Home › Companies › VICTORY CAPITAL HOLDINGS INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and VICTORY CAPITAL HOLDINGS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 8, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 8, 2024: 5 items on VICTORY CAPITAL HOLDINGS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 8, 2024: 5 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore VICTORY CAPITAL HOLDINGS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are VICTORY CAPITAL HOLDINGS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 8, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: David C. Brown | 45,546,424 | 4,842,797 | 124,708 | -- | 5,393,848 | 90% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Richard M. DeMartini | 28,963,486 | 21,423,937 | 126,506 | -- | 5,393,848 | 57% | Not verified | — |
| 2. To approve the ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's auditors for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024 | 55,484,054 | 400,382 | 23,341 | -- | -- | 99.2% | Not verified | — |
| 3. A non-binding advisory vote to approve the compensation of our named executive officers | 47,486,789 | 2,976,676 | 50,464 | -- | 5,393,848 | 94% | Not verified | — |
| 5. To approve an amendment and restatement of the Victory Capital Holdings, Inc., 2018 Stock Incentive Plan | 48,482,044 | 1,893,852 | 138,033 | -- | 5,393,848 | 96% | Not verified | — |
Source: VICTORY CAPITAL HOLDINGS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 8, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 245 asset managers that disclosed a VICTORY CAPITAL HOLDINGS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of VICTORY CAPITAL HOLDINGS INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
90% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class III Directors: David C. Brown
VICTORY CAPITAL HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: David C. Brown”): 45,546,424 for, 4,842,797 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 90% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,239,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,792,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 1,303,769 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 1,243,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 769,186 | 3,260 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 750,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 545,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 529,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 424,930 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 329,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 307,104 | 6,721 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 287,633 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 196,995 | 37 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 154,048 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 131,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 130,267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 129,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keeley Funds, Inc. | 127,324 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 111,973 | 12,015 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Voya | 0 | 122,482 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 113,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 96,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 96,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 89,174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 85,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 78 managers: 12,564,886 for, 1,457,492 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 743,324 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC | 1,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 744,725 for.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
57% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class III Directors: Richard M. DeMartini
VICTORY CAPITAL HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Richard M. DeMartini”): 28,963,486 for, 21,423,937 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 57% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 3,239,711 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Group | 1,792,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 1,303,769 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 0 | 1,243,421 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 710,580 | 61,866 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 0 | 750,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 545,403 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 529,209 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 424,930 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 329,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 307,104 | 6,721 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 287,633 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 177 | 196,855 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| World Funds Trust | 154,048 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 131,197 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 0 | 130,267 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 129,800 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Keeley Funds, Inc. | 0 | 127,324 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 0 | 123,988 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Voya | 0 | 122,482 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 113,537 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GuideStone | 0 | 96,387 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 0 | 96,089 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 39,194 | 49,980 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 85,169 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 78 managers: 3,407,595 for, 10,614,783 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 0 | 743,324 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC | 1,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 1,401 for, 743,324 against.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE AN AMENDMENT AND RESTATEMENT OF THE VICTORY CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC., 2018 STOCK INCENTIVE PLAN.
VICTORY CAPITAL HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“5. To approve an amendment and restatement of the Victory Capital Holdings, Inc., 2018 Stock Incentive Plan”): 48,482,044 for, 1,893,852 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,239,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,792,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,303,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,243,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 772,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 750,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 545,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 529,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 424,930 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 329,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 313,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 287,633 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 196,987 | 45 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 154,048 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 131,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 130,267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 129,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keeley Funds, Inc. | 127,324 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 123,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 122,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 113,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 96,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 96,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 89,174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 85,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 78 managers: 13,969,196 for, 53,182 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 743,324 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSUN ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | 6,176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REVERENCE CAPITAL PARTNERS, L.P. | 3,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC | 1,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | 590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 5 managers: 755,105 for.
Combines 12 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: A non-binding advisory vote to approve the compensation of our named executive officers.
