Home › Companies › TRUECAR INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and TRUECAR INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 23, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 22, 2025: 3 items on TRUECAR INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 23, 2025: 2 approved · 1 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore TRUECAR INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are TRUECAR INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 23, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Faye M. Iosotaluno | 49,679,025 | -- | -- | 6,943,764 | 12,110,312 | 88% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Management proposal to ratify the selection of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, as described in the Proxy Statement | 68,380,028 | 225,774 | 127,299 | -- | 0 | 99.6% | Approved | — |
| 3. An advisory vote to approve the Company's named executive officer compensation, as described in the Proxy Statement | 46,563,197 | 9,852,814 | 206,778 | -- | 12,110,312 | 83% | Approved | — |
Source: TRUECAR INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 23, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 115 asset managers that disclosed a TRUECAR INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
88% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: ELECTION OF DIRECTOR: FAYE IOSOTALUNO
TRUECAR INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Faye M. Iosotaluno”): 49,679,025 for, 6,943,764 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 88% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 46 asset managers below reported 15,178,394 for, 261,852 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,226,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,577,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,641,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,958,333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jacob Funds Inc. | 405,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 318,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 249,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 152,995 | 0 | 0 | 95,490 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 203,987 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 159,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 158,524 | Withhold |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 144,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 130,867 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 93,687 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 93,321 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 81,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 74,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 57,898 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 56,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 47,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 46,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 43,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 39,864 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 39,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor ETF Trust | 37,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 46 asset managers. See all 46 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
83% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: ADVISORY VOTE TO APPROVE NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICER COMPENSATION.
TRUECAR INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. An advisory vote to approve the Company's named executive officer compensation, as described in the Proxy Statement”): 46,563,197 for, 9,852,814 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “This proposal was approved.”
Support: 83% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,226,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,577,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 2,641,023 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 1,958,333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jacob Funds Inc. | 323,000 | 82,000 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Russell Investments | 318,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 249,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 248,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 203,987 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 159,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 158,524 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 144,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 130,867 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 93,687 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 93,321 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 63,500 | 17,766 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 74,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 57,898 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 56,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 47,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 46,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 43,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 31,812 | 8,052 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 39,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor ETF Trust | 37,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 46 managers: 12,623,004 for, 2,817,242 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caledonia (Private) Investments Pty Ltd | 16,062,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,267,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance | 2,059,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,816,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,726,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mill Road Capital Management LLC | 1,723,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 837,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 632,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 608,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 548,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 432,753 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 372,699 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 328,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 311,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State of Wyoming | 256,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 252,356 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 226,368 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 204,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 159,775 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boston Partners | 158,524 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 138,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 125,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 113,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 0 | 102,210 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | 100,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 87 managers: 33,017,858 for, 567,649 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as our independent registered public accountants for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025.
TRUECAR INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Management proposal to ratify the selection of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, as described in the Proxy Statement”): 68,380,028 for, 225,774 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “This proposal was approved.”
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 46 asset managers below reported 15,440,246 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,226,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,577,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,641,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,958,333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jacob Funds Inc. | 405,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 318,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 249,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 248,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 203,987 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 159,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 158,524 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 144,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 130,867 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 93,687 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 93,321 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 81,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 74,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 57,898 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 56,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 47,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 46,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 43,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 39,864 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 39,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor ETF Trust | 37,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 46 asset managers. See all 46 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of May 23, 2024, which belongs to the 2023-2024 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 91,668,140 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 4.61% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 3.90% |
| 3 | Dimensional | 2.88% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 2.14% |
| 5 | Jacob Funds Inc. | 0.44% |
| 6 | Russell Investments | 0.35% |
| 7 | TIAA | 0.27% |
| 8 | Equitable | 0.27% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 0.22% |
| 10 | American Century | 0.17% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Caledonia (Private) Investments Pty Ltd | 17.52% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 3.56% |
| 3 | Renaissance | 2.25% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.98% |
| 5 | State Street | 1.88% |
| 6 | Mill Road Capital Management LLC | 1.88% |
| 7 | DE Shaw | 0.91% |
| 8 | PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0.69% |
| 9 | Northern Trust | 0.66% |
| 10 | Russell Investments | 0.60% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Caledonia (Private) Investments Pty Limited and Caledonia US, LP | 20.03% | DEF14A |
| United Services Automobile Association | 8.69% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock | 8.03% | 13F |
| Cannell Capital LLC | 6.72% | DEF14A |
| J. Carlo Cannell | 6.72% | 13G |
| AutoNation, Inc. | 5.86% | DEF14A |
| Vanguard Group | 4.68% | 13F |
| CANNELL J CARLO | 4.18% | 13G |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 3.50% | 13F |
| Renaissance Technologies | 2.26% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 91,668,140 shares outstanding, as reported by TRUECAR INC. on its Form 10-Q dated May 1, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from TRUECAR INC.’s 10-Q dated May 1, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At TRUECAR INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 22, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 115 asset managers reported how they voted on 3 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 487 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — ADVISORY VOTE TO APPROVE NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICER COMPENSATION. — TRUECAR INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 83% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: TRUECAR INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 23, 2025.
TRUECAR INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.