Home › Companies › TALOS ENERGY INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and TALOS ENERGY INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 13, 2026.
Meeting of May 23, 2024: 7 items on TALOS ENERGY INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 23, 2024: 4 approved · 3 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided · This season’s results screens
Explore TALOS ENERGY INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are TALOS ENERGY INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Mr. Neal P. Goldman | 110,602,531 | 29,951,767 | 34,067 | -- | 9,915,023 | 79% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Ms. Paula R. Glover | 131,469,003 | 9,084,116 | 35,246 | -- | 9,915,023 | 94% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Mr. Joseph A. Mills | 140,180,879 | 372,349 | 35,137 | -- | 9,915,023 | 99.7% | Not verified | — |
| 2. The Board's proposal seeking approval, on a non-binding advisory basis, of the Company's Named Executive Officer compensation for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023 was approved. | 124,327,031 | 16,217,854 | 43,480 | -- | 9,915,023 | 88% | Approved | — |
| 3. The Board's proposal seeking the ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024 was approved. | 149,110,140 | 1,365,787 | 27,461 | -- | -- | 99.0% | Approved | — |
| 4. The Board's proposal seeking approval of the Amended and Restated Talos Energy Inc. | 135,900,207 | 4,646,830 | 41,328 | -- | 9,915,023 | 97% | Approved | — |
| 5. The Board's proposal seeking approval of a Certificate of Amendment to the Company's Second Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation to reflect new Delaware law provisions regarding officer exculpation was approved. | 129,736,156 | 10,814,618 | 37,591 | -- | 9,915,023 | 92% | Approved | — |
Source: TALOS ENERGY INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 23, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 250 asset managers that disclosed a TALOS ENERGY INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect to the Company's Board of Directors the three Class III directors set forth in the accompanying Proxy Statement, each of whom will hold office until the next annual meeting of stockholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified or until his or her earlier death, resignation or removal: Joseph A. Mills
TALOS ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Mr. Joseph A. Mills”): 140,180,879 for, 372,349 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 73 asset managers below reported 52,186,028 for, 20,310 against, 7,240 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 13,161,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 9,567,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 5,189,183 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,756,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 2,696,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,638,428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,350,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,741,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,707,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,143,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 757,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 688,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 620,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 608,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 506,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 423,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 362,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 349,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 343,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guggenheim | 326,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 259,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 245,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 204,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 196,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 183,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 73 asset managers. See all 73 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
79% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect to the Company's Board of Directors the three Class III directors set forth in the accompanying Proxy Statement, each of whom will hold office until the next annual meeting of stockholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified or until his or her earlier death, resignation or removal: Neal P. Goldman
TALOS ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Mr. Neal P. Goldman”): 110,602,531 for, 29,951,767 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 79% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 73 asset managers below reported 39,791,764 for, 12,414,574 against, 7,240 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 13,161,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 9,567,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 5,189,183 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 73,673 | 3,683,024 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| New York Life | 2,696,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,638,428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,350,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 1,741,959 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 1,707,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,143,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 757,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 45,360 | 643,251 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| First Trust | 620,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 582,762 | 26,144 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 506,586 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GMO | 423,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 362,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 349,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 343,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guggenheim | 326,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 259,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 245,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 204,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 196,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 183,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 73 asset managers. See all 73 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect to the Company's Board of Directors the three Class III directors set forth in the accompanying Proxy Statement, each of whom will hold office until the next annual meeting of stockholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified or until his or her earlier death, resignation or removal: Paula R. Glover
TALOS ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Ms. Paula R. Glover”): 131,469,003 for, 9,084,116 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 73 asset managers below reported 46,926,606 for, 5,279,732 against, 7,240 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 13,161,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 9,567,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 5,189,183 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 3,747,538 | 9,159 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 2,696,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,638,428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,350,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,741,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,707,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,143,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 757,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 688,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 620,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 582,762 | 26,144 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 506,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 423,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 362,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 349,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 343,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guggenheim | 326,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 259,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 245,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 204,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 196,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 183,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 73 asset managers. See all 73 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve a Certificate of Amendment to the Company's Second Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation to reflect new Delaware law provisions regarding officer exculpation.
TALOS ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“5. The Board's proposal seeking approval of a Certificate of Amendment to the Company's Second Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation to reflect new Delaware law provisions regarding officer exculpation was ap”): 129,736,156 for, 10,814,618 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Board's proposal seeking approval of a Certificate of Amendment to the Company's Second Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation to reflect new Delaware law provisions regarding officer exculpation was approved.”
