Home › Companies › Target Corporation › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Target Corporation’s Form 8-K, filed June 12, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 10, 2026: 12 items on Target Corporation’s Form 8-K, filed June 12, 2026: 12 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Target Corporation in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Target Corporation’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 12, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: David P. Abney | 327,624,367 | 8,496,692 | -- | -- | 871,117 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: George S. Barrett | 302,029,550 | 34,062,789 | -- | -- | 899,837 | 90% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Gail K. Boudreaux | 325,913,152 | 10,068,744 | -- | -- | 1,010,280 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Stephen B. Bratspies | 330,492,945 | 5,661,291 | -- | -- | 837,940 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Brian C. Cornell | 292,419,953 | 43,104,768 | -- | -- | 1,467,455 | 87% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Robert L. Edwards | 326,841,941 | 9,295,589 | -- | -- | 854,646 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Michael J. Fiddelke | 333,039,464 | 3,038,231 | -- | -- | 914,481 | 99.0% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: John R. Hoke III | 332,129,244 | 4,015,335 | -- | -- | 847,597 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Christine A. Leahy | 297,685,712 | 38,569,015 | -- | -- | 737,449 | 89% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Monica C. Lozano | 319,957,287 | 16,084,623 | -- | -- | 950,266 | 95% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Derica W. Rice | 324,581,603 | 11,603,952 | -- | -- | 806,621 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Dmitri L. Stockton | 320,705,042 | 15,285,485 | -- | -- | 1,001,649 | 95% | Not verified | — |
Source: Target Corporation, Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 12, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 1,248 asset managers that disclosed a Target Corporation vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Target Corporation’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: David P. Abney
Target Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: David P. Abney”): 327,624,367 for, 8,496,692 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 12, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 176 asset managers below reported 148,241,220 for, 184,008 against, 33,512 abstained, 541 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 51,337,322 | 107,418 | 18 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 22,612,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 14,065,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,669,541 | 7,680 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 11,075,684 | 24,974 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,772,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,475,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 3,117,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,605,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,982,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 1,647,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,452,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,259,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 1,198,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 997,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 703,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 608,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 516,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 408,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 395,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 378,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 375,333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 346,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 325,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 176 asset managers. See all 176 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
90% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: George S. Barrett
Target Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: George S. Barrett”): 302,029,550 for, 34,062,789 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 12, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 90% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 176 asset managers below reported 147,617,468 for, 808,423 against, 33,512 abstained, 541 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 51,379,182 | 66,221 | 18 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 22,612,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 14,065,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,674,650 | 2,571 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 11,100,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,772,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,475,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 3,117,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,605,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,982,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 1,647,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,452,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,259,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 1,198,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 997,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 703,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 608,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 516,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 408,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 395,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 378,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 375,333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 346,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 325,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 176 asset managers. See all 176 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Gail K. Boudreaux
Target Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Gail K. Boudreaux”): 325,913,152 for, 10,068,744 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 12, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 176 asset managers below reported 148,178,338 for, 246,885 against, 33,515 abstained, 541 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 51,337,324 | 107,411 | 21 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 22,612,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 14,065,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,669,541 | 7,680 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 11,075,684 | 24,974 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,772,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,475,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 3,117,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,605,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,982,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 1,647,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,452,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,259,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 1,198,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 997,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 703,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 608,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 516,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 408,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 395,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 378,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 375,333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 346,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 325,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 176 asset managers. See all 176 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Stephen B. Bratspies
Target Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Stephen B. Bratspies”): 330,492,945 for, 5,661,291 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 12, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 176 asset managers below reported 148,409,643 for, 15,587 against, 33,510 abstained, 541 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 51,444,623 | 119 | 16 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 22,612,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 14,065,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,677,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 11,100,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,772,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,475,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 3,117,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,605,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,982,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 1,647,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,452,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,259,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 1,198,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 997,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 703,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 608,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 516,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 408,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 395,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 378,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 375,333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 346,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 325,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 176 asset managers. See all 176 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
87% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Brian C. Cornell
Target Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Brian C. Cornell”): 292,419,953 for, 43,104,768 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 12, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 87% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 176 asset managers below reported 134,281,888 for, 14,143,329 against, 33,523 abstained, 541 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 51,443,818 | 911 | 29 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,436,237 | 13,176,213 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 14,065,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,669,144 | 8,077 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 11,091,703 | 8,955 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,772,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,475,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 3,117,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,605,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,982,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 1,647,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,452,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,259,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 1,198,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 997,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 703,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 608,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 516,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 408,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 395,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 378,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 375,196 | 137 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 346,317 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 312,501 | 13,050 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 176 asset managers. See all 176 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Robert L. Edwards
Target Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Robert L. Edwards”): 326,841,941 for, 9,295,589 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 12, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 176 asset managers below reported 148,397,228 for, 28,001 against, 33,511 abstained, 541 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 51,444,546 | 195 | 17 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 22,612,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 14,065,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,677,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 11,100,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,772,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,475,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 3,117,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,605,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,982,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 1,647,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,452,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,259,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 1,198,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 997,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 703,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 608,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 516,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 408,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 395,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 378,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 375,333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 346,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 325,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 176 asset managers. See all 176 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.0% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Michael J. Fiddelke
