s” at MERUS NV, 2023-2024
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Federated Hermes1,961,2000 00For
T. Rowe Price1,454,6050 00For
BlackRock991,7980 00For
FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES901,8980 00For
Fidelity520,5180 00For
Hartford225,7060 00For
DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS206,2670 00For
Vanguard181,1210 00For
Invesco127,2610 00For
John Hancock88,8030 00For
State Street80,1700 00For
First Trust76,2080 00For
Nationwide61,5440 00For
Nushares ETF Trust46,3280 00For
Victory Capital41,7360 00For
ALPS ETF Trust40,8280 00For
RBB FUND, INC.33,9270 00For
MML SERIES INVESTMENT FUND32,1120 00For
Exchange Place Advisors Trust31,9700 00For
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS31,2620 00For
Brinker Capital Destinations Trust21,5730 00For
AIG/SunAmerica20,1660 00For
Pacific Life15,5420 00For
New York Life14,4320 00For
Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III13,6920 00For

Showing the 25 largest of 39 asset managers. See all 39 in the interactive database.

7. 1. Adoption of Dutch statutory annual accounts for the financial year 2023

Outcome not verifiedCORPORATE GOVERNANCEReported outcome: Not verified

Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.

99.9% Majority: yes · of votes cast

FOR 99.9%
FOR: 42,289,656AGAINST: 348
Details: description as filed, official tally, votes by 39 asset managers

Description as filed by funds: Adoption of Merus N.V.'s Dutch statutory annual accounts in the English language for the financial year 2023,

MERUS NV’s own tally for this item (“1. Adoption of Dutch statutory annual accounts for the financial year 2023”): 42,289,656 for, 348 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.

Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.

The 39 asset managers below reported 7,320,181 for.

FOR
FOR: 7,320,181
Largest asset managers voting on “Adoption of Merus N.V.'s Dutch statutory annual accounts in the English language for the financial year 2023,” at MERUS NV, 2023-2024
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Federated Hermes1,961,2000 00For
T. Rowe Price1,454,6050 00For
BlackRock991,7980 00For
FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES901,8980 00For
Fidelity520,5180 00For
Hartford225,7060 00For
DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS206,2670 00For
Vanguard181,1210 00For
Invesco127,2610 00For
John Hancock88,8030 00For
State Street80,1700 00For
First Trust76,2080 00For
Nationwide61,5440 00For
Nushares ETF Trust46,3280 00For
Victory Capital41,7360 00For
ALPS ETF Trust40,8280 00For
RBB FUND, INC.33,9270 00For
MML SERIES INVESTMENT FUND32,1120 00For
Exchange Place Advisors Trust31,9700 00For
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS31,2620 00For
Brinker Capital Destinations Trust21,5730 00For
AIG/SunAmerica20,1660 00For
Pacific Life15,5420 00For
New York Life14,4320 00For
Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III13,6920 00For

Showing the 25 largest of 39 asset managers. See all 39 in the interactive database.

8. 3. Release of each member of our board of directors from liability for the exercise of their duties during the…

Outcome not verifiedOTHERReported outcome: Not verified

Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.

99.0% Majority: yes · of votes cast

FOR 99.0%
FOR: 41,898,799AGAINST: 390,484
Details: description as filed, official tally, votes by 39 asset managers

Description as filed by funds: RELEASE OF EACH MEMBER OF MERUS N.V.'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS FROM LIABILITY FOR THE EXERCISE OF THEIR DUTIES DURING THE FINANCIAL YEAR 2023.

MERUS NV’s own tally for this item (“3. Release of each member of our board of directors from liability for the exercise of their duties during the financial year 2023”): 41,898,799 for, 390,484 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.

Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.

The 39 asset managers below reported 7,320,181 for.

FOR
FOR: 7,320,181
Largest asset managers voting on “RELEASE OF EACH MEMBER OF MERUS N.V.'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS FROM LIABILITY FOR THE EXERCISE OF THEIR DUTIES DURI” at MERUS NV, 2023-2024
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Federated Hermes1,961,2000 00For
T. Rowe Price1,454,6050 00For
BlackRock991,7980 00For
FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES901,8980 00For
Fidelity520,5180 00For
Hartford225,7060 00For
DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS206,2670 00For
Vanguard181,1210 00For
Invesco127,2610 00For
John Hancock88,8030 00For
State Street80,1700 00For
First Trust76,2080 00For
Nationwide61,5440 00For
Nushares ETF Trust46,3280 00For
Victory Capital41,7360 00For
ALPS ETF Trust40,8280 00For
RBB FUND, INC.33,9270 00For
MML SERIES INVESTMENT FUND32,1120 00For
Exchange Place Advisors Trust31,9700 00For
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS31,2620 00For
Brinker Capital Destinations Trust21,5730 00For
AIG/SunAmerica20,1660 00For
Pacific Life15,5420 00For
New York Life14,4320 00For
Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III13,6920 00For

Showing the 25 largest of 39 asset managers. See all 39 in the interactive database.

