Home › Companies › Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 7, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 5, 2026: 4 items on Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 7, 2026: 2 approved · 2 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 7, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Bernadette Connaughton | 89,053,734 | 5,068,160 | 127,131 | -- | 9,889,219 | 95% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Matthew L. Posard | 82,739,433 | 10,236,878 | 1,272,714 | -- | 9,889,219 | 89% | Not verified | — |
| 2. The advisory vote on the compensation of the Company's named executive officers | 84,682,518 | 9,311,426 | 255,081 | -- | 9,889,219 | 90% | Approved | — |
| 3. A proposal to ratify the selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026 | 103,197,579 | 849,433 | 91,232 | -- | -- | 99.1% | Approved | — |
Source: Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 7, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 594 asset managers that disclosed a Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class I Directors: Bernadette Connaughton
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Bernadette Connaughton”): 89,053,734 for, 5,068,160 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 7, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 143 asset managers below reported 45,052,087 for, 1,629,505 against, 31,020 abstained, 90 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,406,613 | 11 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,468,246 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,427,364 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,371,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,337,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,491,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 137,158 | 1,168,773 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 1,257,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,113,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 898,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 875,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 849,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 830,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 561,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 551,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 521,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 433,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 313,876 | 101,043 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 407,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 380,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 379,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 349,930 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 347,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 325,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 321,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 143 asset managers. See all 143 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class I Directors: Matthew L. Posard
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Matthew L. Posard”): 82,739,433 for, 10,236,878 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 7, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 89% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 143 asset managers below reported 42,500,283 for, 4,181,306 against, 31,023 abstained, 90 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,400,139 | 6,482 | 3 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,468,246 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,427,364 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,371,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 20,564 | 2,317,343 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 1,491,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 137,158 | 1,168,773 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 1,257,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,113,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 898,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 875,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 849,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 830,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 561,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 551,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 521,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 433,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 313,876 | 101,043 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 407,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 380,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 379,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 349,930 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 347,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 325,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 321,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 143 asset managers. See all 143 in the interactive database.
Combines 15 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
90% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, by a non-binding advisory vote, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers.
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“2. The advisory vote on the compensation of the Company's named executive officers”): 84,682,518 for, 9,311,426 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 7, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The foregoing proposal was approved.”
Support: 90% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,406,613 | 10 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,468,246 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,427,364 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,371,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 20,673 | 2,317,234 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 1,491,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,305,931 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,257,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,113,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 898,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 875,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 849,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 830,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 561,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 551,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 521,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 433,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 414,919 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 407,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 380,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 379,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 349,930 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 347,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 325,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 321,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 143 managers: 44,000,700 for, 2,614,702 against, 31,020 abstained, 120 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 3,386,988 | 1,579 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,056,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,468,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 53,662 | 2,409,195 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SNYDER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L P | 2,153,875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,098,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boston Partners | 2,028,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 1,845,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 1,691,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | 1,567,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,534,163 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 1,344,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,276,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 228,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | 1,200,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NOMURA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 1,125,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1,095,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | 1,005,872 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 949,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 924,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 846,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 830,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 753,716 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 0 | 644,161 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Handelsbanken Fonder AB | 591,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 481 managers: 51,128,132 for, 4,522,966 against, 94,279 abstained, 22,847 not voted, 1,030,053 mixed. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.1% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026.
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“3. A proposal to ratify the selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026”): 103,197,579 for, 849,433 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 7, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The foregoing proposal was approved.”
Support: 99.1% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Ratify Appointment of Independent Auditors” (2 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown).
The 143 asset managers below reported 46,674,990 for, 6,602 against, 31,020 abstained, 90 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,400,153 | 6,471 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,468,246 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,427,364 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,371,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,337,798 | 109 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,491,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,305,931 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,257,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,113,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 898,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 875,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 849,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 830,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 561,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 551,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 521,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 433,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 414,919 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 407,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 380,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 379,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 349,930 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 347,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 325,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 321,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 143 asset managers. See all 143 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of May 1, 2025, which belongs to the 2024-2025 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 118,523,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 9.62% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 6.30% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 2.05% |
| 4 | Invesco | 2.00% |
| 5 | State Street | 1.97% |
| 6 | First Trust | 1.26% |
| 7 | John Hancock | 1.10% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 1.06% |
| 9 | Federated Hermes | 0.94% |
| 10 | Capitol Series Trust | 0.76% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 2.86% |
| 2 | Invesco | 2.58% |
| 3 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.08% |
| 4 | State Street | 2.08% |
| 5 | SNYDER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L P | 1.82% |
| 6 | WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.77% |
| 7 | Boston Partners | 1.71% |
| 8 | Janus Henderson | 1.56% |
| 9 | AllianceBernstein | 1.43% |
| 10 | JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | 1.32% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 11.19% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 9.76% | 13F |
| State Street Corporation | 5.11% | DEF14A |
| Invesco | 3.39% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 2.24% | 13F |
| Helen I. Torley | 1.86% | DEF14A |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.75% | 13F |
| D.E. Shaw | 1.60% | 13F |
| Two Sigma | 1.34% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.09% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 118,523,000 shares outstanding, as reported by Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held May 5, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 594 asset managers reported how they voted on 4 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,948 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, by a non-binding advisory vote, the compensation of the Company's named executive… — Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 90% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 7, 2026.
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.