Home › Companies › HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 2, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 1, 2025: 4 items on HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 2, 2025: 2 approved · 2 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 2, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Jeffrey W. Henderson | 98,993,463 | 3,298,117 | 95,045 | -- | 10,380,378 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Helen I. Torley | 101,477,199 | 816,675 | 92,751 | -- | 10,380,378 | 99.2% | Not verified | — |
| 2. The advisory vote on the compensation of the Company's named executive officers | 98,252,464 | 3,966,034 | 168,127 | -- | 10,380,378 | 96% | Approved | — |
| 3. A proposal to ratify the selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025 | 112,028,211 | 659,976 | 78,816 | -- | -- | 99.4% | Approved | — |
Source: HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 2, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 508 asset managers that disclosed a HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class III Directors: Helen I. Torley
HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Helen I. Torley”): 101,477,199 for, 816,675 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 2, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.2% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 135 asset managers below reported 56,572,423 for, 62,375 against, 46,609 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,665,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,674,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,221,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,087,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,072,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,970,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,756,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,435,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,297,097 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 894,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 870,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 797,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 748,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 725,855 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 724,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 705,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 653,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 637,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 468,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 456,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 422,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 403,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 386,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 378,160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 359,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 135 asset managers. See all 135 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class III Directors: Jeffrey W. Henderson
HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jeffrey W. Henderson”): 98,993,463 for, 3,298,117 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 2, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 135 asset managers below reported 55,284,287 for, 1,236,011 against, 46,609 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,665,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,674,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,221,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,087,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,072,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,970,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,756,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,435,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,297,097 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 894,936 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 870,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 797,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 748,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 725,855 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 724,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 705,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 653,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 637,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 468,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 456,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 422,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 403,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 386,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 378,160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 359,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 135 asset managers. See all 135 in the interactive database.
Combines 13 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, by a non-binding advisory vote, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers.
HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. The advisory vote on the compensation of the Company's named executive officers”): 98,252,464 for, 3,966,034 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 2, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The foregoing proposal was approved.”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,665,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,674,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,221,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,087,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 2,072,322 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,970,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,756,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,435,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,297,097 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 894,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 870,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 797,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 748,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 725,855 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 724,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 705,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 653,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 637,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 468,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 456,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 422,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 403,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 386,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 378,160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 359,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 132 managers: 54,172,501 for, 2,413,515 against, 46,609 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street | 6,490,642 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,907,930 | 997 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SNYDER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L P | 3,463,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3,093,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 3,061,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 2,576,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 2,232,464 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 2,098,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,782,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 1,536,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | 1,527,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | 1,466,043 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 1,459,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,234,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | 1,096,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 1,061,599 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,028,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 985,106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 851,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | 839,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 753,323 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 748,666 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 712,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 648,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC | 638,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 413 managers: 59,557,251 for, 3,192,883 against, 52,687 abstained, 5,072 not voted, 61 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025.
HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. A proposal to ratify the selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025”): 112,028,211 for, 659,976 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 2, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The foregoing proposal was approved.”
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 135 asset managers below reported 56,633,066 for, 724 against, 46,609 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,665,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,674,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,221,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,087,102 | 138 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,072,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,970,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,756,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,435,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,297,097 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 894,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 870,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 797,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 748,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 725,855 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 724,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 705,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 653,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 637,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 468,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 456,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 422,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 403,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 386,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 378,160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 359,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 135 asset managers. See all 135 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 123,170,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 11.91% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 7.85% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 2.62% |
| 4 | State Street | 2.51% |
| 5 | Invesco | 1.68% |
| 6 | Delaware/Macquarie | 1.60% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 1.43% |
| 8 | Dimensional | 1.17% |
| 9 | TIAA | 1.05% |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price | 0.73% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Street | 5.27% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 3.99% |
| 3 | SNYDER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L P | 2.81% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.51% |
| 5 | AllianceBernstein | 2.49% |
| 6 | MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 2.09% |
| 7 | Invesco | 1.81% |
| 8 | JPMorgan | 1.70% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 1.45% |
| 10 | GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 1.25% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 13.88% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 10.42% | 13F |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | 4.91% | 13G |
| Invesco | 3.16% | 13F |
| Helen I. Torley | 2.03% | DEF14A |
| JPMorgan Chase | 2.01% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.65% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.57% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.42% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.41% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 123,170,000 shares outstanding, as reported by HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 1, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 508 asset managers reported how they voted on 4 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,612 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, by a non-binding advisory vote, the compensation of the Company's named executive… — HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 96% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 2, 2025.
HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.