Target Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Michael J. Fiddelke”): 333,039,464 for, 3,038,231 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 12, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 176 asset managers below reported 148,409,699 for, 15,529 against, 33,512 abstained, 541 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 51,444,679 | 61 | 18 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 22,612,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 14,065,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,677,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 11,100,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,772,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,475,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 3,117,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,605,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,982,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 1,647,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,452,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,259,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 1,198,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 997,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 703,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 608,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 516,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 408,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 395,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 378,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 375,333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 346,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 325,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 176 asset managers. See all 176 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: John R. Hoke III
Target Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: John R. Hoke III”): 332,129,244 for, 4,015,335 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 12, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 176 asset managers below reported 148,300,766 for, 124,461 against, 33,510 abstained, 541 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 51,444,659 | 80 | 16 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 22,612,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 14,065,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,677,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 11,100,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,772,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,475,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 3,117,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,605,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,982,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 1,647,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,452,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,259,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 1,198,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 997,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 703,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 608,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 516,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 408,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 395,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 378,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 375,333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 346,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 325,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 176 asset managers. See all 176 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Christine A. Leahy
Target Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Christine A. Leahy”): 297,685,712 for, 38,569,015 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 12, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 89% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 176 asset managers below reported 134,748,393 for, 13,676,838 against, 33,508 abstained, 541 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 51,336,724 | 108,019 | 14 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,477,437 | 13,135,013 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 14,065,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,661,464 | 15,757 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 11,066,729 | 33,929 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,772,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,475,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 3,117,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,605,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,982,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 1,647,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,452,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,259,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 1,198,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 997,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 703,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 608,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 516,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 408,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 395,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 378,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 375,333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 346,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 312,501 | 13,050 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 176 asset managers. See all 176 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Monica C. Lozano
Target Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Monica C. Lozano”): 319,957,287 for, 16,084,623 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 12, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 176 asset managers below reported 148,334,241 for, 90,985 against, 33,514 abstained, 541 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 51,444,443 | 295 | 20 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 22,612,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 14,065,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,677,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 11,100,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,772,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,475,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 3,117,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,605,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,982,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 1,647,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,452,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,259,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 1,198,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 997,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 703,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 608,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 516,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 408,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 395,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 378,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 375,333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 346,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 325,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 176 asset managers. See all 176 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Derica W. Rice
Target Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Derica W. Rice”): 324,581,603 for, 11,603,952 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 12, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 176 asset managers below reported 148,239,423 for, 185,805 against, 33,509 abstained, 541 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 51,337,280 | 107,460 | 15 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 22,612,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 14,065,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,669,541 | 7,680 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 11,075,684 | 24,974 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,772,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,475,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 3,117,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,605,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,982,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 1,647,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,452,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,259,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 1,198,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 997,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 703,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 608,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 516,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 408,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 395,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 378,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 375,333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 346,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 325,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 176 asset managers. See all 176 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Dmitri L. Stockton
Target Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Dmitri L. Stockton”): 320,705,042 for, 15,285,485 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 12, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 176 asset managers below reported 148,312,998 for, 112,226 against, 33,514 abstained, 541 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 51,444,438 | 298 | 20 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 22,612,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 14,065,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,677,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 11,100,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,772,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,475,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 3,117,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,605,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,982,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 1,647,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,452,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,259,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 1,198,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 997,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 703,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 608,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 516,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 408,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 395,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 378,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 375,333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 346,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 325,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 176 asset managers. See all 176 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 176 asset managers below reported 147,823,977 for, 198,624 against, 33,542 abstained, 541 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 51,444,414 | 295 | 48 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 22,612,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 14,065,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,677,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 11,100,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,772,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,475,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 3,117,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,605,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,982,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 1,647,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,452,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,259,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 1,198,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 997,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 703,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 608,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 516,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 408,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 395,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 378,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 375,333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 346,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 325,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 176 asset managers. See all 176 in the interactive database.
