Home › Companies › TARGET CORP. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and TARGET CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed June 13, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 11, 2025: 12 items on TARGET CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed June 13, 2025: 12 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore TARGET CORP. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are TARGET CORP.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 13, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: David P. Abney | 324,236,477 | 2,445,557 | -- | -- | 3,232,183 | 99.2% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Douglas M. Baker, Jr. | 316,917,684 | 9,766,423 | -- | -- | 3,230,110 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: George S. Barrett | 316,171,613 | 10,554,905 | -- | -- | 3,187,699 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Gail K. Boudreaux | 324,064,138 | 2,656,437 | -- | -- | 3,193,642 | 99.1% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Brian C. Cornell | 296,138,654 | 29,409,732 | -- | -- | 4,365,831 | 91% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Robert L. Edwards | 323,495,310 | 3,223,142 | -- | -- | 3,195,765 | 99.0% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Donald R. Knauss | 322,806,791 | 3,854,478 | -- | -- | 3,252,948 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Christine A. Leahy | 314,634,737 | 11,901,521 | -- | -- | 3,377,959 | 96% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Monica C. Lozano | 314,455,361 | 12,095,477 | -- | -- | 3,363,379 | 96% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Grace Puma | 324,797,771 | 1,938,997 | -- | -- | 3,177,449 | 99.4% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Derica W. Rice | 314,566,337 | 12,123,757 | -- | -- | 3,224,123 | 96% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Dmitri L. Stockton | 311,640,215 | 14,849,612 | -- | -- | 3,424,390 | 95% | Not verified | — |
Source: TARGET CORP., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 13, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 1,264 asset managers that disclosed a TARGET CORP. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of TARGET CORP.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: David P. Abney
TARGET CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: David P. Abney”): 324,236,477 for, 2,445,557 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 13, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.2% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 201 asset managers below reported 142,113,582 for, 12,477 against, 1 withheld, 28,254 abstained, 239 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 43,287,438 | 5 | 7 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 16,186,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 15,912,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,559,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,022,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 5,580,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 4,394,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 3,111,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 2,918,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,089,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 1,965,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,541,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,482,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 1,376,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 1,334,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 1,221,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MANAGED TRUST | 1,110,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,074,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 1,067,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,017,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 970,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 952,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 948,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 861,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 759,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 201 asset managers. See all 201 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Douglas M. Baker, Jr.
TARGET CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Douglas M. Baker, Jr.”): 316,917,684 for, 9,766,423 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 13, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 200 asset managers below reported 141,931,010 for, 193,235 against, 1 withheld, 28,254 abstained, 239 not voted, 320 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 43,287,423 | 20 | 7 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 16,186,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 15,912,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,559,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,022,526 | 216 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 5,580,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 4,394,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 3,111,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 2,918,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,089,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 1,965,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,541,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,482,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 1,376,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 1,334,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 1,221,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MANAGED TRUST | 1,110,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,074,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 1,067,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,017,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 970,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 952,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 948,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 861,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 759,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 200 asset managers. See all 200 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: George S. Barrett
TARGET CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: George S. Barrett”): 316,171,613 for, 10,554,905 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 13, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 200 asset managers below reported 141,861,226 for, 274,092 against, 1 withheld, 17,183 abstained, 239 not voted, 320 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 43,287,422 | 22 | 7 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 16,186,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 15,912,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,559,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,022,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 5,580,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 4,394,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 3,111,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 2,918,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,089,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 1,965,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,541,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,482,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 1,376,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 1,334,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 1,221,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MANAGED TRUST | 1,110,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,074,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 1,067,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,017,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 970,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 952,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 948,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 861,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 759,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 200 asset managers. See all 200 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.1% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Gail K. Boudreaux
TARGET CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Gail K. Boudreaux”): 324,064,138 for, 2,656,437 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 13, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.1% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 200 asset managers below reported 142,123,152 for, 12,486 against, 1 withheld, 17,183 abstained, 239 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 43,287,438 | 5 | 7 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 16,186,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 15,912,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,559,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,022,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 5,580,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 4,394,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 3,111,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 2,918,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,089,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 1,965,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,541,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,482,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 1,376,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 1,334,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 1,221,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MANAGED TRUST | 1,110,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,074,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 1,067,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,017,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 970,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 952,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 948,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 861,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 759,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 200 asset managers. See all 200 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
91% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Brian C. Cornell
TARGET CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Brian C. Cornell”): 296,138,654 for, 29,409,732 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 13, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 91% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 200 asset managers below reported 140,115,436 for, 2,019,818 against, 2 withheld, 17,246 abstained, 239 not voted, 320 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 43,287,383 | 58 | 9 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 16,186,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 15,912,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,550,422 | 9,233 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,018,732 | 4,010 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 5,580,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 4,394,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 3,111,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 2,918,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,089,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 1,965,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,541,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,482,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 0 | 1,376,405 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ProShares | 1,334,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 1,221,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MANAGED TRUST | 1,110,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,074,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 1,067,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,017,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 970,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 952,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 948,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 861,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 759,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 200 asset managers. See all 200 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.0% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Robert L. Edwards
