Home › Companies › CENOVUS ENERGY INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings. Page generated October 14, 2026.
No official results are on file for this meeting: no Form 8-K tally (Item 5.07) from CENOVUS ENERGY INC. has been matched to it. The figures below are the funds’ own votes from Form N-PX. They are not the meeting result, so they are not used to judge dissent.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore CENOVUS ENERGY INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
Each item below shows how the 240 asset managers that disclosed a CENOVUS ENERGY INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of CENOVUS ENERGY INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 86 asset managers below reported 407,098,439 for, 1,541,621 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 235,798,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 62,652,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 37,020,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 17,084,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,794,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 6,582,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 5,886,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,386,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 4,270,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,259,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,958,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,871,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,938,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,672,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 1,495,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 0 | 1,297,370 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 1,047,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 771,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 646,153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 495,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 442,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 429,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 384,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 328,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 315,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 86 asset managers. See all 86 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 86 asset managers below reported 375,205,731 for, 33,434,329 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 235,798,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 30,641,347 | 32,011,381 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Fidelity | 37,020,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 17,084,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,794,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 6,582,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 5,886,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,386,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 4,270,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,259,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,958,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,871,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,938,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,672,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 1,495,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 0 | 1,297,370 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 1,047,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 771,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 646,153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 495,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 442,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 429,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 384,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 328,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 315,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 86 asset managers. See all 86 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 86 asset managers below reported 375,132,152 for, 33,507,908 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 235,798,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 30,641,347 | 32,011,381 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Fidelity | 37,020,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 17,084,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,794,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 6,582,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 5,886,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,386,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 4,270,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,259,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,958,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,871,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,938,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,672,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 1,495,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 0 | 1,297,370 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 1,047,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 771,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 646,153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 495,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 442,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 429,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 384,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 328,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 315,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 86 asset managers. See all 86 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
81% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 86 asset managers below reported 330,958,946 for, 77,681,114 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 235,798,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 30,641,347 | 32,011,381 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Fidelity | 33,258,056 | 3,762,613 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| John Hancock | 87,858 | 16,996,494 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 10,794,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 6,582,473 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 5,886,646 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 4,386,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 4,270,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,259,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 0 | 2,958,488 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 2,871,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 1,938,911 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 1,636,706 | 35,518 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 0 | 1,495,303 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Putnam | 0 | 1,297,370 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 62,716 | 984,969 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 771,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 646,153 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 495,226 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 442,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 429,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 384,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 328,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 300,151 | 15,425 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 86 asset managers. See all 86 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
32% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 86 asset managers below reported 131,286,863 for, 277,353,197 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 0 | 235,798,301 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 30,641,347 | 32,011,381 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Fidelity | 37,020,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 17,036,380 | 47,972 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,794,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 6,582,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 5,886,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,386,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 4,270,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,259,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 0 | 2,958,488 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 2,871,054 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 1,938,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,672,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 1,495,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 0 | 1,297,370 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 1,047,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 0 | 771,500 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 646,153 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 495,226 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 442,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 429,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 384,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 328,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 315,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 86 asset managers. See all 86 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 86 asset managers below reported 407,122,960 for, 1,517,100 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 235,798,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 62,652,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 37,020,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 17,084,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,794,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 6,582,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 5,886,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,386,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 4,270,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,259,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,958,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,871,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,938,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,672,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 1,495,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 0 | 1,297,370 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 1,047,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 771,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 646,153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 495,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 442,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 429,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 384,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 328,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 315,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 86 asset managers. See all 86 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 86 asset managers below reported 407,144,415 for, 1,495,645 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 235,798,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 62,652,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 37,020,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 17,084,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,794,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 6,582,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 5,886,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,386,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 4,270,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,259,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,958,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,871,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,938,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,672,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 1,495,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 0 | 1,297,370 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 1,047,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 771,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 646,153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 495,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 442,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 429,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 384,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 328,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 315,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 86 asset managers. See all 86 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 86 asset managers below reported 407,294,971 for, 1,345,089 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 235,798,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 62,652,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 37,020,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 17,084,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,794,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 6,582,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 5,886,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,386,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 4,270,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,259,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,958,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,871,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,938,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,672,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 1,495,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 0 | 1,297,370 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 1,047,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 771,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 646,153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 495,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 442,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 429,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 384,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 328,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 315,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 86 asset managers. See all 86 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 86 asset managers below reported 407,294,971 for, 1,345,089 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 235,798,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 62,652,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 37,020,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 17,084,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,794,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 6,582,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 5,886,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,386,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 4,270,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,259,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,958,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,871,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,938,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,672,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 1,495,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 0 | 1,297,370 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 1,047,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 771,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 646,153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 495,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 442,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 429,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 384,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 328,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 315,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 86 asset managers. See all 86 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 86 asset managers below reported 407,144,415 for, 1,495,645 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 235,798,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 62,652,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 37,020,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 