Home › Companies › SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 17, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 16, 2025: 4 items on SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 17, 2025: 4 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 17, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Carolee Barlow, M.D., Ph.D | 46,104,993 | -- | -- | 1,426,932 | 2,024,865 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Jack A. Khattar | 46,511,003 | -- | -- | 1,020,922 | 2,024,865 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| 2. To approve, on a non-binding basis, the compensation paid to our named executive officers | 45,796,936 | 1,701,777 | 33,212 | -- | 2,024,865 | 96% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Ratification of the appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025 | 49,230,498 | 310,868 | 15,424 | -- | 0 | 99.3% | Not verified | — |
Source: SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 17, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 326 asset managers that disclosed a SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect two (2) directors to hold office for the ensuing three years and until their successors have been duly elected and qualified: Carrolee Barlow, M.D., Ph.D.
SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Carolee Barlow, M.D., Ph.D”): 46,104,993 for, 1,426,932 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 17, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 103 asset managers below reported 25,237,687 for, 475,032 withheld, 2 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 7,053,561 | 0 | 2 | 3,164 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,731,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 2,095,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,336,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,083,941 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 907,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 704,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 643,304 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 356,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 352,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 345,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 330,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 319,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 316,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 261,854 | Withhold |
| Brighthouse | 193,532 | 0 | 0 | 13,189 | Mixed |
| MoA Funds Corp | 205,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 195,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 194,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 190,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 189,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 183,364 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 155,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 80,780 | 0 | 0 | 50,200 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 127,610 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 103 asset managers. See all 103 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect two (2) directors to hold office for the ensuing three years and until their successors have been duly elected and qualified: Jack A. Khattar
SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jack A. Khattar”): 46,511,003 for, 1,020,922 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 17, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 103 asset managers below reported 25,594,865 for, 117,755 withheld, 2 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 7,056,724 | 0 | 2 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,731,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 2,095,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,336,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,083,941 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 907,049 | 0 | 0 | 60 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 704,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 643,304 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 356,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 352,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 345,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 330,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 319,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 297,821 | 0 | 0 | 18,941 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 261,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 193,532 | 0 | 0 | 13,189 | Mixed |
| MoA Funds Corp | 205,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 195,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 194,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 190,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 189,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 183,364 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 155,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 130,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 127,610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 103 asset managers. See all 103 in the interactive database.
Combines 14 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: to approve, on a non-binding basis, the compensation paid to our named executive officers;
SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. To approve, on a non-binding basis, the compensation paid to our named executive officers”): 45,796,936 for, 1,701,777 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 17, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Advisory Vote to Ratify Named Executive Officers' Compensation” (6 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 7,053,559 | 3,167 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,731,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 2,095,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,336,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,083,941 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 907,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 704,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 643,304 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 356,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 352,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 345,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 330,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 319,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 316,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 261,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 193,532 | 0 | 13,189 | 0 | Mixed |
| MoA Funds Corp | 205,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 195,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 194,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 190,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 189,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 183,364 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 130,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 127,610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 119,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 102 managers: 25,568,865 for, 14,908 against, 13,189 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 2,506,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,970,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,565,170 | 434 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | 1,481,514 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,348,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 1,276,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 23,091 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,127,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aristotle Capital Boston, LLC | 860,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 758,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | 613,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 568,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 563,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance | 554,584 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 549,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ASHFORD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 525,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 445,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | 410,007 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 332,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Sofinnova Investments, Inc. | 319,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 307,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 271,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 223,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL OF AMERICA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 210,941 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 200,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 246 managers: 22,805,815 for, 604,612 against, 475 abstained, 109 not voted, 1,130,222 mixed. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.3% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: to ratify the appointment of KPMG LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025;
SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Ratification of the appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025”): 49,230,498 for, 310,868 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 17, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.3% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 103 asset managers below reported 25,653,093 for, 46,340 against, 13,189 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 7,056,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,731,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 2,095,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,336,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,083,941 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 907,049 | 60 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 704,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 643,304 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 356,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 352,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 345,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 330,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 319,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 316,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 261,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 193,532 | 0 | 13,189 | 0 | Mixed |
| MoA Funds Corp | 205,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 195,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 194,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 190,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 189,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 183,364 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 155,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 130,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 127,610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 103 asset managers. See all 103 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
54.6% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To consider and vote upon a stockholder proposal, if included in our Proxy Statement for the Annual Meeting of Stockholders (the "Proxy Statement") and properly presented at the meeting.
The 45 asset managers below reported 237,570 for, 197,411 against, 9,335,177 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 5,731,758 | 0 | Abstain |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 704,825 | 0 | Abstain |
| Loomis Sayles | 0 | 0 | 643,304 | 0 | Abstain |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 0 | 0 | 356,772 | 0 | Abstain |
| AMG FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 345,099 | 0 | Abstain |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 0 | 0 | 316,762 | 0 | Abstain |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 0 | 0 | 195,908 | 0 | Abstain |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 194,000 | 0 | Abstain |
| World Funds Trust | 0 | 0 | 190,998 | 0 | Abstain |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 189,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 108,818 | 0 | Abstain |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0 | 0 | 86,041 | 0 | Abstain |
| BRUCE FUND INC | 0 | 82,105 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Aristotle Funds Series Trust | 0 | 0 | 76,381 | 0 | Abstain |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 0 | 72,507 | 0 | Abstain |
| EA Series Trust | 48,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 46,537 | 0 | Abstain |
| Pear Tree Funds | 0 | 43,100 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 0 | 0 | 37,200 | 0 | Abstain |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 35,858 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Transamerica | 0 | 0 | 32,400 | 0 | Abstain |
| Global X | 0 | 0 | 30,325 | 0 | Abstain |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 0 | 0 | 29,567 | 0 | Abstain |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 0 | 0 | 29,311 | 0 | Abstain |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 23,091 | 0 | Abstain |
Showing the 25 largest of 45 asset managers. See all 45 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 55,989,248 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 12.60% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 10.24% |
| 3 | Delaware/Macquarie | 3.74% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 2.39% |
| 5 | American Century | 1.94% |
| 6 | State Street | 1.62% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 1.26% |
| 8 | Loomis Sayles | 1.15% |
| 9 | Pacer Funds Trust | 0.64% |
| 10 | Columbia Threadneedle | 0.63% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 4.48% |
| 2 | State Street | 3.52% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 2.80% |
| 4 | Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | 2.65% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.41% |
| 6 | Loomis Sayles | 2.28% |
| 7 | GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 2.06% |
| 8 | American Century | 2.01% |
| 9 | Aristotle Capital Boston, LLC | 1.54% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 1.36% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 17.30% | 13F |
| BlackRock, Inc. and its affiliates | 14.64% | DEF14A |
| Vanguard Group | 11.01% | 13F |
| Armistice Capital, LLC | 8.64% | DEF14A |
| Jack A. Khattar + | 7.20% | DEF14A |
| Millennium Management LLC | 5.86% | 13G |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 5.83% | 13G |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 5.19% | 13F |
| Macquarie Group Limited and its affiliates | 4.70% | DEF14A |
| State Street | 3.83% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 55,989,248 shares outstanding, as reported by SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.'s shareholder meeting held June 16, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 326 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,735 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 5 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — to approve, on a non-binding basis, the compensation paid to our named executive officers; — FOR was 96% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 17, 2025.
SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.