Home › Companies › US FOODS HOLDING CORP. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and US FOODS HOLDING CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed May 17, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 15, 2024: 12 items on US FOODS HOLDING CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed May 17, 2024: 3 approved · 9 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore US FOODS HOLDING CORP. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are US FOODS HOLDING CORP.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 17, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Cheryl A. Bachelder | 220,803,305 | 4,538,953 | 132,258 | -- | 8,522,599 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Robert M. Dutkowsky | 224,903,209 | 434,335 | 136,972 | -- | 8,522,599 | 99.8% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: David E. Flitman | 225,119,778 | 215,689 | 139,049 | -- | 8,522,599 | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Marla Gottschalk | 224,859,533 | 480,452 | 134,531 | -- | 8,522,599 | 99.7% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Sunil Gupta | 224,825,474 | 512,866 | 136,176 | -- | 8,522,599 | 99.7% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Carl Andrew Pforzheimer | 225,163,198 | 171,395 | 139,923 | -- | 8,522,599 | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Quentin Roach | 223,798,379 | 1,539,642 | 136,495 | -- | 8,522,599 | 99.3% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: David M. Tehle | 223,797,999 | 1,536,090 | 140,427 | -- | 8,522,599 | 99.3% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Ann E. Ziegler | 222,681,616 | 2,652,533 | 140,367 | -- | 8,522,599 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Proposal 2: Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation At the Annual Meeting, the stockholders approved, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation paid to the Company's named executive officers, as disclosed in the Proxy Statement | 212,138,410 | 13,114,551 | 221,555 | -- | 8,522,599 | 94% | Approved | — |
| Proposal 3: Approval of an Amendment to the Employee Stock Purchase Plan At the Annual Meeting, the stockholders approved an amendment to the ESPP to increase the number of shares available for issuance | 225,233,747 | 140,811 | 99,958 | -- | 8,522,599 | 99.9% | Approved | — |
| Proposal 4: Ratification of the Appointment of the Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm At the Annual Meeting, the stockholders ratified the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal | 232,756,312 | 1,035,834 | 204,969 | -- | -- | 99.5% | Approved | — |
Source: US FOODS HOLDING CORP., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 17, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 460 asset managers that disclosed a US FOODS HOLDING CORP. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Carl Andrew Pforzheimer
US FOODS HOLDING CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Carl Andrew Pforzheimer”): 225,163,198 for, 171,395 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 17, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 111 asset managers below reported 114,213,943 for, 4,869 against, 60,791 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 22,398,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 21,412,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,080,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 9,554,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 8,211,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 7,230,610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,158,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,637,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,914,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS Series Trust | 2,766,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 2,132,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,590,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,475,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,410,320 | 302 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 1,341,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,090,766 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 997,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 934,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 852,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 537,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 500,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 473,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 470,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 410,383 | 0 | 56,569 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lord Abbett | 420,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 111 asset managers. See all 111 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Cheryl A. Bachelder
US FOODS HOLDING CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Cheryl A. Bachelder”): 220,803,305 for, 4,538,953 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 17, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 111 asset managers below reported 114,139,732 for, 79,080 against, 60,791 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 22,398,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 21,412,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,080,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 9,554,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 8,211,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 7,230,610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,158,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,637,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,914,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS Series Trust | 2,766,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 2,132,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,590,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,475,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,410,320 | 302 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 1,341,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,090,766 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 997,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 934,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 852,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 537,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 500,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 473,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 470,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 410,383 | 0 | 56,569 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lord Abbett | 420,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 111 asset managers. See all 111 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: David E. Flitman
US FOODS HOLDING CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: David E. Flitman”): 225,119,778 for, 215,689 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 17, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 111 asset managers below reported 114,213,417 for, 5,395 against, 60,791 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 22,398,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 21,412,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,080,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 9,554,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 8,211,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 7,230,610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,158,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,637,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,914,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS Series Trust | 2,766,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 2,132,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,590,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,475,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,410,320 | 302 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 1,341,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,090,766 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 997,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 934,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 852,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 537,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 500,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 473,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 470,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 410,383 | 0 | 56,569 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lord Abbett | 420,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 111 asset managers. See all 111 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Marla Gottschalk
US FOODS HOLDING CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Marla Gottschalk”): 224,859,533 for, 480,452 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 17, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 111 asset managers below reported 114,209,702 for, 9,110 against, 60,791 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 22,398,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 21,412,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,080,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 9,554,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 8,211,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 7,230,610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,158,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,637,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,914,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS Series Trust | 2,766,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 2,132,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,590,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,475,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,410,052 | 570 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 1,341,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,090,766 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 997,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 934,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 852,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 537,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 500,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 473,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 470,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 410,383 | 0 | 56,569 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lord Abbett | 420,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 111 asset managers. See all 111 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.3% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Quentin Roach
