Home › Companies › ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed November 21, 2023 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of November 17, 2023: 7 items on ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed November 21, 2023: 5 elected · 2 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed November 21, 2023 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Charlene Barshefsky | 1,354,062,134 | -- | -- | 85,584,162 | 15,014,964 | 94% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Angela Wei Dong | 1,380,827,338 | -- | -- | 58,818,958 | 15,014,964 | 96% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Fabrizio Freda | 1,381,920,671 | -- | -- | 57,725,625 | 15,014,964 | 96% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Gary M. Lauder | 1,371,173,899 | -- | -- | 68,472,397 | 15,014,964 | 95% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Jane Lauder | 1,372,161,980 | -- | -- | 67,484,316 | 15,014,964 | 95% | Elected | — |
| 2. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Auditors | 1,451,927,876 | 2,335,397 | 397,987 | -- | -- | 99.8% | Approved | — |
| 3. Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation | 1,318,781,590 | 120,291,814 | 572,892 | -- | 15,014,964 | 92% | Approved | — |
Source: ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on November 21, 2023 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 976 asset managers that disclosed a ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of five (5) Class II Directors: Charlene Barshefsky
ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Charlene Barshefsky”): 1,354,062,134 for, 85,584,162 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed November 21, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders elected each of the following nominees as Class III directors to hold office for a term of three years until the 2026 Annual Meeting and until his or her successor is elected and qualified.”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 172 asset managers below reported 44,351,263 for, 23,352,495 withheld, 16,328 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,603,062 | 0 | 0 | 2,055,035 | Mixed |
| Fidelity | 3,917,985 | 0 | 0 | 3,898,827 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 4,951,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 4,082,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,333,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,255,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,216,117 | Withhold |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 2,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,762,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,569,940 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,341,597 | Withhold |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,219,199 | Withhold |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 977,922 | Withhold |
| Principal | 90,942 | 0 | 0 | 816,196 | Mixed |
| AMCAP FUND | 876,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 0 | 0 | 0 | 746,434 | Withhold |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 733,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 0 | 0 | 0 | 731,572 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 717,049 | Withhold |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 586,513 | Withhold |
| Artisan | 578,508 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 0 | 0 | 569,066 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 6,165 | 0 | 0 | 551,723 | Withhold |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 14,624 | 0 | 0 | 526,510 | Withhold |
| Transamerica | 3,938 | 0 | 0 | 536,163 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 172 asset managers. See all 172 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of five (5) Class II Directors: Angela Wei Dong
ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Angela Wei Dong”): 1,380,827,338 for, 58,818,958 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed November 21, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders elected each of the following nominees as Class III directors to hold office for a term of three years until the 2026 Annual Meeting and until his or her successor is elected and qualified.”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 172 asset managers below reported 52,623,835 for, 15,079,923 withheld, 16,328 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 18,259,429 | 0 | 0 | 1,398,668 | Mixed |
| Fidelity | 3,969,319 | 0 | 0 | 3,847,493 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 4,951,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 4,082,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,333,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,255,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,216,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 2,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,762,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,569,940 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 1,341,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,219,199 | Withhold |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 977,922 | Withhold |
| Principal | 860,090 | 0 | 0 | 47,048 | Mixed |
| AMCAP FUND | 876,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 0 | 0 | 0 | 746,434 | Withhold |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 733,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 731,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 717,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 586,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 578,508 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 0 | 0 | 569,066 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 6,165 | 0 | 0 | 551,723 | Withhold |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 14,624 | 0 | 0 | 526,510 | Withhold |
| Transamerica | 540,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 172 asset managers. See all 172 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of five (5) Class II Directors: Fabrizio Freda
ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Fabrizio Freda”): 1,381,920,671 for, 57,725,625 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed November 21, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders elected each of the following nominees as Class III directors to hold office for a term of three years until the 2026 Annual Meeting and until his or her successor is elected and qualified.”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 172 asset managers below reported 54,250,402 for, 13,453,356 withheld, 16,328 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 18,259,429 | 0 | 0 | 1,398,668 | Mixed |