9. 12. Approval of the amendment and restatement of the Company's 2016 Incentive Award Plan (the "2016 Plan"), to extend…

Outcome not verifiedFund totals may overlapCOMPENSATIONReported outcome: Not verified

Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.

65% Majority: yes · of votes cast

FOR 65%AGAINST
FOR: 27,369,938AGAINST: 14,920,150
Details: description as filed, official tally, votes by 41 asset managers

Description as filed by funds: Approval of the amendment and restatement of the Merus NV. 2016 Incentive Award Plan (the "2016 Plan"), to extend the term of the 2016 Plan to December 31, 2031, which includes a corresponding extension to the annual "evergreen" feature from and including January 1, 2026, to January 1, 2029, along with other minor amendments updated for best practices.

MERUS NV’s own tally for this item (“12. Approval of the amendment and restatement of the Company's 2016 Incentive Award Plan (the "2016 Plan"), to extend the term of the 2016 Plan to December 31, 2031, which includes a corresponding extension to the annual”): 27,369,938 for, 14,920,150 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.

Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 65% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.

Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).

Fund voting reports: 39 asset managers voting on “Approval of the amendment and restatement of the Merus NV. 2016 Incentive Award Plan (the "2016 Plan"), to ext” at MERUS NV, 2023-2024
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Federated Hermes01,961,200 00Against
T. Rowe Price01,454,605 00Against
BlackRock0991,798 00Against
FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES0901,898 00Against
Fidelity0520,518 00Against
Hartford0225,706 00Against
DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS0206,267 00Against
Vanguard0181,121 00Against
Invesco0127,261 00Against
John Hancock088,803 00Against
State Street080,170 00Against
First Trust076,208 00Against
Nationwide061,544 00Against
Nushares ETF Trust046,328 00Against
Victory Capital041,736 00Against
ALPS ETF Trust040,828 00Against
RBB FUND, INC.033,927 00Against
MML SERIES INVESTMENT FUND032,112 00Against
Exchange Place Advisors Trust031,970 00Against
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS031,262 00Against
Brinker Capital Destinations Trust021,573 00Against
AIG/SunAmerica020,166 00Against
Pacific Life015,542 00Against
New York Life014,432 00Against
Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III13,6920 00For

Fund voting reports, all 39 managers: 21,104 for, 7,299,077 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.

Institutional-manager reports: 2 asset managers voting on “Approval of the amendment and restatement of the Merus NV. 2016 Incentive Award Plan (the "2016 Plan"), to ext” at MERUS NV, 2023-2024
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Saturn V Capital Management LP304,5150 00For
ALGERT GLOBAL LLC08,285 00Against

Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 304,515 for, 8,285 against.

10. 11. Approval of the amendment of the Company's Non-Executive Director Compensation Program ("NED Program") to allow the…

Outcome not verifiedFund totals may overlapCOMPENSATIONReported outcome: Not verified

Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.

76% Majority: yes · of votes cast

FOR 76%AGAINST
FOR: 31,988,309AGAINST: 10,301,272
Details: description as filed, official tally, votes by 41 asset managers

Description as filed by funds: Approval of the amendment of the Merus N.V.'s Non- Executive Director Compensation Program ("NED Program") to allow the board of directors to determine the number of common shares that may be awarded to a non-executive director for initial and annual awards under the NED Program to more closely align with the 50th percentile of the Company's peer group.

MERUS NV’s own tally for this item (“11. Approval of the amendment of the Company's Non-Executive Director Compensation Program ("NED Program") to allow the board of directors to determine the number of common shares that may be awarded to a non-executive d”): 31,988,309 for, 10,301,272 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.

Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 76% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.

Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).

