Home › Companies › Tango Therapeutics, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Tango Therapeutics, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed June 4, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 4, 2026: 4 items on Tango Therapeutics, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed June 4, 2026: 2 approved · 2 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2024-2025 2025-2026
Explore Tango Therapeutics, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Tango Therapeutics, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 4, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Malte Peters, M.D. | 98,188,796 | -- | -- | 17,623,596 | 15,385,689 | 85% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Mace Rothenberg, M.D. | 92,476,172 | -- | -- | 23,336,220 | 15,385,689 | 80% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Ratification of the Selection of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm The selection of PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026 | 131,097,992 | 73,823 | 26,266 | -- | 0 | 99.9% | Approved | — |
| 3. Non-Binding Advisory Vote to Approve Named Executive Officer Compensation | 113,915,877 | 1,855,838 | 40,677 | -- | 15,385,689 | 98% | Approved | — |
Source: Tango Therapeutics, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 4, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 204 asset managers that disclosed a Tango Therapeutics, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Tango Therapeutics, Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
85% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class II Directors: Malte Peters, M.D.
Tango Therapeutics, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Malte Peters, M.D.”): 98,188,796 for, 17,623,596 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 85% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 50 asset managers below reported 15,215,951 for, 741,010 withheld, 8 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 5,122,544 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,969,855 | 0 | 8 | 3,057 | For |
| State Street | 2,324,636 | 0 | 0 | 5,687 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,116,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 839,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 752,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 375,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 334,298 | Withhold |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 174,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 102,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 74,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 71,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 69,423 | Withhold |
| Goldman Sachs | 54,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52,155 | Withhold |
| Global X | 51,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 49,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48,529 | Withhold |
| Putnam | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38,036 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35,499 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 21,074 | 0 | 0 | 6,734 | Mixed |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27,242 | Withhold |
| John Hancock | 15,400 | 0 | 0 | 10,056 | Mixed |
| AQR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24,681 | Withhold |
| MFS | 22,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 50 asset managers. See all 50 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 50 asset managers below reported 14,221,242 for, 1,735,710 withheld, 17 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 5,122,544 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,971,425 | 0 | 17 | 1,478 | For |
| State Street | 2,327,631 | 0 | 0 | 2,692 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,116,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 839,100 | Withhold |
| T. Rowe Price | 752,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 0 | 0 | 0 | 375,435 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 334,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 174,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 102,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 74,890 | Withhold |
| Lincoln Financial | 71,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 69,423 | Withhold |
| Goldman Sachs | 54,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52,155 | Withhold |
| Global X | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51,878 | Withhold |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 49,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48,529 | Withhold |
| Putnam | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38,036 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 35,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 21,074 | 0 | 0 | 6,734 | Mixed |
| Voya | 27,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 15,400 | 0 | 0 | 10,056 | Mixed |
| AQR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24,681 | Withhold |
| MFS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22,762 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 50 asset managers. See all 50 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
80% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class II Directors: Mace Rothenberg, M.D.
Tango Therapeutics, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Mace Rothenberg, M.D.”): 92,476,172 for, 23,336,220 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 80% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 50 asset managers below reported 12,738,254 for, 3,218,703 withheld, 11 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 5,122,544 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,968,374 | 0 | 11 | 4,535 | For |
| State Street | 1,860 | 0 | 0 | 2,328,463 | Withhold |
| BlackRock | 2,116,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 839,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 752,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 375,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 334,298 | Withhold |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 174,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 21,815 | 0 | 0 | 81,000 | Mixed |
| SEI | 74,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 71,700 | Withhold |
| ProShares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 69,423 | Withhold |
| Goldman Sachs | 54,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52,155 | Withhold |
| Global X | 51,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 49,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48,529 | Withhold |
| Putnam | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38,036 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 35,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 21,074 | 0 | 0 | 6,734 | Mixed |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27,242 | Withhold |
| John Hancock | 15,400 | 0 | 0 | 10,056 | Mixed |
| AQR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24,681 | Withhold |
| MFS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22,762 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 50 asset managers. See all 50 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE, ON A NON-BINDING, ADVISORY BASIS, THE COMPENSATION OF OUR NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS.
