Home › Companies › ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed November 13, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of November 8, 2024: 7 items on ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed November 13, 2024: 4 elected · 3 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed November 13, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Paul J. Fribourg | 1,383,502,094 | -- | -- | 33,391,977 | 21,104,887 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Jennifer Hyman | 1,321,469,766 | -- | -- | 95,424,305 | 21,104,887 | 93% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Arturo Nuñez | 1,407,330,107 | -- | -- | 9,563,964 | 21,104,887 | 99.3% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Barry S. Sternlicht | 1,306,484,026 | -- | -- | 110,410,045 | 21,104,887 | 92% | Elected | — |
| 2. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Auditors | 1,437,245,506 | 316,509 | 436,943 | -- | -- | 99.9% | Approved | — |
| 3. Advisory Vote to Approve Executive Compensation | 1,318,895,954 | 97,539,821 | 458,296 | -- | 21,104,887 | 93% | Approved | — |
| 4. Approval of The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. Amended and Restated Fiscal 2002 Share Incentive Plan | 1,355,011,620 | 61,418,229 | 464,222 | -- | 21,104,887 | 96% | Approved | — |
Source: ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on November 13, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 889 asset managers that disclosed a ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of four (4) Class I Directors: Paul J. Fribourg
ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Paul J. Fribourg”): 1,383,502,094 for, 33,391,977 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed November 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders elected each of the following nominees as Class I directors to hold office for a term of three years until the 2027 Annual Meeting and until his or her successor is elected and qualified.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 152 asset managers below reported 51,937,052 for, 13,440 against, 7,378,089 withheld, 2,536 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 21,887,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,588,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,879,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 2,849,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 813 | 0 | 0 | 2,299,996 | Withhold |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 2,089,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,869,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,300,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,282,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 173 | 0 | 0 | 1,275,607 | Withhold |
| MFS | 1,210,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 878,165 | Withhold |
| Transamerica | 41,921 | 0 | 0 | 775,140 | Mixed |
| Calvert | 638,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 632,940 | Withhold |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 583,982 | 0 | 0 | 45,620 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 583,239 | 0 | 0 | 3,200 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 474,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 438,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 362,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 317,017 | Withhold |
| Capital Group | 0 | 0 | 0 | 219,555 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 97,531 | 0 | 0 | 121,472 | Mixed |
| AMCAP FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 200,203 | Withhold |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 182,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 152 asset managers. See all 152 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of four (4) Class I Directors: Jennifer Hyman
ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jennifer Hyman”): 1,321,469,766 for, 95,424,305 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed November 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders elected each of the following nominees as Class I directors to hold office for a term of three years until the 2027 Annual Meeting and until his or her successor is elected and qualified.”
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 152 asset managers below reported 32,966,119 for, 26,364,764 withheld, 234 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20,462,046 | 0 | 0 | 1,425,680 | Mixed |
| Fidelity | 8,427,517 | 0 | 0 | 161,080 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,040 | 0 | 0 | 4,875,242 | Withhold |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,849,700 | Withhold |
| State Street | 270 | 0 | 0 | 2,300,539 | Withhold |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,089,177 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,869,090 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,300,311 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 1,282,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 173 | 0 | 0 | 1,275,607 | Withhold |
| MFS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,210,450 | Withhold |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 878,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 42,576 | 0 | 0 | 774,485 | Mixed |
| Calvert | 0 | 0 | 0 | 638,429 | Withhold |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 632,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 629,602 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 56,438 | 0 | 0 | 530,001 | Mixed |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 0 | 0 | 0 | 474,263 | Withhold |
| DWS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 438,992 | Withhold |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 0 | 0 | 0 | 362,078 | Withhold |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 317,017 | Withhold |
| Capital Group | 219,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 30,156 | 0 | 0 | 188,847 | Mixed |
| AMCAP FUND | 200,203 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 182,803 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 152 asset managers. See all 152 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of four (4) Class I Directors: Barry S. Sternlicht
ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Barry S. Sternlicht”): 1,306,484,026 for, 110,410,045 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed November 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders elected each of the following nominees as Class I directors to hold office for a term of three years until the 2027 Annual Meeting and until his or her successor is elected and qualified.”
