Home › Companies › CAL-MAINE FOODS INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings. Page generated October 14, 2026.
No official results are on file for this meeting: no Form 8-K tally (Item 5.07) from CAL-MAINE FOODS INC. has been matched to it. The figures below are the funds’ own votes from Form N-PX. They are not the meeting result, so they are not used to judge dissent.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore CAL-MAINE FOODS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
Each item below shows how the 318 asset managers that disclosed a CAL-MAINE FOODS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of CAL-MAINE FOODS INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
41% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 94 asset managers below reported 7,603,228 for, 10,986,401 withheld, 1,412,515 abstained, 29,995 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,041,422 | Withhold |
| BlackRock | 4,577,752 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,558,837 | Withhold |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 1,238,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 0 | 0 | 954,262 | 0 | Abstain |
| Fidelity | 43,584 | 0 | 0 | 663,553 | Mixed |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 593,907 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 449,544 | Withhold |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 390,719 | Withhold |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 381,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 71,364 | 0 | 238,352 | 0 | Mixed |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 285,722 | Withhold |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 285,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 244,487 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 0 | 0 | 0 | 225,107 | Withhold |
| SPROTT FOCUS TRUST INC. | 200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 192,377 | Withhold |
| MFS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 162,489 | Withhold |
| Federated Hermes | 143,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 139,693 | 0 | Abstain |
| EA Series Trust | 132,566 | 0 | 523 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 131,693 | Withhold |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 127,406 | Withhold |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 120,091 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 105,088 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 94 asset managers. See all 94 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
50.4% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 94 asset managers below reported 9,442,828 for, 9,290,944 withheld, 1,268,372 abstained, 29,995 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,041,422 | Withhold |
| BlackRock | 4,577,752 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,558,837 | Withhold |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 1,238,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 0 | 0 | 954,262 | 0 | Abstain |
| Fidelity | 43,584 | 0 | 0 | 663,553 | Mixed |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 593,907 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 449,544 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 390,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 381,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 71,364 | 0 | 238,352 | 0 | Mixed |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 285,722 | Withhold |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 285,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 244,487 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 225,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SPROTT FOCUS TRUST INC. | 200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 192,377 | Withhold |
| MFS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 162,489 | Withhold |
| Federated Hermes | 143,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 139,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 132,566 | 0 | 523 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 131,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 127,406 | Withhold |
| Northern Trust | 120,091 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 105,088 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 94 asset managers. See all 94 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
46.6% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 94 asset managers below reported 8,664,728 for, 9,929,874 withheld, 1,407,542 abstained, 29,995 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,041,422 | Withhold |
| BlackRock | 4,577,752 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,558,837 | Withhold |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 1,238,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 0 | 0 | 954,262 | 0 | Abstain |
| Fidelity | 43,584 | 0 | 0 | 663,553 | Mixed |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 593,907 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 449,544 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 390,719 | Withhold |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 381,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 71,364 | 0 | 238,352 | 0 | Mixed |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 285,722 | Withhold |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 285,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 204,399 | 0 | 0 | 40,088 | Mixed |
| Global X | 225,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SPROTT FOCUS TRUST INC. | 200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 192,377 | Withhold |
| MFS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 162,489 | Withhold |
| Federated Hermes | 143,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 139,693 | 0 | Abstain |
| EA Series Trust | 133,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 131,693 | Withhold |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 127,406 | Withhold |
| Northern Trust | 120,091 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 105,088 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 94 asset managers. See all 94 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
46.4% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 94 asset managers below reported 8,697,327 for, 10,036,968 withheld, 1,267,849 abstained, 29,995 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,041,422 | Withhold |
| BlackRock | 4,577,752 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,558,837 | Withhold |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 1,238,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 0 | 0 | 954,262 | 0 | Abstain |
| Fidelity | 43,584 | 0 | 0 | 663,553 | Mixed |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 593,907 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 449,544 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 390,719 | Withhold |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 381,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 71,364 | 0 | 238,352 | 0 | Mixed |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 285,722 | Withhold |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 285,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 204,399 | 0 | 0 | 40,088 | Mixed |
| Global X | 225,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SPROTT FOCUS TRUST INC. | 200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 192,377 | Withhold |
| MFS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 162,489 | Withhold |
| Federated Hermes | 143,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 139,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 133,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 131,693 | Withhold |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 127,406 | Withhold |
| Northern Trust | 120,091 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 105,088 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 94 asset managers. See all 94 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
73% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 94 asset managers below reported 13,629,220 for, 5,100,625 withheld, 1,272,299 abstained, 29,995 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,041,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,577,752 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,558,837 | Withhold |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 1,238,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 0 | 0 | 954,262 | 0 | Abstain |
| Fidelity | 43,584 | 0 | 0 | 663,553 | Mixed |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 593,907 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 449,544 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 390,719 | Withhold |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 381,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 71,364 | 0 | 238,352 | 0 | Mixed |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 285,722 | Withhold |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 285,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 244,487 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 0 | 0 | 0 | 225,107 | Withhold |
| SPROTT FOCUS TRUST INC. | 200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 192,377 | Withhold |
| MFS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 162,489 | Withhold |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 143,270 | Withhold |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 139,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 133,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 131,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 127,406 | Withhold |
| Northern Trust | 120,091 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 105,088 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 94 asset managers. See all 94 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
77% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 94 asset managers below reported 14,513,673 for, 4,220,622 withheld, 1,267,849 abstained, 29,995 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,041,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,577,752 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,558,837 | Withhold |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 1,238,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 0 | 0 | 954,262 | 0 | Abstain |
| Fidelity | 43,584 | 0 | 0 | 663,553 | Mixed |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 593,907 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 449,544 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 390,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 381,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 71,364 | 0 | 238,352 | 0 | Mixed |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 285,722 | Withhold |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 285,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 244,487 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 225,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SPROTT FOCUS TRUST INC. | 200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 192,377 | Withhold |
| MFS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 162,489 | Withhold |
| Federated Hermes | 143,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 139,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 133,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 131,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 127,406 | Withhold |
| Northern Trust | 120,091 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 105,088 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 94 asset managers. See all 94 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
50.1% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 94 asset managers below reported 9,302,834 for, 9,291,768 withheld, 1,407,542 abstained, 29,995 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,041,422 | Withhold |