Fund voting reports: 39 asset managers voting on “Approval of the amendment of the Merus N.V.'s Non- Executive Director Compensation Program ("NED Program") to ” at MERUS NV, 2023-2024
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Federated Hermes1,961,2000 00For
T. Rowe Price01,454,605 00Against
BlackRock0991,798 00Against
FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES0901,898 00Against
Fidelity462,04958,469 00Mixed
Hartford225,7060 00For
DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS0206,267 00Against
Vanguard181,1210 00For
Invesco0127,261 00Against
John Hancock58,62530,178 00Mixed
State Street080,170 00Against
First Trust076,208 00Against
Nationwide61,5440 00For
Nushares ETF Trust046,328 00Against
Victory Capital99040,746 00Against
ALPS ETF Trust040,828 00Against
RBB FUND, INC.033,927 00Against
MML SERIES INVESTMENT FUND32,1120 00For
Exchange Place Advisors Trust31,9700 00For
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS031,262 00Against
Brinker Capital Destinations Trust021,573 00Against
AIG/SunAmerica020,166 00Against
Pacific Life015,542 00Against
New York Life14,4320 00For
Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III13,6920 00For

Fund voting reports, all 39 managers: 3,060,282 for, 4,259,899 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.

Institutional-manager reports: 2 asset managers voting on “Approval of the amendment of the Merus N.V.'s Non- Executive Director Compensation Program ("NED Program") to ” at MERUS NV, 2023-2024
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Saturn V Capital Management LP304,5150 00For
ALGERT GLOBAL LLC8,2850 00For

Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 312,800 for.

11. 10. Approval, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, of the compensation of our named executive officers

Outcome not verifiedFund totals may overlapSECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTESReported outcome: Not verified

Combines 12 wordings of this item as funds reported it.

99.6% Majority: yes · of votes cast

FOR 99.6%
FOR: 42,134,653AGAINST: 154,934
Details: description as filed, official tally, votes by 128 asset managers

Description as filed by funds: Approval, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, of the compensation of Merus N.V.'s named executive officers.

MERUS NV’s own tally for this item (“10. Approval, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, of the compensation of our named executive officers”): 42,134,653 for, 154,934 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.

Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.

Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).

Fund voting reports: 39 asset managers voting on “Approval, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, of the compensation of Merus N.V.'s named executive officers.” at MERUS NV, 2023-2024
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Federated Hermes1,961,2000 00For
T. Rowe Price1,454,6050 00For
BlackRock991,7980 00For
FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES901,8980 00For
Fidelity520,5180 00For
Hartford225,7060 00For
DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS206,2670 00For
Vanguard181,1210 00For
Invesco127,2610 00For
John Hancock88,8030 00For
State Street80,1700 00For
First Trust76,2080 00For
Nationwide61,5440 00For
Nushares ETF Trust46,3280 00For
Victory Capital41,7360 00For
ALPS ETF Trust40,8280 00For
RBB FUND, INC.33,9270 00For
MML SERIES INVESTMENT FUND32,1120 00For
Exchange Place Advisors Trust31,9700 00For
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS31,2620 00For
Brinker Capital Destinations Trust21,5730 00For
AIG/SunAmerica20,1660 00For
Pacific Life15,5420 00For
New York Life14,4320 00For
Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III13,6920 00For

Fund voting reports, all 39 managers: 7,320,181 for. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.

Institutional-manager reports: 98 asset managers voting on “Approval, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, of the compensation of Merus N.V.'s named executive officers.” at MERUS NV, 2023-2024
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
New York Life14,000,0000 00For
COMMODORE CAPITAL LP4,225,0000 00For
RTW INVESTMENTS, LP4,057,9750 00For
DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. (SERIES C)2,649,4010 00For
SAMLYN CAPITAL, LLC2,317,6380 00For
Federated Hermes1,961,2000 00For
T. Rowe Price1,949,1380 00For
FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC1,851,7690 00For
VR Adviser, LLC1,790,2140 00For
Rock Springs Capital Management LP1,147,1340 00For
BVF INC/IL1,129,0490 00For
Wellington1,083,1840 00For
Avoro Capital Advisors LLC888,8880 00For
Two Sigma715,3510 00For
DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC703,0720 00For
Cormorant Asset Management, LP692,3680 00For
Woodline Partners LP687,3450 00For
Integral Health Asset Management, LLC579,6170 00For
5AM Venture Management, LLC548,8250 00For
Janus Henderson518,6850 00For
PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA493,3670 00For
Fidelity462,3590 00For
SILVERARC CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC398,4640 00For
DAFNA Capital Management LLC378,9950 00For
Candriam S.C.A.358,1510 00For

No total is shown for the institutional-manager reports: their sum exceeds the total votes cast at the meeting. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.

