Home › Companies › CAVCO INDUSTRIES INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and CAVCO INDUSTRIES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed August 2, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of July 30, 2024: 4 items on CAVCO INDUSTRIES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed August 2, 2024: 2 elected · 2 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore CAVCO INDUSTRIES INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are CAVCO INDUSTRIES INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed August 2, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Steven G. Bunger | 7,251,565 | 174,744 | 565 | -- | 231,838 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Steven W. Moster | 6,546,555 | 879,708 | 611 | -- | 231,838 | 88% | Elected | — |
| 2. By an advisory vote, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers | 7,322,372 | 101,445 | 3,057 | -- | 231,838 | 99% | Approved | — |
| 3. The appointment of RSM US LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal year 2025 | 7,350,340 | 307,175 | 1,197 | -- | -- | 96% | Approved | — |
Source: CAVCO INDUSTRIES INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on August 2, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 320 asset managers that disclosed a CAVCO INDUSTRIES INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Steven G. Bunger
CAVCO INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Steven G. Bunger”): 7,251,565 for, 174,744 against, per its Form 8-K filed August 2, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The final voting results for each of the proposals are as follows: Proposal Number 1: Each of the following directors received the following votes cast at the Annual Meeting, and were elected for a three-year term expiring at the Company's 2027 annual meeting and until their respective successors a…”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 93 asset managers below reported 4,698,648 for, 19,962 against, 270 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 936,022 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 725,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 605,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 354,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 258,679 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 244,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 213,736 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 176,019 | 29 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 116,384 | 8,830 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 97,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 92,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 79,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 74,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 74,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 60,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 56,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 38,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 37,232 | 0 | 270 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 34,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 32,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 28,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 23,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Value Line Small Cap Opportunities Fund, Inc. | 20,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 18,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 17,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 93 asset managers. See all 93 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
88% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Steven W. Moster
CAVCO INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Steven W. Moster”): 6,546,555 for, 879,708 against, per its Form 8-K filed August 2, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The final voting results for each of the proposals are as follows: Proposal Number 1: Each of the following directors received the following votes cast at the Annual Meeting, and were elected for a three-year term expiring at the Company's 2027 annual meeting and until their respective successors a…”
Support: 88% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 93 asset managers below reported 4,382,035 for, 336,575 against, 270 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 936,022 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 725,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 605,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 354,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 258,679 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 244,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 213,736 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 176,001 | 47 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 116,384 | 8,830 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 97,604 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 92,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 79,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 74,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 0 | 74,211 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 21,869 | 39,039 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 0 | 56,271 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Hartford | 38,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 17,321 | 19,911 | 270 | 0 | Mixed |
| AMG FUNDS | 34,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 32,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 28,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 23,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Value Line Small Cap Opportunities Fund, Inc. | 0 | 20,800 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 18,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 17,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 93 asset managers. See all 93 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory Vote to Approve Named Executive Officer Compensation.
CAVCO INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. By an advisory vote, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers”): 7,322,372 for, 101,445 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed August 2, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal Number 2: The Company's stockholders approved, by an advisory vote, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers:”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 936,022 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 725,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 605,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 354,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 258,679 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 244,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 213,736 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 176,048 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 125,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 97,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 92,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 79,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 74,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 74,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 60,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 56,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 38,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 37,232 | 0 | 270 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 34,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 32,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 28,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 23,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Value Line Small Cap Opportunities Fund, Inc. | 20,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 18,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 17,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 94 managers: 4,720,800 for, 35 against, 270 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 605,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 336,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Broad Bay Capital Management, LP | 268,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 252,025 | 76 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 231,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 207,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 205,514 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 191,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 136,867 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 129,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 113,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 103,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 102,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boston Trust Walden Co | 93,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 80,153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Handelsbanken Fonder AB | 72,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 72,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 70,645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ASHFORD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 56,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BESSEMER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 56,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bessemer Trust Co of California, N.A. | 56,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 42,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 39,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 36,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 35,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 248 managers: 4,398,819 for, 75,855 against, 92 abstained, 514 not voted, 50 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF APPOINTMENT OF RSM US LLP AS THE INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR FISCAL 2025.
CAVCO INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. The appointment of RSM US LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal year 2025”): 7,350,340 for, 307,175 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed August 2, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal Number 3 : The Company's stockholders ratified the appointment of RSM US LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal year 2025:”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 94 asset managers below reported 4,632,355 for, 88,480 against, 270 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 936,022 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 725,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 605,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 354,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 258,679 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 244,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 213,736 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 175,986 | 62 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 125,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 97,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 92,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 79,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 74,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 0 | 74,211 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 60,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 56,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 38,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 37,232 | 0 | 270 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 34,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 32,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 28,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 23,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Value Line Small Cap Opportunities Fund, Inc. | 20,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 18,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 17,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 94 asset managers. See all 94 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of July 29, 2025, which belongs to the 2025-2026 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 8,251,522 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 11.34% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 8.79% |
| 3 | Capital Group | 7.34% |
| 4 | Dimensional | 4.29% |
| 5 | American Century | 3.13% |
| 6 | Fidelity | 2.96% |
| 7 | Pacer Funds Trust | 2.59% |
| 8 | State Street | 2.13% |
| 9 | Equitable | 1.52% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 1.18% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Group | 7.34% |
| 2 | State Street | 4.08% |
| 3 | Broad Bay Capital Management, LP | 3.25% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 3.06% |
| 5 | Wellington | 2.81% |
| 6 | American Century | 2.52% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.49% |
| 8 | GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 2.32% |
| 9 | Gabelli | 1.66% |
| 10 | Fidelity | 1.57% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 15.23% | 13F |
| The Vanguard Group | 9.74% | DEF14A |
| Capital World Investors | 7.76% | 13G |
| State Street | 4.35% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 4.12% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 3.48% | 13F |
| Invesco | 2.38% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.33% | 13F |
| Wellington Management | 1.27% | 13F |
| T. Rowe Price | 1.22% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 8,251,522 shares outstanding, as reported by CAVCO INDUSTRIES INC. on its Form 10-Q dated June 29, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from CAVCO INDUSTRIES INC.’s 10-Q dated June 29, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At CAVCO INDUSTRIES INC.'s shareholder meeting held July 30, 2024, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 320 asset managers reported how they voted on 4 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,592 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory Vote to Approve Named Executive Officer Compensation. — CAVCO INDUSTRIES INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 99% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: CAVCO INDUSTRIES INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on August 2, 2024.
CAVCO INDUSTRIES INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.