Home › Companies › Group 1 Automotive, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Group 1 Automotive, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 15, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 12, 2026: 13 items on Group 1 Automotive, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 15, 2026: 3 approved · 1 not approved · 9 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Group 1 Automotive, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Group 1 Automotive, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 15, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Carin M. Barth | 9,887,545 | 48,800 | 4,892 | -- | 945,696 | 99.5% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Daryl A. Kenningham | 9,907,872 | 30,855 | 2,510 | -- | 945,696 | 99.6% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Steven C. Mizell | 9,887,734 | 48,899 | 4,604 | -- | 945,696 | 99.5% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Lincoln Pereira Filho | 9,903,278 | 35,018 | 2,941 | -- | 945,696 | 99.6% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Stephen D. Quinn | 9,781,092 | 157,391 | 2,754 | -- | 945,696 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Steven P. Stanbrook | 9,891,481 | 46,918 | 2,838 | -- | 945,696 | 99.5% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Charles L. Szews | 9,832,214 | 106,166 | 2,857 | -- | 945,696 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Anne Taylor | 9,813,830 | 124,087 | 3,320 | -- | 945,696 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: MaryAnn Wright | 9,807,713 | 130,727 | 2,797 | -- | 945,696 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers | 9,687,409 | 250,659 | 3,169 | -- | 945,696 | 97% | Approved | — |
| 3. Ratification of Deloitte & Touche LLP to serve as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026 | 10,867,554 | 14,247 | 5,132 | -- | -- | 99.8% | Approved | — |
| 4. Proposal to approve an amendment to the Company's Certificate of Incorporation to enable the adoption of a shareholder right to call a special meeting of shareholders | 9,364,373 | 82,757 | 494,107 | -- | 945,696 | 99.1% | Approved | — |
| 5. Shareholder proposal to give shareholders an ability to call for a special shareholder meeting | 2,515,546 | 7,417,450 | 8,241 | -- | 945,696 | 25% | Not approved | — |
Source: Group 1 Automotive, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 15, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 394 asset managers that disclosed a Group 1 Automotive, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Charles L. Szews
Group 1 Automotive, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Charles L. Szews”): 9,832,214 for, 106,166 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 105 asset managers below reported 5,035,330 for, 13,659 against, 1,302 abstained, 9,203 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,324,245 | 1,794 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,113,108 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 478,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 210,541 | 1,139 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 210,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 155,540 | 5,872 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 159,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 148,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 146,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 122,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 71,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 56,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 47,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 41,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 39,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 37,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 29,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 28,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Value Line Small Cap Opportunities Fund, Inc. | 27,517 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 27,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 26,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 26,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 24,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 22,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 21,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 105 asset managers. See all 105 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Daryl A. Kenningham
Group 1 Automotive, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Daryl A. Kenningham”): 9,907,872 for, 30,855 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 105 asset managers below reported 5,048,981 for, 8 against, 1,302 abstained, 9,203 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,326,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,113,108 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 478,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 211,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 210,947 | 8 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 161,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 159,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 148,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 146,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 122,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 71,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 56,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 47,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 41,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 39,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 37,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 29,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 28,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Value Line Small Cap Opportunities Fund, Inc. | 27,517 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 27,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 26,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 26,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 24,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 22,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 21,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 105 asset managers. See all 105 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Lincoln Pereira Filho
Group 1 Automotive, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Lincoln Pereira Filho”): 9,903,278 for, 35,018 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 105 asset managers below reported 5,048,981 for, 8 against, 1,302 abstained, 9,203 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,326,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,113,108 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 478,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 211,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 210,947 | 8 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 161,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 159,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 148,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 146,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 122,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 71,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 56,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 47,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 41,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 39,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 37,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 29,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 28,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Value Line Small Cap Opportunities Fund, Inc. | 27,517 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 27,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 26,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 26,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 24,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 22,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 21,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 105 asset managers. See all 105 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: MaryAnn Wright
Group 1 Automotive, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: MaryAnn Wright”): 9,807,713 for, 130,727 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 105 asset managers below reported 5,034,789 for, 14,199 against, 1,302 abstained, 9,203 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,324,245 | 1,794 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,113,108 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 478,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 211,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 210,944 | 11 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 161,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 159,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 148,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 146,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 122,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 71,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 56,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 47,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 41,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 39,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 37,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 29,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 28,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Value Line Small Cap Opportunities Fund, Inc. | 27,517 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 27,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 26,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 26,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 24,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 22,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 21,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 105 asset managers. See all 105 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Stephen D. Quinn
