Home › Companies › CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 8, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 6, 2025: 16 items on CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 8, 2025: 13 elected · 3 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 8, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Javed Ahmed | 138,926,162 | 1,111,416 | 73,752 | -- | 6,643,456 | 99.2% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Robert C. Arzbaecher | 134,340,820 | 5,686,526 | 83,984 | -- | 6,643,456 | 96% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Christopher D. Bohn | 138,120,936 | 1,916,682 | 73,712 | -- | 6,643,456 | 99% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Deborah L. DeHaas | 139,605,040 | 405,646 | 100,644 | -- | 6,643,456 | 99.7% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: John W. Eaves | 137,985,608 | 2,051,639 | 74,083 | -- | 6,643,456 | 99% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Susan A. Ellerbusch | 139,646,030 | 389,804 | 75,496 | -- | 6,643,456 | 99.7% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Stephen J. Hagge | 133,007,072 | 7,030,901 | 73,357 | -- | 6,643,456 | 95% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Jesus Madrazo Yris | 138,842,241 | 1,195,205 | 73,884 | -- | 6,643,456 | 99.1% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Anne P. Noonan | 137,529,771 | 2,506,132 | 75,427 | -- | 6,643,456 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Michael J. Toelle | 139,479,895 | 557,239 | 74,196 | -- | 6,643,456 | 99.6% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Theresa E. Wagler | 138,471,076 | 1,563,994 | 76,260 | -- | 6,643,456 | 99% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Celso L. White | 138,834,218 | 1,198,935 | 78,177 | -- | 6,643,456 | 99.1% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: W. Anthony Will | 139,183,946 | 852,710 | 74,674 | -- | 6,643,456 | 99.3% | Elected | — |
| 2. Advisory vote to approve the compensation of the Company's named executive officers | 131,108,578 | 8,776,627 | 226,125 | -- | 6,643,456 | 94% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Ratification of the selection of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for 2025 | 136,691,215 | 10,003,654 | 59,917 | -- | 0 | 93% | Not verified | — |
| 4. Shareholder proposal regarding shareholder approval requirement for excessive golden parachutes | 61,416,296 | 77,397,829 | 1,297,205 | -- | 6,643,456 | 44% | Not verified | — |
Source: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 8, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 694 asset managers that disclosed a CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Anne P. Noonan
CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Anne P. Noonan”): 137,529,771 for, 2,506,132 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of directors (each of the persons named below was elected at the Annual Meeting to serve for a one-year term expiring at the Company's next annual meeting of shareholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified):”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 155 asset managers below reported 78,735,390 for, 25,374 against, 18,355 abstained, 3,017 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20,370,147 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,080,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 5,994,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 5,107,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,820,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,870,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,715,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 3,343,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,130,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,052,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,861,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,737,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,123,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,117,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 903,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 640,150 | 0 | 18,355 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 571,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 560,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 538,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 496,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 410,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 377,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 377,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 369,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 288,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 155 asset managers. See all 155 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.1% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Celso L. White
CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Celso L. White”): 138,834,218 for, 1,198,935 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of directors (each of the persons named below was elected at the Annual Meeting to serve for a one-year term expiring at the Company's next annual meeting of shareholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified):”
Support: 99.1% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 155 asset managers below reported 78,757,277 for, 3,488 against, 18,355 abstained, 3,017 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20,367,915 | 2,233 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,080,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 5,994,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 5,107,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,818,871 | 1,132 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,870,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,715,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 3,343,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,130,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,052,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,861,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,737,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,123,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,117,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 903,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 640,150 | 0 | 18,355 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 571,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 560,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 538,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 496,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 410,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 377,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 377,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 369,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 288,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 155 asset managers. See all 155 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Christopher D. Bohn
CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Christopher D. Bohn”): 138,120,936 for, 1,916,682 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of directors (each of the persons named below was elected at the Annual Meeting to serve for a one-year term expiring at the Company's next annual meeting of shareholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified):”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 155 asset managers below reported 78,221,738 for, 539,026 against, 18,355 abstained, 3,017 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20,370,147 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,080,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 5,994,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 5,107,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,820,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,870,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,715,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 3,343,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,130,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,052,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,861,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,737,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,123,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,117,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 903,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 640,150 | 0 | 18,355 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 515,433 | 56,415 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 489,310 | 71,141 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Allspring | 538,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 496,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 410,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 377,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 377,402 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 369,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 288,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 155 asset managers. See all 155 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Deborah L. DeHaas
CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Deborah L. DeHaas”): 139,605,040 for, 405,646 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of directors (each of the persons named below was elected at the Annual Meeting to serve for a one-year term expiring at the Company's next annual meeting of shareholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified):”
