Home › Companies › VIRIDIAN THERAPEUTICS INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and VIRIDIAN THERAPEUTICS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 24, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 20, 2025: 7 items on VIRIDIAN THERAPEUTICS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 24, 2025: 3 elected · 4 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore VIRIDIAN THERAPEUTICS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are VIRIDIAN THERAPEUTICS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 24, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Jeff Ajer | 71,946,644 | -- | -- | 95,588 | 4,619,287 | 99.8% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Chris Cain, Ph.D. | 68,841,891 | -- | -- | 3,200,341 | 4,619,287 | 96% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Sarah Gheuens, M.D., Ph.D. | 55,346,802 | -- | -- | 16,695,430 | 4,619,287 | 77% | Elected | — |
| 2. Ratification of the selection of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025 | 76,059,006 | 577,139 | 25,374 | -- | -- | 99.2% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation of the Company's named executive officers | 56,046,366 | 15,957,526 | 38,340 | -- | 4,619,287 | 78% | Not verified | — |
| 4. Approval of a further amendment and restatement of the Company's Amended and Restated 2016 Equity Incentive Plan, including increasing the number of shares available for issuance thereunder by 8,000,000 shares | 35,322,725 | 35,076,902 | 1,642,605 | -- | 4,619,287 | 50.2% | Not verified | — |
| 5. Approval of the Viridian Therapeutics, Inc | 72,005,896 | 25,668 | 10,668 | -- | 4,619,287 | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
Source: VIRIDIAN THERAPEUTICS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 24, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 197 asset managers that disclosed a VIRIDIAN THERAPEUTICS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect the three Class I director nominees to serve until the 2028 Annual Meeting of Stockholders, and until their successors are duly elected and qualified: Chris Cain, Ph.D.
VIRIDIAN THERAPEUTICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Chris Cain, Ph.D.”): 68,841,891 for, 3,200,341 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 24, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “At the Annual Meeting, each of the Company's director nominees was elected and the other proposals voted on were approved.”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 12,261,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,462,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,711,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,575,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 1,058,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 893,230 | 0 | 0 | 468 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 0 | 0 | 0 | 784,032 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 581,864 | Withhold |
| Victory Capital | 500,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 272,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 93,006 | 0 | 0 | 160,008 | Mixed |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 230,461 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 212,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 202,380 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 185,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 182,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 170,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 131,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 128,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 122,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 88,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 78,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 76,504 | Withhold |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 61,478 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 54,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 58 managers: 25,087,070 for, 1,722,863 withheld. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yiheng Capital Management, L.P. | 278,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 278,786 for.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect the three Class I director nominees to serve until the 2028 Annual Meeting of Stockholders, and until their successors are duly elected and qualified: Jeff Ajer
VIRIDIAN THERAPEUTICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jeff Ajer”): 71,946,644 for, 95,588 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 24, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “At the Annual Meeting, each of the Company's director nominees was elected and the other proposals voted on were approved.”
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 12,261,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,462,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,711,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,575,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 1,058,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 893,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 784,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 581,864 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 500,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 272,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 236,350 | 0 | 0 | 16,664 | Mixed |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 230,461 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 212,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 202,380 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 185,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 182,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 170,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 131,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 128,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 122,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 88,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 78,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 76,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 61,478 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 54,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 58 managers: 26,793,269 for, 16,664 withheld. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yiheng Capital Management, L.P. | 278,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 278,786 for.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
77% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect the three Class I director nominees to serve until the 2028 Annual Meeting of Stockholders, and until their successors are duly elected and qualified: Sarah Gheuens, M.D., Ph.D.
VIRIDIAN THERAPEUTICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Sarah Gheuens, M.D., Ph.D.”): 55,346,802 for, 16,695,430 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 24, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “At the Annual Meeting, each of the Company's director nominees was elected and the other proposals voted on were approved.”
Support: 77% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 12,261,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,462,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,711,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,575,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 1,058,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,547 | 0 | 0 | 891,151 | Withhold |
| Loomis Sayles | 784,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 581,864 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 500,814 | Withhold |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 19,621 | 0 | 0 | 253,330 | Mixed |
| Brighthouse | 211,411 | 0 | 0 | 41,603 | Mixed |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 230,461 | Withhold |
| Principal | 212,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 202,380 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 185,549 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 182,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 170,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 131,578 | Withhold |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 128,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 122,726 | Withhold |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 88,326 | Withhold |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 78,390 | Withhold |
| Russell Investments | 76,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 61,478 | Withhold |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 54,600 | Withhold |
Fund voting reports, all 58 managers: 23,923,027 for, 2,886,906 withheld. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yiheng Capital Management, L.P. | 278,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 278,786 for.
50.2% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve a further amendment and restatement of the Company's Amended and Restated 2016 Equity Incentive Plan, including increasing the number of shares available for issuance thereunder by 8,000,000 shares.
VIRIDIAN THERAPEUTICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. Approval of a further amendment and restatement of the Company's Amended and Restated 2016 Equity Incentive Plan, including increasing the number of shares available for issuance thereunder by 8,000,000 shares”): 35,322,725 for, 35,076,902 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 24, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 50.2% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of VIRIDIAN THERAPEUTICS INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Amend Omnibus Stock Plan” (2 managers, 56 against, 1,586,421 abstained).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 23,887 | 12,237,162 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 4,462,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,711,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 1,575,728 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 1,058,977 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 2,547 | 891,151 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Loomis Sayles | 784,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 581,864 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 500,814 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 19,621 | 253,330 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brighthouse | 180,411 | 55,939 | 16,664 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 0 | 230,461 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 159 | 212,510 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 133,110 | 69,270 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 0 | 185,549 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 182,918 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 170,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 0 | 131,578 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 128,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 122,726 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 0 | 88,326 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 78,390 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 76,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 0 | 61,478 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 54,600 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 57 managers: 8,441,337 for, 18,351,876 against, 16,664 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kynam Capital Management, LP | 3,477,428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Yiheng Capital Management, L.P. | 278,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNITED CAPITAL FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC | 0 | 3,660 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 3,756,214 for, 3,660 against.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE THE VIRIDIAN THERAPEUTICS, INC. 2025 EMPLOYEE STOCK PURCHASE PLAN.
