Home › Companies › CENTENE CORP. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and CENTENE CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed May 14, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 13, 2025: 8 items on CENTENE CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed May 14, 2025: 8 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore CENTENE CORP. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are CENTENE CORP.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 14, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: H. James Dallas | 422,925,766 | 3,395,050 | 222,716 | -- | 18,330,279 | 99.2% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Wayne S. DeVeydt | 404,454,106 | 20,394,846 | 1,694,580 | -- | 18,330,279 | 95% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Frederick H. Eppinger | 398,621,080 | 27,653,928 | 268,524 | -- | 18,330,279 | 94% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Monte E. Ford | 420,024,259 | 6,297,280 | 221,993 | -- | 18,330,279 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Thomas R. Greco | 417,395,921 | 7,241,018 | 1,906,593 | -- | 18,330,279 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Sarah M. London | 424,647,862 | 1,730,827 | 164,843 | -- | 18,330,279 | 99.5% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Theodore R. Samuels | 404,262,246 | 20,411,014 | 1,870,272 | -- | 18,330,279 | 95% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Kenneth Y. Tanji | 423,326,774 | 2,990,345 | 226,413 | -- | 18,330,279 | 99.2% | Not verified | — |
Source: CENTENE CORP., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 14, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 760 asset managers that disclosed a CENTENE CORP. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of CENTENE CORP.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 161 asset managers below reported 168,154,405 for, 2,469,395 against, 4 withheld, 2,824,699 abstained, 3,230 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 46,649,965 | 4,066 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 27,142,962 | 340,400 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 15,240,726 | 6,128 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 14,484,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 12,054,487 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 9,611,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,230,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,790,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,887,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,875,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,782,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 2,756,161 | 0 | Abstain |
| Victory Capital | 1,990,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,710,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,366,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,346,847 | 6 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 1,213,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,153,294 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 922,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 915,901 | 913 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 834,185 | 2,258 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 787,285 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 733,409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 672,658 | 409 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 130,789 | 517,200 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 161 asset managers. See all 161 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 161 asset managers below reported 173,366,567 for, 13,645 against, 68,290 abstained, 3,230 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 46,654,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 27,483,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 15,246,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 14,484,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 12,054,487 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 9,611,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,230,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,790,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,887,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,875,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,782,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,756,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,990,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,710,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,366,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,346,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 1,213,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,153,294 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 922,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 916,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 836,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 787,285 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 733,409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 673,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 647,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 161 asset managers. See all 161 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 161 asset managers below reported 173,352,341 for, 27,868 against, 68,294 abstained, 3,230 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 46,654,030 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 27,483,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 15,246,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 14,484,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 12,054,487 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 9,611,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,230,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,790,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,887,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,875,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,782,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,756,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,990,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,710,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,366,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,346,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 1,213,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,153,294 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 922,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 916,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 836,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 787,285 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 733,409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 673,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 647,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 161 asset managers. See all 161 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: ELECTION OF DIRECTORS: H. James Dallas
CENTENE CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: H. James Dallas”): 422,925,766 for, 3,395,050 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.2% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 161 asset managers below reported 173,364,023 for, 16,188 against, 68,292 abstained, 3,230 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 46,654,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 27,483,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 15,246,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 14,484,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 12,054,487 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 9,611,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,230,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,790,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,887,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,875,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,782,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,756,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,990,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,710,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,366,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,346,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 1,213,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,153,294 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 922,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 916,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 836,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 787,285 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 733,409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 673,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 647,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 161 asset managers. See all 161 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: ELECTION OF DIRECTORS: Wayne S. DeVeydt
CENTENE CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Wayne S. DeVeydt”): 404,454,106 for, 20,394,846 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 161 asset managers below reported 173,226,122 for, 154,030 against, 1 withheld, 68,350 abstained, 3,230 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 46,649,967 | 4,064 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 27,483,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 15,243,595 | 3,259 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 14,484,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 12,054,487 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 9,611,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,230,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,790,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,887,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,875,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,782,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,756,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,990,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,710,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,366,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,346,847 | 6 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 1,213,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,153,294 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 922,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 916,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 834,185 | 2,258 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 787,285 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 733,409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 673,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 647,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 161 asset managers. See all 161 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: ELECTION OF DIRECTORS: Frederick H. Eppinger
CENTENE CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Frederick H. Eppinger”): 398,621,080 for, 27,653,928 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 161 asset managers below reported 173,107,682 for, 272,527 against, 68,294 abstained, 3,230 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 46,649,966 | 4,065 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 27,483,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 15,243,595 | 3,259 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 14,484,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 12,054,487 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 9,611,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,230,507 | 25 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,790,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,887,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,699,365 | 176,248 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,782,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,756,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,990,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,710,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,349,360 | 17,397 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,346,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 1,213,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,153,294 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 922,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 916,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 836,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 787,285 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 733,409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 673,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 647,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 161 asset managers. See all 161 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: ELECTION OF DIRECTORS: Monte E. Ford
CENTENE CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Monte E. Ford”): 420,024,259 for, 6,297,280 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 161 asset managers below reported 173,351,975 for, 28,236 against, 68,292 abstained, 3,230 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 46,654,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 27,483,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 15,246,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 14,484,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 12,054,487 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 9,611,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,230,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,790,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,887,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,875,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,782,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,756,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,990,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,710,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,366,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,346,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 1,213,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,153,294 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 922,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 916,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 836,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 787,285 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 733,409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 673,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 647,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 161 asset managers. See all 161 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: ELECTION OF DIRECTORS: Thomas R. Greco
