Home › Companies › TALOS ENERGY INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and TALOS ENERGY INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 2, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 29, 2025: 9 items on TALOS ENERGY INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 2, 2025: 2 approved · 7 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore TALOS ENERGY INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are TALOS ENERGY INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 2, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Mr. Neal P. Goldman | 133,072,711 | 15,754,869 | 150,367 | -- | 11,427,124 | 89% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Mr. Paul R. Goodfellow | 148,656,096 | 172,169 | 149,682 | -- | 11,427,124 | 99.8% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Ms. Paula R. Glover | 146,596,387 | 2,191,974 | 189,586 | -- | 11,427,124 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Mr. John "Brad" Juneau | 148,423,445 | 404,094 | 150,408 | -- | 11,427,124 | 99.7% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Mr. Richard M. Sherrill | 148,377,109 | 450,304 | 150,534 | -- | 11,427,124 | 99.6% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Mr. Charles M. Sledge | 146,130,657 | 2,697,014 | 150,276 | -- | 11,427,124 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Ms. Shandell M. Szabo | 148,317,431 | 509,127 | 151,389 | -- | 11,427,124 | 99.6% | Not verified | — |
| 2. The Board's proposal seeking approval, on a non-binding advisory basis, of the Company's NEOs' compensation for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024 was approved. | 135,898,374 | 11,919,768 | 1,159,805 | -- | 11,427,124 | 92% | Approved | — |
| 4. The Board's proposal seeking the ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025 | 158,274,631 | 1,844,025 | 286,416 | -- | -- | 99% | Approved | — |
Source: TALOS ENERGY INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 2, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 226 asset managers that disclosed a TALOS ENERGY INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of TALOS ENERGY INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect to the Company's Board of Directors the director nominees set forth below, each of whom will hold office for a one (1) year term until the next annual meeting of stockholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified or until his or her earlier death, resignation or removal: Charles M. Sledge
TALOS ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Mr. Charles M. Sledge”): 146,130,657 for, 2,697,014 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 2, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 75 asset managers below reported 50,631,029 for, 965,452 against, 7,240 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 10,244,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 9,727,091 | 3 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 5,216,976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 4,753,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,931,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 2,696,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,210,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,787,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,592,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 302,790 | 893,272 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| HIGHLAND OPPORTUNITIES & INCOME FUND | 1,010,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Investors Securities Trust | 961,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 672,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 547,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 547,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 400,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 369,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 360,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HIGHLAND GLOBAL ALLOCATION FUND | 357,484 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 353,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 338,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 306,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 300,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 257,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Floating Rate Master Trust | 213,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 75 asset managers. See all 75 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect to the Company's Board of Directors the director nominees set forth below, each of whom will hold office for a one (1) year term until the next annual meeting of stockholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified or until his or her earlier death, resignation or removal: John B. Juneau
TALOS ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Mr. John "Brad" Juneau”): 148,423,445 for, 404,094 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 2, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 75 asset managers below reported 51,596,480 for, 0 against, 7,240 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 10,244,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 9,727,093 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 5,216,976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 4,753,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,931,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 2,696,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,210,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,787,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,592,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 1,196,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HIGHLAND OPPORTUNITIES & INCOME FUND | 1,010,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Investors Securities Trust | 961,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 672,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 547,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 547,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 400,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 369,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 360,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HIGHLAND GLOBAL ALLOCATION FUND | 357,484 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 353,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 338,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 306,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 300,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 257,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Floating Rate Master Trust | 213,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 75 asset managers. See all 75 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect to the Company's Board of Directors the director nominees set forth below, each of whom will hold office for a one (1) year term until the next annual meeting of stockholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified or until his or her earlier death, resignation or removal: Neal P. Goldman
TALOS ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Mr. Neal P. Goldman”): 133,072,711 for, 15,754,869 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 2, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 89% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 75 asset managers below reported 48,606,812 for, 2,989,669 against, 7,240 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 10,244,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 9,721,041 | 6,053 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 5,216,976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 4,753,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,931,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 2,696,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,210,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,787,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,592,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 302,790 | 893,272 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| HIGHLAND OPPORTUNITIES & INCOME FUND | 1,010,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Investors Securities Trust | 0 | 961,663 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 672,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 547,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 86,559 | 461,005 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 400,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 369,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 360,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HIGHLAND GLOBAL ALLOCATION FUND | 357,484 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 353,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 338,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 306,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 300,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 257,370 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Franklin Floating Rate Master Trust | 0 | 213,184 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 75 asset managers. See all 75 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect to the Company's Board of Directors the director nominees set forth below, each of whom will hold office for a one (1) year term until the next annual meeting of stockholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified or until his or her earlier death, resignation or removal: Paul R. Goodfellow