Combines 17 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
91% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 51,336,911 | 107,805 | 41 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 22,612,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 14,065,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,669,541 | 7,680 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 11,075,251 | 25,407 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 0 | 3,772,429 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 3,475,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 3,117,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,605,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,982,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 1,647,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,452,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,259,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 1,198,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 997,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 703,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 608,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 516,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 408,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 395,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 51,977 | 327,011 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 375,333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 346,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 325,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 161 managers: 142,868,576 for, 5,064,665 against, 49,003 abstained, 543 not voted, 129 mixed. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 18,168,475 | 5,052 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 15,553,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 14,162,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 10,608,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,591,434 | 120,960 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,771,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 394,501 | 3,824,906 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 4,210,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 239 | 3,863,837 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 3,566,222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amundi | 0 | 2,698,351 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DE Shaw | 2,610,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC Capital Markets, LLC | 2,534,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 2,026,631 | 325,187 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| American Century | 2,314,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 2,160,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 2,142,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STIFEL NICOLAUS & CO INC \MO\ | 2,113,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 36,558 | 2,068,477 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 2,102,874 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 1,881,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BANK OF AMERICA NA | 1,638,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,541,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 1,508,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WELLS FARGO CLEARING SERVICES, LLC | 1,389,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1,085 managers: 156,146,328 for, 23,112,378 against, 20,812 abstained, 43,966 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
34% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Financial | 93,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 76,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 10,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 4,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 4 managers: 185,160 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 0 | 2,163,738 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 0 | 921,048 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS | 616,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Swiss Life Asset Management Ltd | 353,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 186,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 182,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 0 | 176,866 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA, S.A. | 139,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 47,750 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vinva Investment Management Ltd | 20,369 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Metzler Asset Management GmbH | 9,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WHITENER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | 4,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Canopy Partners, LLC | 4,915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Plato Investment Management Ltd | 3,235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empirical Financial Services, LLC d.b.a. Empirical Wealth Ma | 3,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 2,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Union Investment Management GmbH | 0 | 2,288 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CSM Advisors, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| OARSMAN CAPITAL, INC. | 1,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Convergence Investment Partners, LLC | 1,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Douglass Winthrop Advisors, LLC | 1,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORY RESEARCH INC | 781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Westbourne Investment Advisors, Inc. | 650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Moment Partners, LLC | 508 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hanson & Doremus Investment Management | 410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 39 managers: 1,535,966 for, 3,311,887 against, 2,103 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 170 asset managers below reported 147,310,865 for, 646,908 against, 40,505 abstained, 541 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 51,379,295 | 66,113 | 11 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 22,415,450 | 197,000 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 14,065,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,674,650 | 2,571 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 11,100,225 | 433 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,772,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,475,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 3,117,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,605,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,982,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 1,647,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,452,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,259,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 1,198,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 997,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 703,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 608,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 516,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 408,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 395,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 378,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 375,333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 346,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 325,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 170 asset managers. See all 170 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 171 asset managers below reported 13,775,292 for, 133,962,184 against, 267,394 abstained, 541 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 66,854 | 51,378,480 | 86 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 