Home › Companies › FTAI Aviation Ltd. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and FTAI Aviation Ltd.’s Form 8-K, filed May 29, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated November 6, 2026.
Meeting of May 28, 2026: 5 items on FTAI Aviation Ltd.’s Form 8-K, filed May 29, 2026: 3 elected · 2 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2024-2025 2025-2026
Explore FTAI Aviation Ltd. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are FTAI Aviation Ltd.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 29, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Joseph P. Adams, Jr. | 80,299,102 | -- | -- | 5,112,241 | 8,894,304 | 94% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Judith A. Hannaway | 71,852,516 | -- | -- | 13,558,827 | 8,894,304 | 84% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Martin Tuchman | 79,276,924 | -- | -- | 6,134,419 | 8,894,304 | 93% | Elected | — |
| Proposal 2: The Company's shareholders voted to approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of our named executive officers. | 80,859,607 | 4,510,523 | 41,213 | -- | 8,894,304 | 95% | Approved | — |
| 3. The appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026 | 94,181,439 | 101,827 | 22,381 | -- | -- | 99.8% | Approved | — |
Source: FTAI Aviation Ltd., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 29, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 535 asset managers that disclosed a FTAI Aviation Ltd. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 10 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class I Directors: Joseph P. Adams, Jr.
FTAI Aviation Ltd.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Joseph P. Adams, Jr.”): 80,299,102 for, 5,112,241 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 29, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “(1) The Company's shareholders elected three Class I directors, who comprise all the directors of such class, to serve until the 2029 Annual General Meeting and until their respective successors are duly elected or appointed and qualified.”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 132 asset managers below reported 52,229,363 for, 33,606 withheld, 9 abstained, 100 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 21,295,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 9,129,827 | 0 | 9 | 4,103 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,001,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,264,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 2,741,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 849,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 781,430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW ECONOMY FUND | 692,736 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 595,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 467,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 463,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 414,875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 400,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 347,489 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 317,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 292,312 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 235,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 229,976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 215,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 203,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 202,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 175,478 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS | 167,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 136,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 131,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 132 asset managers. See all 132 in the interactive database.
Combines 10 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
84% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class I Directors: Judith A. Hannaway
FTAI Aviation Ltd.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Judith A. Hannaway”): 71,852,516 for, 13,558,827 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 29, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “(1) The Company's shareholders elected three Class I directors, who comprise all the directors of such class, to serve until the 2029 Annual General Meeting and until their respective successors are duly elected or appointed and qualified.”
Support: 84% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 132 asset managers below reported 49,643,766 for, 2,310,915 withheld, 308,297 abstained, 100 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 21,295,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 9,129,813 | 0 | 23 | 4,103 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,983,897 | 0 | 0 | 18,073 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,204,913 | 0 | 59,769 | 0 | For |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 2,741,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 849,393 | 0 | 0 | 243 | For |
| State Street | 7,394 | 0 | 0 | 774,036 | Withhold |
| NEW ECONOMY FUND | 692,736 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 595,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 467,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 463,715 | Withhold |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 414,875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 173,772 | 0 | 226,548 | 0 | Mixed |
| First Trust | 347,489 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 317,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 292,312 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 235,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 229,976 | Withhold |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 215,579 | Withhold |
| Goldman Sachs | 203,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 0 | 0 | 0 | 202,943 | Withhold |
| Transamerica | 175,478 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS | 167,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 136,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 131,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 132 asset managers. See all 132 in the interactive database.
Combines 10 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class I Directors: Martin Tuchman
FTAI Aviation Ltd.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Martin Tuchman”): 79,276,924 for, 6,134,419 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 29, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “(1) The Company's shareholders elected three Class I directors, who comprise all the directors of such class, to serve until the 2029 Annual General Meeting and until their respective successors are duly elected or appointed and qualified.”