Group 1 Automotive, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Stephen D. Quinn”): 9,781,092 for, 157,391 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 105 asset managers below reported 5,044,124 for, 4,865 against, 1,302 abstained, 9,203 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,326,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,113,108 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 478,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 211,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 210,944 | 11 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 161,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 159,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 148,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 146,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 122,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 71,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 56,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 47,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 41,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 39,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 37,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 29,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 28,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Value Line Small Cap Opportunities Fund, Inc. | 27,517 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 27,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 26,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 26,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 24,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 22,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 21,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 105 asset managers. See all 105 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Steven C. Mizell
Group 1 Automotive, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Steven C. Mizell”): 9,887,734 for, 48,899 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 105 asset managers below reported 5,044,202 for, 4,787 against, 1,302 abstained, 9,203 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,326,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,113,108 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 478,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 211,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 210,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 161,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 159,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 148,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 146,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 122,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 71,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 56,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 47,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 41,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 39,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 37,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 29,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 28,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Value Line Small Cap Opportunities Fund, Inc. | 27,517 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 27,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 26,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 26,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 24,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 22,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 21,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 105 asset managers. See all 105 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Steven P. Stanbrook
Group 1 Automotive, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Steven P. Stanbrook”): 9,891,481 for, 46,918 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 105 asset managers below reported 5,044,202 for, 4,787 against, 1,302 abstained, 9,203 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,326,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,113,108 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 478,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 211,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 210,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 161,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 159,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 148,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 146,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 122,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 71,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 56,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 47,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 41,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 39,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 37,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 29,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 28,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Value Line Small Cap Opportunities Fund, Inc. | 27,517 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 27,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 26,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 26,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 24,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 22,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 21,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 105 asset managers. See all 105 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Anne Taylor
Group 1 Automotive, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Anne Taylor”): 9,813,830 for, 124,087 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 104 asset managers below reported 5,046,414 for, 1,302 abstained, 9,203 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,326,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,113,108 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 478,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 211,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 210,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 161,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 159,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 148,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 146,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 122,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 71,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 56,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 47,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 41,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 39,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 37,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 29,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 28,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Value Line Small Cap Opportunities Fund, Inc. | 27,517 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 27,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 26,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 26,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 24,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 22,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 21,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 104 asset managers. See all 104 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Carin M. Barth
Group 1 Automotive, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Carin M. Barth”): 9,887,545 for, 48,800 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 104 asset managers below reported 5,034,086 for, 12,328 against, 1,302 abstained, 9,203 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,326,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,113,108 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 478,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 211,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 210,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 161,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 159,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 148,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 146,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 122,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 71,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 56,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 47,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 41,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 39,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 37,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 29,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 28,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Value Line Small Cap Opportunities Fund, Inc. | 27,517 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 27,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 26,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 26,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 24,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 22,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 21,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 104 asset managers. See all 104 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.1% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approve an Amendment to the Certificate of Incorporation to Enable the Adoption of a Shareholder Right to Call a Special Meeting of Shareholders.
Group 1 Automotive, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“4. Proposal to approve an amendment to the Company's Certificate of Incorporation to enable the adoption of a shareholder right to call a special meeting of shareholders”): 9,364,373 for, 82,757 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 4: The proposal to approve an amendment to the Company's Certificate of Incorporation to enable the adoption of a shareholder right to call a special meeting of shareholders was approved based upon the following votes:”
Support: 99.1% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 105 asset managers below reported 4,895,741 for, 5,678 against, 148,872 abstained, 9,203 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,321,039 | 3,203 | 1,797 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,113,108 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 478,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 211,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 210,689 | 266 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 161,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 159,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 148,145 | 0 | 28 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 146,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 122,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 65,010 | 0 | 6,360 | 0 | Mixed |
| Allspring | 56,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 47,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 41,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 39,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 37,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 20,938 | 0 | 9,000 | 0 | Mixed |
| Prudential/PGIM | 28,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Value Line Small Cap Opportunities Fund, Inc. | 0 | 0 | 27,517 | 0 | Abstain |
| Equitable | 27,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 26,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 26,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 177 | 0 | 23,861 | 0 | Abstain |
| Victory Capital | 22,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 21,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 105 asset managers. See all 105 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory Vote to Approve Executive Compensation.
