Home › Companies › Centene Corporation › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Centene Corporation’s Form 8-K, filed May 15, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 13, 2026.
Meeting of May 12, 2026: 6 items on Centene Corporation’s Form 8-K, filed May 15, 2026: 6 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided · This season’s results screens
Explore Centene Corporation in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Centene Corporation’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 15, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: H. James Dallas | 373,767,954 | 8,677,435 | 115,570 | -- | 30,407,100 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Frederick H. Eppinger | 352,826,955 | 29,600,208 | 133,796 | -- | 30,407,100 | 92% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Monte E. Ford | 378,714,961 | 3,732,829 | 113,169 | -- | 30,407,100 | 99.0% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Sarah M. London | 379,273,463 | 3,175,991 | 111,505 | -- | 30,407,100 | 99.1% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Theodore R. Samuels | 358,269,443 | 23,567,607 | 723,909 | -- | 30,407,100 | 94% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Kenneth Y. Tanji | 359,557,329 | 22,047,781 | 955,849 | -- | 30,407,100 | 94% | Not verified | — |
Source: Centene Corporation, Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 15, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 712 asset managers that disclosed a Centene Corporation vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Centene Corporation’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 148 asset managers below reported 127,220,474 for, 3,416,921 against, 5,017,823 abstained, 353 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 43,817,353 | 117,490 | 96 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,623,545 | 13,293 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,469,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 9,485,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 8,758,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 6,625,167 | 792 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,258,499 | 9,580 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 4,993,815 | 0 | Abstain |
| John Hancock | 3,533,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,363,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 2,208,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,956,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,254,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,103,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 870,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 867,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 841,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 777,885 | 23,061 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 755,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 717,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 597,266 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 0 | 568,938 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 528,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 287,369 | 169,617 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 455,605 | 39 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 148 asset managers. See all 148 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 148 asset managers below reported 135,397,621 for, 233,683 against, 23,913 abstained, 353 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 43,860,785 | 74,151 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,628,680 | 8,158 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,469,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 9,485,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 8,758,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 6,625,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,258,499 | 9,580 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 4,993,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,533,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,363,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 2,208,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,956,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,254,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,103,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 870,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 867,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 841,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 800,946 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 755,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 717,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 597,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 568,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 528,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 456,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 455,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 148 asset managers. See all 148 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 148 asset managers below reported 135,394,423 for, 236,879 against, 23,913 abstained, 353 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 43,860,675 | 74,259 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,628,680 | 8,158 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,469,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 9,485,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 8,758,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 6,625,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,258,499 | 9,580 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 4,993,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,533,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,363,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 2,208,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,956,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,254,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,103,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 870,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 867,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 841,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 800,946 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 755,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 717,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 597,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 568,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 528,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 456,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 455,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 148 asset managers. See all 148 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: ELECTION OF DIRECTORS: H. James Dallas
Centene Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: H. James Dallas”): 373,767,954 for, 8,677,435 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 148 asset managers below reported 135,397,571 for, 233,733 against, 23,913 abstained, 353 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 43,860,735 | 74,201 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,628,680 | 8,158 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,469,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 9,485,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 8,758,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 6,625,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,258,499 | 9,580 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 4,993,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,533,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,363,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 2,208,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,956,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,254,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,103,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 870,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 867,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 841,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 800,946 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 755,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 717,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 597,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 568,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 528,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 456,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 455,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 148 asset managers. See all 148 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: ELECTION OF DIRECTORS: Frederick H. Eppinger
Centene Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Frederick H. Eppinger”): 352,826,955 for, 29,600,208 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 148 asset managers below reported 135,319,654 for, 311,651 against, 23,913 abstained, 353 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 43,934,664 | 273 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,636,838 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,469,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 9,485,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 8,758,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 6,625,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,268,004 | 75 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 4,993,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,376,315 | 157,287 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,363,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 2,208,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,956,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,254,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,103,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 870,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 867,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 821,332 | 20,594 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 800,946 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 755,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 717,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 597,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 568,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 528,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 456,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 455,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 148 asset managers. See all 148 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.0% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: ELECTION OF DIRECTORS: Monte E. Ford
Centene Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Monte E. Ford”): 378,714,961 for, 3,732,829 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 148 asset managers below reported 135,394,882 for, 236,422 against, 23,913 abstained, 353 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 43,860,786 | 74,150 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,628,680 | 8,158 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,469,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 9,485,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 8,758,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 6,625,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,258,499 | 9,580 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 4,993,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,533,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,363,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 2,208,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,956,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,254,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,103,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 870,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 867,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 841,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 800,946 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 755,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 717,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 597,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 568,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 528,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 456,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 455,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 148 asset managers. See all 148 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.1% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: ELECTION OF DIRECTORS: Sarah M. London
Centene Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Sarah M. London”): 379,273,463 for, 3,175,991 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.1% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 148 asset managers below reported 135,397,624 for, 233,680 against, 23,913 abstained, 353 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 43,860,788 | 74,148 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,628,680 | 8,158 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,469,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 9,485,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 8,758,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 6,625,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,258,499 | 9,580 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 4,993,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,533,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,363,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 2,208,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,956,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,254,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,103,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 870,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 867,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 841,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 800,946 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 755,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 717,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 597,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 568,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 528,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 456,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 455,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 148 asset managers. See all 148 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: ELECTION OF DIRECTORS: Theodore R. Samuels
Centene Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Theodore R. Samuels”): 358,269,443 for, 23,567,607 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 148 asset managers below reported 134,942,753 for, 688,545 against, 23,919 abstained, 353 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 43,860,577 | 74,353 | 7 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,628,680 | 8,158 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,469,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 9,485,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 8,758,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 6,625,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,258,499 | 9,580 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 4,993,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,533,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,363,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 2,208,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,956,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,254,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,103,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 870,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 867,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 841,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 777,885 | 23,061 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 755,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 717,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 597,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 568,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 528,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 367,969 | 89,017 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 455,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 148 asset managers. See all 148 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: ELECTION OF DIRECTORS: Kenneth Y. Tanji
Centene Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Kenneth Y. Tanji”): 359,557,329 for, 22,047,781 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 148 asset managers below reported 135,159,312 for, 471,982 against, 23,922 abstained, 353 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 43,934,701 | 225 | 10 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,636,838 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,469,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 9,485,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 8,758,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 6,625,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,268,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 4,993,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,533,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,363,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 2,208,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,956,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,254,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,103,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 870,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 867,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 841,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 777,885 | 23,061 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 755,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 717,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 597,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 568,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 528,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 367,969 | 89,017 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 455,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 148 asset managers. See all 148 in the interactive database.
94% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 43,860,509 | 74,421 | 6 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,628,680 | 8,158 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,469,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 9,485,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 8,758,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 6,625,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,258,499 | 9,580 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 4,993,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,533,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,363,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 2,208,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,956,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,254,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,103,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 870,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 867,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 841,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 777,885 | 23,061 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 755,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 9,200 | 708,708 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 597,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 568,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 528,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 367,969 | 89,017 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 455,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 143 managers: 133,856,631 for, 1,597,846 against, 23,918 abstained, 354 not voted, 348 mixed. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AQR | 21,786,106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 20,134,733 | 2,418 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 13,593,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 12,931,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | 12,349,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,341,988 | 44,624 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 8,286,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 6,783,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 6,343,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. | 5,174,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 4,835,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amundi | 4,563,641 | 7,750 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 4,427,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 4,391,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boston Partners | 4,075,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 4,057,856 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 2,963,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,804,380 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 2,666,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 40,547 | 2,587,595 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2,600,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 2,466,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 2,296,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LYRICAL ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | 2,285,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Kopernik Global Investors, LLC | 2,225,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 603 managers: 220,589,199 for, 19,301,824 against, 481,379 abstained, 56,543 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF APPOINTMENT OF KPMG LLP AS OUR INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2026.
The 144 asset managers below reported 135,239,636 for, 159,108 against, 23,913 abstained, 353 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 43,891,852 | 43,084 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,634,156 | 2,682 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,469,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 9,485,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 8,758,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 6,625,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,268,004 | 75 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 4,993,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,533,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,363,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 2,208,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,956,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,254,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,103,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 870,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 867,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 841,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 800,946 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 755,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 717,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 597,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 568,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 528,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 456,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 455,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 144 asset managers. See all 144 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
6% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 144 asset managers below reported 8,017,927 for, 127,380,810 against, 23,919 abstained, 353 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,296,680 | 41,638,248 | 7 | 0 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 8,439 | 14,628,399 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 0 | 12,469,420 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 0 | 9,485,500 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 8,758,829 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 6,625,958 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 1,509 | 5,266,570 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 4,993,815 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 2,914,609 | 618,993 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 3,363,536 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AQR | 0 | 2,208,092 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Group | 0 | 1,956,509 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 1,254,894 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 1,103,813 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 0 | 870,286 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 0 | 867,928 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 841,926 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Transamerica | 23,061 | 777,885 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 0 | 755,896 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 717,908 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 597,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 0 | 568,938 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 131,119 | 396,909 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 341,494 | 115,492 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 0 | 455,644 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 144 asset managers. See all 144 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of May 13, 2025, which belongs to the 2024-2025 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 493,771,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 8.90% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 2.96% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 2.53% |
| 4 | HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 1.92% |
| 5 | Invesco | 1.77% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 1.34% |
| 7 | State Street | 1.07% |
| 8 | Columbia Threadneedle | 1.01% |
| 9 | John Hancock | 0.72% |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price | 0.68% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | AQR | 4.41% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 4.08% |
| 3 | Invesco | 2.75% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.62% |
| 5 | HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | 2.50% |
| 6 | State Street | 1.70% |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price | 1.68% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 1.37% |
| 9 | DE Shaw | 1.28% |
| 10 | DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. | 1.05% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 11.54% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 8.06% | 13F |
| AQR Capital Management, LLC | 6.44% | DEF14A |
| State Street | 4.38% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.63% | 13F |
| Invesco | 2.15% | 13F |
| D.E. Shaw | 1.85% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.82% | 13F |
| T. Rowe Price | 1.41% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.40% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 493,771,000 shares outstanding, as reported by Centene Corporation on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Centene Corporation’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 13, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Centene Corporation's shareholder meeting held May 12, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 712 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 9,619 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 12 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. Centene Corporation's own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — Advisory vote to approve named executive officer compensation. — the reporting funds and managers cast 94% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
Centene Corporation proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.