TALOS ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Mr. Paul R. Goodfellow”): 148,656,096 for, 172,169 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 2, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 75 asset managers below reported 51,596,481 for, 0 against, 7,240 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 10,244,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 9,727,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 5,216,976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 4,753,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,931,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 2,696,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,210,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,787,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,592,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 1,196,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HIGHLAND OPPORTUNITIES & INCOME FUND | 1,010,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Investors Securities Trust | 961,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 672,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 547,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 547,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 400,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 369,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 360,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HIGHLAND GLOBAL ALLOCATION FUND | 357,484 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 353,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 338,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 306,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 300,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 257,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Floating Rate Master Trust | 213,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 75 asset managers. See all 75 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect to the Company's Board of Directors the director nominees set forth below, each of whom will hold office for a one (1) year term until the next annual meeting of stockholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified or until his or her earlier death, resignation or removal: Paula R. Glover
TALOS ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Ms. Paula R. Glover”): 146,596,387 for, 2,191,974 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 2, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 75 asset managers below reported 50,688,719 for, 907,762 against, 7,240 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 10,244,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 9,727,091 | 3 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 5,216,976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 4,753,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,931,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 2,696,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,210,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,787,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,592,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 302,790 | 893,272 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| HIGHLAND OPPORTUNITIES & INCOME FUND | 1,010,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Investors Securities Trust | 961,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 672,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 547,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 547,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 400,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 369,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 360,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HIGHLAND GLOBAL ALLOCATION FUND | 357,484 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 353,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 338,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 306,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 300,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 257,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Floating Rate Master Trust | 213,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 75 asset managers. See all 75 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect to the Company's Board of Directors the director nominees set forth below, each of whom will hold office for a one (1) year term until the next annual meeting of stockholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified or until his or her earlier death, resignation or removal: Richard M. Sherrill
TALOS ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Mr. Richard M. Sherrill”): 148,377,109 for, 450,304 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 2, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 75 asset managers below reported 51,545,297 for, 51,183 against, 7,240 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 10,244,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 9,727,093 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 5,216,976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 4,753,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,931,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 2,696,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,210,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,787,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,592,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 1,196,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HIGHLAND OPPORTUNITIES & INCOME FUND | 1,010,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Investors Securities Trust | 961,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 672,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 547,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 547,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 400,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 369,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 360,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HIGHLAND GLOBAL ALLOCATION FUND | 357,484 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 353,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 338,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 306,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 300,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 257,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Floating Rate Master Trust | 213,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 75 asset managers. See all 75 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect to the Company's Board of Directors the director nominees set forth below, each of whom will hold office for a one (1) year term until the next annual meeting of stockholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified or until his or her earlier death, resignation or removal: Shandell M. Szabo
TALOS ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Ms. Shandell M. Szabo”): 148,317,431 for, 509,127 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 2, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 75 asset managers below reported 51,596,480 for, 1 against, 7,240 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 10,244,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 9,727,093 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 5,216,976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 4,753,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,931,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 2,696,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,210,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,787,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,592,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 1,196,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HIGHLAND OPPORTUNITIES & INCOME FUND | 1,010,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Investors Securities Trust | 961,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 672,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 547,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 547,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 400,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 369,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 360,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HIGHLAND GLOBAL ALLOCATION FUND | 357,484 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 353,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 338,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 306,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 300,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 257,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Floating Rate Master Trust | 213,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 75 asset managers. See all 75 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE, ON A NON-BINDING ADVISORY BASIS, THE COMPANY'S NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS' COMPENSATION FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024.
TALOS ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. The Board's proposal seeking approval, on a non-binding advisory basis, of the Company's NEOs' compensation for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024 was approved.”): 135,898,374 for, 11,919,768 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 2, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Board's proposal seeking approval, on a non-binding advisory basis, of the Company's NEOs' compensation for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024 was approved.”