| Fidelity | 3,969,319 | 0 | 0 | 3,847,493 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 4,951,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 4,082,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,333,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,255,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,216,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 2,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,762,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,569,940 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 1,341,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,219,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 977,922 | Withhold |
| Principal | 860,090 | 0 | 0 | 47,048 | Mixed |
| AMCAP FUND | 876,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 0 | 0 | 0 | 746,434 | Withhold |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 733,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 731,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 717,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 586,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 578,508 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 0 | 0 | 569,066 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 213,440 | 0 | 0 | 344,448 | Mixed |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 14,624 | 0 | 0 | 526,510 | Withhold |
| Transamerica | 540,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 172 asset managers. See all 172 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of five (5) Class II Directors: Gary M. Lauder
ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Gary M. Lauder”): 1,371,173,899 for, 68,472,397 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed November 21, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders elected each of the following nominees as Class III directors to hold office for a term of three years until the 2026 Annual Meeting and until his or her successor is elected and qualified.”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 172 asset managers below reported 50,141,566 for, 17,562,192 withheld, 16,328 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 18,259,429 | 0 | 0 | 1,398,668 | Mixed |
| Fidelity | 3,969,319 | 0 | 0 | 3,847,493 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 4,951,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 4,082,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,333,466 | Withhold |
| Capital Group | 2,255,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,216,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 2,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,762,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,569,940 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 1,341,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,219,199 | Withhold |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 977,922 | Withhold |
| Principal | 860,090 | 0 | 0 | 47,048 | Mixed |
| AMCAP FUND | 876,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 0 | 0 | 0 | 746,434 | Withhold |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 733,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 731,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 717,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 586,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 578,508 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 0 | 0 | 569,066 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 6,165 | 0 | 0 | 551,723 | Withhold |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 14,624 | 0 | 0 | 526,510 | Withhold |
| Transamerica | 536,163 | 0 | 0 | 3,938 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 172 asset managers. See all 172 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of five (5) Class II Directors: Jane Lauder
ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jane Lauder”): 1,372,161,980 for, 67,484,316 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed November 21, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders elected each of the following nominees as Class III directors to hold office for a term of three years until the 2026 Annual Meeting and until his or her successor is elected and qualified.”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 172 asset managers below reported 50,141,566 for, 17,562,192 withheld, 16,328 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 18,259,429 | 0 | 0 | 1,398,668 | Mixed |
| Fidelity | 3,969,319 | 0 | 0 | 3,847,493 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 4,951,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 4,082,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,333,466 | Withhold |
| Capital Group | 2,255,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,216,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 2,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,762,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,569,940 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 1,341,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,219,199 | Withhold |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 977,922 | Withhold |
| Principal | 860,090 | 0 | 0 | 47,048 | Mixed |
| AMCAP FUND | 876,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 0 | 0 | 0 | 746,434 | Withhold |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 733,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 731,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 717,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 586,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 578,508 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 0 | 0 | 569,066 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 6,165 | 0 | 0 | 551,723 | Withhold |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 14,624 | 0 | 0 | 526,510 | Withhold |
| Transamerica | 536,163 | 0 | 0 | 3,938 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 172 asset managers. See all 172 in the interactive database.
Combines 20 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory vote to approve executive compensation.
ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation”): 1,318,781,590 for, 120,291,814 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed November 21, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders approved a resolution approving, on an advisory basis, the compensation paid to the Company's named executive officers.”