CENTENE CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Thomas R. Greco”): 417,395,921 for, 7,241,018 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 161 asset managers below reported 173,245,398 for, 124,023 against, 1 withheld, 79,080 abstained, 3,230 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 46,649,968 | 4,063 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 27,483,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 15,243,595 | 3,259 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 14,484,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 12,054,487 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 9,611,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,230,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,790,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,887,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,875,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,782,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,756,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,990,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,710,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,366,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,346,847 | 6 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 1,213,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,153,294 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 922,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 916,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 834,185 | 2,258 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 787,285 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 733,409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 673,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 647,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 161 asset managers. See all 161 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: ELECTION OF DIRECTORS: Sarah M. London
CENTENE CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Sarah M. London”): 424,647,862 for, 1,730,827 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 161 asset managers below reported 173,366,620 for, 13,594 against, 68,289 abstained, 3,230 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 46,654,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 27,483,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 15,246,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 14,484,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 12,054,487 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 9,611,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,230,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,790,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,887,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,875,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,782,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,756,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,990,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,710,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,366,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,346,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 1,213,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,153,294 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 922,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 916,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 836,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 787,285 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 733,409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 673,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 647,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 161 asset managers. See all 161 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: ELECTION OF DIRECTORS: Theodore R. Samuels
CENTENE CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Theodore R. Samuels”): 404,262,246 for, 20,411,014 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 161 asset managers below reported 173,226,833 for, 153,312 against, 1 withheld, 68,357 abstained, 3,230 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 46,649,967 | 4,064 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 27,483,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 15,243,595 | 3,259 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 14,484,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 12,054,487 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 9,611,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,230,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,790,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,887,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,875,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,782,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,756,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,990,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,710,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,366,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,346,847 | 6 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 1,213,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,153,294 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 922,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 916,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 834,185 | 2,258 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 787,285 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 733,409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 673,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 647,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 161 asset managers. See all 161 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: ELECTION OF DIRECTORS: Kenneth Y. Tanji
CENTENE CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Kenneth Y. Tanji”): 423,326,774 for, 2,990,345 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.2% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 161 asset managers below reported 173,355,849 for, 13,641 against, 79,013 abstained, 3,230 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 46,654,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 27,483,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 15,246,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 14,484,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 12,054,487 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 9,611,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,230,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,790,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,887,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,875,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,782,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,756,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,990,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,710,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,366,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,346,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 1,213,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,153,294 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 922,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 916,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 836,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 787,285 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 733,409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 673,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 647,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 161 asset managers. See all 161 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 164 asset managers below reported 168,330,244 for, 4,956,345 against, 21 abstained, 3,230 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 46,654,029 | 2 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 27,436,930 | 46,432 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 15,246,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 14,484,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 12,054,487 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 9,611,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,230,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,790,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 2,887,413 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 2,875,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,782,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,756,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,990,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,710,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,366,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 9,206 | 1,337,647 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AQR | 1,213,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,153,294 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 922,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 916,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 836,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 787,285 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 733,409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 673,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 647,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 164 asset managers. See all 164 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
90% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 46,649,092 | 4,939 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 27,483,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 15,238,859 | 7,995 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 14,484,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 12,054,487 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 9,611,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,230,097 | 435 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,790,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 2,887,413 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 2,875,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,782,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,756,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,990,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,710,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,366,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 9,206 | 1,337,647 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AQR | 1,213,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,153,294 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 922,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 915,901 | 913 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 836,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 787,285 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 733,409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 673,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 647,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 154 managers: 167,839,643 for, 5,104,392 against, 68,306 abstained, 3,230 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 19,495,621 | 57,381 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | 18,096,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 17,064,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 14,899,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 14,351,877 | 435 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 12,951,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 10,888,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 10,045,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 47,313 | 5,698,864 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AQR | 5,560,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Carmignac Gestion | 0 | 4,836,628 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,689,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 4,392,588 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,844,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Politan Capital Management LP | 0 | 3,750,658 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 3,673,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3,185,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 3,143,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amundi | 0 | 3,031,298 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 2,811,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 2,720,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. | 2,671,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boston Partners | 2,558,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 2,543,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 2,413,433 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 598 managers: 212,155,792 for, 35,539,485 against, 674,713 abstained, 51,325 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
52.9% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 90,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 62,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LITMAN GREGORY FUNDS TRUST | 29,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 25,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AGF Investments Trust | 25,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 3,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PACE SELECT ADVISORS TRUST | 959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST III | 657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 9 managers: 238,437 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 29,097 | 2,561,519 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 0 | 1,302,351 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GLENVIEW CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,301,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CAMBIAR INVESTORS LLC | 767,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 658,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 601,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eversept Partners, LP | 428,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS | 249,723 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 226,871 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 0 | 193,036 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Owl Creek Asset Management, L.P. | 122,305 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Desjardins Global Asset Management Inc. | 0 | 120,124 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Swiss Life Asset Management Ltd | 45,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OSSIAM | 0 | 37,614 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GROUPAMA ASSET MANAGMENT | 0 | 34,432 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vinva Investment Management Ltd | 26,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASHINGTON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | 20,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hosking Partners LLP | 15,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Metzler Asset Management GmbH | 11,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wilshire Advisors LLC | 9,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Regime de rentes du Mouvement Desjardins | 0 | 8,071 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Select Asset Management & Trust | 8,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Convergence Investment Partners, LLC | 2,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOBAM | 2,021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| iA Global Asset Management Inc. | 1,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 35 managers: 4,534,542 for, 4,257,460 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF APPOINTMENT OF KPMG LLP AS OUR INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2025.