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 152 asset managers below reported 27,005,348 for, 32,322,999 withheld, 2,770 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20,462,046 | 0 | 0 | 1,425,680 | Mixed |
| Fidelity | 96,129 | 0 | 0 | 8,492,468 | Withhold |
| BlackRock | 4,867,602 | 0 | 0 | 11,680 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,849,700 | Withhold |
| State Street | 270 | 0 | 0 | 2,300,539 | Withhold |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,089,177 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,869,090 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,300,311 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,282,729 | Withhold |
| Hartford | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,275,780 | Withhold |
| MFS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,210,450 | Withhold |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 878,165 | Withhold |
| Transamerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 817,061 | Withhold |
| Calvert | 0 | 0 | 0 | 638,429 | Withhold |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 632,940 | Withhold |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 13,511 | 0 | 0 | 616,091 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 20,303 | 0 | 0 | 566,136 | Withhold |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 0 | 0 | 0 | 474,263 | Withhold |
| DWS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 438,992 | Withhold |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 362,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 317,017 | Withhold |
| Capital Group | 219,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 82,556 | 0 | 0 | 136,447 | Mixed |
| AMCAP FUND | 200,203 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 182,803 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 152 asset managers. See all 152 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.3% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of four (4) Class I Directors: Arturo Nunez
ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Arturo Nuñez”): 1,407,330,107 for, 9,563,964 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed November 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders elected each of the following nominees as Class I directors to hold office for a term of three years until the 2027 Annual Meeting and until his or her successor is elected and qualified.”
Support: 99.3% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 143 asset managers below reported 58,408,065 for, 870,371 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 21,887,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,588,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,879,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 2,849,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,300,761 | 0 | 0 | 48 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 2,089,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,869,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,300,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,282,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,275,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,210,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 878,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 817,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 638,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 632,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 583,982 | 0 | 0 | 45,620 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 583,239 | 0 | 0 | 3,200 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 474,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 438,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 362,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 317,017 | Withhold |
| Capital Group | 219,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 97,531 | 0 | 0 | 121,472 | Mixed |
| AMCAP FUND | 200,203 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 182,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 143 asset managers. See all 143 in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: APPROVAL OF THE ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC. AMENDED AND RESTATED FISCAL 2002 SHARE INCENTIVE PLAN.
ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. Approval of The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. Amended and Restated Fiscal 2002 Share Incentive Plan”): 1,355,011,620 for, 61,418,229 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed November 13, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “As noted above, stockholders approved the Company's Amended and Restated Fiscal 2002 Share Incentive Plan.”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Amend Omnibus Stock Plan” (9 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown); “Amend Stock Compensation Plan” (5 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 21,862,626 | 25,100 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,568,397 | 20,200 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,874,025 | 5,257 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 2,849,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,300,266 | 543 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 2,089,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,869,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,300,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,282,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,275,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,210,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 878,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 817,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 638,429 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 0 | 632,940 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 629,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 114,156 | 472,283 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 0 | 474,263 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DWS | 0 | 438,992 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 362,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 317,017 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Group | 219,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 201,976 | 17,027 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| AMCAP FUND | 200,203 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 182,803 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 138 managers: 54,534,703 for, 4,593,379 against, 6,013 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAYEZ SAROFIM & CO | 432,047 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Union Investment Privatfonds GmbH | 0 | 52,813 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 47,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ZEVIN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Rodgers Brothers Inc. | 0 | 42,535 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| OSSIAM | 10,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNITED CAPITAL FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC | 9,668 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| J. Stern & Co. LLP | 2,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 1,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Union Investment Institutional GmbH | 0 | 890 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Leisure Capital Management | 310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRANDYWINE OAK PRIVATE WEALTH LLC | 301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empirical Financial Services, LLC d.b.a. Empirical Wealth Ma | 242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Decatur Capital Management, Inc. | 234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARCO INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MITCHELL & PAHL PRIVATE WEALTH, LLC | 117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Portside Wealth Group, LLC | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SHELTON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | 0 | 20 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Ballew Advisors, Inc | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 19 managers: 505,237 for, 96,258 against, 47,430 unknown.
Combines 16 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory vote to approve executive compensation.
ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Advisory Vote to Approve Executive Compensation”): 1,318,895,954 for, 97,539,821 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed November 13, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders approved a resolution approving, on an advisory basis, the compensation paid to the Company's named executive officers.”
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20,462,046 | 1,425,680 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Fidelity | 8,523,646 | 64,951 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,871,642 | 7,640 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 0 | 2,849,700 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 2,300,219 | 590 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 0 | 2,089,177 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 1,869,090 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,300,311 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 1,282,729 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Hartford | 0 | 1,275,780 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MFS | 0 | 1,210,450 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 878,165 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Transamerica | 4,999 | 812,062 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Calvert | 0 | 638,429 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 0 | 632,940 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 13,511 | 616,091 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 397,657 | 188,782 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 0 | 474,263 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DWS | 0 | 438,992 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 362,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 317,017 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Group | 0 | 219,555 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 78,093 | 140,910 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| AMCAP FUND | 0 | 200,203 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 182,803 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 145 managers: 37,710,228 for, 21,508,751 against, 6,013 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 0 | 6,990,661 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 6,639,289 | 270,680 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,790,961 | 170,459 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,546,152 | 617,791 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Independent Franchise Partners LLP | 0 | 4,741,025 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4,679,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 0 | 3,663,399 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Wellington | 0 | 2,917,593 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 0 | 2,855,696 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DE Shaw | 0 | 2,459,162 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Amundi | 0 | 2,053,804 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 1,952,083 | 46,282 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 0 | 1,890,347 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 1,769 | 1,637,567 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 1,457,625 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 1,434,286 | 12,116 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BANQUE PICTET & CIE SA | 0 | 1,396,664 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,322,088 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 1,309,775 | 106 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 0 | 1,259,558 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 0 | 1,134,257 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 0 | 1,105,063 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Rathbones Group PLC | 0 | 969,584 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NUANCE INVESTMENTS, LLC | 0 | 941,930 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 937,948 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 769 managers: 29,280,524 for, 72,790,582 against, 5,013 abstained, 17,258 not voted, 47,452 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as independent auditors for the 2025 fiscal year.
ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Auditors”): 1,437,245,506 for, 316,509 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed November 13, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders approved the ratification of the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent auditors for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025.”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Ratify PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as Auditors” (7 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown).
The 150 asset managers below reported 59,187,851 for, 38,999 against, 6,013 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 21,887,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,588,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,879,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 2,849,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,300,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 2,089,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,869,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,300,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,282,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,275,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,210,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 878,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 817,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 638,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisers Investment Trust | 632,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 629,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 586,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 474,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 438,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 362,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 317,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 219,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 219,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 200,203 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 182,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 150 asset managers. See all 150 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 2 items from the meeting of November 17, 2023, which belongs to the 2023-2024 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 359,600,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 6.09% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 2.39% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 1.36% |
| 4 | VanEck ETF Trust | 0.79% |
| 5 | State Street | 0.64% |
| 6 | MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 0.58% |
| 7 | TIAA | 0.52% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 0.36% |
| 9 | Invesco | 0.36% |
| 10 | Hartford | 0.35% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 1.94% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 1.92% |
| 3 | State Street | 1.66% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 1.44% |
| 5 | Independent Franchise Partners LLP | 1.32% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.30% |
| 7 | Two Sigma | 1.02% |
| 8 | Wellington | 0.81% |
| 9 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 0.79% |
| 10 | DE Shaw | 0.68% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| LAL Family Corporation | 19.30% | 13G |
| LAL Family Partners L.P. | 19.30% | 13G |
| Vanguard Group | 7.39% | 13F |
| Aerin Lauder | 5.31% | 13D |
| BlackRock | 4.35% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 4.06% | 13F |
| State Street | 3.00% | 13F |
| William P. Lauder | 2.39% | 13G |
| JPMorgan Chase | 2.32% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.86% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 359,600,000 shares outstanding, as reported by ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC. on its Form 10-Q dated September 30, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC.’s 10-Q dated September 30, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC.'s shareholder meeting held November 8, 2024, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 889 asset managers reported how they voted on 7 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 6,257 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory vote to approve executive compensation. — ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 93% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on November 13, 2024.
ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.