Home › Companies › CENTENE CORP. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and CENTENE CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed May 16, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 14, 2024: 7 items on CENTENE CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed May 16, 2024: 7 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore CENTENE CORP. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are CENTENE CORP.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 16, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: H. James Dallas | 476,374,620 | 1,432,583 | 261,584 | -- | 16,990,125 | 99.7% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Wayne S. DeVeydt | 463,540,560 | 13,349,815 | 1,178,412 | -- | 16,990,125 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Frederick H. Eppinger | 460,034,111 | 17,781,157 | 253,519 | -- | 16,990,125 | 96% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Monte E. Ford | 470,786,277 | 6,488,480 | 794,030 | -- | 16,990,125 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Sarah M. London | 476,576,184 | 1,250,017 | 242,586 | -- | 16,990,125 | 99.7% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Lori J. Robinson | 466,657,421 | 11,163,012 | 248,354 | -- | 16,990,125 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Theodore R. Samuels | 465,277,574 | 11,541,729 | 1,249,484 | -- | 16,990,125 | 98% | Not verified | — |
This meeting is also recorded here as May 15, 2024; both records come from the same filing, so the date should be checked against it.
Source: CENTENE CORP., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 16, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 774 asset managers that disclosed a CENTENE CORP. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of CENTENE CORP.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 50,968,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 40,097,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 29,112,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,498,760 | 2,816 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 7,306,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,183,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 5,826,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,571,112 | 171 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 4,307,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,708,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,479,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,417,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 2,750,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,696,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,013,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,843,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,806,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 1,556,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,493,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 1,241,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,145,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,109,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 831,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 821,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 682,264 | 0 | 38,427 | 0 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 166 managers: 209,801,883 for, 77,751 against, 41,666 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 10,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC | 6,707 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Evernest Financial Advisors, LLC | 509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| King Wealth Management Group | 250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Decatur Capital Management, Inc. | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 6 managers: 10,607,644 for.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Frederick H. Eppinger
CENTENE CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Frederick H. Eppinger”): 460,034,111 for, 17,781,157 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 50,968,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 40,097,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 29,112,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,495,770 | 5,807 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 7,306,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,183,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 5,826,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,571,087 | 196 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 4,307,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,708,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,479,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,417,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 2,750,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,696,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,013,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,843,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,806,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 1,556,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,493,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 1,241,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,145,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,109,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 831,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 821,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 682,264 | 0 | 38,427 | 0 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 166 managers: 209,725,070 for, 154,566 against, 41,662 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 10,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC | 6,707 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Evernest Financial Advisors, LLC | 509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| King Wealth Management Group | 250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Decatur Capital Management, Inc. | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 6 managers: 10,607,641 for, 3 against.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: H. James Dallas
CENTENE CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: H. James Dallas”): 476,374,620 for, 1,432,583 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 50,968,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 40,097,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 29,112,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,498,760 | 2,816 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 7,306,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,183,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 5,826,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,571,112 | 171 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 4,307,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,708,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,479,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,417,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 2,750,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,696,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,013,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,843,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,806,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 1,556,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,493,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 1,241,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,145,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,109,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 831,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 821,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 682,264 | 0 | 38,427 | 0 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 166 managers: 209,861,760 for, 17,877 against, 41,662 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 10,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC | 6,707 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Evernest Financial Advisors, LLC | 509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| King Wealth Management Group | 250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Decatur Capital Management, Inc. | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 6 managers: 10,607,644 for.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 50,968,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 40,097,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 29,112,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,493,659 | 7,917 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 7,306,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,183,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 5,826,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,570,745 | 538 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 4,307,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,708,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,479,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,417,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 2,750,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,696,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,013,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,843,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,806,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 1,556,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,493,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 1,241,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,145,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,108,817 | 309 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 831,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 821,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 680,539 | 1,725 | 38,427 | 0 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 166 managers: 209,607,743 for, 271,890 against, 41,666 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 10,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC | 6,707 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Evernest Financial Advisors, LLC | 509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| King Wealth Management Group | 250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Decatur Capital Management, Inc. | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 6 managers: 10,607,644 for.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.0% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 50,968,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 40,097,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 29,112,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,498,760 | 2,816 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 7,306,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,183,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 5,826,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,571,112 | 171 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 4,307,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,708,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,479,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,417,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 2,750,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,696,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 2,013,073 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 1,843,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,806,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 1,556,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,493,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 1,241,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,145,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,109,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 831,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 821,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 682,264 | 0 | 38,427 | 0 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 166 managers: 207,848,451 for, 2,031,186 against, 41,662 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 10,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC | 6,707 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Evernest Financial Advisors, LLC | 509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| King Wealth Management Group | 250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Decatur Capital Management, Inc. | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 6 managers: 10,607,644 for.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Lori J. Robinson