The 155 asset managers below reported 172,752,504 for, 195,718 against, 68,292 abstained, 3,230 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 46,649,967 | 4,064 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 27,483,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 15,246,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 14,484,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 12,054,487 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 9,611,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,230,463 | 69 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,790,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,887,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,875,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,782,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,756,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,990,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,710,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,366,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,346,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 1,213,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,153,294 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 922,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 916,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 836,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 787,285 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 733,409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 673,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 647,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 155 asset managers. See all 155 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
2% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 155 asset managers below reported 2,952,549 for, 169,710,558 against, 2 withheld, 353,404 abstained, 3,230 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,071 | 46,649,959 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 5,571 | 27,477,791 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 98,537 | 15,148,317 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Group | 0 | 14,484,139 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 0 | 12,054,487 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 9,611,467 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 979 | 5,229,553 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 3,790,407 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 2,887,413 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 176,248 | 2,699,365 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 2,782,142 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 2,756,161 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 1,990,224 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 1,710,655 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 34,787 | 1,331,970 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 6 | 1,346,847 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AQR | 1,213,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 0 | 1,153,294 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 0 | 922,166 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Hartford | 913 | 915,901 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Transamerica | 2,258 | 834,185 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DWS | 0 | 787,285 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 0 | 733,409 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Natixis | 0 | 673,067 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 0 | 647,989 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 155 asset managers. See all 155 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
1% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 155 asset managers below reported 2,350,120 for, 168,716,410 against, 2 withheld, 1,949,982 abstained, 3,230 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4 | 45,057,420 | 1,596,607 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 0 | 27,483,362 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 9,968 | 15,236,886 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Group | 0 | 14,484,139 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 0 | 12,054,487 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 9,611,467 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 979 | 5,229,553 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 3,790,407 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 2,887,413 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 176,248 | 2,699,365 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 2,782,142 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 2,756,161 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 1,990,224 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 1,710,655 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 34,787 | 1,331,970 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 1,346,853 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AQR | 1,213,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 0 | 1,153,294 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 0 | 922,166 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Hartford | 0 | 916,814 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Transamerica | 0 | 836,443 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DWS | 0 | 787,285 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 0 | 733,409 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Natixis | 0 | 673,067 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 0 | 647,989 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 155 asset managers. See all 155 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of May 14, 2024, which belongs to the 2023-2024 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 497,518,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 9.38% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 5.52% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.06% |
| 4 | Capital Group | 2.91% |
| 5 | HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 2.42% |
| 6 | Invesco | 1.93% |
| 7 | State Street | 1.05% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 0.76% |
| 9 | American Century | 0.58% |
| 10 | Dimensional | 0.58% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 3.93% |
| 2 | HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | 3.64% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 3.43% |
| 4 | Capital Group | 2.99% |
| 5 | State Street | 2.88% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.60% |
| 7 | Invesco | 2.19% |
| 8 | Wellington | 2.02% |
| 9 | Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 1.15% |
| 10 | AQR | 1.12% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 11.56% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 9.08% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 5.35% | 13F |
| State Street | 4.56% | 13F |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | 4.10% | 13G |
| Norges Bank | 3.62% | 13F |
| Invesco | 2.23% | 13F |
| Wellington Management | 1.97% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.22% | 13F |
| Kenneth A. Burdick | 0.09% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 497,518,000 shares outstanding, as reported by CENTENE CORP. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from CENTENE CORP.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At CENTENE CORP.'s shareholder meeting held May 13, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 760 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 14,581 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 17 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. CENTENE CORP.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — ADVISORY VOTE TO APPROVE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. — the reporting funds and managers cast 90% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
CENTENE CORP. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.