Tango Therapeutics, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“3. Non-Binding Advisory Vote to Approve Named Executive Officer Compensation”): 113,915,877 for, 1,855,838 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 3 - Non-Binding Advisory Vote to Approve Named Executive Officer Compensation The Company's stockholders approved the non-binding, advisory vote on the compensation of the Company's named executive officers.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 5,122,544 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,972,919 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,330,323 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,116,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 839,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 752,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 375,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 334,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 174,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 102,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 74,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 71,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 69,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 54,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 52,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 51,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 49,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 48,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 38,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 35,499 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 27,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 27,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 25,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 24,681 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 22,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 50 managers: 15,921,469 for, 35,500 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTW INVESTMENTS, LP | 13,300,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boxer Capital Management, LLC | 9,329,723 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | 7,375,577 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Woodline Partners LP | 6,611,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRV GP IV, LLC | 6,374,574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,002,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Siren, L.L.C. | 5,674,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 5,046,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 4,217,946 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. | 4,146,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Deep Track Capital, LP | 2,750,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,185,504 | 286 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Logos Global Management LP | 2,185,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vivo Capital, LLC | 2,154,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Holocene Advisors, LP | 2,148,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,844,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP | 1,781,524 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Caligan Partners LP | 1,777,433 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,366,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Candriam S.C.A. | 0 | 1,269,246 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 1,169,009 | 1,315 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 1,148,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | 1,118,577 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cormorant Asset Management, LP | 1,049,898 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 965,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 167 managers: 104,202,698 for, 1,516,882 against, 15,540 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the selection of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026.
Tango Therapeutics, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of the Selection of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm The selection of PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending Dec”): 131,097,992 for, 73,823 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 2 – Ratification of the Selection of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm The selection of PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026 was ratified.”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 50 asset managers below reported 15,956,885 for, 84 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 5,122,544 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,972,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,330,239 | 84 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,116,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 839,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 752,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 375,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 334,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 174,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 102,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 74,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 71,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 69,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 54,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 52,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 51,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 49,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 48,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 38,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 35,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 27,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 27,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 25,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 24,681 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 22,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 50 asset managers. See all 50 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 144,162,543 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 3.55% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 2.06% |
| 3 | State Street | 1.62% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 1.47% |
| 5 | Charles Schwab | 0.58% |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price | 0.52% |
| 7 | FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 0.26% |
| 8 | TIAA | 0.23% |
| 9 | QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0.12% |
| 10 | Equitable | 0.07% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | RTW INVESTMENTS, LP | 9.23% |
| 2 | Boxer Capital Management, LLC | 6.47% |
| 3 | FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | 5.12% |
| 4 | Woodline Partners LP | 4.59% |
| 5 | TRV GP IV, LLC | 4.42% |
| 6 | Fidelity | 4.16% |
| 7 | Siren, L.L.C. | 3.94% |
| 8 | ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 3.50% |
| 9 | Janus Henderson | 2.93% |
| 10 | DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. | 2.88% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C. | 11.29% | 13G |
| TCG Crossover II | 9.38% | DEF14A |
| RTW Investments, LP | 9.23% | 13G |
| Adage Capital Management, L.P. | 7.36% | DEF14A |
| TCG Crossover GP II, LLC | 7.04% | 13G |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 6.87% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 6.07% | 13F |
| Entities affiliated with Blackrock, Inc. | 5.88% | DEF14A |
| Vanguard Group | 4.68% | 13F |
| Third Rock Ventures IV, L.P. | 4.42% | 13D |
Percentages above are of 144,162,543 shares outstanding, as reported by Tango Therapeutics, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Tango Therapeutics, Inc.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Tango Therapeutics, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held June 4, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 204 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,115 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 5 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — TO APPROVE, ON A NON-BINDING, ADVISORY BASIS, THE COMPENSATION OF OUR NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS. — Tango Therapeutics, Inc.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 98% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: Tango Therapeutics, Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 4, 2026.
Tango Therapeutics, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.