CENTENE CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Lori J. Robinson”): 466,657,421 for, 11,163,012 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 172 asset managers below reported 209,808,724 for, 84,292 against, 41,662 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 50,968,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 40,097,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 29,112,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,493,659 | 7,917 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 7,306,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,183,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 5,826,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,570,745 | 538 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 4,307,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,708,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,479,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,417,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 2,750,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,696,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,013,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,843,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,806,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 1,556,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,493,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 1,241,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,145,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,109,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 831,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 821,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 682,264 | 0 | 38,427 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 172 asset managers. See all 172 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Monte E. Ford
CENTENE CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Monte E. Ford”): 470,786,277 for, 6,488,480 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 50,968,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 40,097,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 29,112,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,498,760 | 2,816 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 7,306,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,183,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 5,826,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,571,112 | 171 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 4,307,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,708,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,479,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,417,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 2,750,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,696,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,013,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,843,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,806,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 1,556,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,493,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 1,241,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,145,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,109,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 831,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 821,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 682,264 | 0 | 38,427 | 0 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 166 managers: 209,811,503 for, 68,113 against, 41,682 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 10,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC | 6,707 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Evernest Financial Advisors, LLC | 509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| King Wealth Management Group | 250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Decatur Capital Management, Inc. | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 6 managers: 10,607,644 for.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Sarah M. London
CENTENE CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Sarah M. London”): 476,576,184 for, 1,250,017 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 50,968,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 40,097,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 29,112,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,498,760 | 2,816 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 7,306,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,183,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 5,826,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,571,112 | 171 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 4,307,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,708,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,479,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,417,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 2,750,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,696,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,013,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,843,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,806,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 1,556,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,493,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 1,241,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,145,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,109,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 831,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 821,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 682,264 | 0 | 38,427 | 0 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 166 managers: 209,861,764 for, 17,874 against, 41,662 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 10,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC | 6,707 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Evernest Financial Advisors, LLC | 509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| King Wealth Management Group | 250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Decatur Capital Management, Inc. | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 6 managers: 10,607,644 for.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Theodore R. Samuels
CENTENE CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Theodore R. Samuels”): 465,277,574 for, 11,541,729 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 172 asset managers below reported 209,746,573 for, 146,407 against, 1 withheld, 41,699 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 50,968,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 40,097,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 29,112,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,493,659 | 7,917 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 7,306,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,183,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 5,826,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,570,745 | 538 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 4,307,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,708,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,479,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,417,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 2,750,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,696,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,013,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,843,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,806,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 1,556,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,493,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 1,241,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,145,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,109,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 831,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 821,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 682,264 | 0 | 38,427 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 172 asset managers. See all 172 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Wayne S. DeVeydt
CENTENE CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Wayne S. DeVeydt”): 463,540,560 for, 13,349,815 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 50,968,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 40,097,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 29,112,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,493,659 | 7,917 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 7,306,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,183,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 5,826,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,570,745 | 538 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 4,307,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,708,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,479,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,417,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 2,750,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,696,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,013,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,843,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,806,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 1,556,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,493,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 1,241,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,145,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,109,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 831,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 821,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 682,264 | 0 | 38,427 | 0 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 166 managers: 209,783,114 for, 96,488 against, 1 withheld, 41,696 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 10,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC | 6,707 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Evernest Financial Advisors, LLC | 509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| King Wealth Management Group | 250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Decatur Capital Management, Inc. | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 6 managers: 10,607,644 for.