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 155 asset managers below reported 78,737,226 for, 0 against, 41,893 abstained, 3,017 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20,370,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,080,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 5,994,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 5,107,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,820,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,870,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,715,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 3,343,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,130,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,052,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,861,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,737,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,123,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,117,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 903,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 640,150 | 0 | 18,355 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 571,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 560,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 538,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 496,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 410,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 377,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 377,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 369,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 288,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 155 asset managers. See all 155 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Javed Ahmed
CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Javed Ahmed”): 138,926,162 for, 1,111,416 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of directors (each of the persons named below was elected at the Annual Meeting to serve for a one-year term expiring at the Company's next annual meeting of shareholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified):”
Support: 99.2% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 155 asset managers below reported 78,733,739 for, 27,026 against, 18,355 abstained, 3,017 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20,367,915 | 2,233 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,080,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 5,994,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 5,107,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,818,871 | 1,132 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,870,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,715,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 3,343,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,130,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,052,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,861,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,737,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,123,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,117,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 903,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 640,150 | 0 | 18,355 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 571,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 560,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 538,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 496,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 410,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 377,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 377,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 369,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 288,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 155 asset managers. See all 155 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.1% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Jesus Madrazo Yris
CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jesus Madrazo Yris”): 138,842,241 for, 1,195,205 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of directors (each of the persons named below was elected at the Annual Meeting to serve for a one-year term expiring at the Company's next annual meeting of shareholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified):”
Support: 99.1% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 155 asset managers below reported 78,757,277 for, 3,488 against, 18,355 abstained, 3,017 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20,367,915 | 2,233 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,080,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 5,994,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 5,107,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,818,871 | 1,132 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,870,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,715,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 3,343,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,130,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,052,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,861,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,737,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,123,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,117,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 903,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 640,150 | 0 | 18,355 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 571,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 560,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 538,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 496,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 410,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 377,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 377,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 369,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 288,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 155 asset managers. See all 155 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: John W. Eaves
CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: John W. Eaves”): 137,985,608 for, 2,051,639 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of directors (each of the persons named below was elected at the Annual Meeting to serve for a one-year term expiring at the Company's next annual meeting of shareholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified):”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 155 asset managers below reported 78,737,225 for, 23,539 against, 18,355 abstained, 3,017 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20,370,147 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,080,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 5,994,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 5,107,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,820,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,870,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,715,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 3,343,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,130,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,052,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,861,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,737,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,123,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,117,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 903,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 640,150 | 0 | 18,355 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 571,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 560,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 538,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 496,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 410,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 377,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 377,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 369,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 288,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 155 asset managers. See all 155 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Michael J. Toelle
CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Michael J. Toelle”): 139,479,895 for, 557,239 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of directors (each of the persons named below was elected at the Annual Meeting to serve for a one-year term expiring at the Company's next annual meeting of shareholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified):”
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 155 asset managers below reported 78,737,226 for, 23,538 against, 18,355 abstained, 3,017 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20,370,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,080,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 5,994,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 5,107,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,820,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,870,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,715,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 3,343,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,130,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,052,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,861,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,737,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,123,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,117,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 903,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 640,150 | 0 | 18,355 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 571,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 560,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 538,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 496,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 410,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 377,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 377,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 369,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 288,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 155 asset managers. See all 155 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Robert C. Arzbaecher
CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Robert C. Arzbaecher”): 134,340,820 for, 5,686,526 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of directors (each of the persons named below was elected at the Annual Meeting to serve for a one-year term expiring at the Company's next annual meeting of shareholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified):”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 155 asset managers below reported 78,638,388 for, 122,376 against, 18,355 abstained, 3,017 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20,370,145 | 3 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,080,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 5,994,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 5,107,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,820,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,870,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,715,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 3,343,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,130,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,052,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,861,365 | 30 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,737,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,121,620 | 2,366 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,117,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 903,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 640,150 | 0 | 18,355 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 571,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 560,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 538,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 496,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 410,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 377,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 377,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 369,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 288,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 155 asset managers. See all 155 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Stephen J. Hagge
CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Stephen J. Hagge”): 133,007,072 for, 7,030,901 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of directors (each of the persons named below was elected at the Annual Meeting to serve for a one-year term expiring at the Company's next annual meeting of shareholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified):”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 155 asset managers below reported 78,633,604 for, 127,160 against, 18,355 abstained, 3,017 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20,367,912 | 2,236 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,080,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 5,994,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 5,107,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,818,871 | 1,132 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,870,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,715,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 3,343,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,130,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,052,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,861,365 | 30 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,737,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,121,620 | 2,366 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,117,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 903,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 640,150 | 0 | 18,355 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 571,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 560,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 538,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 496,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 410,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 377,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 377,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 369,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 288,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 155 asset managers. See all 155 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Susan A. Ellerbusch
CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Susan A. Ellerbusch”): 139,646,030 for, 389,804 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of directors (each of the persons named below was elected at the Annual Meeting to serve for a one-year term expiring at the Company's next annual meeting of shareholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified):”
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 155 asset managers below reported 78,760,764 for, 0 against, 18,355 abstained, 3,017 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20,370,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,080,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 5,994,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 5,107,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,820,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,870,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,715,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 3,343,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,130,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,052,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,861,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,737,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,123,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,117,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 903,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 640,150 | 0 | 18,355 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 571,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 560,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 538,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 496,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 410,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 377,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 377,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 369,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 288,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 155 asset managers. See all 155 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Theresa E. Wagler
CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Theresa E. Wagler”): 138,471,076 for, 1,563,994 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of directors (each of the persons named below was elected at the Annual Meeting to serve for a one-year term expiring at the Company's next annual meeting of shareholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified):”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 155 asset managers below reported 78,760,625 for, 140 against, 18,355 abstained, 3,017 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20,370,147 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,080,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 5,994,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 5,107,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,820,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,870,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,715,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 3,343,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,130,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,052,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,861,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,737,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,123,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,117,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 903,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 640,150 | 0 | 18,355 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 571,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 560,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 538,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 496,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 410,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 377,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 377,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 369,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 288,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 155 asset managers. See all 155 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.3% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: W. Anthony Will
CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: W. Anthony Will”): 139,183,946 for, 852,710 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of directors (each of the persons named below was elected at the Annual Meeting to serve for a one-year term expiring at the Company's next annual meeting of shareholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified):”
Support: 99.3% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 155 asset managers below reported 78,737,226 for, 23,539 against, 18,355 abstained, 3,017 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20,370,147 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,080,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 5,994,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 5,107,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,820,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,870,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,715,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 3,343,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,130,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,052,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,861,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,737,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,123,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,117,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 903,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 640,150 | 0 | 18,355 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 571,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 560,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 538,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 496,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 410,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 377,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 377,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 369,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 288,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 155 asset managers. See all 155 in the interactive database.
Combines 21 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory vote to approve the compensation of CF Industries Holdings, Inc.'s named executive officers.
CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Advisory vote to approve the compensation of the Company's named executive officers”): 131,108,578 for, 8,776,627 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20,370,143 | 4 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,080,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 5,994,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 5,107,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,820,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,870,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,715,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 3,343,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,130,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,052,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,861,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,737,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,123,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,117,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 903,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 640,150 | 0 | 18,355 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 553,145 | 18,703 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 560,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 538,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 0 | 496,150 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 410,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 377,708 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WisdomTree | 377,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 369,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 288,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 151 managers: 77,797,843 for, 942,140 against, 18,355 abstained, 3,017 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price | 8,293,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,339,968 | 4,886 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 6,013,524 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,922,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4,522,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,259,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 4,091,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boston Partners | 3,375,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 2,063,436 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,506,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EMINENCE CAPITAL, LP | 1,343,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,160,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,156,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 0 | 1,036,382 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 959,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AustralianSuper Pty Ltd | 0 | 820,806 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Newton Investment Management North America, LLC | 781,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 709,233 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 699,469 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC | 672,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 623,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 608,915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 71,980 | 496,150 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Amundi | 558,713 | 2,163 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEB Investment Management AB | 0 | 559,692 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 566 managers: 70,589,235 for, 6,008,205 against, 114,229 abstained, 6,097 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the selection of KPMG LLP as CF Industries Holdings, Inc.'s independent registered public accounting firm for 2025.
CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Ratification of the selection of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for 2025”): 136,691,215 for, 10,003,654 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Ratify Appointment of Independent Auditors” (4 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown).
The 155 asset managers below reported 78,299,832 for, 752,810 against, 18,355 abstained, 3,017 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20,367,910 | 2,238 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,080,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 5,994,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 5,107,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,820,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,870,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,715,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 3,343,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,130,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,052,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,861,365 | 30 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,737,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,123,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,117,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 903,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 640,150 | 0 | 18,355 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 56,415 | 515,433 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 560,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 538,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 496,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 410,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 377,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 377,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 301,012 | 68,585 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| SOUND SHORE FUND INC | 307,665 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 155 asset managers. See all 155 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
44% Majority: no · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Shareholder proposal regarding shareholder approval requirement for excessive golden parachutes, if properly presented at the meeting.
CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. Shareholder proposal regarding shareholder approval requirement for excessive golden parachutes”): 61,416,296 for, 77,397,829 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was not more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 44% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 171 asset managers below reported 24,265,245 for, 54,528,838 against, 25,141 abstained, 3,017 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,076 | 20,366,071 | 1 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 104,443 | 9,976,212 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 5,994,608 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 5,107,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 12,719 | 4,807,284 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 3,870,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 3,715,164 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 3,343,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 163,979 | 2,966,308 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Dimensional | 2,052,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 664 | 1,860,731 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,737,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 173,726 | 950,260 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Thrivent | 1,117,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 903,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 534,136 | 37,712 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 65,505 | 494,946 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Allspring | 538,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 496,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 180,144 | 226,699 | 18,355 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 410,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 377,708 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 377,402 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 369,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SOUND SHORE FUND INC | 0 | 307,665 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 171 asset managers. See all 171 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of April 18, 2024, which belongs to the 2023-2024 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 169,882,990 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 11.99% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 5.93% |
| 3 | Charles Schwab | 3.53% |
| 4 | First Trust | 3.01% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 2.84% |
| 6 | Invesco | 2.28% |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price | 2.19% |
| 8 | Victory Capital | 1.97% |
| 9 | John Hancock | 1.84% |
| 10 | Dimensional | 1.21% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price | 4.88% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 3.73% |
| 3 | Charles Schwab | 3.54% |
| 4 | State Street | 2.90% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.66% |
| 6 | Invesco | 2.51% |
| 7 | Victory Capital | 2.41% |
| 8 | Boston Partners | 1.99% |
| 9 | EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 1.21% |
| 10 | Northern Trust | 0.89% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| The Vanguard Group. | 14.17% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 7.51% | 13G |
| T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 4.71% | 13G |
| State Street | 4.60% | 13F |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 4.57% | 13G |
| Charles Schwab | 3.56% | 13F |
| Invesco | 3.36% | 13F |
| FMR LLC | 3.12% | 13G |
| Geode Capital | 2.69% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.83% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 169,882,990 shares outstanding, as reported by CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC. on its Form 10-K dated December 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.’s 10-K dated December 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 6, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 694 asset managers reported how they voted on 16 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 13,027 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory vote to approve the compensation of CF Industries Holdings, Inc.'s named executive… — FOR was 94% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 8, 2025.
CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.