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,603,062 | 2,055,035 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Fidelity | 3,917,985 | 3,898,827 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 4,951,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 4,075,987 | 6,027 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,333,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 0 | 2,255,881 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 2,216,117 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 0 | 2,000,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 1,762,758 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MFS | 0 | 1,569,940 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,341,597 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Artisan | 0 | 1,235,728 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 1,219,199 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 0 | 977,922 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 0 | 907,138 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMCAP FUND | 0 | 876,381 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legg Mason | 0 | 746,434 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 0 | 733,308 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Hartford | 0 | 731,572 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 717,049 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 0 | 586,513 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Calvert | 0 | 569,066 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 233,201 | 324,687 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 14,624 | 526,510 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Transamerica | 3,938 | 536,163 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 166 managers: 34,650,359 for, 33,699,858 against, 9,750 abstained, 16,328 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York Life | 0 | 9,000,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 6,326,981 | 269,936 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,010,121 | 109,769 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 67 | 5,409,622 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 4,213,047 | 275,216 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 0 | 4,345,846 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 4,287,350 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| EDGEWOOD MANAGEMENT LLC | 3,370,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 2,956,363 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Wellington | 0 | 2,892,431 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 2,757,723 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | 0 | 2,632,635 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Alecta Tjanstepension Omsesidigt | 0 | 2,593,300 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 0 | 2,296,969 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 0 | 2,225,357 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Ninety One UK Ltd | 0 | 2,224,218 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RBC Global Asset Management (U.S.) | 0 | 2,023,912 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DE Shaw | 0 | 1,977,652 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Independent Franchise Partners LLP | 0 | 1,729,156 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BLS CAPITAL FONDSMAEGLERSELSKAB A/S | 1,690,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 0 | 1,485,160 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BANQUE PICTET & CIE SA | 0 | 1,443,495 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 1,425,120 | 139 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FAYEZ SAROFIM & CO | 0 | 1,408,291 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,374,783 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 822 managers: 29,132,530 for, 98,599,716 against, 203,073 abstained, 22,900 not voted, 329,642 1 year, 480 unknown, 25 2 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
73% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Capital Group | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MFS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Artisan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AMCAP FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Legg Mason | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Hartford | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Calvert | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Transamerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 162 managers: 7,500 for, 9,750 abstained, 16,328 not voted, 67,719,451 1 year, 535,810 3 year, 37,253 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York Life | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Capital Group | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| EDGEWOOD MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Wellington | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| RBC Global Asset Management (U.S.) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| DE Shaw | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BLS CAPITAL FONDSMAEGLERSELSKAB A/S | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Two Sigma | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BANQUE PICTET & CIE SA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FAYEZ SAROFIM & CO | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| LGT CAPITAL PARTNERS LTD. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 746 managers: 843,976 for, 317,407 against, 78,374 abstained, 17,233 not voted, 112,592,520 1 year, 328,876 3 year, 207,227 unknown, 30,801 2 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as independent auditors for the 2024 fiscal year
ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Auditors”): 1,451,927,876 for, 2,335,397 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed November 21, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders approved the ratification of the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent auditors for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024.”
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Ratify PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as Auditors” (6 managers, 42,731 for).
The 169 asset managers below reported 67,160,883 for, 490,394 against, 9,750 abstained, 16,328 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,658,097 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,816,812 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,951,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 4,082,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,333,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,255,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,216,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 2,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,762,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,569,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,341,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,219,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 977,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 907,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 876,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 746,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 733,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 731,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 717,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 586,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 578,508 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 569,066 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 330,852 | 227,036 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 541,134 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 540,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 169 asset managers. See all 169 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of November 8, 2024, which belongs to the 2024-2025 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 358,400,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 5.48% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 2.18% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 1.38% |
| 4 | ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 1.14% |
| 5 | State Street | 0.65% |
| 6 | Capital Group | 0.63% |
| 7 | TIAA | 0.62% |
| 8 | INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 0.56% |
| 9 | JPMorgan | 0.49% |
| 10 | MFS | 0.44% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | New York Life | 2.51% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 1.84% |
| 3 | State Street | 1.71% |
| 4 | Capital Group | 1.51% |
| 5 | Fidelity | 1.25% |
| 6 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 1.21% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.20% |
| 8 | EDGEWOOD MANAGEMENT LLC | 0.94% |
| 9 | JPMorgan | 0.82% |
| 10 | Wellington | 0.81% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| LAL Family Corporation | 22.44% | DEF14A |
| Vanguard Group | 7.51% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 4.70% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 3.06% | 13F |
| State Street | 2.69% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.26% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.26% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.06% | 13F |
| Norges Bank | 0.97% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 0.87% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 358,400,000 shares outstanding, as reported by ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC. on its Form 10-Q dated September 30, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC.’s 10-Q dated September 30, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC.'s shareholder meeting held November 17, 2023, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 976 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 8,828 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 8 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory vote to approve executive compensation. — ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 92% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on November 21, 2023.
ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.