Home › Companies › CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC. › 2023-2024

CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC. 2023-2024 Proxy Voting Records

Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed April 19, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.

  • 15Ballot items
  • 665Asset managers
  • 12,566Fund votes
  • April 18, 2024Meeting date

Results at a glance

Meeting of April 18, 2024: 15 items on CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed April 19, 2024: 13 elected · 2 without a stated outcome.

Material dissent

None.

Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided

Proxy season: 2023-2024 2024-2025 2025-2026

Explore CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies

Official 2023-2024 meeting results reported by CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.

These tallies are CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed April 19, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.

CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC. — official shareholder meeting results, meeting held April 18, 2024
Ballot itemForAgainst AbstainWithheldBroker non-votesSupport (of votes cast)Reported outcomeVoting standard
Elect Director: Javed Ahmed 156,871,3002,271,91768,648 --6,844,963 99%Elected—
Elect Director: Robert C. Arzbaecher 153,037,5936,109,19765,075 --6,844,963 96%Elected—
Elect Director: Christopher D. Bohn 157,361,1171,787,04563,703 --6,844,963 99%Elected—
Elect Director: Deborah L. DeHaas 157,957,3661,196,76757,732 --6,844,963 99.2%Elected—
Elect Director: John W. Eaves 155,891,9653,257,26462,636 --6,844,963 98%Elected—
Elect Director: Susan A. Ellerbusch 158,802,994348,26960,602 --6,844,963 99.7%Elected—
Elect Director: Stephen J. Hagge 149,854,9189,290,42766,520 --6,844,963 94%Elected—
Elect Director: Jesus Madrazo Yris 157,298,0511,847,20866,606 --6,844,963 99%Elected—
Elect Director: Anne P. Noonan 155,435,5133,609,615166,737 --6,844,963 98%Elected—
Elect Director: Michael J. Toelle 157,557,0361,592,49962,330 --6,844,963 99%Elected—
Elect Director: Theresa E. Wagler 157,701,2151,448,97061,680 --6,844,963 99.0%Elected—
Elect Director: Celso L. White 157,278,1231,864,86168,881 --6,844,963 99%Elected—
Elect Director: W. Anthony Will 158,103,0731,044,92463,868 --6,844,963 99.3%Elected—
2. Advisory vote to approve the compensation of the Company's named executive officers 150,881,7178,190,913139,235 --6,844,963 95%Not verified—
3. Ratification of the selection of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for 2024 154,258,49711,751,51646,815 --0 93%Not verified—

This meeting is also recorded here as April 19, 2024; both records come from the same filing, so the date should be checked against it.

Source: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on April 19, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.

How asset managers voted at the CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC. 2023-2024 meeting

Each item below shows how the 665 asset managers that disclosed a CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.

1. Elect Director: Anne P. Noonan

Official resultDIRECTOR ELECTIONSReported outcome: Elected

Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.

98% Majority: yes · of votes cast

FOR 98%
FOR: 155,435,513AGAINST: 3,609,615
Details: description as filed, official tally, votes by 149 asset managers

Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Anne P. Noonan

CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Anne P. Noonan”): 155,435,513 for, 3,609,615 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 19, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.

Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of directors (each of the persons named below was elected at the Annual Meeting to serve for a one-year term expiring at the Company's next annual meeting of shareholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified):”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.

The 149 asset managers below reported 87,588,698 for, 121,258 against, 6,628 abstained.

FOR
FOR: 87,588,698AGAINST: 121,258ABSTAIN: 6,628
Largest asset managers voting on “Election of Directors: Anne P. Noonan” at CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC., 2023-2024
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Vanguard23,133,5090 00For
Fidelity8,856,8170 00For
BlackRock7,615,9171,306 00For
T. Rowe Price5,651,5930 00For
Invesco5,109,6340 00For
Capital Group4,540,4620 00For
Pacer Funds Trust3,305,9950 00For
First Trust3,247,0160 00For
John Hancock2,826,8780 00For
State Street2,135,351138 00For
Dimensional2,126,1980 00For
Brighthouse1,895,9420 5,4350For
BNY Mellon1,656,5360 00For
Northern Trust1,363,3480 00For
Jackson National1,231,5200 00For
Thrivent1,155,4820 00For
Charles Schwab1,100,9030 00For
Columbia Threadneedle1,001,2900 00For
Bridge Builder Trust923,8290 00For
Victory Capital550,5860 00For
Voya513,9280 00For
Prudential/PGIM493,5820 00For
TIAA465,8080 00For
VanEck ETF Trust382,9820 00For
WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS349,3840 00For

Showing the 25 largest of 149 asset managers. See all 149 in the interactive database.