12. 2. Appointment of KPMG Accountants N.V. as the Company's external auditor for the financial year 2024 for purposes of…

Outcome not verifiedAUDIT-RELATEDReported outcome: Not verified

Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.

99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast

FOR 99.7%
FOR: 48,130,696AGAINST: 111,313
Details: description as filed, official tally, votes by 39 asset managers

Description as filed by funds: APPOINTMENT OF KPMG ACCOUNTANTS N.V. AS MERUS N.V.'S EXTERNAL AUDITOR FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR 2024 FOR PURPOSES OF DUTCH LAW.

MERUS NV’s own tally for this item (“2. Appointment of KPMG Accountants N.V. as the Company's external auditor for the financial year 2024 for purposes of Dutch law”): 48,130,696 for, 111,313 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.

Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.

The 39 asset managers below reported 7,320,181 for.

FOR
FOR: 7,320,181
Largest asset managers voting on “APPOINTMENT OF KPMG ACCOUNTANTS N.V. AS MERUS N.V.'S EXTERNAL AUDITOR FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR 2024 FOR PURPOSES” at MERUS NV, 2023-2024
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Federated Hermes1,961,2000 00For
T. Rowe Price1,454,6050 00For
BlackRock991,7980 00For
FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES901,8980 00For
Fidelity520,5180 00For
Hartford225,7060 00For
DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS206,2670 00For
Vanguard181,1210 00For
Invesco127,2610 00For
John Hancock88,8030 00For
State Street80,1700 00For
First Trust76,2080 00For
Nationwide61,5440 00For
Nushares ETF Trust46,3280 00For
Victory Capital41,7360 00For
ALPS ETF Trust40,8280 00For
RBB FUND, INC.33,9270 00For
MML SERIES INVESTMENT FUND32,1120 00For
Exchange Place Advisors Trust31,9700 00For
TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS31,2620 00For
Brinker Capital Destinations Trust21,5730 00For
AIG/SunAmerica20,1660 00For
Pacific Life15,5420 00For
New York Life14,4320 00For
Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III13,6920 00For

Showing the 25 largest of 39 asset managers. See all 39 in the interactive database.

Largest MERUS NV shareholders voting in 2023-2024

Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 58,687,551 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.

Fund voting reports: top MERUS NV shareholders by shares voted on “Approval, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, of the compensation of Merus N.V.'s named…”, 2023-2024
#Asset manager % of shares outstanding
1Federated Hermes 3.34%
2T. Rowe Price 2.48%
3BlackRock 1.69%
4FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES 1.54%
5Fidelity 0.89%
6Hartford 0.38%
7DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS 0.35%
8Vanguard 0.31%
9Invesco 0.22%
10John Hancock 0.15%
Institutional-manager reports: top MERUS NV shareholders by shares voted on “Approval, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, of the compensation of Merus N.V.'s named…”, 2023-2024
#Asset manager % of shares outstanding
1New York Life 23.86%
2COMMODORE CAPITAL LP 7.20%
3RTW INVESTMENTS, LP 6.91%
4DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. (SERIES C) 4.51%
5SAMLYN CAPITAL, LLC 3.95%
6Federated Hermes 3.34%
7T. Rowe Price 3.32%
8FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC 3.16%
9VR Adviser, LLC 3.05%
10Rock Springs Capital Management LP 1.95%

Reported MERUS NV holdings and ownership

As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.

MERUS NV holdings and ownership disclosed for the 2023-2024 proxy season
Holder % outstanding Disclosure
Entities affiliated with Commodore Capital LP 8.09% DEF14A
Commodore Capital LP 6.39% 13G
Entities affiliated with Samlyn 5.81% DEF14A
Entities affiliated with Deerfield LP 5.15% DEF14A
FMR (Fidelity) 4.79% 13F
S 4.45% 13G
BlackRock 3.70% 13F
Franklin Templeton 3.19% 13F
Goldman Sachs 2.62% 13F
Wellington Management 2.13% 13F

Percentages above are of 58,687,551 shares outstanding, as reported by MERUS NV on its Form 10-Q dated May 1, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.

About this page

Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from MERUS NV’s 10-Q dated May 1, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.

At MERUS NV's shareholder meeting held May 7, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 128 asset managers reported how they voted on 12 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,211 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Approval, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, of the compensation of Merus N.V.'s named… — FOR was 99.6% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: MERUS NV's Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 8, 2024.

MERUS NV proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.

Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.