Home › Companies › US Foods Holding Corp. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and US Foods Holding Corp.’s Form 8-K, filed May 15, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 13, 2026.
Meeting of May 14, 2026: 5 items on US Foods Holding Corp.’s Form 8-K, filed May 15, 2026: 2 elected · 3 approved.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided · This season’s results screens
Explore US Foods Holding Corp. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are US Foods Holding Corp.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 15, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Cheryl A. Bachelder | 203,091,729 | 2,321,069 | 77,277 | -- | 8,112,710 | 99% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: David W. Bullock | 204,953,942 | 455,721 | 80,412 | -- | 8,112,710 | 99.7% | Elected | — |
| Proposal 2: . The compensation paid to the Company's named executive officers was approved, on an advisory basis, by the following votes: | 199,888,080 | 5,361,163 | 240,832 | -- | 8,112,710 | 97% | Approved | — |
| Proposal 3: . The appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as independent auditors for fiscal year 2026 was ratified by the following votes: | 210,048,265 | 3,421,849 | 132,671 | -- | -- | 98% | Approved | — |
| Proposal 4: . The proposal to approve an amendment to our certificate of incorporation to provide stockholders the right to call a special meeting at a 25% ownership threshold was approved by the following votes: | 205,371,228 | 52,326 | 66,521 | -- | 8,112,710 | 99.9% | Approved | — |
Source: US Foods Holding Corp., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 15, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 613 asset managers that disclosed a US Foods Holding Corp. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of US Foods Holding Corp.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Cheryl A. Bachelder
US Foods Holding Corp.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Cheryl A. Bachelder”): 203,091,729 for, 2,321,069 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “All nominees for election to the Board listed in the proxy statement for the Annual Meeting were elected as follows:”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 135 asset managers below reported 112,581,439 for, 15,454 against, 52,094 abstained, 188 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 29,436,916 | 4 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,942,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 9,316,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,215,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 9,113,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,282,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 4,195,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,902,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,248,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,692,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,563,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,374,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,323,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,221,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,199,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,185,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 923,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 836,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 815,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 815,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 760,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 701,534 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 636,585 | 0 | 52,094 | 0 | Mixed |
| Hartford | 538,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 487,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 135 asset managers. See all 135 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 135 asset managers below reported 112,596,893 for, 52,094 abstained, 188 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 29,436,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,942,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 9,316,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,215,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 9,113,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,282,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 4,195,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,902,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,248,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,692,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,563,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,374,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,323,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,221,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,199,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,185,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 923,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 836,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 815,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 815,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 760,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 701,534 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 636,585 | 0 | 52,094 | 0 | Mixed |
| Hartford | 538,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 487,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 135 asset managers. See all 135 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 135 asset managers below reported 112,580,244 for, 16,648 against, 52,094 abstained, 188 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 29,436,918 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,942,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 9,316,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,215,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 9,113,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,282,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 4,195,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,902,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,248,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,692,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,563,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,374,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,323,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,221,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,199,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,185,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 923,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 836,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 815,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 815,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 760,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 701,534 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 636,585 | 0 | 52,094 | 0 | Mixed |
| Hartford | 538,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 487,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 135 asset managers. See all 135 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: David W. Bullock
US Foods Holding Corp.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: David W. Bullock”): 204,953,942 for, 455,721 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “All nominees for election to the Board listed in the proxy statement for the Annual Meeting were elected as follows:”
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 135 asset managers below reported 112,455,892 for, 141,000 against, 52,094 abstained, 188 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 29,436,919 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,942,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 9,316,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,215,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 9,113,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,282,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 4,195,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,902,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,248,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,692,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,563,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,374,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,323,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,221,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,199,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,185,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 923,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 836,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 815,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 815,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 760,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 701,534 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 636,585 | 0 | 52,094 | 0 | Mixed |
| Hartford | 538,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 487,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 135 asset managers. See all 135 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 135 asset managers below reported 112,449,222 for, 147,671 against, 52,094 abstained, 188 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 29,436,919 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,942,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 9,316,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,215,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 9,113,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,282,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 4,195,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,902,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,248,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,692,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,563,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,374,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,323,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,221,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,199,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,185,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 923,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 836,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 815,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 815,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 760,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 701,534 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 636,585 | 0 | 52,094 | 0 | Mixed |
| Hartford | 538,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 487,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 135 asset managers. See all 135 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 134 asset managers below reported 112,449,222 for, 147,671 against, 52,094 abstained, 188 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 29,436,919 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,942,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 9,316,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,215,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 9,113,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,282,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 4,195,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,902,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,248,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,692,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,563,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,374,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,323,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,221,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,199,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,185,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 923,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 836,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 815,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 815,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 760,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 701,534 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 636,585 | 0 | 52,094 | 0 | Mixed |
| Hartford | 538,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 487,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 134 asset managers. See all 134 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 134 asset managers below reported 112,581,442 for, 15,450 against, 52,094 abstained, 188 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 29,436,919 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,942,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 9,316,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,215,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 9,113,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,282,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 4,195,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,902,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,248,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,692,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,563,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,374,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,323,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,221,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,199,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,185,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 923,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 836,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 815,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 815,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 760,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 701,534 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 636,585 | 0 | 52,094 | 0 | Mixed |
| Hartford | 538,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 487,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 134 asset managers. See all 134 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 115 asset managers below reported 98,934,187 for, 15,450 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,983,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,663,948 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 9,316,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,215,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 9,113,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,282,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 4,195,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,902,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,248,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,563,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,374,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,323,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,221,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,199,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,185,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 923,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 836,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 815,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 815,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 760,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 701,534 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 487,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 476,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 401,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 396,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 115 asset managers. See all 115 in the interactive database.
