Home › Companies › The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and The Estee Lauder Companies Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed November 18, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of November 13, 2025: 10 items on The Estee Lauder Companies Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed November 18, 2025: 4 approved · 6 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are The Estee Lauder Companies Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed November 18, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: William P. Lauder | 1,366,473,549 | -- | -- | 77,907,192 | 15,572,908 | 95% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Annabelle Yu Long | 1,443,316,138 | -- | -- | 1,064,603 | 15,572,908 | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Dana Strong | 1,443,584,007 | -- | -- | 796,734 | 15,572,908 | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Jennifer Tejada | 1,372,975,890 | -- | -- | 71,404,851 | 15,572,908 | 95% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Richard F. Zannino | 1,430,185,449 | -- | -- | 14,195,292 | 15,572,908 | 99.0% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Eric L. Zinterhofer | 1,380,052,495 | -- | -- | 64,328,246 | 15,572,908 | 96% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Auditors | 1,459,584,433 | 218,869 | 150,347 | -- | -- | 99.9% | Approved | — |
| 3. Advisory Vote to Approve Executive Compensation | 1,314,884,277 | 129,353,712 | 142,752 | -- | 15,572,908 | 91% | Approved | — |
| 4. Approval of Amendments to the Restated Certificate of Incorporation to eliminate the monetary liability of certain officers as permitted by Delaware law and to make certain miscellaneous changes to Article IV thereof | 1,363,859,732 | 80,380,713 | 140,296 | -- | 15,572,908 | 94% | Approved | — |
| 5. Approval of Amendments to the Restated Certificate of Incorporation to make certain miscellaneous changes to Articles V and VI thereof | 1,459,199,697 | 438,804 | 315,148 | -- | -- | 99.9% | Approved | — |
Source: The Estee Lauder Companies Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on November 18, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 813 asset managers that disclosed a The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of The Estee Lauder Companies Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of five (5) Class II Directors: William P. Lauder
The Estee Lauder Companies Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: William P. Lauder”): 1,366,473,549 for, 77,907,192 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed November 18, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 139 asset managers below reported 54,896,601 for, 28,689,816 withheld, 3,983 abstained, 183 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 24,727,283 | 0 | 202 | 32,276 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,183,520 | 0 | 0 | 8,241,928 | Mixed |
| Capital Group | 12,179,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 21,733 | 0 | 0 | 5,944,638 | Withhold |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 4,248,544 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 784 | 0 | 0 | 3,337,103 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 2,548,431 | 0 | 0 | 593,229 | Mixed |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,391,701 | Withhold |
| BNY Mellon | 1,784,828 | 0 | 0 | 51,603 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,713,463 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 1,583,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 470,555 | 0 | 0 | 475,266 | Mixed |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 731,909 | Withhold |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 572,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 567,876 | Withhold |
| Calvert | 0 | 0 | 0 | 512,130 | Withhold |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 397,925 | Withhold |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 0 | 0 | 0 | 296,122 | Withhold |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 283,047 | Withhold |
| MFS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 269,598 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 1,202 | 0 | 0 | 254,097 | Withhold |
| Russell Investments | 248,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 0 | 0 | 0 | 233,447 | Withhold |
| Nationwide | 155,161 | 0 | 0 | 57,979 | Mixed |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 208,545 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 139 asset managers. See all 139 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of five (5) Class II Directors: Annabelle Yu Long
The Estee Lauder Companies Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Annabelle Yu Long”): 1,443,316,138 for, 1,064,603 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed November 18, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 139 asset managers below reported 83,566,826 for, 23,572 withheld, 2 abstained, 183 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 24,759,759 | 0 | 2 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 13,425,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 12,179,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,966,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 4,248,544 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,337,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,141,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,391,701 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,836,431 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,713,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,583,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 945,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 731,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 572,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 567,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 512,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 397,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 296,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 283,047 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 269,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 255,299 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 248,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 233,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 213,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 208,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 139 asset managers. See all 139 in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of five (5) Class II Directors: Dana Strong, CBE
The Estee Lauder Companies Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Dana Strong”): 1,443,584,007 for, 796,734 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed November 18, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 139 asset managers below reported 83,567,423 for, 22,975 withheld, 2 abstained, 183 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 24,759,759 | 0 | 2 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 13,425,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 12,179,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,966,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 4,248,544 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,337,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,141,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,391,701 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,836,431 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,713,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,583,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 945,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 731,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 572,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 567,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 512,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 397,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 296,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 283,047 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 269,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 255,299 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 248,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 233,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 213,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 208,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 139 asset managers. See all 139 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of five (5) Class II Directors: Jennifer Tejada
The Estee Lauder Companies Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jennifer Tejada”): 1,372,975,890 for, 71,404,851 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed November 18, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 139 asset managers below reported 60,586,717 for, 22,978,068 withheld, 25,615 abstained, 183 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 24,727,304 | 0 | 181 | 32,276 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,044,853 | 0 | 0 | 5,380,595 | Mixed |
| Capital Group | 12,179,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,936,651 | 0 | 0 | 29,720 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,248,544 | Withhold |
| State Street | 784 | 0 | 0 | 3,337,103 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 2,548,431 | 0 | 0 | 593,229 | Mixed |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,391,701 | Withhold |
| BNY Mellon | 1,784,828 | 0 | 0 | 51,603 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,713,463 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 1,582,596 | 0 | 0 | 430 | For |
| Jackson National | 415,725 | 0 | 0 | 530,096 | Mixed |
| Federated Hermes | 731,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 572,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 567,876 | Withhold |
| Calvert | 0 | 0 | 0 | 512,130 | Withhold |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 397,925 | Withhold |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 296,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 283,047 | Withhold |
