Home › Companies › Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings. Page generated October 14, 2026.
No official results are on file for this meeting: no Form 8-K tally (Item 5.07) from Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. has been matched to it. The figures below are the funds’ own votes from Form N-PX. They are not the meeting result, so they are not used to judge dissent.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
Each item below shows how the 114 asset managers that disclosed a Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Cal-Maine Foods, Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
39% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 110 asset managers below reported 7,725,786 for, 12,110,852 withheld, 66,191 abstained, 31,845 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,741,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 11,647 | 0 | 62 | 4,632,078 | Withhold |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,540,428 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 1,213,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,071,770 | Withhold |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 686,906 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 610,372 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 601,797 | Withhold |
| State Street | 829 | 0 | 0 | 450,653 | Withhold |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 420,267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 333,947 | Withhold |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 330,978 | Withhold |
| T. Rowe Price | 268,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 233,453 | Withhold |
| EA Series Trust | 230,302 | 0 | 0 | 1,198 | For |
| Jackson National | 64,513 | 0 | 0 | 127,676 | Mixed |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 169,224 | Withhold |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 66,129 | 56,271 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 73,373 | 0 | 0 | 36,178 | Mixed |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 106,246 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SPROTT FOCUS TRUST INC. | 105,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 103,337 | Withhold |
| DWS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 91,644 | Withhold |
| JPMorgan | 91,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 83,592 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 110 asset managers. See all 110 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 110 asset managers below reported 19,914,673 for, 28,156 withheld, 1 abstained, 31,845 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,741,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,639,988 | 0 | 1 | 3,799 | For |
| American Century | 1,540,428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,213,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,071,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 686,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 610,372 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 601,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 451,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 420,267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 333,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 330,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 268,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 233,453 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 231,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 192,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 169,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 122,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 109,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 106,246 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SPROTT FOCUS TRUST INC. | 105,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 103,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 91,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 91,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 83,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 110 asset managers. See all 110 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 110 asset managers below reported 19,145,167 for, 756,935 withheld, 727 abstained, 31,845 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,741,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,643,778 | 0 | 9 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,540,428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,213,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,071,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 686,906 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 610,372 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 601,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 451,453 | 0 | 0 | 29 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 420,267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 333,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 330,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 268,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 233,453 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 231,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 181,947 | 0 | 0 | 10,242 | Mixed |
| Victory Capital | 169,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 121,682 | 0 | 718 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 109,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 106,246 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SPROTT FOCUS TRUST INC. | 105,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 103,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 91,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 91,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 83,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 110 asset managers. See all 110 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 106 asset managers below reported 19,804,950 for, 18,945 against, 5,645 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,741,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,643,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,540,428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,213,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,071,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 686,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 610,372 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 601,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 451,453 | 29 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 420,267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 333,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 330,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 268,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 233,453 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 231,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 192,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 169,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 121,682 | 718 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 109,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 106,246 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SPROTT FOCUS TRUST INC. | 105,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 103,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 91,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 83,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 79,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 106 asset managers. See all 106 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 6 asset managers below reported 113,288 for, 31,845 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 91,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 11,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 7,093 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 3,261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 48,499,606 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 9.78% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 9.57% |
| 3 | American Century | 3.18% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 2.50% |
| 5 | First Trust | 2.21% |
| 6 | Dimensional | 1.42% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 1.26% |
| 8 | Invesco | 1.24% |
| 9 | State Street | 0.93% |
| 10 | Pacer Funds Trust | 0.87% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sendero Wealth Management, LLC | <0.01% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 14.33% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 10.19% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 5.19% | 13F |
| Renaissance Technologies | 3.67% | 13F |
| State Street | 3.53% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.36% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 2.02% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.98% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.45% | 13F |
| BNY Mellon | 1.44% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 48,499,606 shares outstanding, as reported by Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated October 1, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Cal-Maine Foods, Inc.’s 10-Q dated October 1, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Cal-Maine Foods, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held October 3, 2025, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 114 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,643 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 5 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. No official Form 8-K vote tally has been matched to this meeting, so this page states no certified outcome for its most widely held ballot item. On that item — Election of Class I Directors: Camille S. Young — the reporting funds cast 39% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). That is the aggregate of those managers' own N-PX disclosures, not the company's certified result, and the funds are a subset of all shareholders.
Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.