US FOODS HOLDING CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Quentin Roach”): 223,798,379 for, 1,539,642 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 17, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.3% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 111 asset managers below reported 114,139,210 for, 79,602 against, 60,791 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 22,398,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 21,412,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,080,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 9,554,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 8,211,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 7,230,610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,158,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,637,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,914,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS Series Trust | 2,766,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 2,132,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,590,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,475,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,410,320 | 302 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 1,341,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,090,766 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 997,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 934,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 852,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 537,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 500,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 473,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 470,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 410,383 | 0 | 56,569 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lord Abbett | 420,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 111 asset managers. See all 111 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Robert M. Dutkowsky
US FOODS HOLDING CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Robert M. Dutkowsky”): 224,903,209 for, 434,335 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 17, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 111 asset managers below reported 114,213,107 for, 5,705 against, 60,791 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 22,398,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 21,412,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,080,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 9,554,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 8,211,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 7,230,610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,158,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,637,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,914,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS Series Trust | 2,766,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 2,132,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,590,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,475,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,410,320 | 302 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 1,341,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,090,766 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 997,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 934,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 852,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 537,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 500,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 473,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 470,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 410,383 | 0 | 56,569 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lord Abbett | 420,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 111 asset managers. See all 111 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Ann E. Ziegler
US FOODS HOLDING CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Ann E. Ziegler”): 222,681,616 for, 2,652,533 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 17, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 110 asset managers below reported 113,972,215 for, 242,030 against, 60,791 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 22,398,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 21,412,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,080,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 9,554,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 8,211,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 7,230,610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,158,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,637,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,914,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS Series Trust | 2,766,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 2,132,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,590,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,475,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,410,052 | 570 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 1,341,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,090,766 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 997,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 934,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 852,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 537,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 500,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 473,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 470,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 410,383 | 0 | 56,569 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lord Abbett | 420,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 110 asset managers. See all 110 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.3% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: David M. Tehle
US FOODS HOLDING CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: David M. Tehle”): 223,797,999 for, 1,536,090 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 17, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.3% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 110 asset managers below reported 114,139,736 for, 74,509 against, 60,791 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 22,398,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 21,412,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,080,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 9,554,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 8,211,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 7,230,610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,158,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,637,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,914,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS Series Trust | 2,766,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 2,132,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,590,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,475,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,410,320 | 302 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 1,341,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,090,766 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 997,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 934,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 852,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 537,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 500,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 473,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 470,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 410,383 | 0 | 56,569 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lord Abbett | 420,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 110 asset managers. See all 110 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Sunil Gupta
US FOODS HOLDING CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Sunil Gupta”): 224,825,474 for, 512,866 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 17, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 110 asset managers below reported 114,108,268 for, 105,977 against, 60,791 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 22,398,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 21,412,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,080,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 9,554,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 8,211,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 7,230,610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,158,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,637,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,914,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS Series Trust | 2,766,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 2,132,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,590,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,475,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,410,052 | 570 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 1,341,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,090,766 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 997,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 934,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 852,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 537,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 500,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 473,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 470,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 410,383 | 0 | 56,569 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lord Abbett | 420,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 110 asset managers. See all 110 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve an amendment to the US Foods Holding Corp. Amended and Restated Employee Stock Purchase Plan to increase the number of shares available for issuance.
US FOODS HOLDING CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Proposal 3: Approval of an Amendment to the Employee Stock Purchase Plan At the Annual Meeting, the stockholders approved an amendment to the ESPP to increase the number of shares available for issuance”): 225,233,747 for, 140,811 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 17, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 3: Approval of an Amendment to the Employee Stock Purchase Plan At the Annual Meeting, the stockholders approved an amendment to the ESPP to increase the number of shares available for issuance.”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 113 asset managers below reported 114,214,278 for, 61,136 against, 4,222 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 22,398,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 21,412,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,080,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 9,554,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 8,211,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 7,230,610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,158,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,637,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,914,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS Series Trust | 2,766,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 2,132,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,590,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,475,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,410,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 1,341,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,090,766 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 997,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 934,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 852,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 537,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 500,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 473,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 470,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 410,383 | 56,569 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lord Abbett | 420,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 113 asset managers. See all 113 in the interactive database.