Combines 10 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory approval of the compensation paid to our named executive officers, as disclosed in the Proxy Statement.
US Foods Holding Corp.’s own tally for this item (“Proposal 2: . The compensation paid to the Company's named executive officers was approved, on an advisory basis, by the following votes:”): 199,888,080 for, 5,361,163 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The compensation paid to the Company's named executive officers was approved, on an advisory basis, by the following votes:”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of US Foods Holding Corp.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Say on Pay” (2 managers, 984 for).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 29,436,912 | 7 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,942,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 9,316,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,215,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 9,113,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,282,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 4,195,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,902,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,248,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,692,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,563,347 | 87 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,374,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,323,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,221,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,199,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,185,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 923,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 836,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 815,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 815,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 760,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 701,534 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 636,585 | 0 | 52,094 | 0 | Mixed |
| Hartford | 538,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 487,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 135 managers: 112,547,549 for, 30,161 against, 52,094 abstained, 295 not voted, 181 mixed. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston Partners | 13,817,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 12,953,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 9,933,267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,769,514 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 9,133,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 8,797,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,769,346 | 1,202 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 5,314,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,637,777 | 62,935 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 4,514,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4,038,022 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 3,940,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LONE PINE CAPITAL LLC | 3,804,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| D1 Capital Partners L.P. | 2,993,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 2,722,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | 2,342,074 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BESSEMER TRUST Co OF FLORIDA | 2,269,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bessemer Trust CO of Delaware, N.A. | 2,163,930 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 2,061,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BESSEMER TRUST CO | 2,026,285 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bessemer Trust Co of Nevada, National Association | 1,958,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bessemer Trust Co of California, N.A. | 1,954,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BESSEMER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 1,846,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pertento Partners LLP | 1,817,190 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,736,428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 509 managers: 159,090,894 for, 2,435,870 against, 128,198 abstained, 60,623 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal year 2026.
US Foods Holding Corp.’s own tally for this item (“Proposal 3: . The appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as independent auditors for fiscal year 2026 was ratified by the following votes:”): 210,048,265 for, 3,421,849 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as independent auditors for fiscal year 2026 was ratified by the following votes:”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 136 asset managers below reported 112,505,523 for, 97,851 against, 52,094 abstained, 188 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 29,423,422 | 13,498 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,942,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 9,316,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,215,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 9,113,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,282,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 4,195,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,902,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,248,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,692,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,563,347 | 87 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,374,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,323,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,221,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,199,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,185,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 923,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 836,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 815,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 815,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 760,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 701,534 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 636,585 | 0 | 52,094 | 0 | Mixed |
| Hartford | 538,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 487,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 136 asset managers. See all 136 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approve an amendment to our certificate of incorporation to provide stockholders the right to call a special meeting at a 25% ownership threshold.
US Foods Holding Corp.’s own tally for this item (“Proposal 4: . The proposal to approve an amendment to our certificate of incorporation to provide stockholders the right to call a special meeting at a 25% ownership threshold was approved by the following votes:”): 205,371,228 for, 52,326 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The proposal to approve an amendment to our certificate of incorporation to provide stockholders the right to call a special meeting at a 25% ownership threshold was approved by the following votes:”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 137 asset managers below reported 112,593,332 for, 10,084 against, 52,094 abstained, 188 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 29,436,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,942,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 9,316,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,215,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 9,113,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,282,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 4,195,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,902,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,248,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,692,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,563,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,374,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,323,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,221,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,199,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,185,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 923,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 836,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 815,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Parnassus | 815,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 760,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 701,534 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 636,585 | 0 | 52,094 | 0 | Mixed |
| Hartford | 538,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 487,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 137 asset managers. See all 137 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 220,400,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 13.36% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 5.87% |
| 3 | John Hancock | 4.23% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 4.18% |
| 5 | Capital Group | 4.13% |
| 6 | Invesco | 3.30% |
| 7 | Victory Capital | 1.90% |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price | 1.77% |
| 9 | MFS | 1.47% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 0.77% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boston Partners | 6.27% |
| 2 | Wellington | 5.88% |
| 3 | Capital Group | 4.51% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 4.43% |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price | 4.14% |
| 6 | Invesco | 3.99% |
| 7 | BlackRock | 3.07% |
| 8 | Victory Capital | 2.41% |
| 9 | State Street | 2.13% |
| 10 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 2.05% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 9.93% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 9.27% | 13F |
| Boston Partners | 7.85% | 13G |
| Wellington Management | 7.15% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 6.25% | 13F |
| State Street | 3.12% | 13F |
| Invesco | 2.77% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.39% | 13F |
| T. Rowe Price | 2.02% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.55% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 220,400,000 shares outstanding, as reported by US Foods Holding Corp. on its Form 10-Q dated March 28, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from US Foods Holding Corp.’s 10-Q dated March 28, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 13, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At US Foods Holding Corp.'s shareholder meeting held May 14, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 613 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 7,697 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 11 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory approval of the compensation paid to our named executive officers, as disclosed in the… — US Foods Holding Corp.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 97% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: US Foods Holding Corp.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 15, 2026.
US Foods Holding Corp. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.