VICTORY CAPITAL HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. A non-binding advisory vote to approve the compensation of our named executive officers”): 47,486,789 for, 2,976,676 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,239,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,792,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,303,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,243,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 772,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 750,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 545,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 529,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 424,930 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 329,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 313,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 287,633 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 197,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 154,048 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 131,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 130,267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 129,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keeley Funds, Inc. | 127,324 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 123,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 122,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 113,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 96,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 96,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 89,174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 85,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 79 managers: 13,574,484 for, 478,777 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crestview Partners II GP, L.P. | 11,591,983 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,792,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,104,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Granahan Investment Management, LLC | 943,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 838,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Van Berkom & Associates Inc. | 811,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 732,222 | 45,000 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 750,478 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 743,324 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 714,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Swedbank Robur Fonder AB | 0 | 700,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BAHL & GAYNOR INC | 606,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 547,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 0 | 368,910 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 368,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 287,633 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC | 283,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 277,833 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JB CAPITAL PARTNERS LP | 276,812 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 262,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 213,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 213,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BASSWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | 174,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brandywine Global Investment Management, LLC | 155,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 155,006 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 186 managers: 26,727,162 for, 1,385,148 against, 428 abstained, 10,040 not voted, 14,456 1 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Capital Group | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ETF Series Solutions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| World Funds Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Keeley Funds, Inc. | 127,324 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GuideStone | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 78 managers: 159,484 for, 12,235,277 1 year, 1,654,597 3 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crestview Partners II GP, L.P. | 11,591,983 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Granahan Investment Management, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Van Berkom & Associates Inc. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Swedbank Robur Fonder AB | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BAHL & GAYNOR INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Allianz | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BASSWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Brandywine Global Investment Management, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 175 managers: 11,612,076 for, 10,040 not voted, 15,122,127 1 year, 213,734 3 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: THE RATIFICATION OF THE APPOINTMENT OF ERNST & YOUNG LLP AS OUR INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2024.
VICTORY CAPITAL HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. To approve the ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's auditors for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024”): 55,484,054 for, 400,382 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.2% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,239,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,792,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,303,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,243,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 772,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 750,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 545,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 529,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 424,930 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 329,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 307,104 | 6,721 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 287,633 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 196,987 | 45 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 154,048 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 131,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 130,267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 129,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keeley Funds, Inc. | 127,324 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 123,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 122,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 113,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 96,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 96,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 89,174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 85,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 78 managers: 14,015,495 for, 6,883 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 743,324 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC | 1,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 744,725 for.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 64,671,237 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 5.01% |
| 2 | Capital Group | 2.77% |
| 3 | Dimensional | 2.02% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 1.92% |
| 5 | Fidelity | 1.19% |
| 6 | IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 1.16% |
| 7 | TIAA | 0.84% |
| 8 | JPMorgan | 0.82% |
| 9 | WisdomTree | 0.66% |
| 10 | Cambria ETF Trust | 0.51% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crestview Partners II GP, L.P. | 17.92% |
| 2 | Capital Group | 2.77% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 1.71% |
| 4 | Granahan Investment Management, LLC | 1.46% |
| 5 | State Street | 1.30% |
| 6 | Van Berkom & Associates Inc. | 1.25% |
| 7 | LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 1.20% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.16% |
| 9 | TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 1.15% |
| 10 | JPMorgan | 1.11% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Crestview GP | 17.96% | DEF14A |
| Employee Shareholders Committee | 13.55% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock | 10.74% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 7.33% | 13F |
| David C. Brown | 2.98% | DEF14A |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 2.47% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 2.42% | 13F |
| Michael D. Policarpo | 1.57% | DEF14A |
| State Street | 1.44% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.16% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 64,671,237 shares outstanding, as reported by VICTORY CAPITAL HOLDINGS INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from VICTORY CAPITAL HOLDINGS INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At VICTORY CAPITAL HOLDINGS INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 8, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 245 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,063 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 6 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — A non-binding advisory vote to approve the compensation of our named executive officers. — FOR was 94% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: VICTORY CAPITAL HOLDINGS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 8, 2024.
VICTORY CAPITAL HOLDINGS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.