Group 1 Automotive, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“2. Compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers”): 9,687,409 for, 250,659 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 2: The compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers was approved, on a non-binding advisory basis, based upon the following votes:”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,322,835 | 3,204 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,113,108 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 478,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 211,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 210,597 | 358 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 161,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 159,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 148,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 146,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 122,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 71,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 56,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 47,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 41,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 39,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 37,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 29,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 28,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Value Line Small Cap Opportunities Fund, Inc. | 27,517 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 27,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 26,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 26,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 24,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 22,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 21,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 104 managers: 5,026,824 for, 22,117 against, 1,302 abstained, 9,203 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conifer Management, L.L.C. | 755,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 535,895 | 7,715 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 326,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 305,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 248,194 | 2,466 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 211,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NOMURA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 211,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LAKEWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 193,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 182,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 164,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 162,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVENT INTERNATIONAL, L.P. | 144,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 126,288 | 475 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 115,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 107,098 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boston Partners | 103,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 86,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 85,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 83,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 75,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 65,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Point72 | 62,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 60,872 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL ADVISERS LLC | 57,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 50,124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 313 managers: 5,649,453 for, 134,054 against, 306 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Appoint Deloitte & Touche LLP to Serve as Independent Auditor for 2026.
Group 1 Automotive, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“3. Ratification of Deloitte & Touche LLP to serve as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026”): 10,867,554 for, 14,247 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 3: The ratification of Deloitte & Touche LLP to serve as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026, was approved, based upon the following votes:”
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 105 asset managers below reported 5,044,317 for, 4,672 against, 1,302 abstained, 9,203 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,326,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,113,108 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 478,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 211,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 210,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 161,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 159,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 148,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 146,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 122,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 71,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 56,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 47,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 41,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 39,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 37,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 29,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 28,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Value Line Small Cap Opportunities Fund, Inc. | 27,517 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 27,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 26,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 26,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 24,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 22,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 21,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 105 asset managers. See all 105 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
25% Not approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Shareholder Proposal: Give Shareholders an Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting.
Group 1 Automotive, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“5. Shareholder proposal to give shareholders an ability to call for a special shareholder meeting”): 2,515,546 for, 7,417,450 against — failed, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Not approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 5: The shareholder proposal to give shareholders an ability to call for a special shareholder meeting was not approved based on the following votes:”
Support: 25% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 103 asset managers below reported 829,498 for, 4,216,040 against, 1,302 abstained, 11 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,015 | 1,321,024 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 0 | 1,113,108 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 0 | 478,815 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 211,680 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 3,107 | 207,848 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 3,572 | 157,840 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 159,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 28 | 148,145 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 146,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 0 | 122,463 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 6,360 | 65,010 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Allspring | 0 | 56,705 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 47,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 41,442 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 39,753 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 0 | 37,017 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 10,925 | 19,013 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Prudential/PGIM | 26,333 | 1,675 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Value Line Small Cap Opportunities Fund, Inc. | 27,517 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 9,077 | 18,109 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 0 | 26,065 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Waddell & Reed | 26,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 24,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 22,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 21,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 103 asset managers. See all 103 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 11,898,193 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 11.14% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 9.36% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 4.02% |
| 4 | Dimensional | 1.78% |
| 5 | State Street | 1.77% |
| 6 | John Hancock | 1.36% |
| 7 | Delaware/Macquarie | 1.34% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 1.25% |
| 9 | Invesco | 1.23% |
| 10 | MFS | 1.03% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Conifer Management, L.L.C. | 6.35% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 4.57% |
| 3 | John Hancock | 2.74% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.57% |
| 5 | State Street | 2.11% |
| 6 | Fidelity | 1.78% |
| 7 | NOMURA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 1.77% |
| 8 | LAKEWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 1.62% |
| 9 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 1.53% |
| 10 | Invesco | 1.38% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 16.15% | 13F |
| Conifer Management, L.L.C. | 12.71% | 13D |
| Vanguard Group | 11.83% | 13F |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 5.99% | 13G |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 5.79% | 13F |
| State Street | 4.09% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 3.47% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.77% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.22% | 13F |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 0.78% | 13G |
Percentages above are of 11,898,193 shares outstanding, as reported by Group 1 Automotive, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated April 24, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Group 1 Automotive, Inc.’s 10-Q dated April 24, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Group 1 Automotive, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held May 12, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 394 asset managers reported how they voted on 13 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 5,548 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory Vote to Approve Executive Compensation. — Group 1 Automotive, Inc.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 97% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: Group 1 Automotive, Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 15, 2026.
Group 1 Automotive, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.