2. Elect Director: Celso L. White

Official resultDIRECTOR ELECTIONSReported outcome: Elected

Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.

99% Majority: yes · of votes cast

FOR 99%
FOR: 157,278,123AGAINST: 1,864,861
Details: description as filed, official tally, votes by 149 asset managers

Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Celso L. White

CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Celso L. White”): 157,278,123 for, 1,864,861 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 19, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.

Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of directors (each of the persons named below was elected at the Annual Meeting to serve for a one-year term expiring at the Company's next annual meeting of shareholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified):”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.

The 149 asset managers below reported 87,606,145 for, 103,811 against, 6,628 abstained.

FOR
FOR: 87,606,145AGAINST: 103,811ABSTAIN: 6,628
Largest asset managers voting on “Election of Directors: Celso L. White” at CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC., 2023-2024
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Vanguard23,133,5090 00For
Fidelity8,856,8170 00For
BlackRock7,615,9171,306 00For
T. Rowe Price5,651,5930 00For
Invesco5,109,6340 00For
Capital Group4,540,4620 00For
Pacer Funds Trust3,305,9950 00For
First Trust3,247,0160 00For
John Hancock2,826,8780 00For
State Street2,135,351138 00For
Dimensional2,126,1980 00For
Brighthouse1,895,9420 5,4350For
BNY Mellon1,656,5360 00For
Northern Trust1,363,3480 00For
Jackson National1,231,5200 00For
Thrivent1,155,4820 00For
Charles Schwab1,100,9030 00For
Columbia Threadneedle1,001,2900 00For
Bridge Builder Trust923,8290 00For
Victory Capital550,5860 00For
Voya513,9280 00For
Prudential/PGIM493,5820 00For
TIAA465,8080 00For
VanEck ETF Trust382,9820 00For
WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS349,3840 00For

Showing the 25 largest of 149 asset managers. See all 149 in the interactive database.

3. Elect Director: Christopher D. Bohn

Official resultDIRECTOR ELECTIONSReported outcome: Elected

Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.

99% Majority: yes · of votes cast

FOR 99%
FOR: 157,361,117AGAINST: 1,787,045
Details: description as filed, official tally, votes by 149 asset managers

Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Christopher D. Bohn

CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Christopher D. Bohn”): 157,361,117 for, 1,787,045 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 19, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.

Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of directors (each of the persons named below was elected at the Annual Meeting to serve for a one-year term expiring at the Company's next annual meeting of shareholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified):”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.

The 149 asset managers below reported 87,250,956 for, 459,000 against, 6,628 abstained.

FOR
FOR: 87,250,956AGAINST: 459,000ABSTAIN: 6,628
Largest asset managers voting on “Election of Directors: Christopher D. Bohn” at CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC., 2023-2024
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Vanguard23,133,5090 00For
Fidelity8,856,8170 00For
BlackRock7,617,2230 00For
T. Rowe Price5,651,5930 00For
Invesco5,109,6340 00For
Capital Group4,540,4620 00For
Pacer Funds Trust3,305,9950 00For
First Trust3,247,0160 00For
John Hancock2,826,8780 00For
State Street2,135,4890 00For
Dimensional2,126,1980 00For
Brighthouse1,895,9420 5,4350For
BNY Mellon1,594,68261,854 00For
Northern Trust1,363,3480 00For
Jackson National1,119,503112,017 00Mixed
Thrivent1,155,4820 00For
Charles Schwab1,100,9030 00For
Columbia Threadneedle1,001,2900 00For
Bridge Builder Trust923,8290 00For
Victory Capital550,5860 00For
Voya513,9280 00For
Prudential/PGIM493,5820 00For
TIAA465,8080 00For
VanEck ETF Trust382,9820 00For
WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS349,3840 00For

Showing the 25 largest of 149 asset managers. See all 149 in the interactive database.

4. Elect Director: Deborah L. DeHaas

Official resultDIRECTOR ELECTIONSReported outcome: Elected

Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.

99.2% Majority: yes · of votes cast

FOR 99.2%
FOR: 157,957,366AGAINST: 1,196,767
Details: description as filed, official tally, votes by 149 asset managers

Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Deborah L. DeHaas

CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Deborah L. DeHaas”): 157,957,366 for, 1,196,767 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 19, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.

Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of directors (each of the persons named below was elected at the Annual Meeting to serve for a one-year term expiring at the Company's next annual meeting of shareholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified):”
Support: 99.2% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.

The 149 asset managers below reported 87,700,726 for, 9,230 against, 6,628 abstained.

FOR
FOR: 87,700,726AGAINST: 9,230ABSTAIN: 6,628
Largest asset managers voting on “Election of Directors: Deborah L. DeHaas” at CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC., 2023-2024
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Vanguard23,133,5090 00For
Fidelity8,856,8170 00For
BlackRock7,616,781442 00For
T. Rowe Price5,651,5930 00For
Invesco5,109,6340 00For
Capital Group4,540,4620 00For
Pacer Funds Trust3,305,9950 00For
First Trust3,247,0160 00For
John Hancock2,826,8780 00For
State Street2,135,44742 00For
Dimensional2,126,1980 00For
Brighthouse1,895,9420 5,4350For
BNY Mellon1,656,5360 00For
Northern Trust1,363,3480 00For
Jackson National1,231,5200 00For
Thrivent1,155,4820 00For
Charles Schwab1,100,9030 00For
Columbia Threadneedle1,001,2900 00For
Bridge Builder Trust923,8290 00For
Victory Capital550,5860 00For
Voya513,9280 00For
Prudential/PGIM493,5820 00For
TIAA465,8080 00For
VanEck ETF Trust382,9820 00For
WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS349,3840 00For

Showing the 25 largest of 149 asset managers. See all 149 in the interactive database.

5. Elect Director: Javed Ahmed

Official resultDIRECTOR ELECTIONSReported outcome: Elected

Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.

99% Majority: yes · of votes cast

FOR 99%
FOR: 156,871,300AGAINST: 2,271,917
Details: description as filed, official tally, votes by 149 asset managers

Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Javed Ahmed

CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Javed Ahmed”): 156,871,300 for, 2,271,917 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 19, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.

Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of directors (each of the persons named below was elected at the Annual Meeting to serve for a one-year term expiring at the Company's next annual meeting of shareholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified):”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.

The 149 asset managers below reported 87,593,801 for, 116,155 against, 6,628 abstained.

FOR
FOR: 87,593,801AGAINST: 116,155ABSTAIN: 6,628
Largest asset managers voting on “Election of Directors: Javed Ahmed” at CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC., 2023-2024
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Vanguard23,133,5090 00For
Fidelity8,856,8170 00For
BlackRock7,615,9171,306 00For
T. Rowe Price5,651,5930 00For
Invesco5,109,6340 00For
Capital Group4,540,4620 00For
Pacer Funds Trust3,305,9950 00For
First Trust3,247,0160 00For
John Hancock2,826,8780 00For
State Street2,135,351138 00For
Dimensional2,126,1980 00For
Brighthouse1,895,9420 5,4350For
BNY Mellon1,656,5360 00For
Northern Trust1,363,3480 00For
Jackson National1,231,5200 00For
Thrivent1,155,4820 00For
Charles Schwab1,100,9030 00For
Columbia Threadneedle1,001,2900 00For
Bridge Builder Trust923,8290 00For
Victory Capital550,5860 00For
Voya513,9280 00For
Prudential/PGIM493,5820 00For
TIAA465,8080 00For
VanEck ETF Trust382,9820 00For
WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS349,3840 00For

Showing the 25 largest of 149 asset managers. See all 149 in the interactive database.

6. Elect Director: Jesus Madrazo Yris

Official resultDIRECTOR ELECTIONSReported outcome: Elected

Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.

99% Majority: yes · of votes cast

FOR 99%
FOR: 157,298,051AGAINST: 1,847,208
Details: description as filed, official tally, votes by 149 asset managers

Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Jesus Madrazo Yris

CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jesus Madrazo Yris”): 157,298,051 for, 1,847,208 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 19, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.

Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of directors (each of the persons named below was elected at the Annual Meeting to serve for a one-year term expiring at the Company's next annual meeting of shareholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified):”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.

The 149 asset managers below reported 87,606,145 for, 103,811 against, 6,628 abstained.