| BlackRock | 4,577,752 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,558,837 | Withhold |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 1,238,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 0 | 0 | 954,262 | 0 | Abstain |
| Fidelity | 43,584 | 0 | 0 | 663,553 | Mixed |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 593,907 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 449,544 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 390,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 381,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 71,364 | 0 | 238,352 | 0 | Mixed |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 285,722 | Withhold |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 285,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 244,487 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 225,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SPROTT FOCUS TRUST INC. | 200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 192,377 | Withhold |
| MFS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 162,489 | Withhold |
| Federated Hermes | 143,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 139,693 | 0 | Abstain |
| EA Series Trust | 133,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 131,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 127,406 | Withhold |
| Northern Trust | 120,091 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 105,088 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 94 asset managers. See all 94 in the interactive database.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYNTAX ETF TRUST | 583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 1 managers: 583 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boltwood Capital Management | 88 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 88 for.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
80% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,041,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,577,752 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,558,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 0 | 1,238,886 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 954,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 707,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 593,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 449,544 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 390,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 381,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 168,357 | 141,359 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| First Trust | 285,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 285,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 102,163 | 142,324 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Global X | 225,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SPROTT FOCUS TRUST INC. | 200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 192,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 162,489 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 143,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 139,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 133,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 131,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 127,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 120,091 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 105,088 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 93 managers: 18,324,539 for, 1,670,990 against, 8,430 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Man Group plc | 0 | 4,366,830 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 1,090,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Maryland State Retirement & Pension System | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 928,896 | 309 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 700,492 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridgewater | 639,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 594,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 454,930 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 404,383 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Renaissance | 322,275 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 273,534 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 212,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 203,642 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 200,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 178,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 162,489 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 155,610 | 2,377 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 153,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 152,812 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC Global Asset Management (U.S.) | 152,691 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria Investment Management, L.P. | 139,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 0 | 132,122 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 127,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eldred Rock Partners, LLC | 122,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 121,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 228 managers: 10,624,561 for, 5,706,511 against, 50 abstained, 1,078 not voted, 48,250 1 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Global X | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| SPROTT FOCUS TRUST INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MFS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 93 managers: 7,831 for, 36,324 abstained, 15,765,892 1 year, 4,193,912 3 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Man Group plc | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Maryland State Retirement & Pension System | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Bridgewater | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| DIAMOND HILL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Renaissance | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| RBC Global Asset Management (U.S.) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Cambria Investment Management, L.P. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Eldred Rock Partners, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 221 managers: 50,496 for, 3,201 abstained, 828 not voted, 14,874,311 1 year, 1,439,124 3 year, 1,043 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 2 managers: 29,995 not voted, 6,460 1 year.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Desjardins Global Asset Management Inc. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tredje AP-fonden | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 6 managers: 139 for, 276,978 1 year.
94% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 6,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 2 managers: 6,460 for, 29,995 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 203,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 56,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 0 | 16,864 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Desjardins Global Asset Management Inc. | 0 | 365 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tredje AP-fonden | 0 | 81 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 6 managers: 259,807 for, 17,310 against.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 497 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cornerstone Investment Partners, LLC | 497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Moisand Fitzgerald Tamayo, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 95 asset managers below reported 19,996,158 for, 1,192 against, 8,430 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,041,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,577,752 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,558,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 1,238,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 954,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 707,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 593,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 449,544 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 390,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 381,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 309,716 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 285,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 285,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 244,487 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 225,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SPROTT FOCUS TRUST INC. | 200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 192,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 162,489 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 143,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 139,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 133,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 131,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 127,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 120,091 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 105,088 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 95 asset managers. See all 95 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 3 asset managers below reported 6,599 for, 29,995 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 6,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 48,936,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 10.30% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 9.35% |
| 3 | Dimensional | 3.19% |
| 4 | DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 2.53% |
| 5 | Managed Portfolio Series | 1.95% |
| 6 | Fidelity | 1.45% |
| 7 | American Century | 1.21% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 0.92% |
| 9 | State Street | 0.80% |
| 10 | Pacer Funds Trust | 0.78% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Man Group plc | 8.92% |
| 2 | State Street | 2.23% |
| 3 | Maryland State Retirement & Pension System | 2.04% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 1.90% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.43% |
| 6 | Bridgewater | 1.31% |
| 7 | American Century | 1.21% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 0.93% |
| 9 | DIAMOND HILL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 0.83% |
| 10 | Renaissance | 0.66% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 14.51% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 10.24% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 5.11% | 13F |
| Renaissance Technologies | 4.10% | 13F |
| State Street | 3.17% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 2.05% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.91% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.83% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.15% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.05% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 48,936,000 shares outstanding, as reported by CAL-MAINE FOODS INC. on its Form 10-Q dated August 27, 2022 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from CAL-MAINE FOODS INC.’s 10-Q dated August 27, 2022. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At CAL-MAINE FOODS INC.'s shareholder meeting held October 6, 2023, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 318 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 4,242 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 15 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. No official Form 8-K vote tally has been matched to this meeting, so this page states no certified outcome for its most widely held ballot item. On that item — Advisory vote to approve our executive compensation. — the reporting funds and managers cast 80% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
CAL-MAINE FOODS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.