Home › Companies › GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 14, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 13, 2025: 13 items on GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 14, 2025: 3 approved · 1 not approved · 9 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 14, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Carin M. Barth | 11,318,038 | 62,951 | 10,677 | -- | 780,534 | 99.4% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Daryl A. Kenningham | 11,328,324 | 61,213 | 2,129 | -- | 780,534 | 99.4% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Steven C. Mizell | 11,314,378 | 64,304 | 12,984 | -- | 780,534 | 99.4% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Lincoln Pereira Filho | 11,330,592 | 57,090 | 3,984 | -- | 780,534 | 99.4% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Stephen D. Quinn | 11,116,895 | 272,267 | 2,504 | -- | 780,534 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Steven P. Stanbrook | 11,321,269 | 67,893 | 2,504 | -- | 780,534 | 99.4% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Charles L. Szews | 11,157,272 | 231,369 | 3,025 | -- | 780,534 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Anne Taylor | 11,267,477 | 114,629 | 9,560 | -- | 780,534 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: MaryAnn Wright | 11,129,615 | 259,524 | 2,527 | -- | 780,534 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers | 11,079,377 | 306,792 | 5,497 | -- | 780,534 | 97% | Approved | — |
| 3. Ratification of Deloitte & Touche LLP to serve as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025 | 12,166,329 | 3,033 | 2,838 | -- | -- | 99.9% | Approved | — |
| 4. Proposal to approve an amendment to the Company's Certificate of Incorporation to eliminate supermajority requirements | 11,375,117 | 13,865 | 2,684 | -- | 780,534 | 99.8% | Approved | — |
| 5. Shareholder proposal seeking a simple majority vote | 5,274,136 | 6,104,242 | 13,288 | -- | 780,534 | 46.4% | Not approved | — |
Source: GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 14, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 391 asset managers that disclosed a GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Charles L. Szews
GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Charles L. Szews”): 11,157,272 for, 231,369 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 116 asset managers below reported 6,411,924 for, 108,517 against, 1,303 abstained, 1,506 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,407,701 | 432 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,304,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 789,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 640,583 | 15,213 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 199,359 | 10,634 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| State Street | 209,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 178,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 158,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 154,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 141,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 137,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 82,150 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 70,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 60,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 52,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 40,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 37,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 37,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 37,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 35,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 33,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 32,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 31,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 31,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 30,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 116 asset managers. See all 116 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Daryl A. Kenningham
GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Daryl A. Kenningham”): 11,328,324 for, 61,213 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 116 asset managers below reported 6,513,482 for, 6,959 against, 1,303 abstained, 1,506 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,408,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,304,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 789,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 655,796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 209,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 209,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 178,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 158,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 154,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 141,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 137,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 82,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 70,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 60,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 52,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 40,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 37,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 37,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 37,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 35,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 33,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 32,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 31,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 31,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 30,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 116 asset managers. See all 116 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Lincoln Pereira Filho
GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Lincoln Pereira Filho”): 11,330,592 for, 57,090 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 116 asset managers below reported 6,520,235 for, 206 against, 1,303 abstained, 1,506 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,408,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,304,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 789,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 655,796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 209,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 209,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 178,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 158,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 154,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 141,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 137,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 82,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 70,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 60,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 52,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 40,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 37,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 37,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 37,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 35,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 33,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 32,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 31,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 31,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 30,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 116 asset managers. See all 116 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: MaryAnn Wright
GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: MaryAnn Wright”): 11,129,615 for, 259,524 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 116 asset managers below reported 6,501,285 for, 82,356 against, 1,303 abstained, 1,506 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,408,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,304,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 789,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 655,796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 209,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 209,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 178,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 158,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 154,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 141,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 137,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 94,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 82,150 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 70,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 60,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 52,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 40,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 37,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 37,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 37,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 35,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 33,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 32,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 31,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 30,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 116 asset managers. See all 116 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Stephen D. Quinn
GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Stephen D. Quinn”): 11,116,895 for, 272,267 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 116 asset managers below reported 6,494,040 for, 26,401 against, 1,303 abstained, 1,506 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,408,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,304,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 789,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 655,796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 209,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 209,754 | 6 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 178,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 158,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 154,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 141,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 137,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 82,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 70,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 60,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 52,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 40,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 37,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 37,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 37,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 35,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 33,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 32,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 31,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 31,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 16,497 | 14,188 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 116 asset managers. See all 116 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Steven C. Mizell
GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Steven C. Mizell”): 11,314,378 for, 64,304 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 116 asset managers below reported 6,513,482 for, 0 against, 8,262 abstained, 1,506 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,408,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,304,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 789,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 655,796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 209,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 209,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 178,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 158,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 154,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 141,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 137,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 82,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 70,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 60,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 52,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 40,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 37,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 37,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 37,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 35,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 33,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 32,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 31,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 31,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 30,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 116 asset managers. See all 116 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Steven P. Stanbrook
GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Steven P. Stanbrook”): 11,321,269 for, 67,893 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 116 asset managers below reported 6,520,235 for, 206 against, 1,303 abstained, 1,506 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,408,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,304,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 789,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 655,796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 209,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 209,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 178,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 158,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 154,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 141,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 137,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 82,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 70,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 60,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 52,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 40,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 37,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 37,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 37,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 35,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 33,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 32,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 31,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 31,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 30,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 116 asset managers. See all 116 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Anne Taylor
GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Anne Taylor”): 11,267,477 for, 114,629 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 115 asset managers below reported 6,576,220 for, 206 against, 8,262 abstained, 1,506 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,408,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,304,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 789,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 655,796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 209,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 209,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 178,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 158,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 154,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 141,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 137,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 94,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 82,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 70,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 60,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 52,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 40,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 37,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 37,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 37,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 35,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 33,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 32,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 31,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 30,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 115 asset managers. See all 115 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Carin M. Barth
GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Carin M. Barth”): 11,318,038 for, 62,951 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 115 asset managers below reported 6,563,679 for, 206 against, 1,303 abstained, 1,506 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,408,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,304,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 789,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 655,796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 209,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 209,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 178,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 158,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 154,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 141,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 137,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 82,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 74,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 70,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 60,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 52,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 40,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 37,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 37,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 37,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 35,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 33,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 32,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 31,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 30,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 115 asset managers. See all 115 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approve an Amendment to the Certificate of Incorporation to Eliminate Supermajority Requirements to Amend the Certificate of Incorporation.
GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. Proposal to approve an amendment to the Company's Certificate of Incorporation to eliminate supermajority requirements”): 11,375,117 for, 13,865 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 4: The proposal to approve an amendment to the Company's Certificate of Incorporation to eliminate supermajority requirements was approved based upon the following votes:”
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 117 asset managers below reported 6,584,948 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 1,506 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,408,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,304,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 789,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 655,796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 209,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 209,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 178,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 158,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 154,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 141,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 137,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 94,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 82,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 70,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 60,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 52,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 40,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 37,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 37,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 37,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 35,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 33,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 32,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 31,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 30,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 117 asset managers. See all 117 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory Vote to Approve Executive Compensation.
GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers”): 11,079,377 for, 306,792 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 2: The compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers was approved, on a non-binding advisory basis, based upon the following votes:”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,407,701 | 432 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,304,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 789,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 655,796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 209,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 209,754 | 6 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 178,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 158,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 154,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 141,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 137,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 94,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 82,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 70,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 60,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 52,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 40,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 37,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 37,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 37,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 35,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 33,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 32,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 31,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 16,497 | 14,188 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 115 managers: 6,565,132 for, 18,391 against, 1,303 abstained, 1,506 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conifer Management, L.L.C. | 568,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 551,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 489,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 473,725 | 4,449 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 310,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 309,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 246,736 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVENT INTERNATIONAL, L.P. | 203,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 192,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 187,502 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 158,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 156,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 155,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 122,964 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LAKEWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 114,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 110,429 | 550 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 96,331 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 88,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 84,037 | 4,250 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Shellback Capital, LP | 83,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 76,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 72,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 71,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 64,791 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Eaton Vance | 62,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 302 managers: 6,279,498 for, 221,876 against, 400 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of Deloitte & Touche LLP as Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for 2025.
GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Ratification of Deloitte & Touche LLP to serve as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025”): 12,166,329 for, 3,033 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 3: The ratification of Deloitte & Touche LLP to serve as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, was approved, based upon the following votes:”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 116 asset managers below reported 6,583,641 for, 0 against, 1,303 abstained, 1,506 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,408,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,304,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 789,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 655,796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 209,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 209,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 178,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 158,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 154,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 141,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 137,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 94,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 82,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 70,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 60,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 52,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 40,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 37,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 37,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 37,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 35,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 33,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 32,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 31,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 30,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 116 asset managers. See all 116 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
46.4% Not approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Shareholder Proposal: Simple Majority Vote.
GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC.’s own tally for this item (“5. Shareholder proposal seeking a simple majority vote”): 5,274,136 for, 6,104,242 against — failed, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Not approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 5: The shareholder proposal seeking a simple majority vote was not approved based on the following votes:”
Support: 46.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 116 asset managers below reported 2,867,644 for, 3,715,997 against, 1,303 abstained, 1,506 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 446 | 1,407,687 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 15,732 | 1,288,920 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 783,736 | 5,984 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 655,796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 209,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 15,353 | 194,407 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 178,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 158,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 12,334 | 142,077 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 141,857 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AllianceBernstein | 137,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 0 | 94,335 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Calvert | 82,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 70,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 38,623 | 21,402 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 52,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 0 | 40,769 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 15,441 | 22,519 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 0 | 37,936 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 0 | 37,146 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 35,090 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 33,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 32,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 31,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 14,188 | 16,497 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 116 asset managers. See all 116 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 12,934,719 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 10.89% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 10.09% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 6.11% |
| 4 | Dimensional | 5.07% |
| 5 | John Hancock | 1.62% |
| 6 | State Street | 1.62% |
| 7 | Delaware/Macquarie | 1.38% |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price | 1.22% |
| 9 | Thrivent | 1.19% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 1.10% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Conifer Management, L.L.C. | 4.39% |
| 2 | John Hancock | 4.26% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 3.78% |
| 4 | State Street | 3.70% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.40% |
| 6 | AllianceBernstein | 2.40% |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price | 1.91% |
| 8 | ADVENT INTERNATIONAL, L.P. | 1.58% |
| 9 | MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 1.48% |
| 10 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 1.45% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 15.83% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 10.96% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 5.89% | 13F |
| Conifer Management, L.L.C. | 5.84% | 13G |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 5.51% | 13G |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 4.75% | 13G |
| State Street | 4.06% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 3.51% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 2.47% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.40% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 12,934,719 shares outstanding, as reported by GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC. on its Form 10-Q dated April 22, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC.’s 10-Q dated April 22, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 13, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 391 asset managers reported how they voted on 13 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 5,746 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory Vote to Approve Executive Compensation. — GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 97% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 14, 2025.
GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.