Home › Companies › HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed April 26, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of April 25, 2024: 5 items on HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed April 26, 2024: 3 approved · 2 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed April 26, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Barbara Duncan | 90,120,424 | 15,016,536 | 161,704 | -- | 10,383,116 | 86% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Mahesh Krishnan, M.D. | 103,968,663 | 1,164,017 | 165,984 | -- | 10,383,116 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| 2. The advisory vote on the compensation of the Company's named executive officers | 102,860,435 | 2,190,603 | 247,626 | -- | 10,383,116 | 98% | Approved | — |
| 3. A proposal to approve an amendment to the Company's Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation to reflect Delaware law provisions regarding exculpation of officers | 91,512,252 | 13,612,616 | 173,796 | -- | 10,383,116 | 87% | Approved | — |
| 4. A proposal to ratify the selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024 | 114,912,469 | 647,868 | 121,443 | -- | -- | 99.4% | Approved | — |
This meeting is also recorded here as April 26, 2024; both records come from the same filing, so the date should be checked against it.
Source: HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on April 26, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 431 asset managers that disclosed a HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
86% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class II Directors: Barbara Duncan
HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Barbara Duncan”): 90,120,424 for, 15,016,536 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 26, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 86% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 122 asset managers below reported 52,576,135 for, 7,776,543 against, 62,687 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,892,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,711,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,209,068 | 44,852 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 58,372 | 2,768,522 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 0 | 2,076,163 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Artisan | 2,028,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,720,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,695,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,623,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,460,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,201,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 1,059,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 1,004,224 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 970,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 815,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 455,295 | 340,856 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 720,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 682,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 144,234 | 413,107 | 61,921 | 0 | Mixed |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 500,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 482,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 468,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 461,935 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 380,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERIDIAN FUND INC | 372,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 122 asset managers. See all 122 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class II Directors: Mahesh Krishnan
HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Mahesh Krishnan, M.D.”): 103,968,663 for, 1,164,017 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 26, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 122 asset managers below reported 60,091,787 for, 260,891 against, 62,687 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,892,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,711,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,209,068 | 44,852 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,826,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 2,076,163 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 2,028,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,720,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,695,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,623,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,460,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,201,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 1,059,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,004,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 970,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 815,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 796,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 720,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 682,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 557,341 | 0 | 61,921 | 0 | Mixed |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 500,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 482,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 468,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 461,935 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 380,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERIDIAN FUND INC | 372,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 122 asset managers. See all 122 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
87% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve an amendment to the Company's Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation to reflect Delaware law provisions regarding exculpation of officers.
HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. A proposal to approve an amendment to the Company's Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation to reflect Delaware law provisions regarding exculpation of officers”): 91,512,252 for, 13,612,616 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed April 26, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The foregoing proposal was approved.”
Support: 87% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 122 asset managers below reported 55,677,455 for, 4,675,989 against, 61,921 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,782,699 | 1,110,136 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 10,711,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,961,922 | 291,998 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| State Street | 2,826,749 | 145 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 2,076,163 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 2,028,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,720,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,695,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 1,623,745 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 1,460,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,201,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 1,059,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,004,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 970,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 815,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 628,733 | 167,418 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 720,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 682,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 557,341 | 0 | 61,921 | 0 | Mixed |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 500,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 482,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 468,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 461,935 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 380,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERIDIAN FUND INC | 0 | 372,820 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 122 asset managers. See all 122 in the interactive database.
Combines 18 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, by a non-binding advisory vote, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers.
HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. The advisory vote on the compensation of the Company's named executive officers”): 102,860,435 for, 2,190,603 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed April 26, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The foregoing proposal was approved.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,892,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,711,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 5,263,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,253,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,826,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 2,076,163 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,720,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,695,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,623,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,460,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,201,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 1,059,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,004,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 970,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 815,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 796,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 720,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 682,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 557,341 | 0 | 61,921 | 0 | Mixed |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 500,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 482,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 468,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 461,935 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 380,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERIDIAN FUND INC | 372,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 122 managers: 63,368,956 for, 191,746 against, 61,921 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street | 6,135,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 5,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,679,194 | 997 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SNYDER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L P | 3,592,472 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 3,399,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,941,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 2,528,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 1,890,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | 1,849,642 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,759,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,725,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 1,611,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 1,378,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,226,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,184,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | 1,166,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | 1,146,048 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Man Group plc | 1,087,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | 917,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Granite Investment Partners, LLC | 734,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 703,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lazard | 691,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 638,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 557,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 527,600 | 90 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 341 managers: 62,974,816 for, 1,426,977 against, 32,850 abstained, 908 not voted, 979 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024.
HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. A proposal to ratify the selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024”): 114,912,469 for, 647,868 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed April 26, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The foregoing proposal was approved.”
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Ratify Appointment of Independent Auditors” (2 managers, 46,783 for).
The 122 asset managers below reported 60,309,472 for, 43,972 against, 61,921 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,892,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,711,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,253,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,826,749 | 145 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 2,076,163 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 2,028,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,720,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,695,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,623,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,460,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,201,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 1,059,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,004,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 970,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 815,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 796,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 720,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 682,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 557,341 | 0 | 61,921 | 0 | Mixed |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 500,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 482,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 468,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 461,935 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 380,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERIDIAN FUND INC | 372,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 122 asset managers. See all 122 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of May 1, 2025, which belongs to the 2024-2025 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 127,186,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 11.71% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 8.42% |
| 3 | Artisan | 4.14% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 2.56% |
| 5 | State Street | 2.22% |
| 6 | Delaware/Macquarie | 1.63% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 1.35% |
| 8 | Thrivent | 1.33% |
| 9 | JPMorgan | 1.28% |
| 10 | TIAA | 1.15% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Street | 4.82% |
| 2 | New York Life | 3.93% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.68% |
| 4 | SNYDER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L P | 2.82% |
| 5 | AllianceBernstein | 2.67% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.31% |
| 7 | JPMorgan | 1.99% |
| 8 | GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 1.49% |
| 9 | ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | 1.45% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 1.38% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 10.11% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 9.14% | 13F |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 5.26% | DEF14A |
| State Street | 5.10% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.38% | 13F |
| Helen I. Torley | 1.89% | DEF14A |
| Invesco | 1.64% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.41% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.37% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.33% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 127,186,000 shares outstanding, as reported by HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC.'s shareholder meeting held April 25, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 431 asset managers reported how they voted on 5 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 3,006 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, by a non-binding advisory vote, the compensation of the Company's named executive… — HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 98% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on April 26, 2024.
HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.