FOR
FOR: 87,606,145AGAINST: 103,811ABSTAIN: 6,628
Largest asset managers voting on “Election of Directors: Jesus Madrazo Yris” at CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC., 2023-2024
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Vanguard23,133,5090 00For
Fidelity8,856,8170 00For
BlackRock7,615,9171,306 00For
T. Rowe Price5,651,5930 00For
Invesco5,109,6340 00For
Capital Group4,540,4620 00For
Pacer Funds Trust3,305,9950 00For
First Trust3,247,0160 00For
John Hancock2,826,8780 00For
State Street2,135,351138 00For
Dimensional2,126,1980 00For
Brighthouse1,895,9420 5,4350For
BNY Mellon1,656,5360 00For
Northern Trust1,363,3480 00For
Jackson National1,231,5200 00For
Thrivent1,155,4820 00For
Charles Schwab1,100,9030 00For
Columbia Threadneedle1,001,2900 00For
Bridge Builder Trust923,8290 00For
Victory Capital550,5860 00For
Voya513,9280 00For
Prudential/PGIM493,5820 00For
TIAA465,8080 00For
VanEck ETF Trust382,9820 00For
WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS349,3840 00For

Showing the 25 largest of 149 asset managers. See all 149 in the interactive database.

7. Elect Director: John W. Eaves

Official resultDIRECTOR ELECTIONSReported outcome: Elected

Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.

98% Majority: yes · of votes cast

FOR 98%
FOR: 155,891,965AGAINST: 3,257,264
Details: description as filed, official tally, votes by 149 asset managers

Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: John W. Eaves

CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: John W. Eaves”): 155,891,965 for, 3,257,264 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 19, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.

Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of directors (each of the persons named below was elected at the Annual Meeting to serve for a one-year term expiring at the Company's next annual meeting of shareholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified):”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.

The 149 asset managers below reported 87,688,213 for, 21,743 against, 6,628 abstained.

FOR
FOR: 87,688,213AGAINST: 21,743ABSTAIN: 6,628
Largest asset managers voting on “Election of Directors: John W. Eaves” at CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC., 2023-2024
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Vanguard23,133,5090 00For
Fidelity8,856,8170 00For
BlackRock7,616,781442 00For
T. Rowe Price5,651,5930 00For
Invesco5,109,6340 00For
Capital Group4,540,4620 00For
Pacer Funds Trust3,305,9950 00For
First Trust3,247,0160 00For
John Hancock2,826,8780 00For
State Street2,135,44742 00For
Dimensional2,126,1980 00For
Brighthouse1,895,9420 5,4350For
BNY Mellon1,656,5360 00For
Northern Trust1,363,3480 00For
Jackson National1,231,5200 00For
Thrivent1,155,4820 00For
Charles Schwab1,100,9030 00For
Columbia Threadneedle1,001,2900 00For
Bridge Builder Trust923,8290 00For
Victory Capital550,5860 00For
Voya513,9280 00For
Prudential/PGIM493,5820 00For
TIAA465,8080 00For
VanEck ETF Trust382,9820 00For
WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS349,3840 00For

Showing the 25 largest of 149 asset managers. See all 149 in the interactive database.

8. Elect Director: Robert C. Arzbaecher

Official resultDIRECTOR ELECTIONSReported outcome: Elected

Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.

96% Majority: yes · of votes cast

FOR 96%
FOR: 153,037,593AGAINST: 6,109,197
Details: description as filed, official tally, votes by 149 asset managers

Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Robert C. Arzbaecher

CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Robert C. Arzbaecher”): 153,037,593 for, 6,109,197 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 19, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.

Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of directors (each of the persons named below was elected at the Annual Meeting to serve for a one-year term expiring at the Company's next annual meeting of shareholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified):”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.

The 149 asset managers below reported 87,159,732 for, 550,223 against, 6,628 abstained.

FOR
FOR: 87,159,732AGAINST: 550,223ABSTAIN: 6,628
Largest asset managers voting on “Election of Directors: Robert C. Arzbaecher” at CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC., 2023-2024
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Vanguard23,133,5090 00For
Fidelity8,856,8170 00For
BlackRock7,616,781442 00For
T. Rowe Price5,651,5930 00For
Invesco5,109,6340 00For
Capital Group4,540,4620 00For
Pacer Funds Trust3,305,9950 00For
First Trust3,247,0160 00For
John Hancock2,826,8780 00For
State Street2,135,41079 00For
Dimensional2,126,1980 00For
Brighthouse1,895,9420 5,4350For
BNY Mellon1,656,5360 00For
Northern Trust1,363,3480 00For
Jackson National1,231,5200 00For
Thrivent1,155,4820 00For
Charles Schwab1,100,9030 00For
Columbia Threadneedle1,001,2900 00For
Bridge Builder Trust921,4632,366 00For
Victory Capital550,5860 00For
Voya513,9280 00For
Prudential/PGIM493,5820 00For
TIAA0465,808 00Against
VanEck ETF Trust382,9820 00For
WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS349,3840 00For

Showing the 25 largest of 149 asset managers. See all 149 in the interactive database.