13,135,013 | 9,477,437 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 14,065,242 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 10,648 | 13,666,573 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 8,955 | 11,091,703 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Group | 0 | 3,772,429 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 3,475,888 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 3,117,903 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 2,605,332 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 1,982,358 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ProShares | 0 | 1,647,619 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 0 | 1,500,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 1,452,636 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 0 | 1,259,605 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Smead Funds Trust | 0 | 1,198,182 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 997,175 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 0 | 703,825 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 608,187 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 516,200 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MFS | 0 | 408,568 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 395,252 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 378,988 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 0 | 375,333 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 346,317 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 13,050 | 312,501 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 171 asset managers. See all 171 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
0.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 171 asset managers below reported 1,305,214 for, 146,484,528 against, 216,370 abstained, 541 not voted, 687 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 66,620 | 51,378,709 | 91 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 11,526 | 22,600,924 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 14,065,242 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 10,648 | 13,666,573 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 8,955 | 11,091,703 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Group | 0 | 3,772,429 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 3,475,888 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 3,117,903 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 2,605,332 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 1,982,358 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ProShares | 0 | 1,647,619 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 0 | 1,500,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 1,452,636 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 0 | 1,259,605 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Smead Funds Trust | 0 | 1,198,182 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 997,175 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 0 | 703,825 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 608,187 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 516,200 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MFS | 0 | 408,568 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 395,252 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 378,988 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 0 | 375,333 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 346,317 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 0 | 325,551 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 171 asset managers. See all 171 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
13% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 170 asset managers below reported 19,590,495 for, 128,377,133 against, 33,529 abstained, 541 not voted, 687 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 68,100 | 51,377,288 | 35 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 359,000 | 22,253,450 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 1,177 | 14,064,064 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 16,022 | 13,661,199 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 12,007 | 11,088,651 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Group | 3,772,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,475,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 3,117,903 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 2,605,332 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 864,599 | 1,117,759 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| ProShares | 1,647,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 0 | 1,500,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 1,452,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 0 | 1,259,605 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Smead Funds Trust | 0 | 1,198,182 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 997,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 0 | 703,825 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 608,187 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 516,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 0 | 408,568 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 395,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 327,011 | 51,977 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 137 | 375,196 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 346,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 18,550 | 307,001 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 170 asset managers. See all 170 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 2 items from the meeting of June 11, 2025, which belongs to the 2024-2025 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 454,191,112 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 11.33% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 4.98% |
| 3 | Charles Schwab | 3.10% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 3.01% |
| 5 | State Street | 2.44% |
| 6 | Capital Group | 0.83% |
| 7 | Invesco | 0.77% |
| 8 | TIAA | 0.69% |
| 9 | Dimensional | 0.57% |
| 10 | American Century | 0.44% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 4.00% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 3.42% |
| 3 | Charles Schwab | 3.12% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.34% |
| 5 | State Street | 1.92% |
| 6 | Vanguard | 1.05% |
| 7 | Northern Trust | 0.93% |
| 8 | Invesco | 0.93% |
| 9 | Capital Group | 0.85% |
| 10 | Nuveen | 0.79% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 12.82% | 13F |
| State Street Corporation | 7.93% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 7.15% | DEF14A |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 4.38% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 3.08% | 13F |
| Citadel Advisors | 2.22% | 13F |
| D.E. Shaw | 2.17% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.77% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.19% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 454,191,112 shares outstanding, as reported by Target Corporation on its Form 10-Q dated May 22, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Target Corporation’s 10-Q dated May 22, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Target Corporation's shareholder meeting held June 10, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 1,248 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 18,080 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 19 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. Target Corporation's own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — Company proposal to approve, on an advisory basis, our executive compensation (Say on Pay). — the reporting funds and managers cast 91% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
Target Corporation proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.