Home › Companies › CAVCO INDUSTRIES INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and CAVCO INDUSTRIES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed August 3, 2023 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of August 1, 2023: 5 items on CAVCO INDUSTRIES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed August 3, 2023: 5 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore CAVCO INDUSTRIES INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are CAVCO INDUSTRIES INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed August 3, 2023 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Susan L. Blount | 6,820,191 | 920,055 | 950 | -- | 211,753 | 88% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: William C. Boor | 7,661,383 | 78,824 | 989 | -- | 211,753 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Advisory vote on executive compensation | 7,523,523 | 197,901 | 19,772 | -- | 211,753 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| 4. Approve the Cavco Industries, Inc. 2023 Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan | 7,075,813 | 645,798 | 19,585 | -- | 211,753 | 92% | Not verified | — |
| 5. Vote to ratify the appointment of RSM US LLP as independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal year 2024 | 7,605,138 | 329,200 | 18,611 | -- | -- | 96% | Not verified | — |
Source: CAVCO INDUSTRIES INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on August 3, 2023 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 293 asset managers that disclosed a CAVCO INDUSTRIES INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of CAVCO INDUSTRIES INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
88% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Susan L. Blount
CAVCO INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Susan L. Blount”): 6,820,191 for, 920,055 against, per its Form 8-K filed August 3, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 88% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 96 asset managers below reported 4,250,181 for, 541,117 against, 600 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 945,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 833,843 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 588,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 357,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 215,696 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 156,118 | 9,480 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 163,595 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 148,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 145,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 115,244 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Gabelli | 100,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 92,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 5,982 | 70,920 | 600 | 0 | Mixed |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 0 | 76,126 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 26,444 | 41,046 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 66,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 60,083 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 47,380 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 43,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 37,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 27,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 26,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 22,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 22,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 21,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 96 asset managers. See all 96 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: William C. Boor
CAVCO INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: William C. Boor”): 7,661,383 for, 78,824 against, per its Form 8-K filed August 3, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 96 asset managers below reported 4,789,348 for, 1,950 against, 600 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 945,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 833,843 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 588,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 357,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 215,696 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 165,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 163,595 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 148,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 145,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 115,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 100,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 92,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 76,902 | 0 | 600 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 76,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 67,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 66,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 60,083 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 47,380 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 43,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 37,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 27,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 26,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 22,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 22,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 21,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 96 asset managers. See all 96 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval of the Cavco Industries, Inc. 2023 Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan
CAVCO INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. Approve the Cavco Industries, Inc. 2023 Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan”): 7,075,813 for, 645,798 against, per its Form 8-K filed August 3, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 945,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 833,843 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 588,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 357,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 215,696 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 24,098 | 141,500 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| T. Rowe Price | 163,595 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 148,757 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 145,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 115,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 4,180 | 96,420 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 92,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 77,502 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 76,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 67,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 66,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 60,083 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 47,380 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 43,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 37,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 27,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 26,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 22,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 22,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 21,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 95 managers: 4,364,319 for, 427,509 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEUMEIER POMA INVESTMENT COUNSEL LLC | 50,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 50,340 for.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory Vote to Approve Named Executive Officer Compensation
CAVCO INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Advisory vote on executive compensation”): 7,523,523 for, 197,901 against, per its Form 8-K filed August 3, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 945,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 833,843 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 588,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 357,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 215,696 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 165,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 163,595 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 148,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 145,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 115,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 100,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 92,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 76,902 | 0 | 600 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 76,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 67,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 66,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 60,083 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 47,380 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 43,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 37,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 27,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 26,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 22,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 22,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 21,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 95 managers: 4,726,251 for, 64,977 against, 600 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 588,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Broad Bay Capital Management, LP | 364,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 302,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 270,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 244,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 218,616 | 76 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 208,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 190,457 | 2,200 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 179,433 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 168,203 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 143,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 125,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 119,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 93,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boston Trust Walden Co | 87,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 86,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Handelsbanken Fonder AB | 82,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Man Group plc | 0 | 80,660 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ASHFORD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 61,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEUMEIER POMA INVESTMENT COUNSEL LLC | 50,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 48,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 47,635 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Newton Investment Management North America, LLC | 44,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 44,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 39,508 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 213 managers: 4,561,127 for, 131,391 against, 17,050 abstained, 686 not voted, 12,459 1 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Capital Group | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Gabelli | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 0 | 600 | 0 | Abstain |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Royce | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AMG FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Hartford | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 93 managers: 5,280 abstained, 4,414,448 1 year, 364,297 3 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Broad Bay Capital Management, LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Wellington | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Gabelli | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Putnam | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| Boston Trust Walden Co | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Handelsbanken Fonder AB | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Man Group plc | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ASHFORD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| NEUMEIER POMA INVESTMENT COUNSEL LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Newton Investment Management North America, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 205 managers: 17,020 for, 17,050 abstained, 686 not voted, 4,617,013 1 year, 37,795 3 year, 4,025 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of Appointment of RSM US LLP as the Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for fiscal 2024
CAVCO INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“5. Vote to ratify the appointment of RSM US LLP as independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal year 2024”): 7,605,138 for, 329,200 against, per its Form 8-K filed August 3, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 96 asset managers below reported 4,700,598 for, 90,700 against, 600 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 945,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 833,843 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 588,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 357,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 215,696 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 165,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 163,595 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 148,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 145,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 115,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 100,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 92,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 76,902 | 0 | 600 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 0 | 76,126 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 67,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 66,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 60,083 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 47,380 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 43,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 37,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 27,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 26,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 22,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 22,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 21,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 96 asset managers. See all 96 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of July 30, 2024, which belongs to the 2024-2025 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 8,665,324 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 10.91% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 9.62% |
| 3 | Capital Group | 6.79% |
| 4 | Dimensional | 4.13% |
| 5 | Fidelity | 2.49% |
| 6 | Equitable | 1.91% |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price | 1.89% |
| 8 | American Century | 1.72% |
| 9 | State Street | 1.68% |
| 10 | Invesco | 1.33% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Group | 6.79% |
| 2 | Broad Bay Capital Management, LP | 4.21% |
| 3 | State Street | 3.49% |
| 4 | Wellington | 3.12% |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price | 2.83% |
| 6 | BlackRock | 2.52% |
| 7 | GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 2.41% |
| 8 | Gabelli | 2.22% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.07% |
| 10 | American Century | 1.94% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 13.72% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 8.91% | 13F |
| Capital World Investors | 6.79% | DEF14A |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 6.63% | 13F |
| Wellington Management | 5.08% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 4.75% | 13F |
| Joseph H. Stegmayer | 4.40% | 13G |
| State Street | 4.18% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.31% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.94% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 8,665,324 shares outstanding, as reported by CAVCO INDUSTRIES INC. on its Form 10-K dated April 1, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from CAVCO INDUSTRIES INC.’s 10-K dated April 1, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At CAVCO INDUSTRIES INC.'s shareholder meeting held August 1, 2023, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 293 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,577 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 6 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory Vote to Approve Named Executive Officer Compensation — FOR was 97% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: CAVCO INDUSTRIES INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on August 3, 2023.
CAVCO INDUSTRIES INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.