9. Elect Director: Stephen J. Hagge

Official resultDIRECTOR ELECTIONSReported outcome: Elected

Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.

94% Majority: yes · of votes cast

FOR 94%
FOR: 149,854,918AGAINST: 9,290,427
Details: description as filed, official tally, votes by 149 asset managers

Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Stephen J. Hagge

CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Stephen J. Hagge”): 149,854,918 for, 9,290,427 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 19, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.

Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of directors (each of the persons named below was elected at the Annual Meeting to serve for a one-year term expiring at the Company's next annual meeting of shareholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified):”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.

The 149 asset managers below reported 85,239,928 for, 2,470,028 against, 6,628 abstained.

FOR
FOR: 85,239,928AGAINST: 2,470,028ABSTAIN: 6,628
Largest asset managers voting on “Election of Directors: Stephen J. Hagge” at CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC., 2023-2024
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Vanguard23,133,5090 00For
Fidelity8,856,8170 00For
BlackRock7,615,9171,306 00For
T. Rowe Price5,651,5930 00For
Invesco5,109,6340 00For
Capital Group4,540,4620 00For
Pacer Funds Trust3,305,9950 00For
First Trust3,247,0160 00For
John Hancock2,735,61591,263 00For
State Street2,135,314175 00For
Dimensional02,126,198 00Against
Brighthouse1,895,9420 5,4350For
BNY Mellon1,656,5360 00For
Northern Trust1,363,3480 00For
Jackson National1,220,21311,307 00For
Thrivent1,155,4820 00For
Charles Schwab1,100,9030 00For
Columbia Threadneedle1,001,2900 00For
Bridge Builder Trust921,4632,366 00For
Victory Capital550,5860 00For
Voya513,9280 00For
Prudential/PGIM493,5820 00For
TIAA465,8080 00For
VanEck ETF Trust382,9820 00For
WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS349,3840 00For

Showing the 25 largest of 149 asset managers. See all 149 in the interactive database.

10. Elect Director: Susan A. Ellerbusch

Official resultDIRECTOR ELECTIONSReported outcome: Elected

Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.

99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast

FOR 99.7%
FOR: 158,802,994AGAINST: 348,269
Details: description as filed, official tally, votes by 149 asset managers

Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Susan A. Ellerbusch

CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Susan A. Ellerbusch”): 158,802,994 for, 348,269 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 19, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.

Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of directors (each of the persons named below was elected at the Annual Meeting to serve for a one-year term expiring at the Company's next annual meeting of shareholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified):”
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.

The 149 asset managers below reported 87,709,956 for, 6,628 abstained.

FOR
FOR: 87,709,956ABSTAIN: 6,628
Largest asset managers voting on “Election of Directors: Susan A. Ellerbusch” at CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC., 2023-2024
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Vanguard23,133,5090 00For
Fidelity8,856,8170 00For
BlackRock7,617,2230 00For
T. Rowe Price5,651,5930 00For
Invesco5,109,6340 00For
Capital Group4,540,4620 00For
Pacer Funds Trust3,305,9950 00For
First Trust3,247,0160 00For
John Hancock2,826,8780 00For
State Street2,135,4890 00For
Dimensional2,126,1980 00For
Brighthouse1,895,9420 5,4350For
BNY Mellon1,656,5360 00For
Northern Trust1,363,3480 00For
Jackson National1,231,5200 00For
Thrivent1,155,4820 00For
Charles Schwab1,100,9030 00For
Columbia Threadneedle1,001,2900 00For
Bridge Builder Trust923,8290 00For
Victory Capital550,5860 00For
Voya513,9280 00For
Prudential/PGIM493,5820 00For
TIAA465,8080 00For
VanEck ETF Trust382,9820 00For
WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS349,3840 00For

Showing the 25 largest of 149 asset managers. See all 149 in the interactive database.