VIRIDIAN THERAPEUTICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“5. Approval of the Viridian Therapeutics, Inc”): 72,005,896 for, 25,668 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 24, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 12,261,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,462,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,711,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,575,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 1,058,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 893,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 784,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 581,864 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 500,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 272,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 236,350 | 16,664 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 230,461 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 212,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 202,380 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 185,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 182,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 170,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 131,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 128,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 122,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 88,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 78,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 76,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 61,478 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 54,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 57 managers: 26,793,213 for, 16,664 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kynam Capital Management, LP | 3,477,428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Yiheng Capital Management, L.P. | 278,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNITED CAPITAL FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC | 3,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 3,759,874 for.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
78% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers.
VIRIDIAN THERAPEUTICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation of the Company's named executive officers”): 56,046,366 for, 15,957,526 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 24, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 78% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 12,261,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,462,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,711,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,575,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 1,058,977 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 892,572 | 1,126 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 784,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 581,864 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 500,814 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 19,621 | 253,330 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brighthouse | 211,411 | 24,939 | 16,664 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 2,054 | 228,407 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 159 | 212,510 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 136,910 | 65,470 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 0 | 185,549 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 182,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 170,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 0 | 131,578 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 128,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 122,726 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 0 | 88,326 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 78,390 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 76,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 0 | 61,478 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 54,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 58 managers: 23,516,832 for, 3,276,437 against, 16,664 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 12,007,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Commodore Capital LP | 0 | 5,250,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| VR Adviser, LLC | 3,882,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Kynam Capital Management, LP | 3,477,428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fairmount Funds Management LLC | 3,445,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Deep Track Capital, LP | 2,526,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Novo Holdings A/S | 2,327,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,269,319 | 30,828 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP | 0 | 2,095,079 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,093,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,005,970 | 6,709 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,726,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 1,720,180 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MAVERICK CAPITAL LTD | 1,698,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eversept Partners, LP | 1,586,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 1,243,200 | 91,496 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 0 | 1,128,441 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 0 | 1,114,586 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vivo Capital, LLC | 982,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Woodline Partners LP | 813,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 811,714 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| 5AM Venture Management, LLC | 736,595 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 598,952 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 0 | 383,070 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 371,263 | 5,349 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 157 managers: 46,729,806 for, 14,690,418 against, 4,452 abstained, 680 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO RATIFY THE SELECTION OF KPMG LLP AS THE COMPANY'S INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2025.
VIRIDIAN THERAPEUTICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of the selection of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025”): 76,059,006 for, 577,139 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 24, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.2% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 12,261,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,462,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,711,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,575,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 1,058,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 893,646 | 52 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 784,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 581,864 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 500,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 272,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 236,350 | 0 | 16,664 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 230,461 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 212,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 202,380 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS | 185,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 182,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 170,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 131,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 128,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 122,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 88,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 78,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 76,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 61,478 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 54,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 58 managers: 26,793,217 for, 52 against, 16,664 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yiheng Capital Management, L.P. | 278,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 278,786 for.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 81,589,427 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 15.03% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 5.47% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 2.10% |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price | 1.93% |
| 5 | AllianceBernstein | 1.30% |
| 6 | State Street | 1.10% |
| 7 | Loomis Sayles | 0.96% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 0.71% |
| 9 | Victory Capital | 0.61% |
| 10 | Bridge Builder Trust | 0.33% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 14.72% |
| 2 | Commodore Capital LP | 6.43% |
| 3 | VR Adviser, LLC | 4.76% |
| 4 | Kynam Capital Management, LP | 4.26% |
| 5 | Fairmount Funds Management LLC | 4.22% |
| 6 | Deep Track Capital, LP | 3.10% |
| 7 | Novo Holdings A/S | 2.85% |
| 8 | State Street | 2.82% |
| 9 | Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP | 2.57% |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price | 2.57% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Fairmount Funds Management LLC | 21.08% | 13D |
| Entities affiliated with Fairmount Funds Management LLC | 19.07% | DEF14A |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 14.98% | 13F |
| Entities affiliated with FMR LLC | 9.35% | DEF14A |
| Bellevue Group AG | 8.24% | 13G |
| BlackRock | 7.00% | 13F |
| Paradigm BioCapital Advisors LP | 6.91% | 13G |
| Deep Track Capital, LP | 6.64% | 13G |
| Entities affiliated with Deep Track Capital, LP | 6.59% | DEF14A |
| Vanguard Group | 5.59% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 81,589,427 shares outstanding, as reported by VIRIDIAN THERAPEUTICS INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from VIRIDIAN THERAPEUTICS INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At VIRIDIAN THERAPEUTICS INC.'s shareholder meeting held June 20, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 197 asset managers reported how they voted on 7 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,557 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers. — FOR was 78% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: VIRIDIAN THERAPEUTICS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 24, 2025.
VIRIDIAN THERAPEUTICS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.