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 10,244,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 9,727,085 | 8 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 5,216,976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 4,753,288 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 2,931,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 2,696,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,210,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,787,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,592,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 302,790 | 0 | 893,272 | 0 | Mixed |
| HIGHLAND OPPORTUNITIES & INCOME FUND | 1,010,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Investors Securities Trust | 961,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 672,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 329,724 | 218,194 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 0 | 547,564 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 400,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 369,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 360,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HIGHLAND GLOBAL ALLOCATION FUND | 357,484 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 353,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 338,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 306,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 300,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 257,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Floating Rate Master Trust | 213,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 73 managers: 44,783,426 for, 5,759,191 against, 900,513 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sourcerock Group LLC | 8,442,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 4,897,059 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bain Capital Credit, LP | 4,702,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,389,174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 4,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,561,636 | 1,910 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3,090,436 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 2,631,569 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 2,361,935 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Citadel | 2,257,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0 | 2,162,442 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NEXPOINT ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 1,390,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,334,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 1,174,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1,144,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 0 | 900,444 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 891,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THOMPSON SIEGEL & WALMSLEY LLC | 700,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 619,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 608,931 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 562,398 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PEREGRINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 498,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Point72 | 459,954 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 405,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 400,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 169 managers: 47,101,124 for, 11,595,554 against, 120,071 1 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.3% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE, ON A NON-BINDING ADVISORY BASIS, THE FREQUENCY OF FUTURE ADVISORY VOTES ON THE COMPANY'S NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS' COMPENSATION FOR EVERY ONE YEAR, EVERY TWO YEARS OR EVERY THREE YEARS OR STOCKHOLDERS MAY ABSTAIN FROM VOTING.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| New York Life | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| HIGHLAND OPPORTUNITIES & INCOME FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Franklin Investors Securities Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| HIGHLAND GLOBAL ALLOCATION FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Franklin Floating Rate Master Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 72 managers: 3,427 for, 7,240 abstained, 46,090,557 1 year, 5,306,188 3 year, 0 2 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sourcerock Group LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Bain Capital Credit, LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Citadel | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| NEXPOINT ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| UBS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| THOMPSON SIEGEL & WALMSLEY LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PEREGRINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Point72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 161 managers: 128,038 for, 874 against, 58,165,178 1 year, 408,109 3 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO RATIFY THE APPOINTMENT OF ERNST & YOUNG LLP AS THE COMPANY'S INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2025.
TALOS ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. The Board's proposal seeking the ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025”): 158,274,631 for, 1,844,025 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 2, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Board's proposal seeking the ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025 was approved.”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 75 asset managers below reported 50,703,130 for, 893,351 against, 7,240 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 10,244,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 9,727,092 | 2 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 5,216,976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 4,753,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,931,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 2,696,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,210,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,787,695 | 78 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,592,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 302,790 | 893,272 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| HIGHLAND OPPORTUNITIES & INCOME FUND | 1,010,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Investors Securities Trust | 961,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 672,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 547,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 547,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 400,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 369,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 360,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HIGHLAND GLOBAL ALLOCATION FUND | 357,484 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 353,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 338,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 306,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 300,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 257,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Floating Rate Master Trust | 213,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 75 asset managers. See all 75 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of May 23, 2024, which belongs to the 2023-2024 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 178,455,146 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 5.74% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 5.45% |
| 3 | Dimensional | 2.92% |
| 4 | American Century | 2.66% |
| 5 | Fidelity | 1.64% |
| 6 | New York Life | 1.51% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 1.24% |
| 8 | State Street | 1.00% |
| 9 | Columbia Threadneedle | 0.89% |
| 10 | EA Series Trust | 0.67% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sourcerock Group LLC | 4.73% |
| 2 | American Century | 2.74% |
| 3 | Bain Capital Credit, LP | 2.64% |
| 4 | State Street | 2.46% |
| 5 | CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 2.24% |
| 6 | BlackRock | 2.00% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.73% |
| 8 | Invesco | 1.47% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 1.32% |
| 10 | Citadel | 1.26% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Control Empresarial de Capitales, S.A. de C.V. | 23.11% | 13D |
| BlackRock | 11.66% | 13F |
| Sourcerock Group LLC | 6.27% | 13G |
| Vanguard Group | 5.60% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 4.76% | 13F |
| State Street | 3.90% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.78% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.31% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 0.85% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.85% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 178,455,146 shares outstanding, as reported by TALOS ENERGY INC. on its Form 10-Q dated April 28, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from TALOS ENERGY INC.’s 10-Q dated April 28, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At TALOS ENERGY INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 29, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 226 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,822 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 10 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — TO APPROVE, ON A NON-BINDING ADVISORY BASIS, THE COMPANY'S NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS'… — TALOS ENERGY INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 92% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: TALOS ENERGY INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 2, 2025.
TALOS ENERGY INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.