17,084,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,794,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 6,582,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 5,886,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,386,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 4,270,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,259,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,958,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,871,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,938,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,672,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 1,495,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 0 | 1,297,370 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 1,047,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 771,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 646,153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 495,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 442,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 429,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 384,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 328,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 315,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 86 asset managers. See all 86 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 86 asset managers below reported 375,110,697 for, 33,507,908 against, 21,455 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 235,798,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 30,641,347 | 32,011,381 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Fidelity | 37,020,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 17,084,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,794,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 6,582,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 5,886,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,386,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 4,270,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,259,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,958,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,871,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,938,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,672,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 1,495,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 0 | 1,297,370 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 1,047,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 771,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 646,153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 495,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 442,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 429,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 384,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 328,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 315,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 86 asset managers. See all 86 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 86 asset managers below reported 407,244,897 for, 1,395,163 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 235,798,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 62,652,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 37,020,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 17,084,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,794,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 6,582,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 5,886,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,386,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 4,270,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,259,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,958,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,871,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,938,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,672,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 1,495,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 0 | 1,297,370 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 1,047,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 771,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 646,153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 495,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 442,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 429,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 384,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 328,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 315,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 86 asset managers. See all 86 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 86 asset managers below reported 407,294,971 for, 1,345,089 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 235,798,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 62,652,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 37,020,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 17,084,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,794,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 6,582,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 5,886,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,386,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 4,270,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,259,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,958,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,871,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,938,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,672,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 1,495,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 0 | 1,297,370 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 1,047,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 771,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 646,153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 495,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 442,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 429,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 384,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 328,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 315,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 86 asset managers. See all 86 in the interactive database.
99.6% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 58 asset managers below reported 346,550,999 for, 1,307,154 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 235,798,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 37,020,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 36,342,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,794,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 6,582,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 5,886,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,259,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,958,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,938,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 1,495,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 0 | 984,969 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 646,153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 495,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 442,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 384,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 328,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 311,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 233,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 212,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 200,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 178,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 0 | 162,504 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Six Circles Trust | 145,935 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MML SERIES INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 124,190 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 107,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 58 asset managers. See all 58 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
36% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 23 asset managers below reported 9,249,685 for, 16,157,039 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Hancock | 1,024,712 | 16,059,640 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| JPMorgan | 4,386,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,672,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 771,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 429,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADAMS NATURAL RESOURCES FUND, INC. | 293,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NXG Cushing Midstream Energy Fund | 166,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 150,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guardian Variable Products Trust | 47,719 | 97,399 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 62,716 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gateway Trust | 55,324 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 38,461 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal ETF Trust | 29,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LKCM Funds | 29,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 28,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 23,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILSHIRE MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 18,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Listed Funds Trust | 13,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 7,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 11 asset managers below reported 35,375,183 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 26,310,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 4,270,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,871,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 1,297,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 300,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 187,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 51,784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morningstar Funds Trust | 39,428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GUINNESS ATKINSON FUNDS | 21,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 20,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 5,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 11 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Hancock | 17,084,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,386,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,672,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 771,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 429,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADAMS NATURAL RESOURCES FUND, INC. | 293,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NXG Cushing Midstream Energy Fund | 166,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 0 | 150,556 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Guardian Variable Products Trust | 145,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 62,716 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gateway Trust | 55,324 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 38,461 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal ETF Trust | 29,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LKCM Funds | 29,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 28,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 23,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILSHIRE MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 18,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Listed Funds Trust | 13,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 7,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 23 managers: 25,256,168 for, 150,556 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merewether Investment Management, LP | 4,914,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| L1 Capital Pty Ltd | 4,521,480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LETKO, BROSSEAU & ASSOCIATES INC | 3,903,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 3,009,580 | 1,068 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Yaupon Capital Management LP | 2,472,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Condire Management, LP | 2,352,952 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | 1,662,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nexus Investment Management ULC | 1,531,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 1,465,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Galibier Capital Management Ltd. | 1,392,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ninepoint Partners LP | 1,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bienville Capital Management, LLC | 1,177,699 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HITE Hedge Asset Management LLC | 882,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Woodson Capital Management, LP | 636,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | 600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 528,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Anson Funds Management LP | 517,368 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EdgePoint Investment Group Inc. | 466,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Korea Investment CORP | 0 | 428,780 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FOUNDATION RESOURCE MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 398,916 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GeoSphere Capital Management, LLC | 320,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BEACONLIGHT CAPITAL, LLC | 228,510 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES | 175,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| National Bank Financial Inc. | 54,392 | 63,305 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| FIRST MERCHANTS CORP | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 149 managers: 35,647,326 for, 979,610 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
99.9% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 235,798,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 37,020,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 36,342,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,794,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 6,582,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 5,886,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,259,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,958,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,938,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 1,495,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 984,969 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 646,153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 495,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 442,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 384,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 328,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 311,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 233,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 212,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 200,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 178,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 162,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 145,935 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MML SERIES INVESTMENT FUND | 124,190 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 107,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 57 managers: 347,822,564 for, 35,491 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Desjardins Global Asset Management Inc. | 8,435,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 5,690,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dixon Mitchell Investment Counsel Inc. | 77,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CIDEL ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 10,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Qtron Investments LLC | 8,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 98 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 6 managers: 14,222,934 for.
