Home › Companies › Fortrea Holdings Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Fortrea Holdings Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed June 12, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 18, 2026.
Meeting of June 9, 2026: 5 items on Fortrea Holdings Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed June 12, 2026: 3 elected · 2 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Fortrea Holdings Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Fortrea Holdings Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 12, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Anshul Thakral | 75,014,537 | -- | 14,497 | 2,533,352 | 8,632,580 | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Peter M. Neupert | 70,709,138 | -- | 899,382 | 5,953,866 | 8,632,580 | 92% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: William J. Sharbaugh | 74,923,196 | -- | 16,012 | 2,623,178 | 8,632,580 | 97% | Elected | — |
| 2. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm The appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026 | 86,104,449 | 71,295 | 19,222 | -- | -- | 99.9% | Approved | — |
| 3. Advisory (Non-Binding) Vote on the Compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers The proposal to approve, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, the compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers | 73,544,293 | 3,877,113 | 140,980 | -- | 8,632,580 | 95% | Approved | — |
Source: Fortrea Holdings Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 12, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 435 asset managers that disclosed a Fortrea Holdings Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Anshul Thakral
Fortrea Holdings Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Anshul Thakral”): 75,014,537 for, 2,533,352 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 12, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “At the Annual Meeting, stockholders voted on the following proposals: Proposal 1: Election of Directors The following nominees were elected to the Company's Board of Directors”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 67 asset managers below reported 35,359,145 for, 25 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 10,094,251 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 7,867,715 | 25 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,283,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,082,368 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,682,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,389,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,017,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 993,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 821,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 624,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 598,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 559,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 410,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 276,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 219,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 193,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 186,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 2023 ETF Series Trust | 167,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 146,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 142,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 128,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 127,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 117,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 102,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 101,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 67 asset managers. See all 67 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Peter M. Neupert
Fortrea Holdings Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Peter M. Neupert”): 70,709,138 for, 5,953,866 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 12, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “At the Annual Meeting, stockholders voted on the following proposals: Proposal 1: Election of Directors The following nominees were elected to the Company's Board of Directors”
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 67 asset managers below reported 31,793,157 for, 3,566,007 against, 9 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 10,094,251 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 7,854,945 | 12,789 | 9 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,093,714 | 1,189,335 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 3,082,368 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 1,682,503 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 1,389,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,017,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 993,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 821,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 624,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 598,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 559,698 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 410,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 276,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 219,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 135,461 | 58,035 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 171,376 | 15,210 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| 2023 ETF Series Trust | 167,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 146,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 142,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 121,049 | 7,278 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northern Trust | 127,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 117,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 102,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 101,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 67 asset managers. See all 67 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: William J. Sharbaugh
Fortrea Holdings Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: William J. Sharbaugh”): 74,923,196 for, 2,623,178 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 12, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “At the Annual Meeting, stockholders voted on the following proposals: Proposal 1: Election of Directors The following nominees were elected to the Company's Board of Directors”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 67 asset managers below reported 35,359,144 for, 26 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 10,094,251 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 7,867,714 | 26 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,283,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,082,368 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,682,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,389,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,017,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 993,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 821,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 624,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 598,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 559,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 410,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 276,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 219,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 193,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 186,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 2023 ETF Series Trust | 167,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 146,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 142,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 128,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 127,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 117,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 102,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 101,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 67 asset managers. See all 67 in the interactive database.
Combines 15 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval, on an advisory (non- binding) basis, of the compensation of our named executive officers.
Fortrea Holdings Inc.’s own tally for this item (“3. Advisory (Non-Binding) Vote on the Compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers The proposal to approve, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, the compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers”): 73,544,293 for, 3,877,113 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 12, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 3: Advisory (Non-Binding) Vote on the Compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers The proposal to approve, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, the compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers was approved based upon the following votes:”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 10,094,251 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 7,844,930 | 22,809 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,283,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,082,368 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,682,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,387,579 | 1,930 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,017,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 993,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 821,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 624,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 598,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 559,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 410,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 276,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 219,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 193,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 15,210 | 171,376 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| 2023 ETF Series Trust | 0 | 167,690 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Voya | 146,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 142,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 128,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 127,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 117,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 102,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 101,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 66 managers: 34,858,997 for, 500,201 against, 1 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corvex Management LP | 4,644,193 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Sessa Capital IM, L.P. | 4,593,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,588,061 | 505 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,460,242 | 2,280 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,220,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 2,599,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,373,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Park West Asset Management LLC | 2,304,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 1,760,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 1,569,541 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | 1,386,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,239,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 1,066,461 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eagle Health Investments LP | 900,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 845,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | 821,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BECK MACK & OLIVER LLC | 769,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 615,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 605,113 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 104 | 574,527 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | 0 | 0 | 540,769 | 0 | Abstain |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 448,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 412,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ausbil Investment Management Ltd | 399,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PUBLIC SECTOR PENSION INVESTMENT BOARD | 394,812 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 391 managers: 46,406,707 for, 1,348,747 against, 646,537 abstained, 2,384 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2026.
Fortrea Holdings Inc.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm The appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December ”): 86,104,449 for, 71,295 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 12, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 2: Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm The appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026 was ratified based upon the following votes:”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 67 asset managers below reported 35,359,171 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 10,094,251 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 7,867,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,283,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,082,368 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,682,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,389,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,017,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 993,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 821,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 624,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 598,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 559,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 410,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 276,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 219,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 193,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 186,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 2023 ETF Series Trust | 167,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 146,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 142,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 128,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 127,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 117,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 102,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 101,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 67 asset managers. See all 67 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 94,600,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 10.67% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 8.32% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 3.47% |
| 4 | Charles Schwab | 3.26% |
| 5 | Columbia Threadneedle | 1.78% |
| 6 | State Street | 1.47% |
| 7 | TIAA | 1.08% |
| 8 | Loomis Sayles | 1.05% |
| 9 | Lord Abbett | 0.87% |
| 10 | Invesco | 0.66% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Corvex Management LP | 4.91% |
| 2 | Sessa Capital IM, L.P. | 4.86% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.79% |
| 4 | State Street | 3.66% |
| 5 | Charles Schwab | 3.40% |
| 6 | Goldman Sachs | 2.75% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.51% |
| 8 | Park West Asset Management LLC | 2.44% |
| 9 | Loomis Sayles | 1.86% |
| 10 | AQR | 1.66% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 16.02% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 8.81% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 8.56% | 13F |
| State Street | 4.34% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 3.39% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 2.61% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.50% | 13F |
| Renaissance Technologies | 1.51% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.37% | 13F |
| Peter Neupert | 0.26% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 94,600,000 shares outstanding, as reported by Fortrea Holdings Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Fortrea Holdings Inc.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 18, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Fortrea Holdings Inc.'s shareholder meeting held June 9, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 435 asset managers reported how they voted on 5 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,770 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Approval, on an advisory (non- binding) basis, of the compensation of our named executive… — Fortrea Holdings Inc.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 95% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: Fortrea Holdings Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 12, 2026.
Fortrea Holdings Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.