TARGET CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Robert L. Edwards”): 323,495,310 for, 3,223,142 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 13, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 200 asset managers below reported 142,093,899 for, 41,417 against, 1 withheld, 17,183 abstained, 239 not voted, 320 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 43,287,437 | 6 | 7 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 16,186,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 15,912,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,559,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,022,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 5,580,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 4,394,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 3,111,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 2,918,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,089,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 1,965,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,541,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,482,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 1,376,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 1,334,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 1,221,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MANAGED TRUST | 1,110,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,074,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 1,067,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,017,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 970,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 952,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 948,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 861,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 759,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 200 asset managers. See all 200 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Donald R. Knauss
TARGET CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Donald R. Knauss”): 322,806,791 for, 3,854,478 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 13, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 200 asset managers below reported 142,082,794 for, 41,452 against, 1 withheld, 28,255 abstained, 239 not voted, 320 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 43,287,435 | 8 | 7 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 16,186,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 15,912,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,559,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,022,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 5,580,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 4,394,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 3,111,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 2,918,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,089,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 1,965,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,541,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,482,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 1,376,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 1,334,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 1,221,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MANAGED TRUST | 1,110,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,074,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 1,067,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,017,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 970,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 952,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 948,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 861,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 759,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 200 asset managers. See all 200 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Christine A. Leahy
TARGET CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Christine A. Leahy”): 314,634,737 for, 11,901,521 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 13, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 200 asset managers below reported 137,368,281 for, 4,755,956 against, 1 withheld, 28,262 abstained, 239 not voted, 320 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 43,287,418 | 25 | 7 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 16,186,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 15,912,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,559,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,022,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 5,580,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 0 | 4,394,220 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 3,111,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 2,918,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,089,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 1,965,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,541,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,482,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 1,376,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 1,334,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 1,221,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MANAGED TRUST | 1,110,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,074,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 1,067,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,017,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 970,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 952,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 948,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 861,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 759,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 200 asset managers. See all 200 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Monica C. Lozano
TARGET CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Monica C. Lozano”): 314,455,361 for, 12,095,477 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 13, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 200 asset managers below reported 141,901,690 for, 233,617 against, 1 withheld, 17,192 abstained, 239 not voted, 320 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 43,287,418 | 25 | 7 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 16,186,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 15,912,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,559,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,022,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 5,580,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 4,394,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 3,111,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 2,918,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,089,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 1,965,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,541,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,482,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 1,376,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 1,334,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 1,221,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MANAGED TRUST | 1,110,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,074,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 1,067,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,017,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 970,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 952,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 948,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 861,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 759,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 200 asset managers. See all 200 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Grace Puma
TARGET CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Grace Puma”): 324,797,771 for, 1,938,997 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 13, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 200 asset managers below reported 142,123,189 for, 12,450 against, 1 withheld, 17,182 abstained, 239 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 43,287,439 | 4 | 7 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 16,186,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 15,912,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,559,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,022,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 5,580,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 4,394,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 3,111,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 2,918,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,089,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 1,965,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,541,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,482,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 1,376,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 1,334,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 1,221,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MANAGED TRUST | 1,110,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,074,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 1,067,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,017,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 970,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 952,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 948,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 861,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 759,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 200 asset managers. See all 200 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Derica W. Rice
TARGET CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Derica W. Rice”): 314,566,337 for, 12,123,757 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 13, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 200 asset managers below reported 137,391,805 for, 4,743,831 against, 1 withheld, 17,185 abstained, 239 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 43,287,421 | 22 | 7 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 16,186,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 15,912,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,559,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,022,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 5,580,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 0 | 4,394,220 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 3,111,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 2,918,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,089,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 1,965,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,541,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,482,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 1,376,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 1,334,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 1,221,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MANAGED TRUST | 1,110,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,074,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 1,067,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,017,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 970,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 952,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 948,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 861,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 759,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 200 asset managers. See all 200 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Dmitri L. Stockton
TARGET CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Dmitri L. Stockton”): 311,640,215 for, 14,849,612 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 13, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 200 asset managers below reported 137,430,259 for, 4,771,495 against, 2 withheld, 17,196 abstained, 239 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 43,268,394 | 19,048 | 7 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 16,186,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 15,912,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,559,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,022,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 5,580,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 0 | 4,394,220 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 3,111,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 2,918,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,089,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 1,965,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,541,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,482,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 1,376,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 1,334,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 1,221,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MANAGED TRUST | 1,110,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,074,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 1,067,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,017,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 970,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 952,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 948,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 861,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 759,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 200 asset managers. See all 200 in the interactive database.