11. Elect Director: Theresa E. Wagler

Official resultDIRECTOR ELECTIONSReported outcome: Elected

Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.

99.0% Majority: yes · of votes cast

FOR 99.0%
FOR: 157,701,215AGAINST: 1,448,970
Details: description as filed, official tally, votes by 149 asset managers

Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Theresa E. Wagler

CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Theresa E. Wagler”): 157,701,215 for, 1,448,970 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 19, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.

Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of directors (each of the persons named below was elected at the Annual Meeting to serve for a one-year term expiring at the Company's next annual meeting of shareholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified):”
Support: 99.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.

The 149 asset managers below reported 87,700,227 for, 9,729 against, 6,628 abstained.

FOR
FOR: 87,700,227AGAINST: 9,729ABSTAIN: 6,628
Largest asset managers voting on “Election of Directors: Theresa E. Wagler” at CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC., 2023-2024
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Vanguard23,133,5090 00For
Fidelity8,856,8170 00For
BlackRock7,616,781442 00For
T. Rowe Price5,651,5930 00For
Invesco5,109,6340 00For
Capital Group4,540,4620 00For
Pacer Funds Trust3,305,9950 00For
First Trust3,247,0160 00For
John Hancock2,826,8780 00For
State Street2,135,44742 00For
Dimensional2,126,1980 00For
Brighthouse1,895,9420 5,4350For
BNY Mellon1,656,5360 00For
Northern Trust1,363,3480 00For
Jackson National1,231,5200 00For
Thrivent1,155,4820 00For
Charles Schwab1,100,9030 00For
Columbia Threadneedle1,001,2900 00For
Bridge Builder Trust923,8290 00For
Victory Capital550,5860 00For
Voya513,9280 00For
Prudential/PGIM493,5820 00For
TIAA465,8080 00For
VanEck ETF Trust382,9820 00For
WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS349,3840 00For

Showing the 25 largest of 149 asset managers. See all 149 in the interactive database.

12. Elect Director: W. Anthony Will

Official resultDIRECTOR ELECTIONSReported outcome: Elected

Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.

99.3% Majority: yes · of votes cast

FOR 99.3%
FOR: 158,103,073AGAINST: 1,044,924
Details: description as filed, official tally, votes by 149 asset managers

Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: W. Anthony Will

CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: W. Anthony Will”): 158,103,073 for, 1,044,924 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 19, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.

Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of directors (each of the persons named below was elected at the Annual Meeting to serve for a one-year term expiring at the Company's next annual meeting of shareholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified):”
Support: 99.3% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.

The 149 asset managers below reported 87,700,726 for, 9,230 against, 6,628 abstained.

FOR
FOR: 87,700,726AGAINST: 9,230ABSTAIN: 6,628
Largest asset managers voting on “Election of Directors: W. Anthony Will” at CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC., 2023-2024
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Vanguard23,133,5090 00For
Fidelity8,856,8170 00For
BlackRock7,616,781442 00For
T. Rowe Price5,651,5930 00For
Invesco5,109,6340 00For
Capital Group4,540,4620 00For
Pacer Funds Trust3,305,9950 00For
First Trust3,247,0160 00For
John Hancock2,826,8780 00For
State Street2,135,44742 00For
Dimensional2,126,1980 00For
Brighthouse1,895,9420 5,4350For
BNY Mellon1,656,5360 00For
Northern Trust1,363,3480 00For
Jackson National1,231,5200 00For
Thrivent1,155,4820 00For
Charles Schwab1,100,9030 00For
Columbia Threadneedle1,001,2900 00For
Bridge Builder Trust923,8290 00For
Victory Capital550,5860 00For
Voya513,9280 00For
Prudential/PGIM493,5820 00For
TIAA465,8080 00For
VanEck ETF Trust382,9820 00For
WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS349,3840 00For

Showing the 25 largest of 149 asset managers. See all 149 in the interactive database.

13. Elect Director: Michael J. Toelle

Official resultDIRECTOR ELECTIONSReported outcome: Elected

Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.

99% Majority: yes · of votes cast

FOR 99%
FOR: 157,557,036AGAINST: 1,592,499
Details: description as filed, official tally, votes by 148 asset managers

Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Michael J. Toelle

CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Michael J. Toelle”): 157,557,036 for, 1,592,499 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 19, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.

Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of directors (each of the persons named below was elected at the Annual Meeting to serve for a one-year term expiring at the Company's next annual meeting of shareholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified):”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.

