Home › Companies › CAL-MAINE FOODS INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings. Page generated October 14, 2026.
No official results are on file for this meeting: no Form 8-K tally (Item 5.07) from CAL-MAINE FOODS INC. has been matched to it. The figures below are the funds’ own votes from Form N-PX. They are not the meeting result, so they are not used to judge dissent.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore CAL-MAINE FOODS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
Each item below shows how the 101 asset managers that disclosed a CAL-MAINE FOODS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of CAL-MAINE FOODS INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
56% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 96 asset managers below reported 11,896,084 for, 9,166,848 withheld, 303,494 abstained, 37,134 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,689,510 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,673,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,046,651 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,774,966 | Withhold |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,439,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,043,579 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 46,529 | 0 | 0 | 934,497 | Withhold |
| State Street | 379 | 0 | 0 | 599,382 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 576,455 | Withhold |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 271,639 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 251,030 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 248,913 | Withhold |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 215,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 66,742 | 0 | 117,839 | 0 | Mixed |
| SPROTT FOCUS TRUST INC. | 0 | 0 | 120,000 | 0 | Abstain |
| Equitable | 109,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 106,324 | Withhold |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 102,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 97,676 | Withhold |
| DWS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 96,152 | Withhold |
| JPMorgan | 96,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 81,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 78,100 | Withhold |
| EA Series Trust | 76,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 74,959 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 96 asset managers. See all 96 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
72% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 96 asset managers below reported 15,237,812 for, 5,990,188 withheld, 161,626 abstained, 37,134 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,689,510 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,673,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,046,651 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,774,966 | Withhold |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,439,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,043,579 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 981,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 599,052 | 0 | 0 | 709 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 576,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 271,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 251,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 248,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 215,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 66,742 | 0 | 117,839 | 0 | Mixed |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 125,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SPROTT FOCUS TRUST INC. | 120,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 68,529 | 0 | 0 | 41,258 | Mixed |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 106,324 | Withhold |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 97,676 | Withhold |
| DWS | 96,152 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 96,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 81,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 78,100 | Withhold |
| EA Series Trust | 75,354 | 0 | 1,096 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 74,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 96 asset managers. See all 96 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
64% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 96 asset managers below reported 13,451,531 for, 7,634,601 withheld, 303,494 abstained, 37,134 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,689,510 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,673,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,046,651 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,774,966 | Withhold |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,439,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,043,579 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 981,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 379 | 0 | 0 | 599,382 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 576,455 | Withhold |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 271,639 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 251,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 248,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 215,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 66,742 | 0 | 117,839 | 0 | Mixed |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 125,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SPROTT FOCUS TRUST INC. | 0 | 0 | 120,000 | 0 | Abstain |
| Equitable | 68,529 | 0 | 0 | 41,258 | Mixed |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 106,324 | Withhold |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 97,676 | Withhold |
| DWS | 96,152 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 96,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 81,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 78,100 | Withhold |
| EA Series Trust | 76,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 74,959 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 96 asset managers. See all 96 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
68% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 96 asset managers below reported 14,329,184 for, 6,876,712 withheld, 160,530 abstained, 37,134 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,689,510 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,673,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,046,651 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,774,966 | Withhold |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,439,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,043,579 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 981,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 379 | 0 | 0 | 599,382 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 576,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 271,639 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 251,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 248,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 215,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 66,742 | 0 | 117,839 | 0 | Mixed |
| SPROTT FOCUS TRUST INC. | 120,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 68,529 | 0 | 0 | 41,258 | Mixed |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 106,324 | Withhold |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 102,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 97,676 | Withhold |
| DWS | 96,152 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 96,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 81,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 78,100 | Withhold |
| EA Series Trust | 76,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 74,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 96 asset managers. See all 96 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
68% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 96 asset managers below reported 14,426,774 for, 6,646,245 withheld, 293,407 abstained, 37,134 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,689,510 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,673,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,046,651 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,774,966 | Withhold |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,439,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,043,579 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 981,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 379 | 0 | 0 | 599,382 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 576,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 271,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 251,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 248,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 215,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 66,742 | 0 | 117,839 | 0 | Mixed |
| SPROTT FOCUS TRUST INC. | 0 | 0 | 120,000 | 0 | Abstain |
| Equitable | 109,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 106,324 | Withhold |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 102,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 97,676 | Withhold |
| DWS | 96,152 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 96,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 81,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 78,100 | Withhold |
| EA Series Trust | 76,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 74,959 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 96 asset managers. See all 96 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
73% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 96 asset managers below reported 15,399,865 for, 5,829,231 withheld, 160,530 abstained, 37,134 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,689,510 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,673,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,046,651 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,774,966 | Withhold |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,439,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,043,579 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 981,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 599,052 | 0 | 0 | 709 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 576,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 271,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 251,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 248,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 215,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 66,742 | 0 | 117,839 | 0 | Mixed |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 125,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SPROTT FOCUS TRUST INC. | 120,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 109,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 106,324 | Withhold |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 97,676 | Withhold |
| DWS | 96,152 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 96,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 81,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 78,100 | Withhold |
| EA Series Trust | 76,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 74,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 96 asset managers. See all 96 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
72% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 96 asset managers below reported 15,247,848 for, 5,971,161 withheld, 170,617 abstained, 37,134 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,689,510 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,673,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,046,651 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,774,966 | Withhold |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,439,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,043,579 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 981,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 599,052 | 0 | 0 | 709 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 576,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 271,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 251,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 248,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 215,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 66,742 | 0 | 117,839 | 0 | Mixed |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 125,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SPROTT FOCUS TRUST INC. | 120,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 68,529 | 0 | 0 | 41,258 | Mixed |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 106,324 | Withhold |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 97,676 | Withhold |
| DWS | 96,152 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 96,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 81,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 78,100 | Withhold |
| EA Series Trust | 76,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 74,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 96 asset managers. See all 96 in the interactive database.
0% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 3 asset managers below reported 8,708 against, 37,134 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 0 | 6,900 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 0 | 1,525 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 0 | 283 | 0 | 0 | Against |
48.1% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 94 asset managers below reported 10,289,050 for, 11,091,556 against, 320 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,689,510 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,673,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 2,046,651 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 1,774,966 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 0 | 1,439,254 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 1,043,579 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 55,148 | 925,878 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| State Street | 379 | 599,382 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 576,455 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 271,639 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 251,030 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 248,913 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 215,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 66,742 | 117,839 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 125,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SPROTT FOCUS TRUST INC. | 0 | 120,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 68,529 | 41,258 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 0 | 106,324 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 97,676 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DWS | 0 | 96,152 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 96,053 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 81,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 78,100 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| EA Series Trust | 75,354 | 1,096 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 74,959 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 94 asset managers. See all 94 in the interactive database.
99.7% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 93 asset managers below reported 21,333,143 for, 47,455 against, 320 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,689,510 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,673,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,046,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,774,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,439,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,043,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 981,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 599,720 | 41 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 576,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 271,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 251,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 248,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 215,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 184,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 125,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SPROTT FOCUS TRUST INC. | 120,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 109,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 106,324 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 97,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 96,152 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 96,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 81,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 78,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 76,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 74,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 93 asset managers. See all 93 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 3 asset managers below reported 8,708 for, 37,134 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 6,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 48,497,477 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 9.67% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 9.64% |
| 3 | Dimensional | 4.22% |
| 4 | First Trust | 3.66% |
| 5 | Pacer Funds Trust | 2.97% |
| 6 | American Century | 2.15% |
| 7 | Fidelity | 2.02% |
| 8 | State Street | 1.24% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 1.19% |
| 10 | Columbia Threadneedle | 0.56% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Forest Hill Capital, LLC | 0.05% |
| 2 | Quarry LP | <0.01% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 13.93% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 10.20% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 4.34% | 13F |
| Renaissance Technologies | 4.22% | 13F |
| State Street | 3.32% | 13F |
| Adolphus B. Baker | 3.02% | 13D |
| Geode Capital | 2.10% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.72% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.49% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.37% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 48,497,477 shares outstanding, as reported by CAL-MAINE FOODS INC. on its Form 10-K dated July 22, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from CAL-MAINE FOODS INC.’s 10-K dated July 22, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At CAL-MAINE FOODS INC.'s shareholder meeting held October 4, 2024, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 101 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 3,002 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 11 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. No official Form 8-K vote tally has been matched to this meeting, so this page states no certified outcome for its most widely held ballot item. On that item — Election of Directors: Adolphus B. Baker — the reporting funds cast 56% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). That is the aggregate of those managers' own N-PX disclosures, not the company's certified result, and the funds are a subset of all shareholders.
CAL-MAINE FOODS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.