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 132 asset managers below reported 51,555,469 for, 581,994 withheld, 125,515 abstained, 100 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 21,295,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 9,129,825 | 0 | 11 | 4,103 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,001,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,264,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 2,741,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 849,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 781,430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW ECONOMY FUND | 692,736 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 595,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 467,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 463,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 414,875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 274,816 | 0 | 125,504 | 0 | Mixed |
| First Trust | 347,489 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 317,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 292,312 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 235,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 229,976 | Withhold |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 215,579 | Withhold |
| Goldman Sachs | 203,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 202,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 175,478 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS | 167,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 136,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 131,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 132 asset managers. See all 132 in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of our named executive officers.
FTAI Aviation Ltd.’s own tally for this item (“Proposal 2: The Company's shareholders voted to approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of our named executive officers.”): 80,859,607 for, 4,510,523 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 29, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “(2) The Company's shareholders voted to approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of our named executive officers.”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of FTAI Aviation Ltd.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Say on Pay” (2 managers, 1,542 for).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 21,295,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 9,133,931 | 7 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,001,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,264,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 2,741,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 849,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 781,430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW ECONOMY FUND | 692,736 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 595,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 467,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 463,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 414,875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 400,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 347,489 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 317,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 292,312 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 235,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 229,976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 215,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 203,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 202,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 175,478 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS | 167,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 136,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 131,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 132 managers: 52,347,906 for, 377 against, 450 abstained, 100 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 23,788,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,702,861 | 710 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,990,514 | 181 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Union Investment Management GmbH | 0 | 3,505,828 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 2,863,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,572,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | 2,341,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,246,251 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 1,102,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 861,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASHINGTON STATE INVESTMENT BOARD | 828,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 797,696 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | 777,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 574,333 | 9,180 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 579,599 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 487,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 455,954 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Sessa Capital IM, L.P. | 400,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 377,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 351,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NOMURA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 341,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCOUT INVESTMENTS, INC. | 308,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | 301,518 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 292,348 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | 283,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 436 managers: 58,534,747 for, 3,966,163 against, 4,110 abstained, 5,241 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO RATIFY THE APPOINTMENT OF KPMG LLP AS INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR FTAI AVIATION LTD. FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2026.
FTAI Aviation Ltd.’s own tally for this item (“3. The appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026”): 94,181,439 for, 101,827 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 29, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “(3) The Company's shareholders ratified the appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026.”
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 134 asset managers below reported 52,360,496 for, 450 abstained, 100 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 21,295,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 9,133,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,001,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,264,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 2,741,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 849,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 781,430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW ECONOMY FUND | 692,736 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 595,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 467,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 463,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 414,875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 400,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 347,489 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 317,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 292,312 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 235,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 229,976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 215,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 203,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 202,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 175,478 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS | 167,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 136,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 131,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 134 asset managers. See all 134 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 102,580,660 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Group | 20.76% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 8.90% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 5.85% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 3.18% |
| 5 | INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 2.67% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 0.83% |
| 7 | State Street | 0.76% |
| 8 | NEW ECONOMY FUND | 0.68% |
| 9 | Hartford | 0.58% |
| 10 | JPMorgan | 0.46% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Group | 23.19% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 4.59% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.89% |
| 4 | Union Investment Management GmbH | 3.42% |
| 5 | Capital Research Global Investors | 2.79% |
| 6 | State Street | 2.51% |
| 7 | WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | 2.28% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.19% |
| 9 | Wellington | 1.07% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 0.84% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Capital International Investors | 11.83% | 13G |
| Capital World Investors | 11.31% | 13G |
| Vanguard Group | 9.52% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 7.92% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 5.19% | 13F |
| State Street | 2.93% | 13F |
| Wellington Management | 1.49% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.38% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 1.05% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.89% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 102,580,660 shares outstanding, as reported by FTAI Aviation Ltd. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from FTAI Aviation Ltd.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on November 6, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At FTAI Aviation Ltd.'s shareholder meeting held May 28, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 535 asset managers reported how they voted on 5 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,929 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Approval, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of our named executive officers. — FTAI Aviation Ltd.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 95% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: FTAI Aviation Ltd.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 29, 2026.
FTAI Aviation Ltd. proxy season coverage: 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.