| MFS | 269,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 76,860 | 0 | 0 | 178,439 | Mixed |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 248,206 | Withhold |
| Pacific Life | 233,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 183,165 | 0 | 0 | 29,975 | Mixed |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 208,545 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 139 asset managers. See all 139 in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.0% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of five (5) Class II Directors: Richard F. Zannino
The Estee Lauder Companies Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Richard F. Zannino”): 1,430,185,449 for, 14,195,292 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed November 18, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 139 asset managers below reported 82,382,939 for, 1,207,421 withheld, 40 abstained, 183 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 24,759,721 | 0 | 40 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 13,228,373 | 0 | 0 | 197,075 | For |
| Capital Group | 12,179,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,966,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 4,248,544 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,337,843 | 0 | 0 | 44 | For |
| Invesco | 3,141,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,391,701 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,836,431 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,713,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,583,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 941,796 | 0 | 0 | 4,025 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 731,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 572,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 567,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 512,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 397,925 | Withhold |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 296,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 278,367 | 0 | 0 | 4,680 | For |
| MFS | 269,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 146,995 | 0 | 0 | 108,304 | Mixed |
| Russell Investments | 248,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 233,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 213,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 208,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 139 asset managers. See all 139 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of one (1) Class I Director: Eric L. Zinterhofer
The Estee Lauder Companies Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Eric L. Zinterhofer”): 1,380,052,495 for, 64,328,246 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed November 18, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 139 asset managers below reported 61,722,766 for, 21,863,691 withheld, 3,943 abstained, 183 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 24,738,242 | 0 | 162 | 21,357 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,303,600 | 0 | 0 | 8,121,848 | Mixed |
| Capital Group | 12,179,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,955,850 | 0 | 0 | 10,521 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 4,248,544 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 784 | 0 | 0 | 3,337,103 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 2,548,431 | 0 | 0 | 593,229 | Mixed |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,391,701 | Withhold |
| BNY Mellon | 1,784,828 | 0 | 0 | 51,603 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,713,463 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 1,583,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 470,555 | 0 | 0 | 475,266 | Mixed |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 731,909 | Withhold |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 572,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 567,876 | Withhold |
| Calvert | 0 | 0 | 0 | 512,130 | Withhold |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 397,925 | Withhold |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 296,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 283,047 | Withhold |
| MFS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 269,598 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 178,160 | 0 | 0 | 77,139 | Mixed |
| Russell Investments | 248,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 36,821 | 0 | 0 | 196,626 | Mixed |
| Nationwide | 183,165 | 0 | 0 | 29,975 | Mixed |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 208,545 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 139 asset managers. See all 139 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
72% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Approval of Amendments to the Restated Certificate of Incorporation to Eliminate the Monetary Liability of Certain Officers as Permitted by Delaware Law and to Make Certain Miscellaneous Changes to Article IV thereof.
The 132 asset managers below reported 59,755,431 for, 23,342,776 against, 22,672 abstained, 183 not voted, 77 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 24,748,624 | 11,138 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,044,853 | 5,380,595 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Capital Group | 12,179,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,936,921 | 29,450 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 0 | 4,248,544 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 4,442 | 3,333,445 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 593,229 | 2,548,431 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| American Century | 2,391,701 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,788,188 | 48,243 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 1,713,463 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 1,175 | 1,581,851 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 415,725 | 530,096 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Federated Hermes | 731,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 572,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 567,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 512,130 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 397,925 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 296,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 0 | 269,598 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 145,480 | 109,819 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 248,206 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacific Life | 233,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 183,165 | 29,975 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Principal | 0 | 208,545 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 197,970 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 132 asset managers. See all 132 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Approval of Amendments to the Restated Certificate of Incorporation to Make Certain Miscellaneous Changes to Articles V and VI thereof.
The 131 asset managers below reported 83,086,981 for, 9,226 against, 22,672 abstained, 183 not voted, 77 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 24,759,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 13,425,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 12,179,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,966,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 4,248,544 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,337,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,141,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,391,701 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,836,431 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,713,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,583,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 945,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 731,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 572,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 567,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 512,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 397,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 296,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 269,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 255,299 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 248,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 233,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 213,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 208,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 197,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 131 asset managers. See all 131 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Amend Certificate of Incorporation to Provide for the Exculpation of Officers
The Estee Lauder Companies Inc.’s own tally for this item (“4. Approval of Amendments to the Restated Certificate of Incorporation to eliminate the monetary liability of certain officers as permitted by Delaware law and to make certain miscellaneous changes to Article IV thereof”): 1,363,859,732 for, 80,380,713 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed November 18, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders approved a resolution approving amendments to the Restated Certificate of Incorporation to eliminate the monetary liability of certain officers as permitted by Delaware law and to make certain miscellaneous changes to Article IV thereof.”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Financial | 226,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 106,900 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Empower | 0 | 41,201 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 0 | 4,797 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 0 | 3,600 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 0 | 58 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PACE SELECT ADVISORS TRUST | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 7 managers: 226,700 for, 156,570 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 0 | 86,024 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 86,024 against.