The 148 asset managers below reported 87,694,116 for, 12,940 against, 6,628 abstained.

FOR
FOR: 87,694,116AGAINST: 12,940ABSTAIN: 6,628
Largest asset managers voting on “Election of Directors: Michael J. Toelle” at CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC., 2023-2024
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Vanguard23,133,5090 00For
Fidelity8,856,8170 00For
BlackRock7,616,781442 00For
T. Rowe Price5,651,5930 00For
Invesco5,109,6340 00For
Capital Group4,540,4620 00For
Pacer Funds Trust3,305,9950 00For
First Trust3,247,0160 00For
John Hancock2,826,8780 00For
State Street2,135,44742 00For
Dimensional2,126,1980 00For
Brighthouse1,895,9420 5,4350For
BNY Mellon1,656,5360 00For
Northern Trust1,363,3480 00For
Jackson National1,231,5200 00For
Thrivent1,155,4820 00For
Charles Schwab1,100,9030 00For
Columbia Threadneedle1,001,2900 00For
Bridge Builder Trust923,8290 00For
Victory Capital550,5860 00For
Voya513,9280 00For
Prudential/PGIM493,5820 00For
TIAA465,8080 00For
VanEck ETF Trust382,9820 00For
WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS349,3840 00For

Showing the 25 largest of 148 asset managers. See all 148 in the interactive database.

14. 2. Advisory vote to approve the compensation of the Company's named executive officers

Outcome not verifiedFund totals may overlapSECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTESReported outcome: Not verified

Combines 23 wordings of this item as funds reported it.

95% Majority: yes · of votes cast

FOR 95%
FOR: 150,881,717AGAINST: 8,190,913
Details: description as filed, official tally, votes by 653 asset managers

Description as filed by funds: Advisory vote to approve the compensation of CF Industries Holdings, Inc.'s named executive officers.

CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Advisory vote to approve the compensation of the Company's named executive officers”): 150,881,717 for, 8,190,913 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 19, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.

Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.

Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).

Fund voting reports: 147 asset managers voting on “Advisory vote to approve the compensation of CF Industries Holdings, Inc.'s named executive officers.” at CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC., 2023-2024
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Vanguard23,133,5090 00For
Fidelity8,856,8170 00For
BlackRock7,617,2230 00For
T. Rowe Price5,651,5930 00For
Invesco5,109,6340 00For
Capital Group4,540,4620 00For
Pacer Funds Trust3,305,9950 00For
First Trust3,247,0160 00For
John Hancock2,826,8780 00For
State Street2,135,4890 00For
Dimensional2,126,1980 00For
Brighthouse1,895,9420 5,4350For
BNY Mellon1,656,5360 00For
Northern Trust1,363,3480 00For
Jackson National1,231,5200 00For
Thrivent1,155,4820 00For
Charles Schwab1,100,9030 00For
Columbia Threadneedle1,001,2900 00For
Bridge Builder Trust923,8290 00For
Victory Capital550,5860 00For
Voya0513,928 00Against
Prudential/PGIM493,5820 00For
TIAA465,8080 00For
VanEck ETF Trust382,9820 00For
WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS349,3840 00For

Fund voting reports, all 147 managers: 87,215,149 for, 571,259 against, 6,628 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.

Institutional-manager reports: 535 asset managers voting on “Advisory vote to approve the compensation of CF Industries Holdings, Inc.'s named executive officers.” at CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC., 2023-2024
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
T. Rowe Price13,890,5410 00For
BlackRock7,244,7751,050 00For
State Street6,102,8880 00For
Invesco5,407,9300 00For
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC4,911,8710 00For
Capital Group4,606,067710 00For
Fidelity4,424,6698,026 00For
UBS3,509,1470 00For
Newton Investment Management North America, LLC2,863,8770 00For
EARNEST PARTNERS LLC1,957,9210 00For
WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC1,915,1110 00For
EMINENCE CAPITAL, LP1,891,0400 00For
Bridgewater1,835,6600 00For
Northern Trust1,231,677749 00For
Thrivent1,198,7730 00For
Charles Schwab1,109,8870 00For
Goldman Sachs1,086,2710 00For
AustralianSuper Pty Ltd01,073,482 00Against
MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp964,1970 00For
PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC950,5440 00For
CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC866,4440 00For
Vanguard845,1680 00For
VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP808,7020 00For
VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET Al767,0150 00For
Amundi0765,020 00Against

Institutional-manager reports, all 535 managers: 88,116,186 for, 5,600,321 against, 1,205 withheld, 14,500 not voted, 5,113 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.

