Home › Companies › Tango Therapeutics, Inc. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings. Page generated October 14, 2026.
No official results are on file for this meeting: no Form 8-K tally (Item 5.07) from Tango Therapeutics, Inc. has been matched to it. The figures below are the funds’ own votes from Form N-PX. They are not the meeting result, so they are not used to judge dissent.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2024-2025 2025-2026
Explore Tango Therapeutics, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
Each item below shows how the 127 asset managers that disclosed a Tango Therapeutics, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Tango Therapeutics, Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
90% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 42 asset managers below reported 9,821,019 for, 1,052,864 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,810,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,103,472 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,631,113 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,210,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 548,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 290,942 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 173,320 | 0 | 0 | 13,229 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 88,765 | 0 | 0 | 64,940 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 141,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 131,130 | Withhold |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 125,000 | Withhold |
| ETF Series Solutions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 65,327 | Withhold |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 65,152 | Withhold |
| Putnam | 62,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44,598 | Withhold |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38,000 | Withhold |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35,826 | Withhold |
| Global X | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28,323 | Withhold |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27,621 | Withhold |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23,373 | Withhold |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19,340 | Withhold |
| Pacific Life | 15,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14,722 | Withhold |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14,398 | Withhold |
| Nationwide | 12,261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 42 asset managers. See all 42 in the interactive database.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE AN AMENDMENT TO OUR SECOND AMENDED AND RESTATED CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION TO INCREASE THE NUMBER OF AUTHORIZED SHARES OF COMMON STOCK FROM 200,000,000 TO 400,000,000.
The 42 asset managers below reported 10,873,583 for, 300 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,810,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,103,472 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,631,113 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,210,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 548,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 290,942 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 186,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 153,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 141,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 131,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 125,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 65,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 65,152 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 62,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 44,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 38,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 35,826 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 28,323 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 27,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 23,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 19,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 15,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 14,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 14,398 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 12,261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 42 asset managers. See all 42 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
87% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,810,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,103,472 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,631,113 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,210,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 548,652 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 290,942 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 173,320 | 13,229 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 153,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 141,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 131,130 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 125,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 65,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 65,152 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Putnam | 62,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 44,598 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 38,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 35,826 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 0 | 28,323 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 27,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 23,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 19,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 15,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 14,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 14,398 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 12,261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 42 managers: 9,751,557 for, 1,122,326 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRV GP IV, LLC | 16,859,075 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TCG Crossover Management, LLC | 10,736,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GILEAD SCIENCES, INC. | 4,854,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 3,812,392 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,264,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 2,747,097 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Siren, L.L.C. | 2,245,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,719,532 | 349 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 0 | 1,496,029 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BESSEMER TRUST Co NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 1,416,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,370,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 989,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 0 | 879,088 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | 0 | 708,385 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BESSEMER TRUST CO | 708,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BESSEMER TRUST Co OF FLORIDA | 708,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bessemer Trust CO of Delaware, N.A. | 708,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bessemer Trust Co of Nevada, National Association | 708,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Samsara BioCapital, LLC | 630,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC | 0 | 550,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 548,652 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Woodline Partners LP | 441,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 387,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 320,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Asset Management One Co., Ltd. | 224,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 97 managers: 52,633,399 for, 8,535,802 against, 18,034 1 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: NON-BINDING, ADVISORY VOTE ON THE FREQUENCY OF FUTURE NON-BINDING, ADVISORY VOTES ON THE COMPENSATION OF OUR NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ETF Series Solutions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Putnam | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Global X | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Pacific Life | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ProShares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Nationwide | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 42 managers: 10,569,712 1 year, 304,171 3 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EcoR1 Capital, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GILEAD SCIENCES, INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3,812,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Siren, L.L.C. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Blue Owl Capital Holdings LP | 2,146,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BESSEMER TRUST Co NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BESSEMER TRUST CO | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BESSEMER TRUST Co OF FLORIDA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Bessemer Trust CO of Delaware, N.A. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Bessemer Trust Co of Nevada, National Association | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Samsara BioCapital, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Woodline Partners LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Asset Management One Co., Ltd. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 95 managers: 5,979,665 for, 284 against, 37,357,840 1 year, 90,488 3 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To vote on a non-binding, advisory basis, on the frequency of future non-binding, advisory votes on executive compensation
The 3 asset managers below reported 27,789,249 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRV GP IV, LLC | 16,859,075 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TCG Crossover Management, LLC | 10,736,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRV GP VI, LLC | 194,174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
0% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 67,742 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | 0 | 45,180 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 22,562 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the selection of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025.
The 42 asset managers below reported 10,873,583 for, 300 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,810,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,103,472 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,631,113 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,210,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 548,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 290,942 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 186,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 153,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 141,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 131,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 125,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 65,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 65,152 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 62,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 44,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 38,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 35,826 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 28,323 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 27,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 23,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 19,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 15,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 14,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 14,398 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 12,261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 42 asset managers. See all 42 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 108,107,890 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 3.52% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 1.95% |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price | 1.51% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 1.12% |
| 5 | Charles Schwab | 0.51% |
| 6 | Dimensional | 0.27% |
| 7 | Jackson National | 0.17% |
| 8 | Equitable | 0.14% |
| 9 | TIAA | 0.13% |
| 10 | SEI | 0.12% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | TRV GP IV, LLC | 15.59% |
| 2 | TCG Crossover Management, LLC | 9.93% |
| 3 | GILEAD SCIENCES, INC. | 4.49% |
| 4 | FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.53% |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price | 3.02% |
| 6 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 2.54% |
| 7 | Siren, L.L.C. | 2.08% |
| 8 | BlackRock | 1.59% |
| 9 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 1.38% |
| 10 | BESSEMER TRUST Co NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 1.31% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| RTW Investments, LP | 12.30% | 13G |
| Adage Capital Management, L.P. | 11.85% | 13G |
| TCG Crossover GP II, LLC | 10.73% | 13G |
| Farallon Partners, L.L.C. | 10.14% | 13G |
| Entities affiliated with Boxer Capital, LLC | 9.90% | DEF14A |
| EcoR1 Capital, LLC | 9.82% | DEF14A |
| TCG Crossover II | 9.71% | DEF14A |
| FMR LLC | 9.16% | 13G |
| Woodline Partners LP | 7.40% | 13G |
| Nextech Crossover I GP S.a. r.l. | 6.72% | 13G |
Percentages above are of 108,107,890 shares outstanding, as reported by Tango Therapeutics, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Tango Therapeutics, Inc.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Tango Therapeutics, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held June 5, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 127 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 857 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 7 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. No official Form 8-K vote tally has been matched to this meeting, so this page states no certified outcome for its most widely held ballot item. On that item — TO APPROVE, ON A NON-BINDING, ADVISORY BASIS, THE COMPENSATION OF OUR NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS. — the reporting funds and managers cast 87% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
Tango Therapeutics, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.