Home › Companies › GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 16, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 15, 2024: 13 items on GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 16, 2024: 4 approved · 9 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 16, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Carin M. Barth | 11,372,220 | 128,448 | 6,813 | -- | 1,172,348 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Daryl A. Kenningham | 11,468,204 | 35,296 | 3,981 | -- | 1,172,348 | 99.6% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Steven C. Mizell | 10,938,432 | 562,357 | 6,692 | -- | 1,172,348 | 95% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Lincoln Pereira Filho | 11,466,540 | 32,459 | 8,482 | -- | 1,172,348 | 99.7% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Stephen D. Quinn | 11,139,948 | 361,413 | 6,120 | -- | 1,172,348 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Steven P. Stanbrook | 11,461,863 | 39,193 | 6,425 | -- | 1,172,348 | 99.6% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Charles L. Szews | 11,308,231 | 193,105 | 6,145 | -- | 1,172,348 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Anne Taylor | 11,314,248 | 186,792 | 6,441 | -- | 1,172,348 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: MaryAnn Wright | 10,718,978 | 782,101 | 6,402 | -- | 1,172,348 | 93% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers | 11,231,124 | 269,274 | 7,083 | -- | 1,172,348 | 98% | Approved | — |
| 3. Ratification of Deloitte & Touche LLP to serve as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024 | 12,660,518 | 10,071 | 9,240 | -- | -- | 99.9% | Approved | — |
| 4. The 2024 ESPP | 11,480,620 | 17,824 | 9,037 | -- | 1,172,348 | 99.8% | Approved | — |
| 5. The 2024 Plan | 11,161,588 | 336,207 | 9,686 | -- | 1,172,348 | 97% | Approved | — |
This meeting is also recorded here as May 16, 2024; both records come from the same filing, so the date should be checked against it.
Source: GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 16, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 371 asset managers that disclosed a GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Charles L. Szews
GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Charles L. Szews”): 11,308,231 for, 193,105 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 115 asset managers below reported 6,281,527 for, 34,552 against, 530 abstained, 10,246 not voted, 6 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,453,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,173,883 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 945,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 282,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 254,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 237,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 156,601 | 52 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 151,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 146,912 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 115,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 114,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 102,665 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 89,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 67,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 56,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 50,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 43,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 41,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 39,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 38,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 37,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 33,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 33,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 33,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 30,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 115 asset managers. See all 115 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Daryl A. Kenningham
GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Daryl A. Kenningham”): 11,468,204 for, 35,296 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 115 asset managers below reported 6,316,051 for, 28 against, 530 abstained, 10,246 not voted, 6 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,453,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,173,883 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 945,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 282,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 254,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 237,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 156,625 | 28 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 151,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 146,912 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 115,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 114,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 102,665 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 89,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 67,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 56,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 50,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 43,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 41,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 39,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 38,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 37,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 33,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 33,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 33,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 30,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 115 asset managers. See all 115 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Lincoln Pereira Filho
GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Lincoln Pereira Filho”): 11,466,540 for, 32,459 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 115 asset managers below reported 6,316,051 for, 28 against, 530 abstained, 10,246 not voted, 6 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,453,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,173,883 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 945,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 282,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 254,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 237,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 156,625 | 28 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 151,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 146,912 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 115,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 114,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 102,665 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 89,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 67,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 56,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 50,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 43,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 41,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 39,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 38,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 37,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 33,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 33,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 33,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 30,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 115 asset managers. See all 115 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: MaryAnn Wright
GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: MaryAnn Wright”): 10,718,978 for, 782,101 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 115 asset managers below reported 6,117,763 for, 198,316 against, 530 abstained, 10,246 not voted, 6 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,453,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,173,883 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 945,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 268,939 | 13,500 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 254,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 237,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 156,588 | 65 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 151,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 146,912 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 115,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 114,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 102,665 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 89,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 67,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 56,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 50,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 43,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 41,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 39,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 38,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 37,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 33,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 0 | 33,400 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 5,566 | 27,499 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| SEI | 0 | 30,996 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 115 asset managers. See all 115 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Stephen D. Quinn
GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Stephen D. Quinn”): 11,139,948 for, 361,413 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 115 asset managers below reported 6,255,692 for, 60,352 against, 530 abstained, 10,246 not voted, 41 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,453,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,173,883 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 945,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 282,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 254,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 237,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 156,588 | 65 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 151,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 146,912 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 115,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 114,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 102,665 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 89,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 67,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 56,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 50,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 43,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 41,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 39,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 38,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 37,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 33,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 33,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 31,566 | 1,499 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 30,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 115 asset managers. See all 115 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Steven C. Mizell
GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Steven C. Mizell”): 10,938,432 for, 562,357 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 115 asset managers below reported 6,139,763 for, 176,316 against, 530 abstained, 10,246 not voted, 6 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,453,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,173,883 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 945,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 282,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 254,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 237,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 16,081 | 140,572 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| T. Rowe Price | 151,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 146,912 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 115,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 114,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 102,665 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 89,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 67,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 56,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 50,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 43,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 41,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 39,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 38,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 37,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 33,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 33,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 33,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 30,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 115 asset managers. See all 115 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Steven P. Stanbrook
GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Steven P. Stanbrook”): 11,461,863 for, 39,193 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 115 asset managers below reported 6,316,051 for, 28 against, 530 abstained, 10,246 not voted, 6 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,453,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,173,883 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 945,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 282,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 254,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 237,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 156,625 | 28 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 151,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 146,912 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 115,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 114,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 102,665 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 89,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 67,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 56,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 50,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 43,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 41,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 39,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 38,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 37,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 33,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 33,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 33,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 30,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 115 asset managers. See all 115 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Anne Taylor
GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Anne Taylor”): 11,314,248 for, 186,792 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 114 asset managers below reported 6,307,201 for, 5,454 against, 530 abstained, 10,246 not voted, 6 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,453,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,173,883 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 945,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 282,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 254,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 237,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 156,625 | 28 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 151,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 146,912 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 115,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 114,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 102,665 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 89,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 67,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 56,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 50,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 43,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 41,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 39,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 38,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 37,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 33,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 33,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 33,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 30,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 114 asset managers. See all 114 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Carin M. Barth
GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Carin M. Barth”): 11,372,220 for, 128,448 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 114 asset managers below reported 6,288,903 for, 23,752 against, 530 abstained, 10,246 not voted, 6 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,453,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,173,883 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 945,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 282,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 254,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 237,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 156,601 | 52 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 151,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 146,912 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 115,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 114,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 102,665 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 89,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 67,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 56,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 50,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 43,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 41,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 39,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 38,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 37,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 33,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 33,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 33,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 30,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 114 asset managers. See all 114 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approve 2024 Long-Term Incentive Plan.
GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC.’s own tally for this item (“5. The 2024 Plan”): 11,161,588 for, 336,207 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 5: The 2024 Plan was approved, including the authorization of 700,000 shares to be used for awards and the extension of the term thereof to May 15, 2034, based on the following votes:”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 114 asset managers below reported 6,262,502 for, 41,859 against, 6 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,453,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,173,883 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 945,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 282,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 254,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 237,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 156,640 | 13 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 151,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 146,912 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 115,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 114,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 102,665 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 89,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 67,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 56,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 50,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 43,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 41,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 39,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 38,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 37,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 33,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 33,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 31,566 | 1,499 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 30,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 114 asset managers. See all 114 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 113 asset managers below reported 6,298,221 for, 530 against, 6 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,453,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,173,883 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 945,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 282,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 254,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 237,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 156,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 151,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 146,912 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 115,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 114,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 102,665 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 89,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 67,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 56,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 50,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 43,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 41,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 39,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 38,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 37,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 33,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 33,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 33,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 30,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 113 asset managers. See all 113 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory Vote to Approve Executive Compensation.
GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers”): 11,231,124 for, 269,274 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 2: The compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers was approved, on a non-binding advisory basis, based upon the following votes:”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,453,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,173,883 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 945,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 282,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 254,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 237,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 156,640 | 13 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 151,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 146,912 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 115,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 114,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 102,665 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 89,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 67,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 56,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 50,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 43,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 41,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 39,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 38,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 37,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 33,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 33,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 31,566 | 1,499 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 30,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 111 managers: 6,273,729 for, 43,936 against, 530 abstained, 10,246 not voted, 6 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conifer Management, L.L.C. | 527,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 510,778 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 418,164 | 4,463 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 344,959 | 84 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridgewater | 278,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 276,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 270,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 232,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Park West Asset Management LLC | 226,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LAKEWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 225,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 157,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 156,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 145,228 | 685 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 132,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 126,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EMINENCE CAPITAL, LP | 122,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 121,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 111,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 106,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Woodson Capital Management, LP | 106,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 101,105 | 393 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 92,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 90,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 79,826 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 76,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 284 managers: 6,500,672 for, 178,496 against, 1,587 abstained, 316 not voted, 232 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of Deloitte & Touche LLP as Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for 2024.
GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Ratification of Deloitte & Touche LLP to serve as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024”): 12,660,518 for, 10,071 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 3: The ratification of Deloitte & Touche LLP to serve as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, was approved, based upon the following votes:”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 115 asset managers below reported 6,316,079 for, 530 abstained, 10,246 not voted, 6 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,453,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,173,883 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 945,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 282,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 254,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 237,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 156,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 151,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 146,912 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 115,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 114,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 102,665 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 89,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 67,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 56,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 50,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 43,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 41,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 39,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 38,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 37,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 33,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 33,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 33,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 30,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 115 asset managers. See all 115 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 13,533,294 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 10.74% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 8.67% |
| 3 | Dimensional | 6.98% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 2.09% |
| 5 | John Hancock | 1.88% |
| 6 | Delaware/Macquarie | 1.76% |
| 7 | State Street | 1.16% |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price | 1.12% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 1.09% |
| 10 | Invesco | 0.85% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Conifer Management, L.L.C. | 3.90% |
| 2 | John Hancock | 3.77% |
| 3 | State Street | 3.12% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 2.55% |
| 5 | Bridgewater | 2.06% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.04% |
| 7 | MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 2.00% |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price | 1.72% |
| 9 | Park West Asset Management LLC | 1.67% |
| 10 | LAKEWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 1.67% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 14.94% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 10.49% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 7.89% | 13F |
| State Street | 4.08% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 3.59% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.20% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.95% | 13F |
| Millennium Management | 1.61% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.39% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 1.37% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 13,533,294 shares outstanding, as reported by GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC. on its Form 10-Q dated April 22, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC.’s 10-Q dated April 22, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 15, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 371 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 5,143 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 13 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory Vote to Approve Executive Compensation. — GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 98% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 16, 2024.
GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.