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 74 asset managers below reported 50,138,002 for, 2,077,724 against, 7,240 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 13,161,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 9,567,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 5,189,183 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,754,316 | 2,381 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 2,696,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,638,428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,350,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,741,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,707,506 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 1,143,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 757,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 688,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 620,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 608,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 506,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 423,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 362,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 349,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 343,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guggenheim | 326,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 259,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 245,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 204,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 196,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 183,068 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 74 asset managers. See all 74 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve the Amended and Restated Talos Energy Inc. 2021 Long Term Incentive Plan.
TALOS ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. The Board's proposal seeking approval of the Amended and Restated Talos Energy Inc.”): 135,900,207 for, 4,646,830 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Board's proposal seeking approval of the Amended and Restated Talos Energy Inc. 2021 Long Term Incentive Plan was approved.”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 73 asset managers below reported 49,632,340 for, 2,435,165 against, 7,240 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 13,161,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 9,567,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 5,189,183 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,754,316 | 2,381 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 2,696,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,638,428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 2,350,856 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,741,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,707,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,143,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 757,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 688,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 620,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 608,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 506,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 423,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 362,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 349,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 343,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guggenheim | 326,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 259,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 245,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 204,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 196,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 183,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 73 asset managers. See all 73 in the interactive database.
Combines 12 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
88% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the Company's Named Executive Officer compensation for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.
TALOS ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. The Board's proposal seeking approval, on a non-binding advisory basis, of the Company's Named Executive Officer compensation for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023 was approved.”): 124,327,031 for, 16,217,854 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Board's proposal seeking approval, on a non-binding advisory basis, of the Company's Named Executive Officer compensation for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023 was approved.”
Support: 88% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 13,161,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 9,567,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 5,189,183 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 3,756,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 2,696,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,638,428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,350,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,741,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,707,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,143,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 757,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 688,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 620,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 582,762 | 26,144 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 506,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 423,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 362,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 349,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 343,530 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Guggenheim | 326,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 259,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 245,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 65,600 | 138,820 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BNY Mellon | 196,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 183,068 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 73 managers: 46,057,134 for, 6,158,492 against, 7,240 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street | 6,283,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Sourcerock Group LLC | 0 | 6,145,310 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bain Capital Credit, LP | 5,370,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,053,594 | 2,015 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 3,400,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,715,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,366,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,820,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 1,456,584 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 1,417,548 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,247,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,063,382 | 2,042 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 991,489 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Citadel | 863,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Philosophy Capital Management LLC | 846,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 785,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HITE Hedge Asset Management LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 700,285 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 558,381 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | 518,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 506,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Man Group plc | 0 | 438,690 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PEREGRINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 428,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 402,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO /MA | 300,125 | 67,866 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Institutional-manager reports, all 194 managers: 42,367,459 for, 9,184,324 against, 3,270 abstained, 774,775 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.0% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024.
TALOS ENERGY INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. The Board's proposal seeking the ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024 was approved.”): 149,110,140 for, 1,365,787 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Board's proposal seeking the ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024 was approved.”
Support: 99.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 73 asset managers below reported 51,457,389 for, 714,468 against, 7,240 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 13,161,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 9,567,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 5,189,183 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,754,316 | 2,381 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 2,696,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,638,428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,350,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,741,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,707,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,143,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 757,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 45,360 | 643,251 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| First Trust | 620,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 608,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 506,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 423,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 362,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 349,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 343,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guggenheim | 326,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 259,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 245,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 204,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 196,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 183,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 73 asset managers. See all 73 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 183,919,349 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 7.16% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 5.20% |
| 3 | Dimensional | 2.82% |
| 4 | State Street | 2.04% |
| 5 | New York Life | 1.47% |
| 6 | Fidelity | 1.43% |
| 7 | American Century | 1.28% |
| 8 | Columbia Threadneedle | 0.95% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 0.93% |
| 10 | Invesco | 0.62% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Street | 3.42% |
| 2 | Sourcerock Group LLC | 3.34% |
| 3 | Bain Capital Credit, LP | 2.92% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 2.21% |
| 5 | CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 1.85% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.48% |
| 7 | American Century | 1.29% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 0.99% |
| 9 | UBS | 0.79% |
| 10 | ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 0.77% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 10.18% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 5.18% | 13F |
| State Street | 4.21% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 3.46% | 13F |
| Nuveen | 2.05% | 13F |
| Citadel Advisors | 1.75% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.63% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.17% | 13F |
| Millennium Management | 1.00% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 0.95% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 183,919,349 shares outstanding, as reported by TALOS ENERGY INC. on its Form 10-Q dated April 29, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from TALOS ENERGY INC.’s 10-Q dated April 29, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 13, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At TALOS ENERGY INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 23, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 250 asset managers reported how they voted on 7 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,871 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the Company's Named Executive Officer compensation… — TALOS ENERGY INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 88% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: TALOS ENERGY INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 23, 2024.
TALOS ENERGY INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.