Home › Companies › VERRA MOBILITY CORP. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and VERRA MOBILITY CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed May 22, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 21, 2024: 4 items on VERRA MOBILITY CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed May 22, 2024: 2 elected · 2 approved.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore VERRA MOBILITY CORP. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are VERRA MOBILITY CORP.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 22, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Michael Huerta | 106,515,816 | -- | -- | 48,310,814 | 6,976,412 | 69% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Raj Ratnakar | 154,563,159 | -- | -- | 263,471 | 6,976,412 | 99.8% | Elected | — |
| 2. Approval of Executive Compensation | 130,298,875 | 24,496,385 | 31,370 | -- | 6,976,412 | 84% | Approved | — |
| 3. Ratification of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm | 161,765,845 | 11,661 | 25,536 | -- | -- | 99.9% | Approved | — |
Source: VERRA MOBILITY CORP., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 22, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 306 asset managers that disclosed a VERRA MOBILITY CORP. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
69% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Elect two Class III directors, Michael Huerta and Raj Ratnakar, to serve on our Board until our 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders: Michael Huerta
VERRA MOBILITY CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Michael Huerta”): 106,515,816 for, 48,310,814 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 22, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's stockholders elected, by the vote indicated below, the following two persons as Class III directors, each to serve as such until the Company's annual meeting of stockholders to be held in 2027, or until his respective successor is duly elected and qualified:”
Support: 69% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 93 asset managers below reported 62,869,691 for, 21,438,749 withheld, 1,163,248 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,403,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 15,553,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,965,567 | 0 | 0 | 460,563 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 7,002,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,769,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,851 | 0 | 0 | 2,706,854 | Withhold |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,359,515 | Withhold |
| Hartford | 1,770,298 | 0 | 0 | 127,293 | Mixed |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,858,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 824,017 | 0 | 997,891 | 0 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,467,187 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,414,359 | Withhold |
| Putnam | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,405,082 | Withhold |
| Lord Abbett | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,322,643 | Withhold |
| Principal | 3,625 | 0 | 0 | 1,068,425 | Withhold |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,010,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,006,348 | Withhold |
| Brighthouse | 86,100 | 0 | 0 | 739,622 | Mixed |
| John Hancock | 758,308 | 0 | 50,631 | 0 | Mixed |
| Waddell & Reed | 0 | 0 | 0 | 741,233 | Withhold |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 731,293 | Withhold |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 705,600 | Withhold |
| Nationwide | 585,732 | 0 | 0 | 33,968 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 512,566 | Withhold |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 492,350 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 93 asset managers. See all 93 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Elect two Class III directors, Michael Huerta and Raj Ratnakar, to serve on our Board until our 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders: Raj Ratnakar
VERRA MOBILITY CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Raj Ratnakar”): 154,563,159 for, 263,471 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 22, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's stockholders elected, by the vote indicated below, the following two persons as Class III directors, each to serve as such until the Company's annual meeting of stockholders to be held in 2027, or until his respective successor is duly elected and qualified:”
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 93 asset managers below reported 85,462,730 for, 8,958 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,403,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 15,553,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,426,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 7,002,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,769,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,708,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,359,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,897,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,858,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,821,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,467,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,414,359 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 1,405,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 1,322,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 1,072,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,010,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,006,348 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 816,764 | 0 | 0 | 8,958 | For |
| John Hancock | 808,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 741,233 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 731,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 705,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 619,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 512,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 492,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 93 asset managers. See all 93 in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
84% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: APPROVE, ON AN ADVISORY BASIS, THE COMPENSATION OF OUR NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS.
VERRA MOBILITY CORP.’s own tally for this item (“2. Approval of Executive Compensation”): 130,298,875 for, 24,496,385 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 22, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's stockholders approved, on a non-binding basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers as described in the Proxy Statement, by the vote indicated below:”
Support: 84% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,403,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 0 | 15,553,662 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 9,393,629 | 32,501 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 7,002,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,769,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,708,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,359,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,897,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,858,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,821,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,467,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,414,359 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 1,405,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 1,322,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 1,072,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,010,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 1,006,348 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 816,764 | 0 | 8,958 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 808,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 741,233 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 731,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 705,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 619,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 512,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 492,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 97 managers: 68,550,074 for, 17,321,163 against, 8,958 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price | 10,834,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,798,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | 6,730,687 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 5,726,480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,188,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DARLINGTON PARTNERS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 4,486,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 118,521 | 3,884,809 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Handelsbanken Fonder AB | 3,719,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3,250,183 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 3,238,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,863,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 2,341,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FAIRVIEW CAPITAL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,297,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 2,036,523 | 98 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SNYDER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L P | 1,936,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | 1,639,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,629,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,552,260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,528,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 1,452,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXT CENTURY GROWTH INVESTORS LLC | 1,401,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 1,299,290 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP INC | 1,251,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 1,150,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PALISADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 1,136,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 231 managers: 93,398,549 for, 8,521,741 against, 927 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: RATIFY THE SELECTION OF DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP AS OUR INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR OUR FISCAL YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2024.
VERRA MOBILITY CORP.’s own tally for this item (“3. Ratification of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm”): 161,765,845 for, 11,661 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 22, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's stockholders ratified the selection of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, by the vote indicated below:”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 99 asset managers below reported 85,759,098 for, 8,958 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17,403,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 15,553,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,426,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 7,002,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,769,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,708,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,359,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,897,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,858,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,821,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,467,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,414,359 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 1,405,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 1,322,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 1,072,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,010,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,006,348 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 816,764 | 0 | 8,958 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 808,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 741,233 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 731,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 705,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 619,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 512,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 492,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 99 asset managers. See all 99 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 166,516,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 10.45% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 9.34% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 5.66% |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price | 4.21% |
| 5 | JPMorgan | 2.86% |
| 6 | State Street | 1.63% |
| 7 | Dimensional | 1.42% |
| 8 | Hartford | 1.14% |
| 9 | WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 1.12% |
| 10 | Jackson National | 1.09% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price | 6.51% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 4.68% |
| 3 | MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | 4.04% |
| 4 | Wellington | 3.44% |
| 5 | State Street | 3.12% |
| 6 | DARLINGTON PARTNERS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 2.69% |
| 7 | BlackRock | 2.40% |
| 8 | Handelsbanken Fonder AB | 2.23% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.95% |
| 10 | JPMorgan | 1.94% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 14.05% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 9.95% | 13F |
| T. Rowe Price | 4.46% | 13F |
| Wellington Management | 4.31% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 3.74% | 13F |
| State Street | 3.39% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.06% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.79% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.74% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.57% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 166,516,000 shares outstanding, as reported by VERRA MOBILITY CORP. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from VERRA MOBILITY CORP.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At VERRA MOBILITY CORP.'s shareholder meeting held May 21, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 306 asset managers reported how they voted on 4 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,754 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — APPROVE, ON AN ADVISORY BASIS, THE COMPENSATION OF OUR NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS. — VERRA MOBILITY CORP.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 84% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: VERRA MOBILITY CORP.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 22, 2024.
VERRA MOBILITY CORP. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.