99.9% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 26,310,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 4,270,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,871,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 1,297,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 300,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 187,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 51,784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morningstar Funds Trust | 39,428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GUINNESS ATKINSON FUNDS | 0 | 21,455 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 20,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 5,448 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 11 managers: 35,348,280 for, 26,903 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 42,397,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Regime de rentes du Mouvement Desjardins | 32,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 42,430,180 for.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 2,901,493 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Recurrent Investment Advisors LLC | 2,901,493 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 58 asset managers below reported 347,858,153 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 235,798,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 37,020,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 36,342,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 10,794,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 6,582,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 5,886,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,259,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,958,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,938,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 1,495,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 984,969 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 646,153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 495,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 442,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 384,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 328,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 311,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 233,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 212,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 200,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 178,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 162,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 145,935 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MML SERIES INVESTMENT FUND | 124,190 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 107,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 58 asset managers. See all 58 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 23 asset managers below reported 25,406,724 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Hancock | 17,084,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,386,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,672,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 771,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 429,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADAMS NATURAL RESOURCES FUND, INC. | 293,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NXG Cushing Midstream Energy Fund | 166,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 150,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guardian Variable Products Trust | 145,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 62,716 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gateway Trust | 55,324 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 38,461 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal ETF Trust | 29,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LKCM Funds | 29,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 28,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 23,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILSHIRE MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 18,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Listed Funds Trust | 13,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 7,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 11 asset managers below reported 35,375,183 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 26,310,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 4,270,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,871,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 1,297,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 300,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 187,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 51,784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morningstar Funds Trust | 39,428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GUINNESS ATKINSON FUNDS | 21,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 20,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 5,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 23 reported items with the widest manager coverage, of 24 in total. View every item.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 1,871,868,729 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Group | 12.60% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 3.35% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 1.98% |
| 4 | John Hancock | 0.91% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 0.58% |
| 6 | Dimensional | 0.35% |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price | 0.31% |
| 8 | JPMorgan | 0.23% |
| 9 | Hartford | 0.23% |
| 10 | Invesco | 0.17% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Merewether Investment Management, LP | 0.26% |
| 2 | L1 Capital Pty Ltd | 0.24% |
| 3 | LETKO, BROSSEAU & ASSOCIATES INC | 0.21% |
| 4 | Northern Trust | 0.16% |
| 5 | Yaupon Capital Management LP | 0.13% |
| 6 | Condire Management, LP | 0.13% |
| 7 | SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | 0.09% |
| 8 | Nexus Investment Management ULC | 0.08% |
| 9 | 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 0.08% |
| 10 | Galibier Capital Management Ltd. | 0.07% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 3.01% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 1.85% | 13F |
| Capital International | 1.81% | 13F |
| Millennium Management | 1.24% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.14% | 13F |
| Wellington Management | 1.07% | 13F |
| Point72 | 0.73% | 13F |
| Invesco | 0.37% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 0.35% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.32% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 1,871,868,729 shares outstanding, as reported by CENOVUS ENERGY INC. on its Form 40-F dated December 31, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from CENOVUS ENERGY INC.’s 40-F dated December 31, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At CENOVUS ENERGY INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 1, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 240 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 4,225 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 24 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. No official Form 8-K vote tally has been matched to this meeting, so this page states no certified outcome for its most widely held ballot item. On that item — Accept the Corporation's approach to executive compensation. — the reporting funds and managers cast 98% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
CENOVUS ENERGY INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.