Combines 15 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 43,265,400 | 22,047 | 3 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 16,186,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 15,912,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,551,751 | 7,904 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,010,658 | 12,084 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 5,580,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 4,394,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 3,111,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 2,918,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,089,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 1,965,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 1,541,671 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,482,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 1,376,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 1,334,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 1,221,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MANAGED TRUST | 1,110,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,074,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 1,067,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,017,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 970,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 952,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 948,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 861,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 759,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 183 managers: 139,315,592 for, 2,052,120 against, 1 withheld, 14,762 abstained, 239 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 16,227,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 15,889,551 | 176,302 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,102,630 | 8,103 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 10,185,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,931,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 6,601,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 5,457,923 | 8,895 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 4,028,944 | 24,867 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 4,037,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,119,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 2,776,486 | 15,760 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,790,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BANK OF AMERICA NA | 2,506,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC Capital Markets, LLC | 2,420,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amundi | 0 | 2,345,800 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 2,329,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 52,859 | 1,963,462 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL ADVISERS LLC | 2,012,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 2,008,548 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STIFEL NICOLAUS & CO INC \MO\ | 1,890,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 1,681,907 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 5,141 | 1,591,865 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,325,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WELLS FARGO BANK N A | 1,235,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Asset Management Co., Ltd. | 1,113,302 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1,101 managers: 162,184,484 for, 14,583,058 against, 88,253 abstained, 93,236 not voted, 384 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 194 asset managers below reported 141,468,344 for, 309,640 against, 21,738 abstained, 239 not voted, 320 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 43,268,382 | 19,066 | 2 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 16,186,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 15,912,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,559,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,022,526 | 216 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 5,580,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 4,394,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 3,111,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 2,918,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,089,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 1,965,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,541,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,482,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smead Funds Trust | 1,376,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 1,334,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 1,221,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MANAGED TRUST | 1,110,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,074,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 1,067,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,017,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 970,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 952,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 948,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 861,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 759,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 194 asset managers. See all 194 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
4% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Shareholder proposal requesting a report on how affirmative action initiatives impact Target's risks related to actual and perceived discrimination.
The 195 asset managers below reported 5,407,032 for, 136,167,866 against, 2 withheld, 226,234 abstained, 639 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 46 | 43,287,394 | 10 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 461 | 16,186,164 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 0 | 15,912,488 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 2,614 | 11,557,041 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 0 | 8,022,742 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Group | 0 | 5,580,680 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MFS | 0 | 4,394,220 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 3,111,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 0 | 2,918,360 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 2,089,382 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 0 | 1,965,881 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 1,541,671 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 1,482,717 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Smead Funds Trust | 0 | 1,376,405 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ProShares | 0 | 1,334,527 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 0 | 1,221,378 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRANKLIN MANAGED TRUST | 1,110,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 0 | 1,074,527 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 1,067,377 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 1,017,861 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 970,628 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 952,210 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 948,427 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 861,990 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 0 | 759,292 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 195 asset managers. See all 195 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of June 12, 2024, which belongs to the 2023-2024 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 454,365,901 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 9.53% |
| 2 | Charles Schwab | 3.56% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 3.50% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 2.54% |
| 5 | State Street | 1.77% |
| 6 | Capital Group | 1.23% |
| 7 | MFS | 0.97% |
| 8 | Pacer Funds Trust | 0.68% |
| 9 | Putnam | 0.64% |
| 10 | Invesco | 0.46% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charles Schwab | 3.58% |
| 2 | State Street | 3.54% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.11% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.24% |
| 5 | Fidelity | 2.19% |
| 6 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 1.45% |
| 7 | Capital Group | 1.20% |
| 8 | Northern Trust | 0.89% |
| 9 | Putnam | 0.89% |
| 10 | Vanguard | 0.69% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| The Vanguard Group | 9.89% | DEF14A |
| State Street Corporation | 7.93% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 7.15% | DEF14A |
| Charles Schwab | 3.51% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 2.78% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.24% | 13F |
| Franklin Templeton | 1.83% | 13F |
| Citadel Advisors | 1.64% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.61% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.18% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 454,365,901 shares outstanding, as reported by TARGET CORP. on its Form 10-Q dated May 23, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from TARGET CORP.’s 10-Q dated May 23, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At TARGET CORP.'s shareholder meeting held June 11, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 1,264 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 16,109 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 15 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. TARGET CORP.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — Company proposal to approve, on an advisory basis, our executive compensation (Say on Pay). — the reporting funds and managers cast 95% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
TARGET CORP. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.