Combines 19 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation paid to our named executive officers, as disclosed in the proxy statement.
US FOODS HOLDING CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Proposal 2: Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation At the Annual Meeting, the stockholders approved, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation paid to the Company's named executive officers, as disclosed in the ”): 212,138,410 for, 13,114,551 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 17, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 2: Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation At the Annual Meeting, the stockholders approved, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation paid to the Company's named executive officers, as disclosed in the Proxy Statement.”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 22,398,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 21,412,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,080,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 9,554,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 8,211,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 7,230,610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,158,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,637,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,914,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS Series Trust | 2,766,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 2,132,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,590,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,475,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,410,467 | 155 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 1,341,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,090,766 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 997,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 934,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 449,040 | 403,820 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Voya | 537,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 500,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 473,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 470,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 410,383 | 0 | 56,569 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lord Abbett | 420,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 109 managers: 113,083,753 for, 1,134,994 against, 60,791 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 19,934,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Sachem Head Capital Management LP | 15,932,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 11,662,987 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 9,500,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,295,956 | 675 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,010,886 | 88,711 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BESSEMER TRUST Co NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 5,170,969 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,995,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 4,798,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dorsal Capital Management, LP | 4,725,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CI INVESTMENTS INC. | 4,216,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bessemer Trust CO of Delaware, N.A. | 3,627,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Atalan Capital Partners, LP | 3,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BESSEMER TRUST Co OF FLORIDA | 3,546,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3,529,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Clarkston Capital Partners, LLC | 3,404,134 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 3,383,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BESSEMER TRUST CO | 3,130,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bessemer Trust Co of California, N.A. | 3,020,074 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bessemer Trust Co of Nevada, National Association | 3,015,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Longview Partners (Guernsey) LTD | 2,821,014 | 50,007 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Sessa Capital IM, L.P. | 1,998,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 1,986,079 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 0 | 1,953,494 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 1,819,599 | 12,329 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 377 managers: 162,300,904 for, 9,126,192 against, 447,200 abstained, 4,903 not voted, 19 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal year 2024.
US FOODS HOLDING CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Proposal 4: Ratification of the Appointment of the Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm At the Annual Meeting, the stockholders ratified the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent regi”): 232,756,312 for, 1,035,834 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 17, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 4: Ratification of the Appointment of the Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm At the Annual Meeting, the stockholders ratified the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal year 2024.”
Support: 99.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 112 asset managers below reported 114,210,582 for, 8,248 against, 60,791 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 22,398,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 21,412,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,080,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 9,554,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 8,211,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 7,230,610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,158,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,637,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,914,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS Series Trust | 2,766,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 2,132,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,590,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,475,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,410,467 | 155 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 1,341,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,090,766 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 997,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 934,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 852,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 537,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 500,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 473,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 470,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 410,383 | 0 | 56,569 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lord Abbett | 420,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 112 asset managers. See all 112 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 245,800,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 9.11% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 8.71% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 4.51% |
| 4 | Invesco | 3.89% |
| 5 | John Hancock | 3.34% |
| 6 | Victory Capital | 2.94% |
| 7 | JPMorgan | 1.69% |
| 8 | MFS | 1.48% |
| 9 | Dimensional | 1.19% |
| 10 | ALPS Series Trust | 1.13% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 8.11% |
| 2 | Sachem Head Capital Management LP | 6.48% |
| 3 | Invesco | 4.74% |
| 4 | Victory Capital | 3.86% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 2.97% |
| 6 | State Street | 2.48% |
| 7 | BESSEMER TRUST Co NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 2.10% |
| 8 | JPMorgan | 2.03% |
| 9 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 1.95% |
| 10 | Dorsal Capital Management, LP | 1.92% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 9.10% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 8.24% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 6.25% | 13F |
| Boston Partners | 4.81% | 13G |
| Invesco | 4.28% | 13F |
| State Street | 2.74% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.61% | 13F |
| Wellington Management | 1.54% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.48% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.26% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 245,800,000 shares outstanding, as reported by US FOODS HOLDING CORP. on its Form 10-Q dated March 30, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from US FOODS HOLDING CORP.’s 10-Q dated March 30, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At US FOODS HOLDING CORP.'s shareholder meeting held May 15, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 460 asset managers reported how they voted on 12 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 6,443 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation paid to our named executive officers, as… — US FOODS HOLDING CORP.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 94% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: US FOODS HOLDING CORP.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 17, 2024.
US FOODS HOLDING CORP. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.