15. 3. Ratification of the selection of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for 2024

Outcome not verifiedAUDIT-RELATEDReported outcome: Not verified

Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.

93% Majority: yes · of votes cast

FOR 93%
FOR: 154,258,497AGAINST: 11,751,516
Details: description as filed, official tally, votes by 149 asset managers

Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF THE SELECTION OF KPMG LLP AS CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.'S INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR 2024.

CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Ratification of the selection of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for 2024”): 154,258,497 for, 11,751,516 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 19, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.

Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.

Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Ratify Appointment of Independent Auditors” (3 managers, 19,661 for).

The 149 asset managers below reported 85,338,372 for, 2,371,584 against, 6,628 abstained.

FOR
FOR: 85,338,372AGAINST: 2,371,584ABSTAIN: 6,628
Largest asset managers voting on “RATIFICATION OF THE SELECTION OF KPMG LLP AS CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.'S INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCO” at CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC., 2023-2024
Asset managerForAgainst AbstainWithheldVote
Vanguard23,133,5090 00For
Fidelity8,856,8170 00For
BlackRock7,617,2230 00For
T. Rowe Price5,651,5930 00For
Invesco5,109,6340 00For
Capital Group4,540,4620 00For
Pacer Funds Trust3,305,9950 00For
First Trust3,247,0160 00For
John Hancock2,826,8780 00For
State Street2,135,45237 00For
Dimensional2,126,1980 00For
Brighthouse1,895,9420 5,4350For
BNY Mellon61,8541,594,682 00Against
Northern Trust1,363,3480 00For
Jackson National1,057,677173,843 00Mixed
Thrivent1,155,4820 00For
Charles Schwab1,100,9030 00For
Columbia Threadneedle1,001,2900 00For
Bridge Builder Trust923,8290 00For
Victory Capital550,5860 00For
Voya513,9280 00For
Prudential/PGIM493,5820 00For
TIAA465,8080 00For
VanEck ETF Trust382,9820 00For
WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS349,3840 00For

Showing the 25 largest of 149 asset managers. See all 149 in the interactive database.

Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of May 6, 2025, which belongs to the 2024-2025 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.

Largest CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC. shareholders voting in 2023-2024

Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 188,188,401 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.

Fund voting reports: top CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC. shareholders by shares voted on “Advisory vote to approve the compensation of CF Industries Holdings, Inc.'s named executive…”, 2023-2024
#Asset manager % of shares outstanding
1Vanguard 12.29%
2Fidelity 4.71%
3BlackRock 4.05%
4T. Rowe Price 3.00%
5Invesco 2.72%
6Capital Group 2.41%
7Pacer Funds Trust 1.76%
8First Trust 1.73%
9John Hancock 1.50%
10State Street 1.13%
Institutional-manager reports: top CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC. shareholders by shares voted on “Advisory vote to approve the compensation of CF Industries Holdings, Inc.'s named executive…”, 2023-2024
#Asset manager % of shares outstanding
1T. Rowe Price 7.38%
2BlackRock 3.85%
3State Street 3.24%
4Invesco 2.87%
5GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 2.61%
6Capital Group 2.45%
7Fidelity 2.36%
8UBS 1.86%
9Newton Investment Management North America, LLC 1.52%
10EARNEST PARTNERS LLC 1.04%

Reported CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC. holdings and ownership

As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.

CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC. holdings and ownership disclosed for the 2023-2024 proxy season
Holder % outstanding Disclosure
The Vanguard Group 12.79% DEF14A
BlackRock, Inc. 10.25% DEF14A
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. 7.24% DEF14A
State Street 4.94% 13F
Invesco 3.24% 13F
Charles Schwab 2.92% 13F
BNY Mellon 2.86% 13F
Geode Capital 2.65% 13F
FMR (Fidelity) 2.48% 13F
Morgan Stanley 1.95% 13F

Percentages above are of 188,188,401 shares outstanding, as reported by CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC. on its Form 10-K dated December 31, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.

About this page

Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.’s 10-K dated December 31, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.

At CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.'s shareholder meeting held April 18, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 665 asset managers reported how they voted on 15 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 12,566 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory vote to approve the compensation of CF Industries Holdings, Inc.'s named executive… — FOR was 95% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on April 19, 2024.

CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.

Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.