Combines 13 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
91% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory vote to approve executive compensation.
The Estee Lauder Companies Inc.’s own tally for this item (“3. Advisory Vote to Approve Executive Compensation”): 1,314,884,277 for, 129,353,712 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed November 18, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders approved a resolution approving, on an advisory basis, the compensation paid to the Company's named executive officers.”
Support: 91% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,234 | 24,747,528 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 13,425,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 0 | 12,179,422 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 5,932,667 | 33,704 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 0 | 4,248,544 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 3,332,563 | 5,324 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 3,141,660 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 2,391,701 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BNY Mellon | 1,784,828 | 51,603 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 1,713,463 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 1,175 | 1,581,851 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 416,550 | 529,271 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| 2023 ETF Series Trust | 790,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 731,909 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 0 | 572,402 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 567,876 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Calvert | 0 | 512,130 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 397,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 296,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 51,667 | 231,380 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| MFS | 0 | 269,598 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 75,658 | 179,641 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 248,206 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacific Life | 233,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 183,165 | 29,975 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 136 managers: 27,462,539 for, 56,810,569 against, 22,672 abstained, 183 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 0 | 13,352,132 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 8,783,798 | 108,540 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 7,811,060 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 6,677,973 | 863,188 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| EAGLE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 7,430,891 | 7,263 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Independent Franchise Partners LLP | 0 | 7,120,651 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 5,974,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 0 | 4,259,711 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 3,431,590 | 165,049 | 6,496 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 3,213,535 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Newton Investment Management North America, LLC | 3,121,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 50 | 2,352,278 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | 2,273,790 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amundi | 0 | 2,213,844 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 2,193,505 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 1,850,937 | 218,153 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,918,805 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 2,203 | 1,756,754 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 1,175 | 1,628,611 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Wellington | 0 | 1,585,493 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 0 | 1,306,572 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 1,281,080 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 1,043,088 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 983,515 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NEWTON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LTD | 954,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 701 managers: 44,898,051 for, 79,257,223 against, 8,323 abstained, 47,751 not voted, 48,858 mixed, 77 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as independent auditors for the 2026 fiscal year.
The Estee Lauder Companies Inc.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Auditors”): 1,459,584,433 for, 218,869 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed November 18, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders approved the ratification of the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent auditors for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2026.”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of The Estee Lauder Companies Inc.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Ratify PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as Auditors” (6 managers, 384,347 for).
The 136 asset managers below reported 83,163,983 for, 20,470 against, 22,672 abstained, 183 not voted, 77 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 24,759,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 13,425,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 12,179,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,966,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 4,248,544 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,337,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,141,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,391,701 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,836,431 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,713,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,583,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 945,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 731,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 572,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 567,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 512,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 397,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 296,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 269,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 255,299 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 248,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 233,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 213,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 208,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 197,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 136 asset managers. See all 136 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 361,200,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 6.85% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 3.72% |
| 3 | Capital Group | 3.37% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 1.65% |
| 5 | VanEck ETF Trust | 1.18% |
| 6 | State Street | 0.92% |
| 7 | Invesco | 0.87% |
| 8 | American Century | 0.66% |
| 9 | BNY Mellon | 0.51% |
| 10 | Victory Capital | 0.47% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Group | 3.70% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 2.46% |
| 3 | Invesco | 2.16% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 2.09% |
| 5 | EAGLE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.06% |
| 6 | Independent Franchise Partners LLP | 1.97% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.65% |
| 8 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 1.18% |
| 9 | State Street | 1.01% |
| 10 | American Century | 0.89% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| LAL Family Corporation | 19.21% | 13G |
| LAL Family Partners L.P. | 19.21% | 13G |
| Vanguard Group | 7.74% | 13F |
| Aerin Lauder | 5.29% | 13D |
| Vanguard Capital Management | 5.15% | 13G |
| BlackRock | 5.13% | 13F |
| MANAGED ACCOUNT ADVISORS LLC | 5.13% | 13G |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 5.01% | 13F |
| State Street | 3.26% | 13F |
| BNY Mellon | 1.88% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 361,200,000 shares outstanding, as reported by The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated September 30, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from The Estee Lauder Companies Inc.’s 10-Q dated September 30, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At The Estee Lauder Companies Inc.'s shareholder meeting held November 13, 2025, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 813 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 7,813 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 11 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory vote to approve executive compensation. — The Estee Lauder Companies Inc.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 91% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: The Estee Lauder Companies Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on November 18, 2025.
The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.