Combines 11 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 50,968,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 40,097,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 29,112,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,501,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 7,306,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,183,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 5,826,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,571,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 4,307,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,708,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,479,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,417,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 2,750,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,708,604 | 987,536 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,013,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,843,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,806,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 1,556,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,493,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 1,241,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,129,870 | 15,200 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,109,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 991,755 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 831,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 821,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 164 managers: 209,296,714 for, 1,094,404 against, 38,437 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 34,587,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 31,421,091 | 4 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 19,318,846 | 2,601 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 18,773,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 14,228,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Swedbank Robur Fonder AB | 0 | 11,662,200 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | 11,492,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baron Financial Group, LLC | 10,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 10,588,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Man Group plc | 7,687,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,661,541 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 6,152,221 | 72,070 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 5,322,097 | 399,483 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northern Trust | 4,858,279 | 22,377 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,749,968 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridgewater | 3,460,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 3,300,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management America Inc | 0 | 3,133,721 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| UBS | 3,062,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 2,859,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 2,790,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2,759,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 2,752,945 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. (SERIES C) | 2,380,238 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 0 | 2,377,089 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 631 managers: 273,591,401 for, 33,288,550 against, 640 abstained, 12,776 not voted, 3,740 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 168 asset managers below reported 209,605,512 for, 162,617 against, 38,436 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 50,968,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 40,097,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 29,112,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,501,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 7,306,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,183,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 5,826,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,571,156 | 127 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 4,307,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,708,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,479,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,417,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 2,750,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,696,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,013,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,843,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,806,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 1,556,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,493,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 1,241,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,145,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,109,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 831,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 821,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 718,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 168 asset managers. See all 168 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
7% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 165 asset managers below reported 13,663,513 for, 181,559,009 against, 1 withheld, 585,894 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 294,880 | 50,673,930 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 209,598 | 39,887,589 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Group | 0 | 29,112,227 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 0 | 7,306,700 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 527 | 7,183,037 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 5,826,054 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 1,656 | 5,569,627 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 257,901 | 4,049,353 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 3,708,950 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 177,880 | 3,301,339 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 3,417,307 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Thrivent | 0 | 2,750,852 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 987,536 | 1,708,604 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 2,013,073 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 0 | 1,843,214 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 1,806,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 153,008 | 1,403,454 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| American Century | 1,181,654 | 312,157 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| AMCAP FUND | 0 | 1,241,027 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BNY Mellon | 15,200 | 1,129,870 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Hartford | 309 | 1,108,817 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DWS | 821,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 384,027 | 334,740 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brighthouse | 98,282 | 415,079 | 199,031 | 0 | Mixed |
| Transamerica | 490,330 | 211,811 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 165 asset managers. See all 165 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 536,383,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 9.50% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 7.48% |
| 3 | Capital Group | 5.43% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 2.52% |
| 5 | HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 1.36% |
| 6 | Invesco | 1.34% |
| 7 | JPMorgan | 1.09% |
| 8 | State Street | 1.04% |
| 9 | John Hancock | 0.80% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 0.69% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 6.45% |
| 2 | Capital Group | 5.86% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.60% |
| 4 | Wellington | 3.50% |
| 5 | State Street | 2.65% |
| 6 | Swedbank Robur Fonder AB | 2.17% |
| 7 | HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | 2.14% |
| 8 | Baron Financial Group, LLC | 1.98% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.97% |
| 10 | Man Group plc | 1.43% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 10.59% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 8.46% | 13F |
| FMR LLC | 7.06% | DEF14A |
| Capital World Investors | 5.43% | DEF14A |
| State Street | 4.37% | 13F |
| Wellington Management | 3.69% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.99% | 13F |
| Norges Bank | 1.98% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.57% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.57% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 536,383,000 shares outstanding, as reported by CENTENE CORP. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from CENTENE CORP.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At CENTENE CORP.'s shareholder meeting held May 14, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 774 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 13,749 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 13 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. CENTENE CORP.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — ADVISORY RESOLUTION TO APPROVE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. — the reporting funds and managers cast 93% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
CENTENE CORP. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.